Prime Minister's Office
PM in Ghazipur :
Releases commemorative stamp on Maharaja Suheldev
Lays Foundation Stone of Medical College in Ghazipur
29 DEC 2018 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh today. He released a commemorative postage stamp on Maharaja Suheldev. He also laid the Foundation Stone of a Medical College in Ghazipur.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the projects being unveiled at various events today, would go a long way in making Poorvanchal a medical hub, and a centre for research in agriculture.
The Prime Minister recalled Maharaja Suheldev, as a brave warrior, and a hero who inspires the people. He spoke of the martial and strategic prowess, and administrative skills of Maharaja Suheldev. The Prime Minister said the Union Government is determined to preserve the legacy of all those who contributed to the cause of India's defence and security, and to its social life.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government and the State Government in Uttar Pradesh, are both sensitive to the concerns of the people. He said the mission is to ensure a life of dignity for everyone.
The Prime Minister said that the medical college for which the Foundation Stone has been laid will provide the region with modern healthcare amenities. He said this has been a long standing demand of the people of this region, and it shall soon become a reality. He said this is one of many important hospitals that are being set up to improve healthcare facilities in the region. In this context, he also mentioned hospitals that are coming up in Gorakhpur and Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said that healthcare is receiving this magnitude of attention from the Union Government, for the first time since independence. He mentioned the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and treatment being offered to patients. He said that in just 100 days, over 6 lakh people had benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the insurance schemes launched by the Union Government, and said 20 crore people across the country have joined the JeevanJyoti, or Suraksha Beema schemes.
The Prime Minister mentioned several projects in the region, which are associated with agriculture. These include the International Rice Research Institute in Varanasi, cargo centres in Varanasi and Ghazipur, fertilizer plant in Gorakhpur, and Bansagar irrigation project. He said such initiatives will benefit farmers and help improve their incomes.
The Prime Minister emphasized that steps taken only for immediate political gain, do not help solve the country's problems. He said the Union Government has fixed MSP of 22 crops based on 1.5 times the cost. He mentioned various other initiatives taken for the agriculture sector.
Speaking of connectivity related progress, the Prime Minister said that work is in full swing for the Poorvanchal Expressway. He said work is progressing on the Tarighat-Ghazipur-Mau bridge. He said the recently opened waterway between Varanasi and Kolkata would also benefit Ghazipur. He said these projects would boost trade and commerce in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গাজিপুরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মহারাজা সুহেলদেবকে স্মরণ করে ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, গাজিপুরে মেডিকেল কলেজের শিলান্যাস-ও করলেন একই সঙ্গে
31 DEC 2018 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিপুর সফর করেন। মহারাজা সুহেলদেবের ওপর তিনি একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেন পাশাপাশি, গাজিপুরে মেডিকেল কলেজের-ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে ভাষন দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাজা সুহেলদেবেকে স্মরণ করে তাঁকে দুঃসাহসিক যোদ্ধা বলে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিনি বলেন, মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন মহারাজা সুহেলদেব। মহারাজা সুহেলদেবের প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা এবং সামরিক কৌশল প্রসঙ্গে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা বজায় রাখার জন্য যাঁরা নিজেদের প্রাণ উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, তাঁদের পরম্পরা বজায় রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উত্তরপ্রদেশের মানুষের উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি যথেষ্ট গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে বিবেচনা করে থাকে। প্রত্যেকের জীবনের মান উন্নত করাই দুই সরকার নিজেদের কর্তব্য বলে মনে করে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যে মেডিকেল কলেজের শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে, সেটি নির্মিত হওয়ার পর ঐ অঞ্চলে ঐ হাসপাতালে অত্যাধুনিক স্বাস্হ্য পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। বহুদিনের মানুষের প্রত্যাশা এই মেডিকেল কলেজটি দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাসপাতালগুলির অন্যতম হয়ে উঠবে, যেখানে উন্নত মানের স্বাস্হ্য পরিষেবা যথেষ্টই পাওয়া যাবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে গোরক্ষপুর এবং বারাণসীতে যে হাসপাতালগুলি নির্মিত হচ্ছে, সে বিষয়েও জনগণকে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্বাস্হ্য পরিষেবার ওপর এতো বেশি জোর দিচ্ছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা এবং এই যোজনার আওতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা রোগীদের দেওয়া হয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে বিশদে জানান। তিনি বলেন, মাত্র ১০০ দিনে ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি রোগী প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনায় চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে বিমা প্রকল্পগুলি এনেছে, সে বিষয়েও তিনি উপস্হিত জনগণকে জানান। তিনি বলেন, সারা দেশে ২০ কোটি মানুষ জীবন জ্যোতি বা সুরক্ষা বীমা প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় চলে এসেছেন।
কৃষি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কেও শ্রী মোদী ভাষনপ্রসঙ্গে জানান। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে বারাণসীতে গড়ে ওঠা আন্তর্জাতিক চাল গবেষনা প্রতিষ্ঠান, বারাণসী এবং গাজিপুরে মাল গুদাম করার বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্র, গোরক্ষপুরের সার কারখানা এবং বনসাগর সেচ প্রকল্প। তিনি বলেন, এ ধরনের উদ্যোগের ফলে কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন এবং তাঁদের আয় বাড়াতেও সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাৎক্ষণিক রাজনৈতিক সুবিধা গ্রহণের জন্য ব্যবস্হা গ্রহণ দেশের সমস্যাসমূহে স্হায়ী সমাধান আনতে পারে না। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২২টি শষ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়কমূল্য স্হির করেছে।
সংযোগ ক্ষেত্রে প্রগতি কতটা হয়েছে সে প্রসঙ্গে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কাজ পুরোদমে চলছে। তিনি বলেন, তরিঘাট-গাজিপুর-মউ সেতুর কাজও অনেকটা এগিয়েছে। বারাণসী এবং কলকাতার মধ্যে জলপথ চালু হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি ঐ অঞ্চলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে গতি আনবে।