Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Scheduled Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India
25 APR 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval to the declaration of Scheduled Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India by rescinding the Constitution Order (C.O.)114 dated 12th February 1981 and promulgation of a new Constitution Order.
The promulgation of new C.O. will ensure that the Scheduled Tribes of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
The Rajasthan Government has requested for extension of Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
Beneficiaries:
The Scheduled Tribes residing in Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh, and partial areas of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
The areas comprising of 3 complete districts namely,Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh; 9 complete tehsils, 1 complete block and 46 complete gram panchayats covering 227 villages in district Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi of Rajasthan, would be included in the Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan.
No additional funds are required as to be expended on account of declaration of Scheduled Areas. This will be part of Tribal Sub-Plan (now renamed as Tribal Sub-Scheme) within existing schemes of Central and the State Government for more focused attention in Scheduled Areas for effecting speedy development.
Background:
As per paragraph 6(1) of the Fifth Schedule {Article 244(1)} to the Constitution of India, the expression 'Scheduled Areas' means ‘such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas'. In accordance with the provisions of paragraph 6(2) of the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution, the President may at any time by order increase the area of any Scheduled Area in a State after consultation with the Governor of that State; rescind, in relation to any State or States, any order or orders made under this paragraph, and in consultation with the Governor of the State concerned, make fresh orders redefining the areas which are to be Scheduled Areas.
The Scheduled Areas were first notified in the year 1950. Subsequently, Constitution Orders specifying the Scheduled Areas were issued for State of Rajasthan in1981. Due to re­organization/creation of new districts and changes in population of Scheduled Tribes as per 2011 Census, the Government of Rajasthan has requested for extension of Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બંધારણનાં 5માં પરિશિષ્ટ હેઠળ રાજસ્થાનના સંદર્ભમાં જાહેર કરાયેલાં અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રોને મંજૂરી આપી
25 APR 2018 1:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં રાજસ્થાનનાં સંદર્ભે તા. 12મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 1981ના બંધારણીય આદેશ (સી.ઓ.) 114ને રદ કરીને નવો આદેશ બહાર પાડીને ભારતીય બંધારણનાં 5માં પરિશિષ્ટ હેઠળ જાહેર કરાયેલાં અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રોને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
નવો બંધારણીય આદેશ પ્રસિદ્ધ કરવાને કારણે રાજસ્થાનની અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિઓને બંધારણનાં 5માં પરિશિષ્ટ હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ સુરક્ષા પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
રાજસ્થાન સરકારે ભારત સરકારને બંધારણના 5માં પરિશિષ્ટ હેઠળ રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યમાં અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રો વિસ્તારવા માટે વિનંતિ કરી હતી.
લાભાર્થીઓ
બાંસવાડા, ડુંગરપુર અને પ્રતાપગઢમાં રહેતા આદિજાતિનાં લોકો તથા ઉદયપુર, રાજસમંદ, ચિત્તોડગઢ, પાલી અને સિરોહી જિલ્લાનાં આંશિક વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા આદિજાતિનાં લોકોને બંધારણનાં 5મા પરિશિષ્ટ હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ સુરક્ષાત્મક પગલાંનો લાભ મળશે.
રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યના બાંસવાડા, ડુંગરપુર અને પ્રતાપગઢ નામના ત્રણેય સંપૂર્ણ, 9 સંપૂર્ણ તાલુકાઓ, 1 સંપૂર્ણ બ્લોક અને રાજસ્થાનનાં ઉદયપુર, રાજસમંદ, ચિત્તોડગઢ, પાલી અને સિરોહી જિલ્લાના 226 ગામને આવરી લેતી 46 સંપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોનો આ અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારોમાં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારની હાલની યોજનાઓ હેઠળ અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઝડપી વિકાસ હાથ ધરી શકાય તે માટે વધુ કેન્દ્રીત રીતે ધ્યાન આપવાનું રહેશે. અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રો જાહેર કરવા માટે કોઈ વધારાનુ ભંડોળ જોડવાની જરૂર પડશે નહીં. તે જનજાતીય ઉપ-યોજનાનો હિસ્સો (હવે તેને ટ્રાઈબલ સબ- સ્કીમ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે) બની રહેશે.
પૂષ્ઠભૂમિ
ભારતના બંધારણના 5માં પરિશિષ્ટના પરિચ્છેદ 6(1) (ધારા 244 (1) મુજબ અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રો એટલે એવાં ક્ષેત્રો કે, જેમને રાષ્ટ્રપતિનાં આદેશથી અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રો જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલાં હોય. બધારણની 5મી અનુસૂચિ પરિચ્છેદ 6(2) અનુસાર રાષ્ટ્રપતિના હૂકમ દ્વારા કોઈ પણ સમયે, રાજ્યના રાજ્યપાલ સાથે સમીક્ષા કરીને રાજ્ય અથવા રાજ્યોનાં અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધારો કે નાબૂદી કરી શકાય છે. સંબંધિત રાજ્યનાં રાજ્યપાલ સાથે વિચાર-વિમર્શ કર્યા પછી આવા પરિચ્છેદ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવેલ કોઈ પણ આદેશ કે હુકમથી અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રો પુનઃવ્યાખ્યાયીત થશે.
અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રોને સૌપ્રથમ વાર વર્ષ 1950માં અધિસૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. એ પછી 1981માં નવા જિલ્લાઓના પુનઃગઠન/રચનાને કારણે તથા અનુસૂચિત આદિજાતિની વસતીમાં ફેરફારોને કારણે રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યમાં અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રો સુનિશ્ચિત કરતા આદેશો વર્ષ 2011ની વસતી ગણતરી અનુસાર બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા.