Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Scheduled Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India
25 APR 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval to the declaration of Scheduled Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India by rescinding the Constitution Order (C.O.)114 dated 12th February 1981 and promulgation of a new Constitution Order.
The promulgation of new C.O. will ensure that the Scheduled Tribes of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
The Rajasthan Government has requested for extension of Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
Beneficiaries:
The Scheduled Tribes residing in Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh, and partial areas of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
The areas comprising of 3 complete districts namely,Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh; 9 complete tehsils, 1 complete block and 46 complete gram panchayats covering 227 villages in district Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi of Rajasthan, would be included in the Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan.
No additional funds are required as to be expended on account of declaration of Scheduled Areas. This will be part of Tribal Sub-Plan (now renamed as Tribal Sub-Scheme) within existing schemes of Central and the State Government for more focused attention in Scheduled Areas for effecting speedy development.
Background:
As per paragraph 6(1) of the Fifth Schedule {Article 244(1)} to the Constitution of India, the expression 'Scheduled Areas' means ‘such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas'. In accordance with the provisions of paragraph 6(2) of the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution, the President may at any time by order increase the area of any Scheduled Area in a State after consultation with the Governor of that State; rescind, in relation to any State or States, any order or orders made under this paragraph, and in consultation with the Governor of the State concerned, make fresh orders redefining the areas which are to be Scheduled Areas.
The Scheduled Areas were first notified in the year 1950. Subsequently, Constitution Orders specifying the Scheduled Areas were issued for State of Rajasthan in1981. Due to re­organization/creation of new districts and changes in population of Scheduled Tribes as per 2011 Census, the Government of Rajasthan has requested for extension of Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അഞ്ചാം പട്ടികയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ്ഗ മേഖലകള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
25 APR 2018 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അഞ്ചാം പട്ടികയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ്ഗ മേഖലകള്‍ നിര്‍വചിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള 1981 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിലെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ114-ാമത് ഉത്തരവ് റദ്ദ് ചെയ്യാനും പുതിയ ഭരണഘടനാ ഉത്തരവനുസരിച്ച് പട്ടിക മേഖലകള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പുതിയ ഭരണഘടനാ ഉത്തരവ് നടപ്പില്‍ വരുത്തുന്നത് രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ്ഗക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അഞ്ചാം പട്ടികയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സംരക്ഷണ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അഞ്ചാം പട്ടികയ്ക്ക്കീഴില്‍ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടിക മേഖല കൂടുതല്‍ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് നേരത്തേ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കേന്ദ്രത്തോടാവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു.
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍:
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ബന്‍സ്വാര, ദുങ്കാര്‍പൂര്‍, പ്രതാപ്ഗഢ്, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും ഉദയ്പൂര്‍, രാജ്‌സാമന്ദ്, ചിത്തോര്‍ഗഢ്,പാലി, സിറോഹി ജില്ലകളിലും ഭാഗികമായധിവസിക്കുന്ന പട്ടിക വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അഞ്ചാം പട്ടികയ്ക്ക്കീഴിലുള്ള സംരക്ഷണ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കും.
ബന്‍സ്വാര, ദുങ്കാര്‍പൂര്‍, പ്രതാപ്ഗഢ്, എന്നീ മൂന്നു ജില്ലകള്‍, 9 തഹ്‌സിലുകള്‍മുഴുവനായി, ഒരു ബ്ലോക്ക്മുഴുവനായി, ഉദയ്പൂര്‍, രാജ്‌സാമന്ദ്, ചിത്തോര്‍ഗഢ്,പാലി, സിരോഹി എന്നീ ജില്ലകളിലെ 227 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളടങ്ങുന്ന 46 ഗ്രാമ പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ എന്നിവ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടിക മേഖലകളിലുള്‍പ്പെടുത്തും.
പട്ടിക മേഖലകളുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അധിക ഫണ്ടിന്റെ ആവശ്യമില്ല. പട്ടിക മേഖലകളുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിനായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര- സംസ്ഥാന പദ്ധതികളുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള സബ് പ്ലാനിന്റെ (ഇപ്പോള്‍ ട്രൈബല്‍ സബ് സ്‌കീം എന്ന് പുനര്‍നാമകരണം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു) ഭാഗമായിരിക്കും ഇത്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അഞ്ചാം പട്ടികയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ (അനുച്ഛേദം 244 (1)) ആറാം ഖണ്ഡിക (1)വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നത് രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് ഒരുത്തരവനുസരിച്ച് പട്ടിക മേഖല പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കാമെന്നാണ്. ആറാം ഖണ്ഡിക (2) അനുസരിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരുമായി കൂടിയാലോചന നടത്തി ആ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ പട്ടിക മേഖലയുടെ വിസ്തൃതി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും പരിധി പുനര്‍ നിര്‍ണ്ണയിക്കാനും രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് അധികാരമുണ്ട്.
1950 ലാണ് പട്ടിക മേഖലകള്‍ ആദ്യമായി വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്. രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടിക മേഖലകള്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള ഭരണഘടനാ ഉത്തരവ് 1981 ല്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. പുതിയ ജില്ലകളുടെ രൂപീകരണം, പുനരേകീകരണം, 2011 ലെ സെന്‍സസ് അനുസരിച്ച് പട്ടിക വര്‍ഗ്ഗക്കാരുടെ ജനസംഖ്യയില്‍ വന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പട്ടിക മേഖലകള്‍ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടത്.