কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ পঞ্চম অনুসূচীৰ অধীনত ৰাজস্থানৰ একাংশ এলেকা অনুসূচিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ অধ্যূষিত স্থান হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিবলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
25 APR 2018 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ পঞ্চম অনুসূচীৰ অধীনত ১৯৮১চনৰ ১২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ঘোষিত ১১৪নং সাংবিধানিক আদেশৰ সংশোধনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নতুন সাংবিধানিক আদেশৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাজস্থানৰ একাংশ এলেকা অনুসূচিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ অধ্যূষিত স্থান হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
নতুন সাংবিধানিক আদেশে ৰাজস্থানৰ অনুসূচিত জনজাতি লোকসকলক ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ পঞ্চম অনুসূচীৰ অধীনৰ সকলো সুবিধা ভোগ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ পঞ্চম অনুসুচীৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ সূচীভূক্ত এলেকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘোষণাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল।
সুফলভোগ কৰিবলগীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহঃ
ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ পঞ্চম অনুসূচীৰ অধীনত সুৰক্ষাজনিত সুবিধা উপভোগ কৰিবলগীয়া অনুসূচিত জনজাতি লোকৰ বসতিপ্ৰধান অঞ্চলবোৰৰ ভিতৰত বাংশৱাৰা, দুৰ্গাপূৰ, প্ৰতাপগড় আৰু উদয়পুৰৰ একাংশ, ৰাজস্থান, চিট্টোৰগড়, পালি, আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ চিৰোহী জিলাৰ এলেকা অন্যতম।
এই এলেকাত তিনিখন সম্পূৰ্ণ জিলা ক্ৰমে-বাংশৱাৰা, দুৰ্গাপূৰ, প্ৰতাপগড়ঃ ৯টা সম্পূৰ্ণ তহচিল, ১টা সম্পূৰ্ণ খণ্ড আৰু উদয়পুৰ, ৰাজছামণ্ড, চিত্তোৰগড়, পালি আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ চিৰোহী জিলাৰ ৪৬খন সম্পূৰ্ণ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত এলেকা অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত আছে।
এই অনুসূচিত এলেকাসমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কৰিবলগীয়া ঘোষণাৰ বাবদ কোনো ধৰণৰ অতিৰিক্ত পুঁজি ব্যয় নহয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে ১৯৫০ চনত প্ৰথম সূচীভূক্ত এলেকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জাননী জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল। ১৯৮১ চনত ৰাজস্থানৰ বাবে সূচীভূক্ত এলেকাৰ সাংবিধানিক আদেশ জাৰি কৰা হয়। নতুন জিলা গঠন আৰু ২০১১ চনৰ লোকপ্ৰিয়লৰ ভিত্তিত অনুসূচিত জনজাতি লোকৰ জনসাংখ্যিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অনুসূচিত জনজাতি অধ্যূষিত এলেকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Scheduled Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India
25 APR 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval to the declaration of Scheduled Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India by rescinding the Constitution Order (C.O.)114 dated 12th February 1981 and promulgation of a new Constitution Order.
The promulgation of new C.O. will ensure that the Scheduled Tribes of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
The Rajasthan Government has requested for extension of Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
Beneficiaries:
The Scheduled Tribes residing in Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh, and partial areas of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India.
The areas comprising of 3 complete districts namely,Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh; 9 complete tehsils, 1 complete block and 46 complete gram panchayats covering 227 villages in district Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi of Rajasthan, would be included in the Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan.
No additional funds are required as to be expended on account of declaration of Scheduled Areas. This will be part of Tribal Sub-Plan (now renamed as Tribal Sub-Scheme) within existing schemes of Central and the State Government for more focused attention in Scheduled Areas for effecting speedy development.
Background:
As per paragraph 6(1) of the Fifth Schedule {Article 244(1)} to the Constitution of India, the expression 'Scheduled Areas' means ‘such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas'. In accordance with the provisions of paragraph 6(2) of the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution, the President may at any time by order increase the area of any Scheduled Area in a State after consultation with the Governor of that State; rescind, in relation to any State or States, any order or orders made under this paragraph, and in consultation with the Governor of the State concerned, make fresh orders redefining the areas which are to be Scheduled Areas.
The Scheduled Areas were first notified in the year 1950. Subsequently, Constitution Orders specifying the Scheduled Areas were issued for State of Rajasthan in1981. Due to re­organization/creation of new districts and changes in population of Scheduled Tribes as per 2011 Census, the Government of Rajasthan has requested for extension of Scheduled Areas in the State of Rajasthan.