Ministry of Railways
Beware of Cyber Fraud: Railway Pensioners Urged to Stay Vigilant Against Scammers
No Railway Official Seeks Confidential Information Through Social Media or Calls
Report Suspicious Calls or Messages Immediately to Police Cyber Cell & the Concerned Administrative Office
25 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that certain cyber fraudsters are making fake phone calls and sending SMS/WhatsApp messages in the name of Railway officials, seeking personal and financial details on the pretext of PPO updates, KYC verification, additional pension benefits, etc.
Pensioners are hereby informed that Railways do not send links or messages for updating PPO or service records. No Railway official is authorized to seek bank details, OTPs, passwords, or any confidential information through phone calls, SMS, WhatsApp, or social media.
Pensioners are advised to remain vigilant and also sensitise their family members in this regard. Any suspicious call or message should be immediately reported to the Police Cyber Cell and the concerned administrative office.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سائبر فراڈ سے ہوشیار رہیں: ریلوے پنشن یافتگان سے اسکیمرز کے خلاف چوکس رہنے کی اپیل
کوئی ریلوے اہلکار سوشل میڈیا یا کال کے ذریعے خفیہ معلومات نہیں مانگتا
فوری طور پر پولیس سائبر سیل اور متعلقہ انتظامی دفتر کومشکوک کالز یا پیغامات کی اطلاع دیں
25 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ کچھ سائبر دھوکے باز جعلی فون کالز کر رہے ہیں اور پی پی او اپ ڈیٹس ، کے وائی سی کی تصدیق ، اضافی پنشن فوائد وغیرہ کے بہانے ذاتی اور مالی تفصیلات مانگتے ہوئے ریلوے حکام کے نام پر ایس ایم ایس/ واٹس ایپ پیغامات بھیج رہے ہیں ۔
پنشن یافتگان کو مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ ریلوے پی پی او یا سروس ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے لنک یا پیغامات نہیں بھیجتا ہے ۔ ریلوے کا کوئی بھی اہلکار فون کالز ، ایس ایم ایس ، واٹس ایپ یا سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بینک کی تفصیلات ، او ٹی پیز ، پاس ورڈز یا کوئی خفیہ معلومات حاصل کرنے کا مجاز نہیں ہے ۔
پنشن یافتگان کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور اس سلسلے میں اپنے اہل خانہ کو بھی بیدار کریں ۔کسی بھی مشکوک کال یا پیغام کی اطلاع فوری طور پر پولیس سائبر سیل اور متعلقہ انتظامی دفتر کو دی جانی چاہیے ۔
……………
(ش ح ۔ ا س۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 3054