Ministry of Railways
Beware of Cyber Fraud: Railway Pensioners Urged to Stay Vigilant Against Scammers
No Railway Official Seeks Confidential Information Through Social Media or Calls
Report Suspicious Calls or Messages Immediately to Police Cyber Cell & the Concerned Administrative Office
25 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that certain cyber fraudsters are making fake phone calls and sending SMS/WhatsApp messages in the name of Railway officials, seeking personal and financial details on the pretext of PPO updates, KYC verification, additional pension benefits, etc.
Pensioners are hereby informed that Railways do not send links or messages for updating PPO or service records. No Railway official is authorized to seek bank details, OTPs, passwords, or any confidential information through phone calls, SMS, WhatsApp, or social media.
Pensioners are advised to remain vigilant and also sensitise their family members in this regard. Any suspicious call or message should be immediately reported to the Police Cyber Cell and the concerned administrative office.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
સાયબર ફ્રોડથી સાવધ રહો: રેલવે પેન્શનરોને સ્કેમર્સ સામે સતર્ક રહેવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી
કોઈપણ રેલવે અધિકારી સોશિયલ મીડિયા અથવા કોલ દ્વારા ગુપ્ત માહિતી માંગતા નથી
શંકાસ્પદ કોલ્સ અથવા મેસેજની તાત્કાલિક પોલીસ સાયબર સેલ અને સંબંધિત વહીવટી કચેરીને જાણ કરો
25 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એવું ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે કેટલાક સાયબર છેતરપિંડી કરનારાઓ રેલવે અધિકારીઓના નામે ફેક ફોન કોલ્સ કરી રહ્યા છે અને SMS/WhatsApp મેસેજ મોકલી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં PPO અપડેટ્સ, KYC વેરિફિકેશન, વધારાના પેન્શન લાભો વગેરેના બહાને વ્યક્તિગત અને નાણાકીય વિગતો માંગવામાં આવે છે.
પેન્શનરોને આથી જાણ કરવામાં આવે છે કે રેલવે PPO અથવા સર્વિસ રેકોર્ડ અપડેટ કરવા માટે લિંક્સ અથવા મેસેજ મોકલતી નથી. કોઈપણ રેલવે અધિકારી ફોન કોલ્સ, SMS, WhatsApp અથવા સોશિયલ મીડિયા દ્વારા બેંકની વિગતો, OTP, પાસવર્ડ અથવા કોઈપણ ગુપ્ત માહિતી માંગવા માટે અધિકૃત નથી.
પેન્શનરોને સતર્ક રહેવા અને તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યોને પણ બાબતે જાગૃત કરવા સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે. કોઈપણ શંકાસ્પદ કોલ કે મેસેજની તાત્કાલિક પોલીસ સાયબર સેલ અને સંબંધિત વહીવટી કચેરીને જાણ કરવી જોઈએ.