Vice President's Secretariat
For the first time in last six decades, a Prime Minister has got the third term – Vice President
Whenever in doubt, go to text of Indian Constitution – VP
Harness the power of social media to express your views- VP advises youth
Bharat is no more a sleeping giant, but a country on move – VP
07 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today acknowledged the historical significance of the Government's third term, unprecedented in last six decades. Emphasising the rarity of such an accomplishment, he stated “It is for the first time since 1962 that a Prime Minister has got a third term”.
Addressing the participants of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Vice President’s enclave, Shri Dhankhar urged the interns to harness the power of social media to express their views and remain vigilant against pernicious tendencies in democracy. Emphasizing the role of constructive debate, dialogue and discussion in the Parliament for positive growth, Shri Dhankhar urged the interns to mobilize public opinion if they see any deviation from these principles.
He further exhorted that Bharat is not a sleeping giant, instead we are a country on move that is rising every day and every moment. Emphasizing the significance of consulting the Indian Constitution for clarity, Shri Dhankhar advised the interns to text of Indian Constitution whenever in doubt about.
Describing the internship programme as a "Parliamentary Startup" that would provide a new direction and urge to engage with the country's democratic processes, Shri Dhankhar highlighted how citizens can indirectly participate and raise public issues through petitions, without being a member of Parliament.
Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary Rajya Sabha, Shri Rajit Punhani and other senior officials were present.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गेल्या सहा दशकांत पहिल्यांदाच एका पंतप्रधानांना तिसरा कार्यकाळ मिळाला आहे - उपराष्ट्रपती
जेव्हा संदेह वाटेल तेव्हा भारतीय राज्यघटनेतील मजकूराचा संदर्भ घ्या -उपराष्ट्रपती
07 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
1962 पासून पहिल्यांदाच एका पंतप्रधानाना तिसरा कार्यकाळ मिळाल्याचे उद्गार उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज काढले. या सरकारच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळाच्या ऐतिहासिक महत्वाची दखल घेतानाच अशी कामगिरी क्वचितच आढळते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राज्यसभा इंटर्नशीप कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींशी संवाद साधताना ते बोलत होते. समाजमाध्यमांची ताकद वापरून मतं व्यक्त करा आणि अपायकारक प्रवृत्तींपासून सावध रहा असा सल्ला त्यांनी उपस्थितांना दिला. विधायक वादविवाद, संवाद आणि चर्चेची विकासात सकारात्मक भूमिका असते या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. विधायक भूमिकेपासून कोणी फारकत घेत असेल तर जनमत जागवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
भारत हा महाकाय सुस्त देश नव्हे तर दिवसागणिक आणि प्रत्येक क्षणी प्रगती करणारा देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जेव्हा संदेह असेल तेव्हा भारतीय राज्यघटनेतील मजकूर संदर्भासाठी पहा असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम हा "संसदीय स्टार्टअप" असून तो एक नवीन दिशा देईल आणि देशाच्या लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्यास उद्युक्त करेल, असे धनखड म्हणाले. संसद सदस्य नसतानाही अप्रत्यक्षपणे नागरिक लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत कसे सहभागी होऊ शकतात आणि याचिकांच्या माध्यमातून सार्वजनिक समस्या कशा मांडू शकतात याविषयी त्यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले.