குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளில் முதன் முறையாக பிரதமர் ஒருவர் 3-வது முறையாக பதவியேற்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளார் – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
07 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளில் இல்லாத முன்மாதிரியாக வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்று இந்த அரசு 3-வது முறையாக பொறுப்பேற்கிறது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 1962-க்குப் பின் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் 3-வது முறையாக பொறுப்பேற்பது இதுவே முதன் முறை என்று கூறியுள்ள அவர், இத்தகைய நிகழ்வு அரிதானது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இல்லத்தில் நடைபெற்ற மாநிலங்களவை அனுபவ பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், தங்களின் கருத்துகளைத் தெரிவிக்க சமூக ஊடகத்தின் சக்தியை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும் ஜனநாயகத்தில் தீங்கான போக்குகளுக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதம், உரையாடல் ஆகியவற்றின் பங்களிப்பை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகளுக்கு மாறாக எதையும் காண நேர்ந்தால், அது குறித்து பொது மக்கள் கருத்தைத் திரட்ட முன்வருமாறு பயிற்சியாளர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், டாக்டர் சுதேஷ் தன்கர், மாநிலங்களவை துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஹர்வன்ஷ், மாநிலங்களவை தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு பி சி மோடி, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரின் செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் குமார் குப்தா, மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜித் புன்ஹானி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2023477

Vice President's Secretariat
For the first time in last six decades, a Prime Minister has got the third term – Vice President
Whenever in doubt, go to text of Indian Constitution – VP
Harness the power of social media to express your views- VP advises youth
Bharat is no more a sleeping giant, but a country on move – VP
07 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today acknowledged the historical significance of the Government's third term, unprecedented in last six decades. Emphasising the rarity of such an accomplishment, he stated “It is for the first time since 1962 that a Prime Minister has got a third term”.
Addressing the participants of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Vice President’s enclave, Shri Dhankhar urged the interns to harness the power of social media to express their views and remain vigilant against pernicious tendencies in democracy. Emphasizing the role of constructive debate, dialogue and discussion in the Parliament for positive growth, Shri Dhankhar urged the interns to mobilize public opinion if they see any deviation from these principles.
He further exhorted that Bharat is not a sleeping giant, instead we are a country on move that is rising every day and every moment. Emphasizing the significance of consulting the Indian Constitution for clarity, Shri Dhankhar advised the interns to text of Indian Constitution whenever in doubt about.
Describing the internship programme as a "Parliamentary Startup" that would provide a new direction and urge to engage with the country's democratic processes, Shri Dhankhar highlighted how citizens can indirectly participate and raise public issues through petitions, without being a member of Parliament.
Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary Rajya Sabha, Shri Rajit Punhani and other senior officials were present.