Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 109th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28.01.2024
28 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. This is the first ‘Mann Ki Baat’ program of 2024. There is a new enthusiasm, a new wave in Amritkaal. Two days ago, all of us countrymen celebrated the 75th Republic Day with great pomp and fervour. This year our Constitution is also attaining completion of 75 years… and the Supreme Court is also completing 75 years. These festivals of our democracy further strengthen India as the Mother of Democracy. The Constitution of India has come into being after such intense brainstorming that it is called a living document. In part three of the original copy of this very Constitution, the fundamental rights of the citizens of India have been described and it is note-worthy that at the beginning of Part three, the makers of our Constitution had allotted due space to the pictures of Bhagwan Ram, Mata Sita and Lakshman ji. The rule of Prabhu Ram was also a source of inspiration for the makers of our Constitution and that is why on January 22 in Ayodhya, I had talked about 'Dev se Desh'… I’d referred to 'Ram se Rashtra'.
Friends, the occasion of Pran Pratishtha in Ayodhya seems to have bound around a common thread, crores of people of the country together. Everyone's feelings are unanimous, everyone's devotion is in unison… Ram is in everyone's words, Ram is in everyone's heart. During this period, many people of the country sang Ram Bhajans dedicating them at the feet of Shri Ram. On the evening of the 22nd of January, the entire country lit Ram Jyoti and celebrated Diwali. During this time, the country saw the power of togetherness, which is also a major basis for our resolves of a developed India.
I had requested the people of the country to run a cleanliness campaign from Makar Sankranti to the 22nd of January. I felt good that lakhs of people joined with devotion and cleaned religious places of their area. Many people have sent me pictures and videos related to this - this sentiment should not diminish… this campaign should not stop. This power of collectivity will take our country to new heights of success.
My dear countrymen, this time the parade of 26th January was awesome, but the most discussed element was seeing Women Power in the Parade… when the women contingents of Central Security Forces and Delhi Police started marching on Kartavya path, everyone was filled with pride. On Seeing the Marching of the women's band and seeing their tremendous coordination, people in the country and abroad were thrilled. This time, out of the 20 contingents that marched in the Parade, 11 were of women. We saw that even in the tableaux that went by, all the artistes were women. About one and a half thousand daughters took part in the cultural programs that took place. Many female artistes were playing Indian musical instruments like Conch, Nadaswaram and Nagada. The tableau belonging to DRDO also attracted everyone's attention. It showed how woman power is protecting the country in every field - water, land, sky, cyber and space. India of the 21st century is thus moving ahead with the mantra of Women Led Development.
Friends, you must have watched the Arjuna Award ceremony just a few days ago. In that, many promising players and athletes of the country have been honoured at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Here too, something that attracted a lot of people's attention was the Arjuna Awardee daughters and their life journeys. This time 13 women athletes have been honored with the Arjuna Award.
These women athletes participated in many major tournaments and brought glory to the flag of India. Physical challenges, economic challenges could not hold up vis-à-vis these courageous and talented players. In the changing India, our daughters, women of the country are performing wonders in every field. There is another area where women have made their mark, that is self-help groups. Today, the number of women self-help groups in the country has also increased and their scope of work has also expanded a lot. That day is not far when you will see Namo Drone Didis helping in farming using drones in the fields in every village. I came to know about women preparing bio fertilizer and bio pesticide using local ingredients in Bahraich, UP. The women of Nibiya Begumpur village, associated with self-help groups, prepare bio-fertilizer by mixing cow dung, neem leaves and many types of medicinal plants. Similarly, these women also prepare an organic pesticide by preparing a paste of ginger, garlic, onion and chilli. These women together have formed an organization named ‘Unnati Jaivik Ikai’. This organization helps these women in preparing bio products. The demand for bio fertilizer and bio pesticide made by them is also continuously rising. Today, more than 6 thousand farmers from nearby villages are buying bio products from them. Through this, the income of these women associated with self-help groups has increased, and their financial condition has improved as well.
My dear countrymen, in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ we highlight the efforts of those countrymen who are working selflessly to strengthen the society and the country. In such a situation, when the country has announced the Padma Awards three days ago, it is natural to discuss such people in 'Mann Ki Baat'. This time too, Padma honors have been conferred upon many countrymen who, by connecting with the grassroots, have worked to bring about big changes in the society.
A lot of curiosity across the country to know about the life journey of these inspiring people has been noticed. Away from media headlines, away from the front pages of newspapers, these people have been engaged in social service without any lime-light. We have hardly seen or heard anything about these people earlier, but now I am happy that after the announcement of Padma Awards, people such as these are being discussed everywhere; people are eager to know more and more about them. Most of these Padma Award recipients are doing unique work in their respective fields. Like, somebody is providing an ambulance service, while another is arranging a roof over the head for the destitute. There are some who are engaged in nature conservation efforts by planting thousands of trees. There is also one, who has worked for the conservation of more than 650 varieties of rice. There is one as well who is spreading awareness in the society for the prevention of drug and alcohol addiction. Many people are engaged in connecting people with Self Help Groups, especially the Nari Shakti campaign. Countrymen are also very happy about the fact that 30 of those who received the honour are women. These women are taking the society and the country forward through their work at the grassroots level.
Friends, the contribution of each one of the Padma Awardees is an inspiration for the countrymen. This time, a large number of people receiving honors are those who are bringing glory to the country in the world of classical dance, classical music, folk dance, theater and bhajans. This honor has also been conferred upon those who have done excellent work in Prakrit, Malvi and Lambadi languages. Many people from abroad have also been honored with the Padma Award, whose work is lending new heights to Indian culture and heritage. These also include citizens of France, Taiwan, Mexico and Bangladesh.
Friends, I am very happy that the system of Padma awards has completely changed in the last decade. Now it has become the People's Padma. There have been many changes in the system of conferring the Padma awards. People even have a chance to nominate themselves now. This is the reason why this time 28 times more nominations have been received compared to 2014. This shows that the prestige of The Padma Award, its credibility and respect for it is rising every year. I once again extend my best wishes to all those receiving the Padma Awards.
My dear countrymen, it is said that every life has a goal; everyone is born to fulfill a goal. For that, people perform their duties with full devotion. We have seen that some people perform their duties through social service, some by joining the army, some by teaching the next generation, but friends, there are some people among us who even after the end of life, fulfill their responsibilities towards society and life and their medium for that is organ donation. In recent years, there have been more than a thousand people in the country who donated their organs after their death. This decision is not easy, but this decision is a saver of multiple lives. I would also appreciate those families who respected the last wishes of their near and dear ones. Today, many organizations in the country are also making very inspiring efforts in this direction. Some organizations are making people aware about organ donation, some organizations are helping in registering the people willing to donate organs. Due to such efforts, a positive environment is being created in the country towards organ donation and people's lives are also being saved.
My dear countrymen, I am now sharing with you an achievement of India which will make the life of patients easier and their problems will be mitigated to an extent.
There must be many people among you, who get help from Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani system of medicine for treatment. But such patients face problems when they go to some other doctor of the same system. In these medical practices, a common language is not used for the terminology of diseases, treatments and medicines. Every doctor writes the name of the disease and methods of treatment in one’s own way. This sometimes makes it very difficult for other doctors to understand. A solution to this problem that has been going on for decades has now been found. I am happy to share that the Ministry of AYUSH has categorized the data and terminology related to Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani medicine, with the help of the World Health Organization as well. Through the efforts of both, the terminology related to disease and treatment in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medicine has been codified. With the help of this coding, all doctors will now write the same language on their prescriptions or slips. One advantage of this would be that if you go to another doctor with that slip, the doctor will get complete information about it from just that slip. That slip will help one in knowing one’s illness, treatment, what medicines one has been taking, for how long the treatment has been going on, what things one is allergic to. Another benefit of this will accrue to those people, who are associated with research work. Scientists from other countries will also get complete information about the disease, medicines and their effects. As the research expands and many scientists come together, these medical systems will field better results and people's inclination towards them will rise. I am confident that our doctors associated with these AYUSH systems will adopt this coding as soon as possible.
My friends, when I am referring to AYUSH system of medicine, pictures of Yanung Jamoh Lego are also coming before my eyes. Ms. Yanung is a resident of Arunachal Pradesh and is a herbal medicinal expert.
She has done a lot of work to revive the traditional medical system of the Adi tribe. This time she has also been conferred with the Padma Award for this contribution. Similarly, this time Hemchand Manjhi of Chhattisgarh has also received the Padma Award. Vaidyaraj Hemchand Manjhi also treats people with the help of AYUSH system of medicine. He has been serving poor patients in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh for more than 5 decades. People like Ms. Yanung and Hemchand ji have a big role in preserving the treasure of Ayurveda and herbal medicine hidden in our country.
My dear countrymen, our mutual relationship through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is a decade old now. Even in this era of social media and internet, radio is a powerful medium to connect the entire country. A unique example of how much change the power of radio can bring about is being seen in Chhattisgarh. For the last almost 7 years, a popular program is being broadcast on the radio here, whose name is 'Hamar Hathi - Hamar Goth'. Hearing the name you may wonder what connection there could be between radio and the elephant! But this is the beauty of radio. In Chhattisgarh, this program is broadcast every evening from four stations of Akashvani - Ambikapur, Raipur, Bilaspur and Raigarh and you will be surprised to know that the people living in the forests of Chhattisgarh and its surrounding areas listen to this program with great attention. In the program ‘Hamar Hathi – Hamar Goth’ it is announced through which area of the forest a herd of elephants is passing. This information is very useful for the people here. As soon as people get information through radio about the arrival of a herd of elephants, they become alert. The danger of crossing the paths through which elephants pass is averted. On the one hand, this reduces the possibility of damage caused by elephant herds; on the other, it helps in gathering data about elephants. The use of this data will also help in the conservation of elephants in future.
Here, information related to elephants is also being disseminated to the people through social media. This has made it easier for the people living around the forest to strike a balance with the elephants. People living in other forest areas of the country can also take advantage of this unique initiative of Chhattisgarh and its experiences.
My dear countrymen, on this very 25th of January we all have celebrated National Voters Day. This is an important day for our glorious democratic traditions. Today there are approximately 96 crore voters in the country. Do you know how big this figure is? This is almost three times more than the total population of America. This is about one and a half times more than the total population of entire Europe. If we refer to polling stations, their number in the country today is around 10.5 lakh. To enable every citizen of India to exercise their democratic rights, our Election Commission sets up polling booths even at places where there is only one voter. I would like to commend the Election Commission, which has made relentless efforts to strengthen democratic values in the country.
Friends, today it is a matter of enthusiasm for the country that while the voting percentage is decreasing in many countries of the world, the voting percentage in India is increasing. In 1951-52, when elections were held for the first time in the country, only about 45 percent of the voters cast their votes. Today this figure has increased significantly. Not only has the number of voters increased in the country, but turnout has also increased. The government has also made amendments in the law so that our young voters can get more opportunities for registration. I am also happy to notice that many efforts are being made at the community level to increase awareness among voters. At some places people go door to door and tell voters about voting.
At other places the youth are being attracted through painting; elsewhere through street plays. Every such effort is infusing myriad colors into the celebration of our democracy. Through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ I will ask my first time voters to definitely get their names added to the voter list. They can easily complete it online through the National Voter Service Portal and Voter Helpline App. You should always remember that one vote of yours can change the destiny of the country; can fashion the destiny of the country.
My dear countrymen, today the 28th of January also marks the birth anniversaries of two great personalities of India who have set an example of patriotism in different periods of time. Today the country, is paying tribute to Punjab Kesari Lala Lajpat Rai ji. Lala ji was a freedom fighter, who sacrificed his life to liberate us from foreign rule. Lala ji's personality cannot be limited only to the freedom struggle. He was immensely far sighted. He played an instrumental role in the establishment of Punjab National Bank and many other institutions. His objective was not only to expel foreigners from the country, but the vision of giving economic strength to the country was also an important part of his thought. His thought and his sacrifice greatly influenced Bhagat Singh. Today is also a day to pay homage to Field Marshal K.M. Cariappa ji with reverence. He set an example of courage and bravery by leading our army during an important period of history. He has an important contribution in making our army stronger.
My dear countrymen, today India is attaining new heights every day in the world of sports. To excel in the world of sports, it is imperative that players get as many opportunities as possible to play and well organized sports tournaments are held in the country. With this thought in mind, new sports tournaments are being organized in India today.
Just a few days ago, Khelo India Youth Games were inaugurated in Chennai. More than 5 thousand athletes of the country are participating in this. I am happy that today such new platforms are continuously being created in India, in which players are getting an opportunity to display their potential. One such platform that has been created – Beach Games, was organized in Diu. You know for sure that 'Diu' is a Union Territory, very close to Somnath. These Beach Games were organized in Diu in the beginning of this year itself. These were India's first multi-sports beach games. These included competitions like Tug of war, Sea swimming, pencak silat, Malkhamb, Beach volleyball, Beach Kabaddi, Beach soccer, and Beach Boxing. In this, every contestant got ample opportunity to showcase one’s talent and you will be surprised to know that in this tournament many players came from states which have no connection whatsoever with the sea. Madhya Pradesh won the maximum medals in this tournament, where there is no sea beach. It is this temperament towards sports that makes any country the crowning glory of the sports world.
My dear countrymen, that’s all this time with me in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Shall talk to you once again in February. Our focus will be on how the country is marching ahead through the collective and individual efforts of the people of the country. Friends, tomorrow, on the 29th at 11 am we will also have Pariksha Pe Charcha'. This will be the 7th edition of ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’. This is one program, which I always look forward to. This gives me an opportunity to interact with students, and I also try to mitigate their exam related stress. In the last 7 years, ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ has emerged as a very good medium to discuss various issues related to education and examinations. I am happy that this time more than 2.25 crore students have registered for it and have also put forward their inputs. Let me tell you that when we first began this program in 2018, this number was a mere 22,000.
Many innovative efforts have also been undertaken to inspire students and spread awareness about exam related stress. I urge all of you, especially the youth & students to join in record numbers tomorrow. I too would love to talk to you. With these words, I take leave of you in this episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. See you again soon. Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 109वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (28.01.2024)
28 JAN 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। 2024 का ये पहला मन की बातका कार्यक्रम है। अमृतकाल में एक नयी उमंग है, नयी तरंग है। दो दिन पहले हम सभी देशवासियों ने 75वाँ गणतंत्र दिवस बहुत धूमधाम से मनाया है। इस साल हमारे संविधान के भी 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं और सुप्रीम कोर्ट के भी 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। हमारे लोकतंत्र के ये पर्व, mother of democracy के रूप में भारत को और सशक्त बनाते हैं। भारत का संविधान इतने गहन मंथन के बाद बना है कि उसे जीवंत दस्तावेज कहा जाता है। इसी संविधान की मूल प्रति के तीसरे अध्याय में भारत के नागरिकों के मूलभूत अधिकारों का वर्णन किया गया है और ये बहुत दिलचस्प है कि तीसरे अध्याय के प्रारंभ में हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने भगवान राम, माता सीता और लक्ष्मण जी के चित्रों को स्थान दिया था। प्रभु राम का शासन, हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं के लिए भी प्रेरणा का स्त्रोत था और इसलिए 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या में मैंने ‘देव से देश’ की बात की थी, ‘राम से राष्ट्र’ की बात की थी।
साथियो, अयोध्या में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के अवसर ने देश के करोड़ों लोगों को मानो एक सूत्र में बांध दिया है। सबकी भावना एक, सबकी भक्ति एक, सबकी बातों में राम, सबके हृदय में राम। देश के अनेकों लोगों ने इस दौरान राम भजन गाकर उन्हें श्रीराम के चरणों में समर्पित किया। 22 जनवरी की शाम को पूरे देश ने रामज्योति जलाई, दिवाली मनाई। इस दौरान देश ने सामूहिकता की शक्ति देखी, जो विकसित भारत के हमारे संकल्पों का भी बहुत बड़ा आधार है। मैंने देश के लोगों से आग्रह किया था कि मकर संक्रांति से 22 जनवरी तक स्वच्छता का अभियान चलायाजाए। मुझे अच्छा लगा कि लाखों लोगों ने श्रद्धाभाव से जुड़कर अपने क्षेत्र के धार्मिक स्थलों की साफ़-सफाई की। मुझे कितने ही लोगों ने इससे जुड़ीतस्वीरें भेजी हैं, video भेजें हैं - ये भावना रुकनी नहीं चाहिए, ये अभियान रुकना नहीं चाहिए। सामूहिकता की यही शक्ति, हमारे देश को सफलता की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाएगी।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, इस बार 26 जनवरी की परेड बहुत ही अद्भुत रही, लेकिन सबसे ज्यादा चर्चा परेड में Women Power को देखकर हुई, जब कर्त्तव्य पथ पर, केंद्रीय सुरक्षा बलों और दिल्ली पुलिस की महिला टुकड़ियों ने कदमताल शुरू किया तो सभी गर्व से भर उठे। महिला बैंड का मार्च देखकर, उनका जबरदस्त तालमेल देखकर, देश-विदेश में लोग झूम उठे। इस बार परेड में मार्च करने वाले 20 दस्तों में से 11 दस्ते महिलाओं के ही थे। हमने देखा कि जो झाँकीनिकली, उसमें भी सभी महिला कलाकार ही थीं। जो सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम हुए, उसमें भी करीब डेढ़ हज़ार बेटियों ने हिस्सा लिया था। कई महिला कलाकार शंख, नादस्वरम और नागदा जैसे भारतीय संगीत वाद्ययंत्र बजा रही थीं। DRDO ने जो झांकी निकाली, उसने भी सभी का ध्यान खींचा। उसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे नारीशक्ति जल-थल-नभ, Cyber और Space, हर क्षेत्र में देश की सुरक्षा कर रही है। 21वीं सदी का भारत, ऐसे ही Women Led Development के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियो, आपने कुछ दिन पहले ही अर्जुन अवार्ड समारोह को भी देखा होगा। इसमें राष्ट्रपति भवन में देश के कई होनहार खिलाड़ियों और एथलीटों को सम्मानित किया गया है। यहां भी जिस एक बात ने लोगों का खूब ध्यान खींचा, वो थी अर्जुन पुरस्कार पाने वाली बेटियां और उनकी life journeys इस बार 13 Women Athletes को Arjun Award से सम्मानित किया गया है। इन women athletes ने अनेकों बड़े टूर्नामेंटों में हिस्सा लिया और भारत का परचम लहराया। शारीरिक चुनौतियां, आर्थिक चुनौतियां, इन साहसी और talented खिलाड़ियों के आगे टिक नहीं पाईं। बदलते हुए भारत में, हर क्षेत्र में हमारी बेटियाँ, देश की महिलाएं कमाल करके दिखा रही हैं। एक और क्षेत्र है, जहां, महिलाओं ने, अपना परचम लहराया है, वो है - self help groups। आज women self help groups की देश में संख्या भी बढ़ी है और उनके काम करने के दायरे का भी बहुत विस्तार हुआ है। वो दिन दूर नहीं, जब आपको गाँव-गाँव में खेतों में, नमो ड्रोन दीदियां, ड्रोन के माध्यम से खेती में मदद करती हुई दिखाई देंगी| मुझे यूपी के बहराइच में स्थानीय चीजों के उपयोग से bio fertilizerऔर bio pesticideतैयार करने वाली महिलाओं के बारे में पता चला। self help groups से जुड़ी निबिया बेगमपुर गाँव की महिलाएँ, गाय के गोबर, नीम की पत्तियाँ, और कई तरह के औषधीय पौधों को मिलाकर,bio fertilizer तैयार करती हैं। इसी तरह ये महिलाएं अदरक, लहसुन, प्याज और मिर्च का paste बनाकर organic pesticide भी तैयार करती हैं। इन महिलाओं ने मिलकर ‘उन्नति जैविक इकाई’ नाम का एक संगठन बनाया है। ये संगठन bio productsको तैयार करने में इन महिलाओं की मदद करता है। इनके द्वारा बनाए गए bio fertilizer और bio-pesticide की मांग भी लगातार बढ़ रही है। आज, आसपास के गावों के 6 हजार से ज्यादा किसान इनसे bio products खरीद रहे हैं। इससे self help group से जुड़ी इन महिलाओं की आय बढ़ी है, और उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति भी बेहतर हुई है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ‘मन की बात’ में हम ऐसे देशवासियों के प्रयासों को सामने लाते हैं, जो निस्वार्थ भावना के साथ समाज को, देश को, सशक्त करने का काम कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में, तीन दिन पहले जब देश ने पद्म पुरस्कारों का ऐलान किया है, तो ‘मन की बात’ में ऐसे लोगों की चर्चा स्वाभाविक है। इस बार भी ऐसे अनेकों देशवासियों को पद्म सम्मान दिया गया है, जिन्होंने, जमीन से जुड़कर समाज में बड़े-बड़े बदलाव लाने का काम किया है। इन inspiring लोगों की जीवन-यात्रा के बारे में जानने को लेकर देश-भर में बहुत उत्सुकता दिखी है। मीडिया की headlines से दूर, अखबारों के front page से दूर, ये लोग बिना किसी lime-light के समाज सेवा में जुटे थे। हमें इन लोगों के बारे में पहले शायद ही कुछ देखने-सुनने को मिला है, लेकिन, अब मुझे खुशी है कि पद्म सम्मान घोषित होने के बाद ऐसे लोगों की हर तरफ चर्चा हो रही है, लोग उनके बारे में ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा जानने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। पद्म पुरस्कार पाने वाले ये अधिकतर लोग, अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में काफी अनूठे काम कर रहे हैं। जैसे कोई ambulance service मुहैया करवा रहा है, तो कोई बेसहारों के लिए सिर पर छत का इंतजाम कर रहा है। कुछ ऐसे भी हैं, जो हजारों पेड़ लगाकर प्रकृति-संरक्षण के प्रयासों में जुटे हैं। एक ऐसे भी हैं, जिन्होंने चावल की 650 से अधिक किस्मों के संरक्षण का काम किया है। एक ऐसे भी हैं, जो drugs और शराब की लत की रोकथाम के लिए समाज में जागरूकता फैला रहे हैं। कई लोग तो Self Help Group, विशेषकर नारी शक्ति के अभियान से लोगों को जोड़ने में जुटे हैं। देशवासियों में इस बात को लेकर भी बहुत प्रसन्नता है कि सम्मान पाने वालों में 30 महिलाएं हैं। ये महिलाएँ जमीनी स्तर पर अपने कार्यों से समाज और देश को आगे ले जा रही हैं।
साथियो, पद्म सम्मान पाने वालों में हर किसी का योगदान देशवासियों को प्रेरित करने वाला है। इस बार सम्मान पाने वालों में बड़ी संख्या उन लोगों की है, जो शास्त्रीय नृत्य, शास्त्रीय संगीत, लोक नृत्य, थिएटर और भजन की दुनिया में देश का नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। प्राकृत, मालवी और लम्बाडी भाषा में बहुत ही शानदार काम करने वालों को भी ये सम्मान दिया गया है। विदेश के भी कई लोगों को पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है जिनके कार्यों से भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत को नई ऊंचाई मिल रही है। इनमें France, Taiwan, Mexico और Bangladesh के नागरिक भी शामिल हैं।
साथियो, मुझे इस बात की बहुत खुशी है कि पिछले एक दशक में पद्म सम्मान का system पूरी तरह से बदल चुका है। अब ये पीपल्स पद्म बन चुका है। पद्म सम्मान देने की व्यवस्था में कई बदलाव भी हुए हैं। अब इसमें लोगों के पास ख़ुद को भी Nominate करने का मौका रहता है। यही वजह है कि इस बार 2014 की तुलना में 28 गुना ज्यादा Nominations प्राप्त हुए हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि पद्म सम्मान की प्रतिष्ठा, उसकी विश्वसनीयता, उसके प्रति सम्मान, हर वर्ष बढ़ता जा रहा है। मैं पद्म सम्मान पाने वाले सभी लोगों को फिर अपनी शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कहते हैं, हर जीवन का एक लक्ष्य होता है, हर कोई एक लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए ही जन्म लेता है। इसके लिए लोग पूरी निष्ठा से अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हैं। हमने देखा है कि, कोई समाज सेवा के माध्यम से, कोई सेना में भर्ती होकर, कोई अगली पीढ़ी को पढ़ाकर, अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करता है, लेकिन साथियो, हमारे बीच ही कुछ लोग ऐसे भी होते हैं जो जीवन के अंत के बाद भी, समाज जीवन के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को निभाते हैं और इसके लिए उनका माध्यम होता है – अंगदान। हाल के वर्षों में देश में एक हजार से अधिक लोग ऐसे रहे हैं, जिन्होंने, अपनी मृत्यु के बाद अपने अंगों का दान कर दिया। ये निर्णय आसान नहीं होता, लेकिन ये निर्णय, कई जिंदगियों को बचाने वाला होता है। मैं उन परिवारों की भी सराहना करूंगा, जिन्होंने, अपने करीबियों की आखिरी इच्छा का सम्मान किया। आज, देश में बहुत से संगठन भी इस दिशा में बहुत प्रेरक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। कुछ संगठन, लोगों को, अंगदान के लिए जागरूक कर रहे हैं, कुछ संस्थाएं अंगदान करने के इच्छुक लोगों का Registration कराने में मदद कर रही हैं। ऐसे प्रयासों से देश में Organ donation के प्रति सकारात्मक माहौल बन रहा है और लोगों की जिन्दगियां भी बच रही हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, अब मैं आपसे भारत की एक ऐसी उपलब्धि साझा कर रहा हूँ जिससे मरीजों का जीवन आसान बनेगा, उनकी परेशानी कुछ कम होगी। आप में से कई लोग होंगे, जिन्हें इलाज के लिए आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध या यूनानी की चिकित्सा पद्धति से मदद मिलती है। लेकिन इनके मरीजों को तब समस्या होती है, जब इसी पद्धति के किसी दूसरे डॉक्टर के पास जाते हैं। इन चिकित्सा पद्धतियों में बीमारी के नाम, इलाज और दवाइयों के लिए एक जैसी भाषा का इस्तेमाल नहीं होता है। हर चिकित्सक अपने तरीके से बीमारी का नाम और इलाज के तौर-तरीके लिखता है। इससे दूसरे चिकित्सक के लिए समझ पाना कई बार बहुत मुश्किल हो जाता है। दशकों से चली आ रही इस समस्या का भी अब समाधान खोज लिया गया है। मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी चिकित्सा से जुड़े डेटा और शब्दावली का वर्गीकरण किया है, इसमें, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भी मदद की है। दोनों के प्रयासों से आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा में बीमारी और इलाज से जुड़ी शब्दावली की coding कर दी गयी है। इस coding की मदद से अब सभी डॉक्टर prescription या अपनी पर्ची पर एक जैसी भाषा लिखेंगे। इसका एक फायदा ये होगा कि अगर आप वो पर्ची लेकर दूसरे डॉक्टर के पास जाएंगे तो डॉक्टर को इसकी पूरी जानकारी उस पर्ची से ही मिल जाएगी। आपकी बीमारी, इलाज, कौन-कौन सी दवाएं चली हैं, कब से इलाज चल रहा है, आपको किन चीज़ों से allergy है, ये सब जानने में उस पर्ची से मदद मिलेगी। इसका एक और फायदा उन लोगों को होगा, जो research के काम से जुड़े हैं। दूसरे देशों के वैज्ञानिकों को भी बीमारी, दवाएं और उसके प्रभाव की पूरी जानकारी मिल जाएगी। Research बढ़ने और कई वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ जुड़ने से ये चिकित्सा पद्धति और बेहतर परिणाम देंगे और लोगों का इनके प्रति झुकाव बढ़ेगा। मुझे विश्वास है, इन आयुष पद्धतियों से जुड़े हमारे चिकित्सक, इस coding को जल्द से जल्द अपनाएंगे।
मेरे साथियो, जब आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति की बात कर रहा हूँ, तो मेरी आँखों के सामने यानुंग जामोह लैगो की भी तस्वीर आ रही हैं। सुश्री यानुंग अरुणाचल प्रदेश की रहने वाली हैं और हर्बल औषधीय विशेषज्ञ हैं। इन्होंने आदि जनजाति की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए काफी काम किया है। इस योगदान के लिए उन्हें इस बार पद्म सम्मान भी दिया गया है। इसी तरह इस बार छत्तीसगढ़ के हेमचंद मांझी उनको भी पद्म सम्मान मिला है। वैद्यराज हेमचंद मांझी भी आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति की मदद से लोगों का इलाज करते हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ के नारायणपुर में गरीब मरीजों की सेवा करते हुए उन्हें 5 दशक से ज्यादा का समय हो रहा है। हमारे देश में आयुर्वेद और हर्बल मेडिसीन का जो खजाना छिपा है, उसके संरक्षण में सुश्री यानुंग और हेमचंद जी जैसे लोगों की बड़ी भूमिका है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, मन की बात के जरिए हमारा और आपका जो रिश्ता बना है, वो एक दशक पुराना हो चुका है। सोशल मीडिया और इन्टरनेट के इस दौर में भी रेडियो पूरे देश को जोड़ने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है। रेडियो की ताकत कितना बदलाव ला सकती है, इसकी एक अनूठी मिसाल छत्तीसगढ़ में देखने को मिल रही है। बीते करीब 7 वर्षों से यहाँ रेडियो पर एक लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण हो रहा है, जिसका नाम है हमर हाथी - हमर गोठ। नाम सुनकर आपको लग सकता है कि रेडियो और हाथी का भला क्या connection हो सकता है। लेकिन यही तो रेडियो की खूबी है। छत्तीसगढ़ में आकाशवाणी के चार केन्द्रों अंबिकापुर, रायपुर, बिलासपुर और रायगढ़ से हर शाम इस कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण होता है और आपको जानकर हैरानी होगी कि छत्तीसगढ़ के जंगल और उसके आसपास के इलाके में रहने वाले बड़े ध्यान से इस कार्यक्रम को सुनते हैं। हमर हाथी - हमर गोठ कार्यक्रम में बताया जाता है कि हाथियों का झुण्ड जंगल के किस इलाके से गुजर रहा है। ये जानकारी यहाँ के लोगों के बहुत काम आती है। लोगों को जैसे ही रेडियो से हाथियों के झुण्ड के आने की जानकारी मिलती है, वो सावधान हो जाते हैं। जिन रास्तों से हाथी गुजरते हैं, उधर जाने का ख़तरा टल जाता है। इससे जहाँ एक ओर हाथियों के झुण्ड से नुकसान की संभावना कम हो रही है, वहीँ हाथियों के बारे में data जुटाने में मदद मिलती है। इस data के उपयोग से भविष्य में हाथियों के संरक्षण में भी मदद मिलेगी। यहाँ हाथियों से जुड़ी जानकारी social media के जरिए भी लोगों तक पहुंचाई जा रही है। इससे जंगल के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों को हाथियों के साथ तालमेल बिठाना आसान हो गया है। छत्तीसगढ़ की इस अनूठी पहल और इसके अनुभवों का लाभ देश के दूसरे वन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग भी उठा सकते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इसी 25 जनवरी को हम सभी ने National Voters Day मनाया है। ये हमारी गौरवशाली लोकतांत्रिक परम्पराओं के लिए एक अहम दिन है। आज देश में करीब-करीब 96 करोड़ मतदाता हैं। आप जानते हैं, ये आंकड़ा कितना बड़ा है ? ये अमेरिका की कुल जनसंख्या से भी करीब तीन गुना है। ये पूरे यूरोप की कुल जनसंख्या से भी करीब डेढ़ गुना है। अगर मतदान केन्द्रों की बात करें, तो देश में आज उनकी संख्या करीब साढ़े दस लाख है। भारत का हर नागरिक, अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार का इस्तेमाल कर पाए, इसके लिए हमारा चुनाव आयोग, ऐसे स्थानों पर भी पोलिंग बूथ बनवाता है जहाँ सिर्फ एक वोटर हो। मैं चुनाव आयोग की सराहना करना चाहूँगा, जिसने देश में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं।
साथियो, आज देश के लिए उत्साह की बात ये भी है कि दुनिया के अनेक देशों में जहाँ voting percent कम हो रहा है, भारत में मतदान का प्रतिशत बढ़ता जा रहा है। 1951-52 में जब देश में पहली बार चुनाव हुए थे, तो लगभाग 45 प्रतिशत वोटर्स ने ही वोट डाले थे। आज ये आंकड़ा काफी बढ़ चुका है। देश में ना सिर्फ वोटरों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है, बल्कि Turnout भी बढ़ा है। हमारे युवा वोटरों को registration के लिए ज्यादा मौके मिल सकें, इसके लिए सरकार ने कानून में भी परिवर्तन किया है। मुझे ये देखकर भी अच्छा लगता है कि वोटर्स के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सामुदायिक स्तर पर भी कई प्रयास हो रहे हैं। कहीं लोग घर-घर जाकर वोटर्स को मतदान के बारे में बता रहे हैं, कहीं पेंटिंग बनाकर, कहीं नुक्कड़ नाटकों के जरिए युवाओं को आकर्षित किया जा रहा है। ऐसे हर प्रयास, हमारे लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में, अलग-अलग रंग भर रहे हैं। मैं ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से अपने First Time Voters को कहूँगा कि वो वोटर लिस्ट में अपना नाम जरुर जुड़वाएं। National voter service portal और voter Helpline app के जरिए वो इसे आसानी से online पूरा कर सकते हैं। आप ये हमेशा याद रखें कि आपका एक वोट, देश का भाग्य बदल सकता है, देश का भाग्य बना सकता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज 28 जनवरी को भारत की दो ऐसी महान विभूतियों की जन्म-जयंती भी होती हैं, जिन्होंने अलग-अलग कालखंड में देशभक्ति की मिसाल कायम की है। आज देश, पंजाब केसरी लाला लाजपत राय जी को श्रद्दांजलि दे रहा है। लाला जी, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक ऐसे सेनानी रहे, जिन्होंने विदेशी शासन से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी। लाला जी के व्यक्तित्व को सिर्फ आजादी की लड़ाई तक सीमित नहीं किया जा सकता। वो बहुत दूरदर्शी थे। उन्होंने Punjab National Bank और कई अन्य संस्थाओं के निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभाई थी। उनका उद्देश्य सिर्फ विदेशियों को देश से बाहर निकालना ही नहीं, बल्कि देश को आर्थिक मजबूती देने का Vision भी उनके चिंतन का अहम् हिस्सा था। उनके विचारों और उनके बलिदान ने भगत सिंह को बहुत प्रभावित किया था। आज फील्ड मार्शल के.एम. करियप्पा जी को भी श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करने का दिन है। उन्होंने इतिहास के महत्वपूर्ण दौर में हमारी सेना का नेतृत्व कर साहस और शौर्य की मिसाल कायम की थी। हमारी सेना को शक्तिशाली बनाने में उनका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज खेलों की दुनिया में भी भारत नित-नई ऊँचाइयों को छू रहा है। sports की दुनिया में आगे बढ़ने के लिए जरुरी है कि खिलाडियों को ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा खेलने का मौका मिले और देश में भली-भांति के स्पोर्ट्स tournament भी आयोजित हों। इसी सोच के साथ आज भारत में नए-नए sports tournament आयोजित किये जा रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले ही चेन्नई में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें देश के 5 हजार से ज्यादा athletes हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आज भारत में लगातार ऐसे नए Platforms तैयार हो रहे हैं, जिनमें खिलाड़ियों को अपना सामर्थ्य दिखाने का मौका मिल रहा है। ऐसा ही एक platform बना है –Beach Games का, जो दीव के अन्दर उसका आयोजन हुआ था। आप जानते ही हो ‘दीव’ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश है, सोमनाथ के बिलकुल पास है। इस साल की शुरुआत में ही दीव में इन Beach Games का आयोजन किया गया। ये भारत का पहला multi-sports beach games था। इनमें Tug of war, Sea swimming, pencaksilat, मलखंब, Beach volleyball, Beach कबड्डी, Beach soccer,और Beach Boxing जैसे competition हुए। इनमें हर प्रतियोगी को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का भरपूर मौका मिला और आपको जानकर हैरानी होगी,कि इस Tournament में ऐसे राज्यों से भी बहुत से खिलाड़ी आए,जिनका दूर दूर तक समंदर से कोई नाता नहीं है। इस टूर्नामेंट में सबसे ज्यादा Medal भी मध्य प्रदेश ने जीते, जहाँ कोई Sea Beach नहीं है। खेलों के प्रति यही Temperament किसी भी देश को sports की दुनिया का सरताज बनाता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ‘मन की बात’ में इसबार मेरे साथ इतना ही। फ़रवरी में आपसे फिर एक बार बात होगी। देश के लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से, व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों से कैसे देश आगे बढ़ रहा है, इसी पर हमारा focus होगा। साथियो, कल 29 तारीख को सुबह 11 बजे हम ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा’ भी करेगें। ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा’ का ये 7वां संस्करण होगा। एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है, जिसका मैं हमेशा इंतज़ार करता हूँ। इससे मुझे students के साथ बातचीत करने का मौका मिलता है, और मैं उनके परीक्षा सबंधी तनाव को कम करने का भी प्रयास करता हूं। पिछले 7 वर्षो में, ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा’ शिक्षा और परीक्षा से सबंधित, कई मुद्दों पर बातचीत करने का एक बहुत अच्छा माध्यम बनकर उभरा है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इस बार सवा दो करोड़ से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने इसके लिए Registration कराया है और अपने input भी दिए हैं। मैं आपको बता दूं कि जब हमने पहली बार 2018 में ये कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था तो ये संख्या केवल 22,000 थी। Students को प्रेरित करने के लिए और परीक्षा के तनाव के बारे में जागरूकता फ़ैलाने के लिए, बहुत से अभिनव प्रयास भी किये गए हैं। मैं आप सभी से, विशेषकर युवाओं से, विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वे कल Record संख्या में शामिल हों। मुझे भी आपसे बात करके बहुत अच्छा लगेगा। इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ मैं ‘मन की बात’ के इस Episode में आपसे विदा लेता हूँ। जल्द ही फिर मिलेगें।
धन्यवाद।