Ministry of Finance
A record of over 8.18 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed for A.Y. 2023-2024 upto 31.12.2023; Y-o-Y increase of 9%
Income Tax Department made over 103.5 crore outreaches through targeted e-mail, SMS and other creative campaigns
e-filing Helpdesk team handled approximately 27.37 lakh queries from taxpayers during the year upto 31.12.2023
Digital e-pay tax payment platform TIN 2.0 enabled user-friendly options for e-payment of taxes and real time credit of taxes to taxpayers making ITR filing easier and faster
01 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Department has recorded a surge in filing of Income-tax Returns (ITRs), resulting in a new record of 8.18 crore ITRs for the A.Y. 2023-2024 filed upto 31.12.2023 as against 7.51 crore ITRs filed upto 31.12.2022. This is 9% more than the total ITRs filed for A.Y. 2022-23. The total number of audit reports and other forms filed during the period is 1.60 crore, as against 1.43 crore audit reports and forms filed in the corresponding period of preceding year.
It is also observed that a large number of taxpayers did their due diligence by comparing data of their financial transactions by viewing their Annual Information Statement (AIS) and Taxpayer Information Summary (TIS). A substantial portion of the data for all ITRs was prefilled with data pertaining to salary, interest, dividend, personal information, tax payment including TDS related information, brought forward losses, MAT credit, etc to further ease compliance by taxpayers. The facility was used extensively, resulting in smoother and faster filing of ITRs.
Further, during this F.Y. 2023-2024, a digital e-pay tax payment platform - TIN 2.0 was made fully functional on the e-filing portal, replacing the OLTAS payment system. This enabled user-friendly options for e-payment of taxes such as Internet Banking, NEFT/RTGS, OTC, Debit Card, payment gateway and UPI. TIN 2.0 platform has enabled real time credit of taxes to taxpayers which made ITR filing easier and faster.
To encourage taxpayers to file their ITRs and Forms early, over 103.5 crore outreaches were made through targeted e-mail, SMS and other creative campaigns. Such concerted efforts led to fruitful results with 9% more ITRs being filed for A.Y. 2023-24 till 31.12.2023. The e-filing Helpdesk team handled approximately 27.37 lakh queries from taxpayers during the year upto 31.12.2023, supporting the taxpayers proactively during the peak filing periods. Support from the helpdesk was provided to taxpayers through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, WebEx and co-browsing sessions. Helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the X(Twitter) handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/ stakeholders and assisting them for different issues on near real-time basis.
The IT Department further requests to the taxpayers to verify their unverified ITRs if any, within 30 days of filing the ITR to avoid any consequences.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
31.12.2023 வரை 8.18 கோடி வருமான வரி கணக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன: ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு அதிகரிப்பு
01 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
2023-2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான வருமான வரியை 31.12.2023 வரை 8.18 கோடி பேர் தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளதாகவும், கடந்த ஆண்டில் இதே தேதியில் (31.12.2022) 7.51 கோடி பேர் மட்டுமே வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்திருந்ததாகவும் வருமான வரித் துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் மொத்த வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்தவர்களைவிட 9% அதிகமாகும்.
அனைத்து தாக்கல்களிலும் தரவின் கணிசமான பகுதி சம்பளம், வட்டி, ஈவுத்தொகை, தனிப்பட்ட தகவல்கள், டி.டி.எஸ் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வரி செலுத்துதல், கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட இழப்புகள், எம்.ஏ.டி கிரெடிட் போன்றவை தொடர்பான தரவுகளுடன் முன்கூட்டியே நிரப்பப்பட்டது. இந்த வசதி பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் விளைவாக வருமான வரியை இலகுவாகவும் விரைவாகவும் தாக்கல் செய்ய முடிந்தது.
மேலும், இந்த நிதியாண்டின் போது, டிஜிட்டல் மின்-கட்டண வரி செலுத்தும் தளம் - டிஐன் 2.0 இ - ஃபைலிங் இணையதளம் முழுமையாக செயல்பட்டது. இது இன்டர்நெட் பேங்கிங், நிஃப்ட் / ஆர்டிஜிஎஸ், ஓடிசி, டெபிட் கார்டு, பேமெண்ட் கேட்வே மற்றும் யுபிஐ போன்ற மின்னணு முறையில் வரி செலுத்துவதற்கான பயனருக்கு ஏற்ற நடைமுறைகளைச் செயல்படுத்தியது. டிஐஎன் 2.0 இயங்குதளம் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு நிகழ்நேர வரிகளை வரவு வைக்க உதவியது, இது வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கியது.
வரி செலுத்துவோர் தங்கள் வருமான வரி மற்றும் படிவங்களை முன்கூட்டியே தாக்கல் செய்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, மின்னஞ்சல், எஸ்எம்எஸ் மற்றும் பிற ஆக்கபூர்வமான பிரச்சாரங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.