Ministry of Finance
A record of over 8.18 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed for A.Y. 2023-2024 upto 31.12.2023; Y-o-Y increase of 9%
Income Tax Department made over 103.5 crore outreaches through targeted e-mail, SMS and other creative campaigns
e-filing Helpdesk team handled approximately 27.37 lakh queries from taxpayers during the year upto 31.12.2023
Digital e-pay tax payment platform TIN 2.0 enabled user-friendly options for e-payment of taxes and real time credit of taxes to taxpayers making ITR filing easier and faster
01 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Department has recorded a surge in filing of Income-tax Returns (ITRs), resulting in a new record of 8.18 crore ITRs for the A.Y. 2023-2024 filed upto 31.12.2023 as against 7.51 crore ITRs filed upto 31.12.2022. This is 9% more than the total ITRs filed for A.Y. 2022-23. The total number of audit reports and other forms filed during the period is 1.60 crore, as against 1.43 crore audit reports and forms filed in the corresponding period of preceding year.
It is also observed that a large number of taxpayers did their due diligence by comparing data of their financial transactions by viewing their Annual Information Statement (AIS) and Taxpayer Information Summary (TIS). A substantial portion of the data for all ITRs was prefilled with data pertaining to salary, interest, dividend, personal information, tax payment including TDS related information, brought forward losses, MAT credit, etc to further ease compliance by taxpayers. The facility was used extensively, resulting in smoother and faster filing of ITRs.
Further, during this F.Y. 2023-2024, a digital e-pay tax payment platform - TIN 2.0 was made fully functional on the e-filing portal, replacing the OLTAS payment system. This enabled user-friendly options for e-payment of taxes such as Internet Banking, NEFT/RTGS, OTC, Debit Card, payment gateway and UPI. TIN 2.0 platform has enabled real time credit of taxes to taxpayers which made ITR filing easier and faster.
To encourage taxpayers to file their ITRs and Forms early, over 103.5 crore outreaches were made through targeted e-mail, SMS and other creative campaigns. Such concerted efforts led to fruitful results with 9% more ITRs being filed for A.Y. 2023-24 till 31.12.2023. The e-filing Helpdesk team handled approximately 27.37 lakh queries from taxpayers during the year upto 31.12.2023, supporting the taxpayers proactively during the peak filing periods. Support from the helpdesk was provided to taxpayers through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, WebEx and co-browsing sessions. Helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the X(Twitter) handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/ stakeholders and assisting them for different issues on near real-time basis.
The IT Department further requests to the taxpayers to verify their unverified ITRs if any, within 30 days of filing the ITR to avoid any consequences.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2023-2024 मध्ये 31.12.2023 पर्यंत; 8.18 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र (आयटीआर) दाखल, गत वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 9% ची वाढ
01 JAN 2024 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2024
दिनांक 31.12.2022 पर्यंत दाखल 7.51 कोटी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांच्या तुलनेत मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2023-2024 मध्ये 31.12.2023 पर्यंत 8.18 कोटी विवरणपत्र दाखल झाल्याने प्राप्तिकर विभागाने प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र (आयटीआर) दाखल करून घेण्यात वाढ नोंदवत नवा विक्रम केला आहे. मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये दाखल झालेल्या एकूण आयटीआर पेक्षा हे 9% जास्त आहे. या कालावधीत दाखल केलेल्या लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल आणि इतर फॉर्मची एकूण संख्या 1.60 कोटी आहे, मागील वर्षाच्या संबंधित कालावधीत 1.43 कोटी लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल आणि फॉर्म दाखल करण्यात आले होते.
असे देखील दिसून आले आहे की मोठ्या संख्येने करदात्यांनी त्यांचे वार्षिक माहिती विवरण (एआयएस) आणि करदात्यांचा माहिती सारांश (टीआयएस) पाहून त्यांच्या आर्थिक व्यवहारांच्या डेटाची तुलना करून त्यांची विवरणपत्रे सादर केली आहेत. सर्व आयटीआर मध्ये डेटाचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भाग पगार, व्याज, लाभांश, वैयक्तिक माहिती, टीडीएस संबंधित माहितीसह कर भरणा, भरपाई न झालेला तोटा, मॅट क्रेडिट इत्यादींशी संबंधित डेटाने भरलेला होता. या सुविधेचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर करण्यात आला, परिणामी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र सुरळीत आणि जलद दाखल झाली.
तसेच, या आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-2024 दरम्यान, ओएलटीएएस देयक प्रणाली बदलून डिजिटल ई-पे कर भरणा प्लॅटफॉर्म - टीआयएन 2.0 ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर पूर्णपणे कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला. यामुळे करांच्या ई-पेमेंटसाठी इंटरनेट बँकिंग, एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस, ओटीसी, डेबिट कार्ड, पेमेंट गेटवे आणि यूपीआय सारखे वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल पर्याय सक्षम झाले. टीआयएन 2.0 प्लॅटफॉर्मने करदात्यांना करभरणा वेळेवर करण्यास सक्षम केले आहे ज्यामुळे आयटीआर दाखल करणे सोपे आणि जलद झाले आहे.
करदात्यांना त्यांचे आयटीआर आणि फॉर्म लवकर भरण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी, लक्ष्यित ई-मेल, एसएमएस आणि इतर सर्जनशील मोहिमांद्वारे 103.5 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचता आले. अशा एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2023-24 च्या 31.12.2023 पर्यंत 9% अधिक आयटीआर दाखल होत फलदायी परिणाम मिळाले. ई-फायलिंग हेल्पडेस्क चमूने सर्वाधिक आयटीआर दाखल होण्याच्या कालावधीत करदात्यांना सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा देत 31.12.2023 पर्यंत वर्षभरात करदात्यांच्या अंदाजे 27.37 लाख प्रश्नांची हाताळणी केली. इनबाउंड कॉल्स, आउटबाउंड कॉल्स, लाइव्ह चॅट्स, वेबएक्स आणि को-ब्राउझिंग सत्रांद्वारे करदात्यांना हेल्पडेस्ककडून सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यात आले. हेल्पडेस्क टीमने ऑनलाइन प्रतिसाद व्यवस्थापन (ओआरएम) द्वारे विभागाच्या एक्स (ट्विटर) हँडलवर प्राप्त झालेल्या प्रश्नांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे करदाते/ भागधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचून आणि त्यांना जवळपास रिअल-टाइम आधारावर विविध समस्यांसाठी मदत करून पाठबळ दिले.
प्राप्तिकर विभाग करदात्यांना विनंती करतो की त्यांनी कोणतेही दूरगामी परिणाम टाळण्यासाठी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र दाखल केल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत त्यांचे असत्यापित आयटीआर सत्यापित करावेत.