Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 108th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 31.12.2023
31 DEC 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen. Namaskar. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ means an auspicious opportunity to meet you, and when you meet your family members, it is so pleasing… so satisfying. This is exactly what I feel after meeting you through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. And of course today, this is the 108th episode of our shared journey. For us the importance of the number 108 and its sanctity is a subject of deep study. 108 beads in a rosary, chanting 108 times, 108 divine sites, 108 stairs in temples, 108 bells, this number 108 is associated with immense faith. That's why the 108th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' has become all the more special for me. In these 108 episodes, we have seen many examples of public participation and derived inspiration from them. Now after reaching this milestone, we have to resolve to move forward afresh, with new energy and at a faster pace. And what a joyous coincidence it is that tomorrow's sunrise will be the first sunrise of 2024 - we would have entered the year 2024. Best wishes to all of you for 2024.
Friends, many people who listened to ‘Mann Ki Baat’ have written letters to me and shared their memorable moments. It is on account of the strength of 140 crore Indians that this year, our country has attained many special achievements. In this very year, 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act', which has been awaited for years was passed.
Many people wrote letters expressing joy on India becoming the 5th largest economy. Many people reminded me of the success of the G20 Summit.
Friends, today every corner of India is brimming with self-confidence, imbued with the spirit of a developed India; the spirit of self-reliance. We have to maintain the same spirit and momentum in 2024 as well. The record business on Diwali proved that every Indian is giving importance to the mantra of 'Vocal For Local'.
Friends, even today many people are sending me messages pertaining to the success of Chandrayaan-3. I am sure that, like me, you too feel proud of our scientists and especially women scientists.
Friends, when Natu-Natu won the Oscar, the whole country rejoiced with fervour. Who would not have been happy on hearing about the honour accorded to the ‘The Elephant Whisperers’? Through them the world saw the creativity of India and understood our bonding with the environment. This year our athletes also performed marvellously in sports. Our players won 107 medals in Asian Games and 111 medals in Asian Para Games. Indian players won everyone’s heart with their performance in the Cricket World Cup. The victory of our women's cricket team in the Under-19 T-20 World Cup is very inspiring. The achievements of players in many other sports added to the glory of the country. Now Paris Olympics will be held in 2024, for which the whole country is encouraging her players.
Friends, whenever we made efforts together, it has had a very positive impact on the development journey of our country. We experienced successful campaigns such as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Meri Mati Mera Desh’. We are all witness to the participation of crores of people in them. Construction of 70 thousand Amrit Sarovars is also our collective achievement.
Friends, I have always believed that the development of a country which does not give importance to innovation, stops. India, becoming an Innovation Hub is a symbol of the fact that we are not going to stop. In 2015 we were ranked 81st in the Global Innovation Index – today our rank is 40th. This year, the number of patents filed in India was high, of which about 60% were from domestic funds. This time the highest number of Indian universities have been included in the QS Asia University Rankings. If we start making a list of these achievements, it can never be completed. This is just a glimpse of how effective India's potential is - we have to take inspiration from these successes of the country; these achievements of the people of the country; take pride in them, make new resolves. Once again, I wish you all a very happy 2024.
My family members, we just discussed the hope and enthusiasm about India that pervades everywhere - this hope and expectation is very good. When India turns developed, the youth will benefit the most. But the youth will benefit more, when they are fit.
Nowadays we see how much talk there is about Lifestyle related Diseases, it is a matter of great concern for all of us, especially the youth. For this ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I had requested all of you to send inputs related to Fit India. The response you people have given has filled me with enthusiasm. A large number of Startups have also sent me their suggestions on NaMo App; they have discussed many of their unique efforts.
Friends, through India’s efforts, 2023 was celebrated as International Year of Millets. This has given a lot of opportunities to the startups working in this field; these include many start-ups like ‘Keeros Foods’ started from Lucknow, ‘Grand-Maa Millets’ of Prayagraj and ‘Nutraceutical Rich Organic India’. The youth associated with Alpino Health Foods, Arboreal and Keeros Foods are also making new innovations regarding healthy food options. The youth associated with Unbox Health of Bengaluru have also expressed how they are helping people in choosing the diet of their liking. The way interest in physical health is increasing, the demand for coaches and trainers related to this field is also rising. Start-ups like Jogo Technologies are helping to meet this demand.
Friends, today there is a lot of discussion about physical health and well-being, but another important aspect related to it is that of mental health. I am very happy to know that Mumbai-based startups like Infi-Heal and YOUR-Dost are working to improve mental health and well-being. Not only that, today a technology like Artificial Intelligence is also being used for this. Friends, I can mention the names of only a few Startups here, because the list is very long. I would urge all of you to keep writing to me about innovative health care startups towards realizing the dream of Fit India. I also want to share with you the experiences of well-known people who talk about physical and mental health.
The first message is from Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev ji.
He will share his views regarding Fitness, especially Fitness of the Mind, i.e., mental health.
****Audio*****
It is our privilege to talk about mental health in this Mann Ki Baat. Mental illnesses and how we keep our neurological system are very directly related. How alert static free and disturbance free we keep neurological system will decide how pleasant we feel within ourselves? What we call as peace, love, joy, blissfulness, agony, depression, ecstasies all have a chemical and neurological basis. Pharmacology is essentially trying to fix the chemical imbalance within the body by adding chemicals from outside. Mental illnesses are being managed this way but we must realize that taking chemicals from outside in the form of medications is necessary when one is in extreme situation. Working for an internal mental health situation or working for an equanimous chemistry within ourselves, a chemistry of peacefulness, joyfulness, blissfulness is something that has to be brought into every individual's life; into the cultural life of a society and the Nations around the world and the entire humanity. It’s very important we understand our mental health, our sanity is a fragile privilege; we must protect it; we must nurture it. For this, there are many levels of practices in the Yogik system - completely internalized processes that people can do as simple practices with which they can bring a certain equanimity to the chemistry and certain calmness to their neurological system. The technologies of inner well-being are what we call as the yogik sciences. Let's make it happen.
Generally, Sadhguru ji is known for presenting his views in such a remarkable way.
Come, now let us listen to the famous cricket player Harmanpreet Kaur ji.
****Audio****
Namaskar I want to say something to my countrymen through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's Fit India initiative has encouraged me to share my fitness mantra with all of you. My first suggestion to all of you is ‘one cannot out train a bad diet’. This means that you have to be very careful about when you eat and what you eat. Recently, Honorable Prime Minister Modi ji has encouraged everyone to eat pearl millet. Which increases immunity and helps in sustainable farming and is also easy to digest. Regular exercise and full sleep of 7 hours is very important for the body and helps in staying fit. This will require a lot of discipline and consistency. When you start getting results, you will start exercising yourself daily. Many thanks to the Honorable Prime Minister for giving me the opportunity to talk to you all and share my fitness mantra.
The words of a talented player like Harmanpreet ji will definitely inspire you all.
Come, listen to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand ji. We all know how important mental fitness is for our game of ‘Chess’.
****Audio*****
Namaste, I am Vishwanathan Anand you have seen me play Chess and very often I am asked, what is your fitness routine? Now Chess requires a lot of focus and patience, so I do the following which keeps me fit and agile. I do yoga two times a week, I do cardio two times a week and two times a week, I focus on flexibility, stretching, weight training and I tend to take one day off per week. All of these are very important for chess. You need to have the stamina to last 6 or 7 hours of intense mental effort, but you also need to be flexible to able to sit comfortably and the ability to regulate your breath to calm down is helpful when you want to focus on some problem, which is usually a Chess game. My fitness tip to all ‘Mann Ki Baat’ listeners would be to keep calm and focus on the task ahead.
The best fitness tip for me absolutely the most important fitness tip is to get a good night sleep. Do not start sleeping for four and five hours a night, I think seven or eight is a absolute minimum so we should try as hard as possible to get good night sleep, because that is when the next day you are able to get through the day in calm fashion. You don’t make impulsive decisions; you are in control of your emotions. For me sleep is the most important fitness tip.
Come, now let's listen to Akshay Kumar ji.
****Audio*****
Hello, I am Akshay Kumar. First of all, I would like to thank our respected Prime Minister for getting me a little chance to share my thoughts with you in his 'Mann Ki Baat'. You guys know that much as I am passionate about fitness, I am even more passionate about staying fit in a natural way. What I like more than a fancy gym, is swimming outside, playing badminton, climbing stairs, exercising with a mudgar club bell, eating good healthy food… like I believe that pure ghee if eaten in right quantity is beneficial for us. But I see that many young boys and girls do not eat ghee because they fear that they might become fat. It is very important that we understand what is good and what is bad for our fitness. You should change your lifestyle on the advice of doctors and not by looking at the body of a film star. Actors are often not what they look like on screen. Many types of filters and special effects are used and after seeing them, we start using wrong shortcuts to change our body. Nowadays, so many people take steroids and go for this six pack or eight pack. Friend, with such shortcuts the body swells from outside but remains hollow from inside. You guys remember that shortcut can cut your life short. You don't need a shortcut, you need long lasting fitness. Friends, fitness is a kind of penance. It is not instant coffee or two-minute noodles. In this New Year, promise yourself… no chemicals, no shortcut exercise, yoga, good food, sleeping on time, some meditation and most importantly, happily accept the way you look. After today, don't live a filter life, live a fitter life. Take care. Jai Mahakal.
There are many other start-ups in this sector, so I thought of discussing it with a young start-up founder who is doing excellent work in this field.
****Audio*****
Hello, my name is Rishabh Malhotra and I am from Bengaluru. I am very happy to know that fitness is being discussed in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. I myself belong to the world of fitness and we have a start-up in Bengaluru named ‘Tagda Raho’. Our start-up has been created to bring forward the traditional exercises of India. There is a very amazing exercise in the traditional exercises of India which is 'Gada Exercise' and our entire focus is on Mace and Mugdar exercise only. People are surprised to know how you do all the training with a mace. I would like to tell you that mace exercise is thousands of years old and it has been practiced in India for thousands of years. You must have seen it in big and small akhadas and through our start-up we have brought it back in a modern form. We have received a lot of affection from the entire country and a very good response. Through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ I would like to tell you that apart from this, there are many ancient exercises in India and methods related to health and fitness, which we should adopt and teach further in the world. I am from the world of fitness, so I would like to give you a personal tip. With mace exercise you can improve your strength, power, posture and even your breathing, so adopt mace exercise and take it forward. Jai Hind.
Friends, everyone has expressed one’s own views but everyone has the same mantra – ‘Stay Healthy, Stay Fit’. What could be a bigger resolve than your own fitness to start 2024?
My family members, a few days ago an experiment took place in Kashi, which I want to share with the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'. You know that thousands of people had reached Kashi from Tamil Nadu to participate in the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. There I publicly used the Artificial Intelligence AI tool Bhashini for the first time to communicate with them. I was addressing from the stage in Hindi but through the AI tool Bhashini, the people of Tamil Nadu present there were listening to my address in Tamil language simultaneously. People who came to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam seemed very excited about this experiment. The day is not far when an address will be delivered in one language and the public will listen to the same speech in their own language in real time. The same will happen with films also when the public will listen to Real Time Translation with the help of AI in the cinema hall. You can imagine how big a change would take place when this technology starts being widely used in our schools, our hospitals, our courts. I would urge today's young generation to further explore AI tools related to Real Time Translation and make them 100% fool proof.
Friends, in the changing times we have to save our languages and also promote them. I now want to tell you about a tribal village in Jharkhand. This village has taken a unique initiative to provide education to its children in their mother tongue. Children are being imparted education in Kudukh language in Manglo village of Garhwa district. The name of this school is, 'Karthik Oraon Aadivasi Kudukh School'. 300 tribal children study in this school. Kudukh language is the mother tongue of the Oraon tribal community. Kudukh language also has its own script, which is known as Tolang Siki.
This language was gradually becoming extinct; to save it, this community has decided to educate children in their own language. Arvind Oraon, who started this school, says that the tribal children had difficulty in English language, so he started teaching the village children in their mother tongue. When his efforts started yielding better results, the villagers also joined him. On account of studies in their own language, the pace of children's learning also increased. In our country, many children used to leave studies midway due to language difficulties. The new National Education Policy is also helping in eliminating such hardships. It is our endeavour that language should not become a hindrance in the education and progress of any child.
Friends, the extraordinary daughters have filled our Bharat Bhoomi with pride in every era. Savitribai Phule ji and Rani Velu Nachiyar ji are two such luminaries of the country. Their personality is like a lighthouse, which will continue to show the way to further woman power in every era. Just a few days from now, on January 3, we will all celebrate the birth anniversaries of the two. As soon as the name of Savitribai Phule ji is mentioned, the first thing that strikes us is her contribution in the field of education and social reform. She always raised her voice strongly for the education of women and the underprivileged. She was far ahead of her time and always remained vocal in opposing wrong practices.
She had deep faith in the empowerment of society through education. Along with Mahatma Phule ji, she started many schools for daughters. Her poems used to raise awareness and fill self-confidence amongst people. She always urged people to help each other in need and also live in harmony with nature. The magnitude of her kindness cannot be summed up in words. When a famine struck in Maharashtra, Savitribai and Mahatma Phule opened the doors of their homes to help the needy. Such an example of social justice is rarely seen. When the dreadful plague had spread there, she threw herself into the service of the people. During all this, she herself fell prey to this disease. Her life dedicated to humanity is still inspiring all of us.
Friends, the name of Rani Velu Nachiyar is also one among the many great personalities of the country who fought against foreign rule. My brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu still remember her by the name of Veera Mangai i.e. brave woman. The bravery with which Rani Velu Nachiyar fought against the British and the valour she displayed is very inspiring. Her husband, was killed by the British during their attack on the Sivagangai kingdom, who was the king there. Queen Velu Nachiyar and her daughter somehow escaped from the enemies. She relentlessly remained busy for many years in building an organization and raising an army with the Marudu Brothers i.e. her commanders. She started the war against the British with full preparation and fought with great courage and determination. The name of Rani Velu Nachiyar is included among those who formed an All-Women Group for the first time in their army. I offer my tributes to these two brave women.
My family members, there is a tradition of Dairo in Gujarat. Throughout the night, thousands of people join Dairo and acquire knowledge along with entertainment. In this Dairo, the trinity of folk music, folk literature and humour fills everyone's mind with joy. Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji is a famous artist of this Dairo. As a comedian, Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji has maintained his influence for more than 30 years. Recently I received a letter from Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji and along with it he has also sent one of his books. The name of the book is – Social Audit of Social Service. This book is very unique. With accounts in it, this book is a kind of balance sheet. The complete account of how much income Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji received from particular programs in the last 6 years and where it was spent is given in the book. This Balance Sheet is unique because he spent his entire income, every single rupee, for the society – School, Hospital, Library, institutions related to disabled people, social service – the entire 6 years are accounted for. As it is written at one place in the book, in 2022, he earned two crore thirty five lakh eighty nine thousand six hundred seventy four rupees from his programs. And he spent two crore thirty five lakh eighty nine thousand six hundred seventy four rupees on School, Hospital, Library. He did not keep even a single rupee with himself. Actually, there is an interesting incident behind this also. It so happened that once Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji said that when he turns 50 in 2017, he will not take home the income from his programs but will spend it on society. Since 2017, he has spent approximately Rs 8.75 crores on myriad social work. A comedian, with his words, compelles everyone to laugh. But how many emotions he lives within, this can be seen from the life of Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji. You will be surprised to know that he also has three PhD degrees. He has written 75 books, many of which have received acclaims. He has also been honoured with many awards for social work. I wish Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji all the best for his social work.
My family members, there is excitement and enthusiasm in the entire country in connection with the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. People are expressing their feelings in a multitude of ways. You must have noticed that during the last few days, many new songs and new bhajans have been composed on Shri Ram and Ayodhya. Many people are also writing new poems. There are many experienced artists in it and new emerging young artists have also composed heart-warming bhajans. I have also shared some songs and bhajans on my social media. It seems that the art world is becoming a participant in this historic moment in its own unique style. One thing comes to my mind… could we all share all such creations with a common hash tag? I request you to share your creations on social media with the hashtag Shri Ram Bhajan (#shriRamBhajan). This compilation will turn into a flow of emotions and devotion in which everyone will be immersively imbued with the ethos of Ram.
My dear countrymen, that's all with me today in 'Mann Ki Baat'. 2024 is just a few hours away. India's achievements are the achievements of every Indian. We have to continuously work for the development of India keeping in mind the Panch Pran. Whatever work we do, whatever decision we make, our first criterion should be… what the country will get from it; what benefit it will bring to the country. Rashtra Pratham - Nation First - There is no greater mantra than this. Adhering to this mantra, we Indians will make our country developed and self-reliant. May you all reach new heights of success in 2024, may you all stay healthy, stay fit, stay immensely happy - this is my prayer. In 2024 we will once again discuss the new achievements of the people of the country.
Thank you very much.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મન કી બાત (108મો એપિસોડ), પ્રસારણ તારીખ:31-12-2023
31 DEC 2023 11:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા પ્રિય દેશવાસીઓ, નમસ્કાર. 'મન કી બાત' અર્થાત્ તમારી સાથે મળવાનો એક શુભ અવસર, અને પોતાના પરિવારજનોને જ્યારે મળીએ તો, કેટલું સુખદ હોય છે, કેટલું સંતોષજનક હોય છે ! 'મન કી બાત' દ્વારા તમને મળીને, હું, આવી અનુભૂતિ કરું છુ અને આજે તો આપણી સંયુક્ત યાત્રાનો આ 108મો એપિસૉડ છે. આપણે ત્યાં 108 અંકનું મહત્ત્વ, તેની પવિત્રતા, એક ગહન અધ્યયનનો વિષય છે. માળામાં 108 મણકા, 108 વાર જાપ, 108 દિવ્ય ક્ષેત્ર, મંદિરોમાં 108 પગથિયાં, 108 ઘંટ, 108નો આ અંક અસીમ આસ્થા સાથે જોડાયેલો છે. તેથી 'મન કી બાત'નો આ 108મો એપિસૉડ મારા માટે વધુ વિશેષ બની ગયો છે. આ 108 એપિસૉડમાં આપણે જનભાગીદારીનાં અનેક ઉદાહરણ જોયાં છે. તેમાંથી પ્રેરણા મેળવી છે. હવે આ પડાવ પર પહોંચ્યા પછી, આપણે નવી રીતે, નવી ઊર્જા સાથે અને ઝડપી ગતિ સાથે, વધવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવાનો છે. અને તે કેટલો સુખદ સંયોગ છે કે કાલનો સૂર્યોદય, 2024નો પ્રથમ સૂર્યોદય હશે- આપણે વર્ષ 2024માં પ્રવેશ કરી ચૂક્યા હોઈશું. તમને સહુને 2024ની ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભકામના.
સાથીઓ, 'મન કી બાત' સાંભળનારા અનેક લોકોએ મને પત્ર લખીને પોતાની યાદગાર પળ વહેંચી છે. 140 કરોડ ભારતીયોની એ શક્તિ છે, કે આ વર્ષે, આપણા દેશે, અનેક વિશેષ ઉપલબ્ધિઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે. આ વર્ષે ‘નારી શક્તિ વંદન અધિનિયમ’ પસાર થયું, જેની પ્રતીક્ષા વર્ષોથી હતી. ઘણા બધા લોકોએ પત્રો લખીને, ભારત પાંચમી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવા પર પ્રસન્નતા વ્યક્ત કરી. અનેક લોકોએ મને જી-20 શિખર પરિષદની સફળતાની યાદ અપાવી. સાથીઓ, આજે ભારતનો ખૂણેખૂણો, આત્મવિશ્વાસથી ભરપૂર છે,
વિકસિત ભારતની ભાવનાથી, આત્મનિર્ભર ભાવનાથી, ઓતપ્રોત છે. 2024માં આપણે આ ભાવના અને ગતિને બનાવી રાખવાની છે. દિવાળી પર વિક્રમજનક વેપારે એ સાબિત કરી દીધું કે દરેક ભારતીય ‘વૉકલ ફૉર લૉકલ’ના મંત્રને મહત્ત્વ આપી રહ્યો છે.
સાથીઓ, આજે પણ અનેક લોકો મને ચંદ્રયાન-૩ની સફળતા અંગે સંદેશા મોકલતા રહે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે મારી જેમ, તમે પણ, આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને વિશેષ તો મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો વિશે ગર્વનો અનુભવ કરતા હશો.
સાથીઓ, જ્યારે નાટૂ-નાટૂને ઑસ્કાર મળ્યો તો સમગ્ર દેશ આનંદથી ઝૂમી ઊઠ્યો. ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ ને સન્માનની વાત જ્યારે સાંભળી ત્યારે કોણ ખુશ નહીં થયું હોય? તેના માધ્યમથી દુનિયાએ ભારતની સર્જનાત્મકતાને જોઈ અને પર્યાવરણ સાથે આપણા લગાવને સમજ્યો. આ વર્ષે રમતગમતમાં પણ આપણા ઍથ્લીટોએ જબરદસ્ત પ્રદર્શન કર્યું. એશિયાઈ રમતોમાં આપણા ખેલાડીઓએ 107 અને એશિયાઈ પેરા ગેમ્સમાં ૧૧૧ ચંદ્રકો જીત્યા. ક્રિકેટ વિશ્વ કપમાં ભારતીય ખેલાડીઓએ પોતાના પ્રદર્શનથી બધાનું મન જીતી લીધું. અંડર-૧૯ વિશ્વ કપમાં આપણી મહિલા ક્રિકેટ ટીમની જીત ખૂબ જ પ્રેરિત કરનારી છે. અનેક રમતોમાં ખેલાડીઓની ઉપલબ્ધિઓએ દેશનું નામ વધાર્યું. હવે 2024માં પેરિસ ઑલિમ્પિકનું આયોજન થશે, જેના માટે સમગ્ર દેશ પોતાના ખેલાડીઓનો ઉત્સાહ વધારી રહ્યો છે.
સાથીઓ, જ્યારે પણ આપણે મળીને પ્રયાસ કર્યો, આપણા દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રા પર ખૂબ જ સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવ પડ્યો છે. આપણે ‘સ્વતંત્રતાનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ’અને ‘મારી માટી મારો દેશ’ આવાં સફળ અભિયાનનો અનુભવ કર્યો. તેમાં કરોડો લોકોની ભાગીદારીના આપણે બધાં સાક્ષી છીએ.
૭૦ હજાર અમૃત સરોવરોનું નિર્માણ પણ આપણી સામૂહિક ઉપલબ્ધિ છે.
સાથીઓ, મારો એ વિશ્વાસ રહ્યો છે કે જે દેશ ઇનૉવેશનને મહત્ત્વ નથી આપતો, તેનો વિકાસ અટકી જાય છે. ભારતનું ઇનૉવેશન હબ બનવું, એ વાતનું પ્રતીક છે કે આપણે અટકવાના નથી. 2015માં આપણે ગ્લૉબલ ઇનૉવેશન ઇન્ડેક્સમાં 81મા ક્રમ પર હતા – આજે આપણો ક્રમ 40 છે. આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં ફાઇલ થનારી પેટન્ટસની સંખ્યા વધુ રહી છે, જેમાં લગભગ 60 ટકા ઘરેલુ ફંડની હતી. QS Asia University Rankingમાં આ વખતે સૌથી વધુ સંખ્યામાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટી સમાવિષ્ટ થઈ છે. જો આ ઉપલબ્ધિઓની સૂચિ બનાવવાનું શરૂ કરીએ તો તે ક્યારેય પૂરી નહીં થાય. આ તો માત્ર ઝલક છે, ભારતનું સામર્થ્ય કેટલું પ્રભાવી છે- આપણે દેશની આ સફળતાઓથી, દેશના લોકોની આ ઉપલબ્ધિઓમાંથી, પ્રેરણા લેવાની છે, ગર્વ કરવાનો છે, નવા સંકલ્પ લેવાના છે. હું ફરી એક વાર, તમને સહુને, 2024ની શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મારા પરિવારજનો, આપણે હમણાં ભારત વિશે દરેક તરફ જે આશા અને ઉત્સાહ છે તેની ચર્ચા કરી- આ આશા અને અપેક્ષા ખૂબ સારાં છે. જ્યારે ભારત વિકસિત થશે તો તેનો સૌથી વધુ લાભ યુવાઓને જ થશે. પરંતુ યુવાઓને તેનો લાભ ત્યારે હજુ પણ વધુ મળશે, જ્યારે તેઓ ફિટ હશે. આજકાલ આપણે જોઈએ છીએ કે દિનચર્યા સંબંધિત રોગો વિશે ઘણી વાત થાય છે, તે આપણા બધાં માટે, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો માટે, વધુ ચિંતાની વાત છે. આ ‘મન કી બાત’ માટે મેં તમને બધાને Fit India સાથે જોડાયેલાં ઇનપૂટ મોકલવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો. તમે લોકોએ જે પ્રતિભાવ આપ્યો, તેણે મને ઉત્સાહથી ભરી દીધો છે. NaMo Appપર મોટી સંખ્યામાં મને સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સે પણ પોતાનાં સૂચનો મોકલ્યાં છે, તેમણે પોતાના અનેક પ્રકારના અનોખા પ્રયાસોની પણ ચર્ચા કરી છે.
સાથીઓ, ભારતના પ્રયાસથી 2023ને International Year Of Milletsના રૂપમાં મનાવવામાં આવ્યું. તેનાથી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરનારાં સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સને ઘણા બધા અવસરો મળ્યા છે. તેમાં લખનઉથી શરૂ થયેલા ‘કીરોઝ ફૂડ્સ’, પ્રયાગરાજના ‘Grand Maa Millets’અને ‘Nutraceutical Rich Organic India’ જેવાં અનેક સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ સમાવિષ્ટ છે. ‘Alpino Health Foods’, ‘Arboreal’ અને ‘Keeros Food’સાથે જોડાયેલા યુવાનો આરોગ્યપ્રદ ખોરાકના વિકલ્પો વિશે નવાં-નવાં ઇનૉવેશન પણ કરી રહ્યા છે. બેંગલુરુના Unbox Health સાથે જોડાયેલા યુવાનોએ એ પણ જણાવ્યું છે કે, કેવી રીતે તેઓ, લોકોને તેમનો મનપસંદ આહાર પસંદ કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે. શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશે રૂચિ જે રીતે વધી રહી છે, તેનાથી આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે જોડાયેલા કૉચ અને ટ્રેનરની માગ પણ વધી રહી છે. ‘JOGO Technologies’ જેવાં સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ આ માંગને પૂરી કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યાં છે.
સાથીઓ, આજે શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીની ચર્ચા તો ઘણી થાય છે, પરંતુ તેની સાથે જોડાયેલું એક મોટું પાસું છે- માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યનું. મને એ જાણીને ઘણી પ્રસન્નતા થઈ કે મુંબઈનાં ‘ઇન્ફી હીલ’ અને ‘YourDost’ જેવાં સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીને સુધારવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યાં છે. એટલું જ નહીં, આજે તેમના માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ જેવી ટૅક્નૉલૉજીનો ઉપયોગ પણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. સાથીઓ, હું અહીં કેટલાંક સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સનું જ નામ લઈ શકું છું કારણકે યાદી ખૂબ લાંબી છે. હું તમને સહુને અનુરોધ કરીશ કે Fit Indiaના સપનાને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં ઇનૉવેટિવ હૅલ્થ કેર સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ વિશે મને જરૂર લખતા રહો. હું તમારી સાથે શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશે વાત કરનારા જાણીતા લોકોનો અનુભવ પણ વહેંચવા માગું છું.
આ પહેલો સંદેશ સદ્ગુરુ જગ્ગી વાસુદેવજીનો છે. તેઓ ફિટનેસ, વિશેષ રૂપે, Fitness Of Mind, અર્થાત્ મનના આરોગ્ય વિશે પોતાના વિચારો જણાવશે.
***Audio***
इस मन की बात में मन के स्वास्थ्य पर बात करना हमारा सौभाग्य है । Mental illnesses and how we keep our neurological system are very directly related. How alert static free and disturbance free we keep neurological system will decide how pleasant we feel within ourselves? What we call as peace, love, joy, blissfulness, agony, depression, ecstasies all have a chemical and neurological basis. Pharmacology is essentially trying to fix the chemical imbalance within the body by adding chemicals from outside. Mental illnesses are being managed this way but we must realise that taking chemicals from outside in the form of medications is necessary when one is in extreme situation. Working for an internal mental health situation or working for an equanimous chemistry within ourselves, a chemistry of peacefulness, joyfulness, blissfulness is something that has to be brought into every individual’s life into the cultural life of a society and the Nations around the world and the entire humanity. It’s very important we understand our mental health, our sanity is a fragile privilege- we must protect it, we must nurture it. For this, there are many levels of practices in the Yogik system completely internalize processes that people can do as simple practices with which they can bring certain equanimity to their chemistry and certain calmness to their neurological system. The technologies of inner wellbeing are what we call as the Yogik sciences. Let’s make it happen.
સામાન્ય રીતે સદ્ગુરુજી આવી જ શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતે પોતાની વાતોને સામે રાખવા માટે જાણીતા છે.
આવો, હવે આપણે જાણીતાં ક્રિકેટ ખેલાડી હરમનપ્રીત કૌરજીને સાંભળીએ.
****Audio***
नमस्कार।मैं अपने देशवासियों को ‘मन की बात’के माध्यम से कुछ कहना चाहती हूं । माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के Fit India की पहल मुझे अपने Fitness मंत्र आप सभी के साथ Share करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। आप सभी को मेरा पहला Suggestion यही है ‘One cannot out train a bad diet’.इसका अर्थ ये है कि आप कब खाते हो और क्या खाते हो इस के बारे में आपको बहुत सावधान रहना होगा । हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जीने सभी को बाजरा खाने के लिए encourage किया है। जो कि Immunity बढाता है और टिकाउ खेती करने में सहायता करता है और पचाने में भी आसान है । Regular Exercise और 7 घंटे की पूरी नींद body के लिए बहुत जरूरी है और fit रहने के लिए मदद करती है। इस के लिए बहुत discipline and consistency की जरूरत होगी। जब आप को इसका result मिलने लग जाएगा तो आप daily खुद ही exercise करना startकरदोगे । मुझे आप सब से बात करने और अपना fitness मंत्र share करने का अवसर देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी का बहुत धन्यवाद ।
હરમીનપ્રીતજી જેવાં પ્રતિભાશાળી ખેલાડીની વાતો, નિશ્ચિત રૂપથી, તમને સહુને પ્રેરિત કરશે.
આવો, ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર વિશ્વનાથન આનંદજીને સાંભળીએ. આપણે બધા જાણીએ છીએ કે તેમની રમત ‘શતરંજ’ માટે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યનું કેટલું મહત્ત્વ છે.
***Audio****
Namaste, I am Vishwanathan Anand you have seen me play Chess and very often I am asked, what is your fitness routine? Now Chess requires a lot of focus and patience, so I do the following which keeps me fit and agile. I do yoga two times a week, I do cardio two times a week and two times a week, I focus on flexibility, stretching, weight training and I tend to take one day off per week. All of these are very important for chess. You need to have the stamina to last 6 or 7 hours of intense mental effort, but you also need to be flexible to able to sit comfortably and the ability to regulate your breath to calm down is helpful when you want to focus on some problem, which is usually a Chess game. My fitness tip to all ‘Mann Ki Baat’ listeners would be to keep calm and focus on the task ahead. The best fitness tip for me absolutely the most important fitness tip is to get a good night sleep. Do not start sleeping for four and five hours a night, I think seven or eight is a absolute minimum so we should try as hard as possible to get good night sleep, because that is when the next day you are able to get through the day in calm fashion. You don’t make impulsive decisions; you are in control of your emotions. For me sleep is the most important fitness tip.
આવો, હવે અક્ષયકુમારજીને સાંભળીએ.
****Audio***
नमस्कार । मैं हूं अक्षय कुमार सब से पहले तो मैं हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी का शुक्रिया करता हूं कि उन के ‘मन की बात’ मेंमुझे भी अपने ‘मन की बात’ आप को कह पाने का एक छोटा सा मौका मिला । आप लोग जानते है कि मैं fitness के लिए जितना passionateहूं natural तरीके से fit रहने के लिए। मुझे ना ये fancy gym से ज्यादा पसंद है बाहर swimming करना, badminton खेलना, सीढियाँ चढना, मुद्गर से कसरत करना, अच्छा हेल्दी खाना, जैसे मेरा यह मानना है कि शुद्ध घी अगर सही मात्रा में खाया जाए तो हमें फायदा कराता है। लेकिन मैं देखता हूं कि बहुत से young लडके लडकियां इस वजह से घी नहीं खाते है कि कहीं वे मोटे ना हो जाए । बहुत जरूरी है कि हम यह समझे कि क्या हमारी fitness के लिए अच्छा है और क्या बुरा है । Doctors की सलाह से आप अपना lifestyle बदलो ना कि किसी फिल्म स्टार की body देखकर । Actor screen पर जैसे दिखते है वैसे तो कई बार होते भी नहीं है । कई तरह के Filter और Special effects use होते हैं और हम उसे देखकर अपने शरीर को बदलने के लिए गलत तरीकें shortcut का इस्तेमाल करना शुरू कर देते है । आजकल इतने सारे लोग steroid लेकर यह six pack eight pack इस के लिए चल पडते है। यार एसे shortcut से body उपर से फूल जाती है लेकिन अंदर से खोखली रह जाती है । आप लोग याद रखिएगा कि shortcut can cut your life short । आप को shortcut नहीं long lasting fitness चाहिए। दोस्तो ,fitness एक तरह की तपस्या है।
Instant coffee या दो मिनट का noodle नहीं है। इस नए साल में अपने आप से वादा करो no chemicals no shortcut कसरत, योग, अच्छा खाना, वक्त पर सोना, थोडा meditation और सब से जरूरी, जैसे आप दिखते हो ना, उसे खुशी से accept करो । आज के बाद filter वाली life नहीं, fitter वाली life जियो । Take care, जय महाकाल ।
આ ક્ષેત્રમાં અનેક બીજાં સ્ટાર્ટ અપ પણ છે. આથી મેં વિચાર્યું કે એક યુવા સ્ટાર્ટ અપ ફાઉન્ડર સાથે પણ ચર્ચા કરીએ, જે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણું સારું કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
***Audio***
नमस्कार, मेरा नाम ऋषभ मल्होत्रा है और मैं बेंगलुरु का रहनेवाला हूं। मुझे यह जानकर बेहद खुशी हई कि ‘मन की बात’ में fitness पर चर्चा हो रही है। । मैं खुद fitness की दुनिया से belong करता हूं और बेंगलुरु में हमारा एक start-up है जिस का नाम है ‘तगडा रहो’ । हमारा start-up भारत के पारंपारिक व्यायाम को आगे लाने के लिए बनाया गया है । भारत के पारंपरिक व्यायाम में एक बहुत ही अद्भुत व्यायाम है जो है ‘गदा व्यायाम’ और हमारा पूरा focus गदा और मुग्दर व्यायाम पर ही है। लोगों को जानकर आश्चर्य होता है कि आप गदा से सारी training कैसे कर लेते है । मैं यह बताना चाहूंगा कि गदा व्यायाम हजारों साल पुराना व्यायाम है और ये हजारों सालों से भारत में चलता आ रहा है । आपने इसे छोटे बडे अखाडों में देखा होगा और हमारे start-up के माध्यम से हम इसे एक आधुनिक form में वापस लेकर आए है। हमें पूरे देश से बहुत प्यार मिला है बहुत अच्छा response मिला है ।
‘मन की बात’के माध्यम से मैं यह बताना चाहूंगा कि इसके अलावा भी भारत में बहुत से ऐसे प्राचीन व्यायाम है health और fitnessसे related विधि है, जो हमें अपनानी चाहिए और दुनिया में आगे भी सिखानी चाहिए । मैं fitness की दुनिया से हूं तो आप को एक personal tip देना चाहूँगा । गदा व्यायाम से आप अपना बल, अपनी ताकत, अपना posture और अपनी breathing को भी ठीक कर सकते है, तो गदा व्यायाम को अपनाए और इसे आगे बढाएं। जय हिंद।
સાથીઓ, દરેકે પોતાના વિચાર મૂક્યા છે, પરંતુ બધાનો એક જ મંત્ર છે, Healthy રહો, fit રહો. 2024ની શરૂઆત કરવા માટે તમારી પાસે તમારી ફિટનેસથી મોટો સંકલ્પ બીજો કયો હશે.
મારા પરિવારજનો, કેટલાક દિવસ પહેલાં કાશીમાં એક પ્રયોગ થયો હતો, જેને હું 'મન કી બાત'ના શ્રોતાઓને જરૂર બતાવવા માગું છું. તમે જાણો છો કે કાશી-તમિળ સંગમમમાં હિસ્સો લેવા માટે હજારો લોકો તમિળનાડુથી કાશી પહોંચ્યા હતા. ત્યાં મેં તે લોકો સાથે સંવાદ માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એઆઈ ટૂલ ભાષિણીનો સાર્વજનિક રૂપે પહેલી વાર ઉપયોગ કર્યો. હું મંચથી હિન્દીમાં સંબોધન કરી રહ્યો હતો પરંતુ એઆઈ ટૂલ ભાષિણીના કારણે ત્યાં ઉપસ્થિત તમિળનાડુના લોકોને મારું આ જ સંબોધન તે સમયે તમિળ ભાષામાં સંભળાઈ રહ્યું હતું. કાશી-તમિળ સંગમમમાં આવેલા લોકો આ પ્રયોગથી ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહિત દેખાયા. એ દિવસ દૂર નથી જ્યારે કોઈ એક ભાષામાં સંબોધન થશે અને જનતા તે જ સમયે તે ભાષણને પોતાની ભાષામાં સાંભળશે. આવું જ ફિલ્મો સાથે પણ થશે જ્યારે જનતા સિનેમા હૉલમાં એઆઈની મદદથી તત્કાળ ભાષાંતર સાંભળતી હશે. તમે અનુમાન કરી શકો છો કે જ્યારે આ ટૅક્નૉલૉજી આપણી શાળાઓ, આપણી હૉસ્પિટલો, આપણાં ન્યાયાલયોમાં વ્યાપક રૂપે ઉપયોગ થવા લાગશે તો કેટલું મોટું પરિવર્તન આવશે.
હું આજની યુવા પેઢીને આગ્રહ કરીશ કે તત્કાળ ભાષાંતર સાથે જોડાયેલા એઆઈ ટૂલ્સને વધુ સમજો અને તેને 100 ટકા ફૂલ પ્રૂફ બનાવો.
સાથીઓ, બદલતા સમયમાં આપણે આપણી ભાષાઓ બચાવવાની પણ છે અને સંવર્ધિત પણ કરવાની છે. હવે હું તમને ઝારખંડના એક આદિવાસી ગામ વિશે જણાવવા માગું છું. આ ગામે પોતાનાં બાળકોને માતૃભાષામાં શિક્ષણ આપવા માટે એક અનોખો પ્રયોગ કર્યો છે. ગઢવા જિલ્લાના મંગલો ગામમાં બાળકોને કુડુખ ભાષામાં શિક્ષણ અપાઈ રહ્યું છે. આ શાળાનું નામ છે ‘કાર્તિક ઉરાંવ આદિવાસી કુડુખ સ્કૂલ’. આ શાળામાં 300 આદિવાસી બાળકો ભણે છે. કુડુખ ભાષા, ઉરાંવ આદિવાસી સમુદાયની માતૃભાષા છે. કુડુખ ભાષાની પોતાની લિપિ પણ છે, જેને ‘તોલંગ સિકી’ નામથી ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. આ ભાષા ધીરે-ધીરે વિલુપ્ત થતી જઈ રહી હતી, જેને બચાવવા માટે આ સમુદાયે પોતાની ભાષામાં બાળકોને શિક્ષણ આપવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. આ શાળાને શરૂ કરવાનાર અરવિંદ ઉરાંવ કહે છે કે આદિવાસી બાળકોને અંગ્રેજી ભાષામાં તકલીફ પડતી હતી તેથી તેમણે ગામનાં બાળકોને પોતાની માતૃભાષામાં ભણાવવાનું શરૂ કર્યું. તેમના આ પ્રયાસથી સારાં પરિણામ મળવાં લાગ્યાં તો ગામના લોકો પણ તેમની સાથે જોડાયા. પોતાની ભાષામાં અભ્યાસના કારણે બાળકોની શીખવાની ઝડપ પણ વધી ગઈ. આપણા દેશમાં અનેક બાળકો ભાષાની મુશ્કેલીના કારણે ભણતર અધવચ્ચે જ છોડી દે છે. આવી મુશ્કેલીઓને દૂર કરવામાં નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિની મદદ પણ મળી રહી છે. આપણો પ્રયાસ છે કે ભાષા, કોઈ પણ બાળકના શિક્ષણ અને પ્રગતિમાં બાધા ન બનવી જોઈએ.
સાથીઓ, આપણી ભારતભૂમિના દરેક કાળખંડને દેશની વિલક્ષણ દીકરીઓએ ગૌરવથી ભરી દીધો છે. સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેજી અને રાની વેલુ નાચિયારજી દેશની આવી જ બે વિભૂતિઓ છે.
તેમનું વ્યક્તિત્વ એવા પ્રકાશ સ્તંભ જેવું છે જે દરેક યુગમાં નારી શક્તિને આગળ વધારવાનો માર્ગ દેખાડતું રહેશે. આજથી કેટલાક જ દિવસો પછી, ૩ જાન્યુઆરીએ આપણે બધાં આ બંનેની જયંતી મનાવીશું. સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેજીનું નામ આવતાં જ સૌથી પહેલાં શિક્ષણ અને સમાજ સુધારના ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમનું યોગદાન સામે આવે છે. તેઓ હંમેશાં મહિલાઓ અને વંચિતોનાં શિક્ષણ માટે જોરદાર રીતે અવાજ ઉઠાવતાં રહ્યાં. તેઓ પોતાના સમયથી ખૂબ જ આગળ હતાં અને એ ખોટી પ્રથાઓના વિરોધમાં હંમેશાં આગળ રહ્યાં. શિક્ષણથી સમાજના સશક્તિકરણ પર તેમનો ગાઢ વિશ્વાસ હતો. મહાત્મા ફૂલેજી સાથે મળીને તેમણે દીકરીઓ માટે અનેક શાળાઓ શરૂ કરી. તેમની કવિતાઓ લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ વધારનારી અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ ભરનારી હતી. લોકોને હંમેશાં તેમનો એવો આગ્રહ રહેતો કે તેઓ જરૂરિયાતમાં એકબીજાની મદદ કરે અને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે પણ સમરસતાથી રહે. તેઓ કેટલાં દયાળુ હતાં, તે શબ્દોમાં સમાવી ન શકાય. જ્યારે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં દુકાળ પડ્યો તો સાવિત્રીબાઈ અને મહાત્મા ફૂલેએ જરૂરિયાતવાળા લોકોની મદદ માટે પોતાના ઘરના દરવાજા ખોલી દીધા. સામાજિક ન્યાયનું આવું ઉદાહરણ વિરલ જ જોવા મળે છે. જ્યારે ત્યાં પ્લેગનો ભય વ્યાપેલો હતો તો તેમણે પોતાને લોકોની સેવામાં લગાવી દીધા. આ દરમિયાન તેઓ પોતે આ બીમારીની ઝપટમાં આવી ગયા. માનવતાને સમર્પિત તેમનું જીવન આજે પણ આપણને બધાંને પ્રેરિત કરી રહ્યું છે.
સાથીઓ, વિદેશ શાસન વિરુદ્ધ સંઘર્ષ કરનારી દેશની અનેક મહાન વિભૂતિઓમાંથી એક નામ રાની વેલુ નાચિયારનું પણ છે. તમિળનાડુનાં મારાં ભાઈ-બહેન આજે પણ તેમને વીરા મંગઈ અર્થાત્ વીર નારીના નામથી યાદ કરે છે.
અંગ્રેજો વિરુદ્ધરાની વેલુ નાચિયાર જે બહાદુરીથી લડ્યાં અને જે પરાક્રમ દેખાડ્યું, તે ખૂબ જ પ્રેરિત કરનારું છે. અંગ્રેજોએ શિવગંગા સામ્રાજ્ય પર આક્રમણ દરમિયાન તેમના પતિની હત્યા કરી દીધી હતી, જે ત્યાંના રાજા હતા. રાની વેલુ નાચિયાર અને તેમની દીકરી કોઈક રીતે દુશ્મનથી બચીને ભાગી ગયાં હતાં. તેઓ સંગઠન બનાવવા અને મરુદુ બંધુઓ અર્થાત્ પોતાના સૈનિકો સાથે સેના તૈયાર કરવામાં અનેક વર્ષો લાગેલાં રહ્યાં. તેમણે પૂરી તૈયારીઓ સાથે અંગ્રેજો વિરુદ્ધ યુદ્ધ શરૂ કર્યું અને ખૂબ જ હિંમત અને સંકલ્પ શક્તિ સાથે લડાઈ લડી. રાની વેલુ નાચિયારનું નામ એવા લોકોમાં આવે છે જેમણે પોતાની સેનામાં પહેલી વાર માત્ર મહિલાઓનું જૂથ બનાવ્યું. હું આ બંને વીરાંગનાઓને શ્રદ્ધાસુમન અર્પિત કરું છું.
મારા પરિવારજનો, ગુજરાતમાં ડાયરાની પરંપરા છે. આખી રાત હજારો લોકો ડાયરામાં જઈને મનોરંજન સાથે જ્ઞાનને મેળવે છે. આ ડાયરામાં લોકસંગીત, લોકસાહિત્ય અને હાસ્યની ત્રિવેણી, દરેકના મને આનંદથી ભરી દે છે. આ ડાયરાના એક પ્રસિદ્ધ કલાકાર છે ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજી. હાસ્ય કલાકારના રૂપમાં ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજીએ 30 વર્ષથી પણ વધુ સમયથી પોતાનો પ્રભાવ જમાવેલો રાખ્યો છે. તાજેતરમાં જ ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજીનો મને એક પત્ર મળ્યો અને સાથે તેમણે પોતાનું એક પુસ્તક પણ મોકલ્યું છે. પુસ્તકનું નામ છે- social audit of social service. આ પુસ્તક ખૂબ જ અનોખું છે. તેમાં હિસાબકિતાબ છે, આ પુસ્તક એક રીતે સરવૈયું છે. છેલ્લાં છ વર્ષમાં ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજીએ કયા-કયા કાર્યક્રમમાંથી કેટલી આવક થઈ અને તેનો ક્યાં-ક્યાં ખર્ચ થયો, તેના પૂરા લેખા-જોખા પુસ્તકમાં છે.
આ સરવૈયું એટલા માટે અનોખું છે કારણકે તેમણે પોતાની પૂરી આવક, એક-એક રૂપિયો સમાજ માટે – શાળા, હૉસ્પિટલ, લાઇબ્રેરી, દિવ્યાંગજનો સાથે જોડાયેલી સંસ્થાઓ, સમાજસેવામાં ખર્ચ કરી દીધો – પૂરાં છ વર્ષનો હિસાબ છે. જેમ પુસ્તકમાં એક જગ્યાએ લખ્યું છે- 20૨૨માં તેમને પોતાના કાર્યક્રમોથી આવક થઈ બે કરોડ પાંત્રીસ લાખ ઓગણએંસી હજાર છસ્સો ચુમ્મોતેર રૂપિયા. અને તેણે શાળા, હૉસ્પિટલ, પુસ્તકાલય પર ખર્ચ કર્યા બે કરોડ પાંત્રીસ લાખ ઓગણેંસી હજાર છસ્સો ચુમ્મોતેર રૂપિયા. તેમણે એક પણ રૂપિયો પોતાની પાસે ન રાખ્યો. હકીકતે, તેની પાછળ પણ એક રસપ્રદ ઘટના છે. થયું એવું કે એક વાર ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજીએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે 2017માં તેઓ 50 વર્ષના થઈ જશે તો તે પછી તેમના કાર્યક્રમોથી થનારી આવકને તેઓ ઘરે નહીં લઈ જાય પરંતુ સમાજ પર ખર્ચ કરી નાખશે. 2017 પછી અત્યાર સુધી, તેઓ લગભગ પોણા નવ કરોડ રૂપિયા અલગ-અલગ સામાજિક કાર્યો પર ખર્ચ કરી ચૂક્યા છે. એક હાસ્ય કલાકાર, પોતાની વાતોથી, દરેકને હસવા માટે મજબૂર કરી દે છે. પરંતુ તે અંદરથી, કેટલી સંવેદનાઓને જીવે છે, તે ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજીના જીવન પરથી ખબર પડે છે. તમને એ જાણીને આશ્ચર્ય થશે કે તેમની પાસે પીએચ.ડી.ની ત્રણ ડિગ્રીઓ પણ છે. તેઓ ૭૫ પુસ્તકો લખી ચૂક્યા છે, જેમાંથી અનેક પુસ્તકોને સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. હું ભાઈ જગદીશ ત્રિવેદીજીને તેમનાં સામાજિક કાર્યો માટે ખૂબ-ખૂબ શુભકામનાઓ આપું છું.
મારા પરિવારજનો, અયોધ્યામાં રામ મંદિર અંગે પૂરા દેશમાં ઉત્સાહ છે, ઉમંગ છે. લોકો પોતાની ભાવનાઓને અલગ-અલગ રીતે વ્યક્ત કરી રહ્યા છે. તમે જોયું હશે, વિતેલા કેટલાક દિવસોમાં શ્રી રામ અને અયોધ્યા અંગે ખૂબ બધાં નવાં ગીતો, નવાં ભજનો બનાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
ઘણા બધા લોકો નવી કવિતાઓ પણ લખી રહ્યા છે. તેમાં મોટા-મોટા અનુભવી કલાકારો પણ છે તો નવા ઉભરતા યુવા સાથીઓએ પણ મનને મોહી લેનારાં ભજનોની રચના કરી છે. કેટલાંક ગીતો અને ભજનોને તો મેં પણ પોતાના સૉશિયલ મીડિયા પર શૅર કર્યાં છે. એવું લાગે છે કે કળા જગત પોતાની અનોખી શૈલીમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણનું સહભાગી બની રહ્યું છે. મારા મનમાં એક વાત આવી રહી છે કે શું આપણે બધા એવી બધી રચનાઓને એક common hash tag સાથે શૅર ન કરી શકીએ? મારો તમને અનુરોધ છે કે હેશટૅગ શ્રી રામભજન (#shriRamBhajan)ની સાથે તમે તમારી રચનાઓને સૉશિયલ મીડિયા પર શૅર કરો. આ સંકલન, ભાવોનો, ભક્તિનો એવો પ્રવાહ બનશે જેમાં દરેક રામમય થઈ જશે.
મારા પ્રિય દેશવાસીઓ, આજે ‘મન કી બાત’માં મારી સાથે બસ આટલું જ. 2024ને હવે કેટલાક કલાકોની જ વાર છે. ભારતની ઉપલબ્ધિઓ, દરેક ભારતવાસીની ઉપલબ્ધિ છે. આપણે પંચ પ્રણોનું ધ્યાન રાખીને ભારતના વિકાસ માટે નિરંતર પ્રયાસરત રહેવાનું છે. આપણે કોઈ પણ કામ કરીએ, કોઈ પણ નિર્ણય લઈએ, આપણી સૌથી પહેલી કસોટી એ જ હોવી જોઈએ કે તેનાથી દેશને શું મળશે, તેનાથી દેશને શું લાભ થશે. રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમ- Nation First તેનાથી મોટો કોઈ મંત્ર નથી. આ મંત્ર પર ચાલતાં આપણે ભારતીયો, પોતાના દેશને વિકસિત બનાવીશું, આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવીશું. તમે બધાં 2024માં સફળતાઓની નવી ઊંચાઈ પર પહોંચો, તમે બધાં સ્વસ્થ રહો, fit રહો, ખૂબ આનંદથી રહો- મારી આ જ પ્રાર્થના છે. 2024માં આપણે ફરી એક વાર દેશના લોકોની નવી ઉપલબ્ધિઓ પર ચર્ચા કરીશું. ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ.