Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 108th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 31.12.2023
31 DEC 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen. Namaskar. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ means an auspicious opportunity to meet you, and when you meet your family members, it is so pleasing… so satisfying. This is exactly what I feel after meeting you through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. And of course today, this is the 108th episode of our shared journey. For us the importance of the number 108 and its sanctity is a subject of deep study. 108 beads in a rosary, chanting 108 times, 108 divine sites, 108 stairs in temples, 108 bells, this number 108 is associated with immense faith. That's why the 108th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' has become all the more special for me. In these 108 episodes, we have seen many examples of public participation and derived inspiration from them. Now after reaching this milestone, we have to resolve to move forward afresh, with new energy and at a faster pace. And what a joyous coincidence it is that tomorrow's sunrise will be the first sunrise of 2024 - we would have entered the year 2024. Best wishes to all of you for 2024.
Friends, many people who listened to ‘Mann Ki Baat’ have written letters to me and shared their memorable moments. It is on account of the strength of 140 crore Indians that this year, our country has attained many special achievements. In this very year, 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act', which has been awaited for years was passed.
Many people wrote letters expressing joy on India becoming the 5th largest economy. Many people reminded me of the success of the G20 Summit.
Friends, today every corner of India is brimming with self-confidence, imbued with the spirit of a developed India; the spirit of self-reliance. We have to maintain the same spirit and momentum in 2024 as well. The record business on Diwali proved that every Indian is giving importance to the mantra of 'Vocal For Local'.
Friends, even today many people are sending me messages pertaining to the success of Chandrayaan-3. I am sure that, like me, you too feel proud of our scientists and especially women scientists.
Friends, when Natu-Natu won the Oscar, the whole country rejoiced with fervour. Who would not have been happy on hearing about the honour accorded to the ‘The Elephant Whisperers’? Through them the world saw the creativity of India and understood our bonding with the environment. This year our athletes also performed marvellously in sports. Our players won 107 medals in Asian Games and 111 medals in Asian Para Games. Indian players won everyone’s heart with their performance in the Cricket World Cup. The victory of our women's cricket team in the Under-19 T-20 World Cup is very inspiring. The achievements of players in many other sports added to the glory of the country. Now Paris Olympics will be held in 2024, for which the whole country is encouraging her players.
Friends, whenever we made efforts together, it has had a very positive impact on the development journey of our country. We experienced successful campaigns such as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Meri Mati Mera Desh’. We are all witness to the participation of crores of people in them. Construction of 70 thousand Amrit Sarovars is also our collective achievement.
Friends, I have always believed that the development of a country which does not give importance to innovation, stops. India, becoming an Innovation Hub is a symbol of the fact that we are not going to stop. In 2015 we were ranked 81st in the Global Innovation Index – today our rank is 40th. This year, the number of patents filed in India was high, of which about 60% were from domestic funds. This time the highest number of Indian universities have been included in the QS Asia University Rankings. If we start making a list of these achievements, it can never be completed. This is just a glimpse of how effective India's potential is - we have to take inspiration from these successes of the country; these achievements of the people of the country; take pride in them, make new resolves. Once again, I wish you all a very happy 2024.
My family members, we just discussed the hope and enthusiasm about India that pervades everywhere - this hope and expectation is very good. When India turns developed, the youth will benefit the most. But the youth will benefit more, when they are fit.
Nowadays we see how much talk there is about Lifestyle related Diseases, it is a matter of great concern for all of us, especially the youth. For this ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I had requested all of you to send inputs related to Fit India. The response you people have given has filled me with enthusiasm. A large number of Startups have also sent me their suggestions on NaMo App; they have discussed many of their unique efforts.
Friends, through India’s efforts, 2023 was celebrated as International Year of Millets. This has given a lot of opportunities to the startups working in this field; these include many start-ups like ‘Keeros Foods’ started from Lucknow, ‘Grand-Maa Millets’ of Prayagraj and ‘Nutraceutical Rich Organic India’. The youth associated with Alpino Health Foods, Arboreal and Keeros Foods are also making new innovations regarding healthy food options. The youth associated with Unbox Health of Bengaluru have also expressed how they are helping people in choosing the diet of their liking. The way interest in physical health is increasing, the demand for coaches and trainers related to this field is also rising. Start-ups like Jogo Technologies are helping to meet this demand.
Friends, today there is a lot of discussion about physical health and well-being, but another important aspect related to it is that of mental health. I am very happy to know that Mumbai-based startups like Infi-Heal and YOUR-Dost are working to improve mental health and well-being. Not only that, today a technology like Artificial Intelligence is also being used for this. Friends, I can mention the names of only a few Startups here, because the list is very long. I would urge all of you to keep writing to me about innovative health care startups towards realizing the dream of Fit India. I also want to share with you the experiences of well-known people who talk about physical and mental health.
The first message is from Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev ji.
He will share his views regarding Fitness, especially Fitness of the Mind, i.e., mental health.
****Audio*****
It is our privilege to talk about mental health in this Mann Ki Baat. Mental illnesses and how we keep our neurological system are very directly related. How alert static free and disturbance free we keep neurological system will decide how pleasant we feel within ourselves? What we call as peace, love, joy, blissfulness, agony, depression, ecstasies all have a chemical and neurological basis. Pharmacology is essentially trying to fix the chemical imbalance within the body by adding chemicals from outside. Mental illnesses are being managed this way but we must realize that taking chemicals from outside in the form of medications is necessary when one is in extreme situation. Working for an internal mental health situation or working for an equanimous chemistry within ourselves, a chemistry of peacefulness, joyfulness, blissfulness is something that has to be brought into every individual's life; into the cultural life of a society and the Nations around the world and the entire humanity. It’s very important we understand our mental health, our sanity is a fragile privilege; we must protect it; we must nurture it. For this, there are many levels of practices in the Yogik system - completely internalized processes that people can do as simple practices with which they can bring a certain equanimity to the chemistry and certain calmness to their neurological system. The technologies of inner well-being are what we call as the yogik sciences. Let's make it happen.
Generally, Sadhguru ji is known for presenting his views in such a remarkable way.
Come, now let us listen to the famous cricket player Harmanpreet Kaur ji.
****Audio****
Namaskar I want to say something to my countrymen through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's Fit India initiative has encouraged me to share my fitness mantra with all of you. My first suggestion to all of you is ‘one cannot out train a bad diet’. This means that you have to be very careful about when you eat and what you eat. Recently, Honorable Prime Minister Modi ji has encouraged everyone to eat pearl millet. Which increases immunity and helps in sustainable farming and is also easy to digest. Regular exercise and full sleep of 7 hours is very important for the body and helps in staying fit. This will require a lot of discipline and consistency. When you start getting results, you will start exercising yourself daily. Many thanks to the Honorable Prime Minister for giving me the opportunity to talk to you all and share my fitness mantra.
The words of a talented player like Harmanpreet ji will definitely inspire you all.
Come, listen to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand ji. We all know how important mental fitness is for our game of ‘Chess’.
****Audio*****
Namaste, I am Vishwanathan Anand you have seen me play Chess and very often I am asked, what is your fitness routine? Now Chess requires a lot of focus and patience, so I do the following which keeps me fit and agile. I do yoga two times a week, I do cardio two times a week and two times a week, I focus on flexibility, stretching, weight training and I tend to take one day off per week. All of these are very important for chess. You need to have the stamina to last 6 or 7 hours of intense mental effort, but you also need to be flexible to able to sit comfortably and the ability to regulate your breath to calm down is helpful when you want to focus on some problem, which is usually a Chess game. My fitness tip to all ‘Mann Ki Baat’ listeners would be to keep calm and focus on the task ahead.
The best fitness tip for me absolutely the most important fitness tip is to get a good night sleep. Do not start sleeping for four and five hours a night, I think seven or eight is a absolute minimum so we should try as hard as possible to get good night sleep, because that is when the next day you are able to get through the day in calm fashion. You don’t make impulsive decisions; you are in control of your emotions. For me sleep is the most important fitness tip.
Come, now let's listen to Akshay Kumar ji.
****Audio*****
Hello, I am Akshay Kumar. First of all, I would like to thank our respected Prime Minister for getting me a little chance to share my thoughts with you in his 'Mann Ki Baat'. You guys know that much as I am passionate about fitness, I am even more passionate about staying fit in a natural way. What I like more than a fancy gym, is swimming outside, playing badminton, climbing stairs, exercising with a mudgar club bell, eating good healthy food… like I believe that pure ghee if eaten in right quantity is beneficial for us. But I see that many young boys and girls do not eat ghee because they fear that they might become fat. It is very important that we understand what is good and what is bad for our fitness. You should change your lifestyle on the advice of doctors and not by looking at the body of a film star. Actors are often not what they look like on screen. Many types of filters and special effects are used and after seeing them, we start using wrong shortcuts to change our body. Nowadays, so many people take steroids and go for this six pack or eight pack. Friend, with such shortcuts the body swells from outside but remains hollow from inside. You guys remember that shortcut can cut your life short. You don't need a shortcut, you need long lasting fitness. Friends, fitness is a kind of penance. It is not instant coffee or two-minute noodles. In this New Year, promise yourself… no chemicals, no shortcut exercise, yoga, good food, sleeping on time, some meditation and most importantly, happily accept the way you look. After today, don't live a filter life, live a fitter life. Take care. Jai Mahakal.
There are many other start-ups in this sector, so I thought of discussing it with a young start-up founder who is doing excellent work in this field.
****Audio*****
Hello, my name is Rishabh Malhotra and I am from Bengaluru. I am very happy to know that fitness is being discussed in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. I myself belong to the world of fitness and we have a start-up in Bengaluru named ‘Tagda Raho’. Our start-up has been created to bring forward the traditional exercises of India. There is a very amazing exercise in the traditional exercises of India which is 'Gada Exercise' and our entire focus is on Mace and Mugdar exercise only. People are surprised to know how you do all the training with a mace. I would like to tell you that mace exercise is thousands of years old and it has been practiced in India for thousands of years. You must have seen it in big and small akhadas and through our start-up we have brought it back in a modern form. We have received a lot of affection from the entire country and a very good response. Through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ I would like to tell you that apart from this, there are many ancient exercises in India and methods related to health and fitness, which we should adopt and teach further in the world. I am from the world of fitness, so I would like to give you a personal tip. With mace exercise you can improve your strength, power, posture and even your breathing, so adopt mace exercise and take it forward. Jai Hind.
Friends, everyone has expressed one’s own views but everyone has the same mantra – ‘Stay Healthy, Stay Fit’. What could be a bigger resolve than your own fitness to start 2024?
My family members, a few days ago an experiment took place in Kashi, which I want to share with the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'. You know that thousands of people had reached Kashi from Tamil Nadu to participate in the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. There I publicly used the Artificial Intelligence AI tool Bhashini for the first time to communicate with them. I was addressing from the stage in Hindi but through the AI tool Bhashini, the people of Tamil Nadu present there were listening to my address in Tamil language simultaneously. People who came to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam seemed very excited about this experiment. The day is not far when an address will be delivered in one language and the public will listen to the same speech in their own language in real time. The same will happen with films also when the public will listen to Real Time Translation with the help of AI in the cinema hall. You can imagine how big a change would take place when this technology starts being widely used in our schools, our hospitals, our courts. I would urge today's young generation to further explore AI tools related to Real Time Translation and make them 100% fool proof.
Friends, in the changing times we have to save our languages and also promote them. I now want to tell you about a tribal village in Jharkhand. This village has taken a unique initiative to provide education to its children in their mother tongue. Children are being imparted education in Kudukh language in Manglo village of Garhwa district. The name of this school is, 'Karthik Oraon Aadivasi Kudukh School'. 300 tribal children study in this school. Kudukh language is the mother tongue of the Oraon tribal community. Kudukh language also has its own script, which is known as Tolang Siki.
This language was gradually becoming extinct; to save it, this community has decided to educate children in their own language. Arvind Oraon, who started this school, says that the tribal children had difficulty in English language, so he started teaching the village children in their mother tongue. When his efforts started yielding better results, the villagers also joined him. On account of studies in their own language, the pace of children's learning also increased. In our country, many children used to leave studies midway due to language difficulties. The new National Education Policy is also helping in eliminating such hardships. It is our endeavour that language should not become a hindrance in the education and progress of any child.
Friends, the extraordinary daughters have filled our Bharat Bhoomi with pride in every era. Savitribai Phule ji and Rani Velu Nachiyar ji are two such luminaries of the country. Their personality is like a lighthouse, which will continue to show the way to further woman power in every era. Just a few days from now, on January 3, we will all celebrate the birth anniversaries of the two. As soon as the name of Savitribai Phule ji is mentioned, the first thing that strikes us is her contribution in the field of education and social reform. She always raised her voice strongly for the education of women and the underprivileged. She was far ahead of her time and always remained vocal in opposing wrong practices.
She had deep faith in the empowerment of society through education. Along with Mahatma Phule ji, she started many schools for daughters. Her poems used to raise awareness and fill self-confidence amongst people. She always urged people to help each other in need and also live in harmony with nature. The magnitude of her kindness cannot be summed up in words. When a famine struck in Maharashtra, Savitribai and Mahatma Phule opened the doors of their homes to help the needy. Such an example of social justice is rarely seen. When the dreadful plague had spread there, she threw herself into the service of the people. During all this, she herself fell prey to this disease. Her life dedicated to humanity is still inspiring all of us.
Friends, the name of Rani Velu Nachiyar is also one among the many great personalities of the country who fought against foreign rule. My brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu still remember her by the name of Veera Mangai i.e. brave woman. The bravery with which Rani Velu Nachiyar fought against the British and the valour she displayed is very inspiring. Her husband, was killed by the British during their attack on the Sivagangai kingdom, who was the king there. Queen Velu Nachiyar and her daughter somehow escaped from the enemies. She relentlessly remained busy for many years in building an organization and raising an army with the Marudu Brothers i.e. her commanders. She started the war against the British with full preparation and fought with great courage and determination. The name of Rani Velu Nachiyar is included among those who formed an All-Women Group for the first time in their army. I offer my tributes to these two brave women.
My family members, there is a tradition of Dairo in Gujarat. Throughout the night, thousands of people join Dairo and acquire knowledge along with entertainment. In this Dairo, the trinity of folk music, folk literature and humour fills everyone's mind with joy. Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji is a famous artist of this Dairo. As a comedian, Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji has maintained his influence for more than 30 years. Recently I received a letter from Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji and along with it he has also sent one of his books. The name of the book is – Social Audit of Social Service. This book is very unique. With accounts in it, this book is a kind of balance sheet. The complete account of how much income Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji received from particular programs in the last 6 years and where it was spent is given in the book. This Balance Sheet is unique because he spent his entire income, every single rupee, for the society – School, Hospital, Library, institutions related to disabled people, social service – the entire 6 years are accounted for. As it is written at one place in the book, in 2022, he earned two crore thirty five lakh eighty nine thousand six hundred seventy four rupees from his programs. And he spent two crore thirty five lakh eighty nine thousand six hundred seventy four rupees on School, Hospital, Library. He did not keep even a single rupee with himself. Actually, there is an interesting incident behind this also. It so happened that once Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji said that when he turns 50 in 2017, he will not take home the income from his programs but will spend it on society. Since 2017, he has spent approximately Rs 8.75 crores on myriad social work. A comedian, with his words, compelles everyone to laugh. But how many emotions he lives within, this can be seen from the life of Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji. You will be surprised to know that he also has three PhD degrees. He has written 75 books, many of which have received acclaims. He has also been honoured with many awards for social work. I wish Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji all the best for his social work.
My family members, there is excitement and enthusiasm in the entire country in connection with the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. People are expressing their feelings in a multitude of ways. You must have noticed that during the last few days, many new songs and new bhajans have been composed on Shri Ram and Ayodhya. Many people are also writing new poems. There are many experienced artists in it and new emerging young artists have also composed heart-warming bhajans. I have also shared some songs and bhajans on my social media. It seems that the art world is becoming a participant in this historic moment in its own unique style. One thing comes to my mind… could we all share all such creations with a common hash tag? I request you to share your creations on social media with the hashtag Shri Ram Bhajan (#shriRamBhajan). This compilation will turn into a flow of emotions and devotion in which everyone will be immersively imbued with the ethos of Ram.
My dear countrymen, that's all with me today in 'Mann Ki Baat'. 2024 is just a few hours away. India's achievements are the achievements of every Indian. We have to continuously work for the development of India keeping in mind the Panch Pran. Whatever work we do, whatever decision we make, our first criterion should be… what the country will get from it; what benefit it will bring to the country. Rashtra Pratham - Nation First - There is no greater mantra than this. Adhering to this mantra, we Indians will make our country developed and self-reliant. May you all reach new heights of success in 2024, may you all stay healthy, stay fit, stay immensely happy - this is my prayer. In 2024 we will once again discuss the new achievements of the people of the country.
Thank you very much.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਦੀ 108ਵੀਂ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ (31.12.2023)
31 DEC 2023 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਓ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ! ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਯਾਨੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਸੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿੰਨਾ ਸੰਤੋਖਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਹੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ 108ਵਾਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ 108 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਇਕ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 108 ਮਣਕੇ, 108 ਵਾਰ ਜਾਪ, 108 ਦਿਵਯ ਖੇਤਰ, ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 108 ਪੌੜੀਆਂ, 108 ਘੰਟੀਆਂ, 108 ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅੰਕ ਅਸੀਮ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦਾ 108ਵਾਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਸ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 108 ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਹੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵੇਖੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਜ, 2024 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ - ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਸੁਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਪਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ, ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧੀਨਿਯਮ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੀ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਤ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ’ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਈ। ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਨਾ-ਕੋਨਾ, ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਾਬੋਰ ਹੈ। 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਮੈਂਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਲੋਕ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਾਂਗ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਜਦੋਂ ਨਾਟੂ-ਨਾਟੂ ਨੂੰ ਔਸਕਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਝੂਮ ਉੱਠਿਆ। “the elephent Whisperers ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੁਣੀ ਤਾਂ ਕੌਣ ਖੁਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 107 ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ-ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ 111 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਿਆ। ਅੰਡਰ-19 ਟੀ-20 ਵਰਲਡ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਚਮਕਾਇਆ। ਹੁਣ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੌਂਸਲਾ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਰੀ ਮਾਟੀ ਮੇਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਗਵਾਹ ਹਾਂ। 70 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਮੇਰਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰੁਕ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨਾ, ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੁਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਾਂ। 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 81ਵੇਂ ਰੈਂਕ ’ਤੇ ਸੀ - ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡਾ ਰੈਂਕ 40 ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਈਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਸੀ। ਕਿਊ. ਐੱਸ. ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਿਸਟ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਕਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਤਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਝਲਕ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਅਸਰ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣੀ ਹੈ, ਫਖ਼ਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਪਾਸੇ ਜੋ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ - ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਪਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਫਿਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਿਲੇਟਿਡ Diseases ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਸਕਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਨਮੋ ਐਪ’ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਭੇਜੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈਅਰ ਆਵ੍ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ‘ਕੀਰੋਜ਼ ਫੂਡਸ’ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਮਾ ਮਿਲਟਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਨਿਊਟਰਾਸੂਟੀਕਲ ਰਿਚ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ‘ਐਲਪੀਨੋ ਹੈਲਥ ਫੂਡਸ’ ‘ਅਰਬੋਰੀਅਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੀਰੋਜ਼ ਫੂਡ’ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹੈਲਦੀ ਫੂਡ ਦੇ ਆਪਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਅਨਬੋਕਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਡਾਈਟ ਚੁਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੋਚਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਨਰਸ ਦੀ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਜੋਗੋ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਸ’ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਇਸ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਅੱਜ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਬੀਈਂਗ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਤਾਂ ਖੂਬ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਦਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ‘ਇਨਫੀਹੀਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਯੂਅਰ ਦੋਸਤ’ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲ ਬੀਂਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਪਰੂਵ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਵਰਗੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲਿਸਟ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਬੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ‘ਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਲਿਖਦੇ ਰਹੋ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ‘ਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਸੇਜ ਸਦਗੁਰੂ ਜੱਗੀ ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ, ਖਾਸਕਰ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦਾ ਮਾਇੰਡ, ਯਾਨੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
*****ਆਡੀਓ*****
इस मन की बात में मन के स्वास्थ्य पर बात करना हमारा सौभाग्य है। Mental illnesses and how we keep our neurological system are very directly related. How alert static free and disturbance free we keep neurological system will decide how pleasant we feel within ourselves? What we call as peace, love, joy, blissfulness, agony, depression, ecstasies all have a chemical and neurological basis. Pharmacology is essentially trying to fix the chemical imbalance within the body by adding chemicals from outside. Mental illnesses are being managed this way but we must realise that taking chemicals from outside in the form of medications is necessary when one is in extreme situation. Working for an internal mental health situation or working for an equanimous chemistry within ourselves, a chemistry of peacefulness, joyfulness, blissfulness is something that has to be brought into every individual’s life into the cultural life of a society and the Nations around the world and the entire humanity. It’s very important we understand our mental health, our sanity is a fragile privilege- we must protect it, we must nurture it. For this, there are many levels of practices in the Yogik system completely internalize processes that people can do as simple practices with which they can bring certain equanimity to their chemistry and certain calmness to their neurological system. The technologies of inner wellbeing are what we call as the Yogik sciences. Let’s make it happen.
ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਦਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਓ, ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਖਿਡਾਰਨ ਹਰਮਨਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
*****ਆਡੀਓ*****
नमस्कार। मैं अपने देशवासियों को ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से कुछ कहना चाहती हूं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के fit India की पहल मुझे अपने fitness मंत्र आप सभी के साथ share करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। आप सभी को मेरा पहला suggestion यही है ‘one cannot out-train a bad diet’. इसका अर्थ ये है कि आप कब खाते हो और क्या खाते हो इसके बारे में आपको बहुत सावधान रहना होगा। हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सभी को बाजरा खाने के लिए encourage किया है। जो की immunity बढ़ाता है और टिकाऊ खेती करने में सहायता करता है और पचाने में भी आसान है। regular exercise और 7 घंटे की पूरी नींद body के लिए बहुत जरूरी है और fit रहने के लिए मदद करती है। इसके लिए बहुत discipline and consistency की जरुरत होगी। जब आपको इसका result मिलने लग जाएगा तो आप daily खुद ही exercise करना start कर दोगे। मुझे आप सबसे बात करने और अपना fitness मंत्र share करने का अवसर देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी का बहुत धन्यवाद।
ਹਰਮਨਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਆਓ, ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥਨ ਆਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣੀਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ।
*****ਆਡੀਓ*****
Namaste, I am Vishwanathan Anand you have seen me play Chess and very often I am asked, what is your fitness routine? Now Chess requires a lot of focus and patience, so I do the following which keeps me fit and agile. I do yoga two times a week, I do cardio two times a week and two times a week, I focus on flexibility, stretching, weight training and I tend to take one day off per week. All of these are very important for chess. You need to have the stamina to last 6 or 7 hours of intense mental effort, but you also need to be flexible to able to sit comfortably and the ability to regulate your breath to calm down is helpful when you want to focus on some problem, which is usually a Chess game. My fitness tip to all ‘Mann Ki Baat’ listeners would be to keep calm and focus on the task ahead. The best fitness tip for me absolutely the most important fitness tip is to get a good night sleep. Do not start sleeping for four and five hours a night, I think seven or eight is a absolute minimum so we should try as hard as possible to get good night sleep, because that is when the next day you are able to get through the day in calm fashion. You don’t make impulsive decisions; you are in control of your emotions. For me sleep is the most important fitness tip.
ਆਓ, ਹੁਣ ਅਕਸ਼ੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
*****ਆਡੀਓ*****
नमस्कार, मैं हूं अक्षय कुमार सबसे पहले तो मैं हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी का बहुत शुक्रिया करता हूं कि उनके ‘मन की बात’ में मुझे भी अपने ‘मन की बात’ आपको कह पाने का एक छोटा सा मौका मिला। आप लोग जानते हैं कि मैं fitness के लिए जितना passionate हूं उससे भी कई ज्यादा passionate हूं natural तरीके से fit रहने के लिए। मुझे ना ये fancy gym से ज्यादा पसंद है बाहर swimming करना, badminton खेलना, सीढ़ियाँ चढ़ना, मुद्गर से कसरत करना, अच्छा हेल्दी खाना, जैसे मेरा यह मानना है कि शुद्ध घी अगर सही मात्रा में खाया जाए तो हमें फायदा करता है। लेकिन मैं देखता हूं कि बहुत से young लड़के लड़कियां इस वजह से घी नहीं खाते कि कही वो मोटे ना हो जाए। बहुत जरूरी है कि हम यह समझे कि क्या हमारी fitness के लिए अच्छा है और क्या बुरा है। Doctors की सलाह से आप अपना lifestyle बदलो ना कि किसी फिल्म स्टार की body देखकर। Actor screen पर जैसे दिखते हैं वैसे तो कई बार होते भी नहीं हैं। कई तरह के filter और special effects use होते हैं और हम उसे देखकर अपने शरीर को बदलने के लिए गलत तरीके shortcut का इस्तेमाल करना शुरू कर देते हैं। आजकल इतने सारे लोग steroid लेकर यह six pack eight pack इसके लिए चल पड़ते हैं। यार ऐसे shortcut से body ऊपर से फूल जाती है लेकिन अंदर से खोखली रह जाती है। आप लोग याद रखिएगा की shortcut can cut your life short। आपको shortcut नहीं long lasting fitness चाहिए। दोस्तों fitness एक तरह की तपस्या हैं। Instant coffee या दो मिनट का noodles नहीं हैं। इस नए साल में अपने आप से वादा करो no chemicals, no shortcut कसरत, योग, अच्छा खाना, वक्त पर सोना, थोड़ा meditation और सबसे जरूरी, जैसे आप दिखते हो ना, उसे खुशी से except करो। आज के बाद filter वाली life नहीं, fitter वाली life जियो| take care. जय महाकाल।
ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ‘ਚ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਫਾਊਂਡਰ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
*****ਆਡੀਓ*****
नमस्कार, मेरा नाम ऋषभ मल्होत्रा है और मैं बेंगलुरु का रहने वाला हूं। मुझे यह जानकर बेहद खुशी हुई कि ‘मन की बात’ में fitness पर चर्चा हो रही है। मैं खुद fitness की दुनिया से belong करता हूं और बेंगलुरु में हमारा एक start-up है जिसका नाम है ‘तगड़ा रहो’। हमारा start-up भारत के पारंपरिक व्यायाम को आगे लाने के लिए बनाया गया है। भारत के पारंपरिक व्यायाम में एक बहुत ही अद्भुत व्यायाम है जो है ‘गदा व्यायाम’ और हमारा पूरा focus गदा और मुग्दर व्यायाम पर ही है। लोगों को जानकर आश्चर्य होता है कि आप गदा से सारी training कैसे कर लेते हैं। मैं यह बताना चाहूंगा कि गदा व्यायाम हजारों साल पुराना व्यायाम है और ये हजारों सालों से भारत में चलता आ रहा है। आपने इसे छोटे बड़े अखाड़ों में देखा होगा और हमारे start-up के माध्यम से हम इसे एक आधुनिक form में वापस लेकर आए हैं। हमें पूरे देश से बहुत प्यार मिला है बहुत अच्छा response मिला है। ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से मैं यह बताना चाहूंगा कि इसके अलावा भी भारत में बहुत से ऐसे प्राचीन व्यायाम है health और fitness से related विधि है, जो हमें अपनानी चाहिए और दुनिया में आगे भी सिखानी चाहिए। मैं fitness की दुनिया से हूँ तो आपको एक personal tip देना चाहूँगा। गदा व्यायाम से आप अपना बल, अपनी ताकत, अपना posture और अपनी breathing को भी ठीक कर सकते हैं, तो, गदा व्यायाम को अपनाए और इसे आगे बढ़ाएं। जय हिंद।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ - ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰਹੋ, ਫਿਟ ਰਹੋ। 2024 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ, ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ‘ਚ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸਪੈਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਮੈਂ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ ‘ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਸਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਏ.ਆਈ. ਟੂਲ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਮੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ‘ਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਏ. ਆਈ. ਟੂਲ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰਾ ਉਹੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਸੁਣਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ ‘ਚ ਆਏ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਦਿਖੇ। ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ‘ਚ ਉਸੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਹਾਲ ‘ਚ ਏ. ਆਈ. ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਟਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ‘ਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਲੱਗੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਟਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਏ. ਆਈ. ਟੂਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰ ਕਰੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌ ਫੀਸਦੀ ਫੂਲ ਪਰੂਫ ਬਣਾਏ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ‘ਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਗੜ੍ਹਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਗਲੋ ਪਿੰਡ ‘ਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਡੁਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ ‘ਕਾਰਤਿਕ ਉਰਾਂਵ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕੁਡੁਖ ਸਕੂਲ’। ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ‘ਚ 300 ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਡੁਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਉਰਾਂਵ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਬੀਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਡੁਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਲਿਪੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਤੋਲੰਗ ਸਿਕੀ’ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਕਬੀਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਉਰਾਂਵ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ‘ਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਲੱਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਏ। ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਚ ਕਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ‘ਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਦੌਰ ‘ਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਵਿਤਰੀ ਬਾਈ ਫੂਲੇ ਜੀ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਣੀ ਵੇਲੂ ਨਾਚਿਆਰ ਜੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਦੋ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਤਵ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਮੁਨਾਰੇ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਯੁਗ ‘ਚ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਸਾਵਿਤਰੀ ਬਾਈ ਫੂਲੇ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਆਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਝਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਰਹੇ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧ ‘ਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੇ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸੀ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਫੂਲੇ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਵਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਅਪੀਲ ਰਹੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਸਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ। ਉਹ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਸਨ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ‘ਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਮੇਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ‘ਚ ਅਕਾਲ ਪਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਵਿਤਰੀ ਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਫੂਲੇ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਿਰਲਾ ਹੀ ਵੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਪਲੇਗ ਦਾ ਡਰ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ‘ਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਆਪ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਚਪੇਟ ‘ਚ ਆ ਗਏ। ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਮ ਰਾਣੀ ਵੇਲੂ ਨਾਚਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਭੈਣ-ਭਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਰਾ ਮੰਗਈ ਯਾਨੀ ਵੀਰ ਨਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਰਾਣੀ ਵੇਲੂ ਨਾਚਿਆਰ ਜਿਸ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਸਾਹਸ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ, ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਗੰਗਾ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਸਨ। ਰਾਣੀ ਵੇਲੂ ਨਾਚਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਟੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਨਿਕਲੀ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੁਦੁ ਬ੍ਰਦਰਜ਼ ਯਾਨੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫੌਜ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਚ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜੁਟੀ ਰਹੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਯੁਧ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ। ਰਾਣੀ ਵੇਲੂ ਨਾਚਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੈਨਾ ‘ਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 1ll Women 7roup ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿਰਾਂਗਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ‘ਚ ਡਾਇਰਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਤ ਭਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਡਾਇਰਾ ‘ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਡਾਇਰਾ ‘ਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਲੋਕ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ, ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਨੰਦ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਡਾਇਰਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ। ਹਾਸ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 30 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਚ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ - Social 1udit of Social Service। ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਬਹੁਤ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ‘ਚ ਹਿਸਾਬ-ਕਿਤਾਬ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਲੰਸ ਸ਼ੀਟ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ‘ਚ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ-ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕਿੱਥੇ-ਕਿੱਥੇ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਇਸ ਕਿਤਾਬ ‘ਚ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੈਲੰਸ ਸ਼ੀਟ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ, ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਰੁਪਿਆ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ - ਸਕੂਲ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ‘ਚ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ - ਪੂਰੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਤਾਬ ‘ਚ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ, 2022 ‘ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ 2 ਕਰੋੜ, 35 ਲੱਖ, 79 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, 674 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ, 2 ਕਰੋੜ, 35 ਲੱਖ, 79 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 674 ਰੁਪਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਪਿਆ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਦਰਅਸਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਵਾਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੋਇਆ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ 2017 ‘ਚ ਉਹ 50 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਘਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਉੱਪਰ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਪੌਣੇ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਹਾਸ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਊਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਹੈਰਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪੀ. ਐੱਚ. ਡੀ. ਦੀਆਂ 3 ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਉਹ 75 ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਲਿਖ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਚ ਕਈ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵਾਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਈ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ‘ਚ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਹੈ, ਉਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਹੋਣੈ ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ‘ਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗੀਤ, ਨਵੇਂ ਭਜਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਵਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਿਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ‘ਚ ਵੱਡੇ-ਵੱਡੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ ਜਗਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਨੂਠੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ‘ਚ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਮਨ ‘ਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੱਲ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ common hash tag ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰੋ। ਮੇਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੈਸ਼ ਟੈਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਭਜਨ (#shri ram bhajan) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰੋ। ਇਹ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ, ਭਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਚ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਮ ਮਯ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਓ, ਅੱਜ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ‘ਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਸ ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ। 2024 ਹੁਣ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜੁਟੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਈਏ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ਇਹੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ - Nation First ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੋਈ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ। ਇਸੇ ਮੰਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ 2024 ‘ਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੋ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰਹੋ, ਫਿਟ ਰਹੋ, ਖੂਬ ਆਨੰਦ ਨਾਲ ਰਹੋ - ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਹੈ। 2024 ‘ਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।