प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 108वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (31.12.2023)
31 DEC 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। ‘मन की बात’ यानि आपके साथ मिलने का एक शुभ अवसर, और अपने परिवारजनों के साथ जब मिलते हैं, तो वो, कितना सुखद होता है, कितना संतोषदायी होता है। ‘मन की बात’ के द्वारा आपसे मिलकर, मैं, यही अनुभुति करता हूँ, और आज तो, हमारी साझा यात्रा का ये 108वाँ एपिसोड है। हमारे यहाँ 108 अंक का महत्व, उसकी पवित्रता, एक गहन अध्ययन का विषय है। माला में 108 मनके, 108 बार जप, 108 दिव्य क्षेत्र, मंदिरों में 108 सीढ़ियाँ, 108 घंटियाँ, 108 का ये अंक असीम आस्था से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसलिए ‘मन की बात’ का 108वाँ episode मेरे लिए और खास हो गया है। इन 108 episodes में हमने जनभागीदारी के कितने ही उदाहरण देखे हैं, उनसे प्रेरणा पाई है। अब इस पड़ाव पर पहुँचने के बाद, हमें नए सिरे से, नई ऊर्जा के साथ और तेजगति से, बढ़ने का, संकल्प लेना है। और ये कितना सुखद संयोग है कि कल का सूर्योदय, 2024 का, प्रथम सूर्योदय होगा - हम वर्ष 2024 में प्रवेश कर चुके होंगे। आप सभी को 2024 की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ सुनने वाले कई लोगों ने मुझे पत्र लिखकर अपने यादगार पल साझा किए हैं। ये 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ताकत है, कि इस वर्ष, हमारे देश ने, कई विशेष उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। इसी साल ‘नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम’ पास हुआ, जिसकी प्रतीक्षा बरसों से थी। बहुत सारे लोगों ने पत्र लिखकर, भारत के 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने पर, खुशी जाहिर की। अनेक लोगों ने मुझे G20 Summit की सफलता याद दिलाई। साथियो, आज भारत का कोना-कोना, आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है, विकसित भारत की भावना से, आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना से, ओत-प्रोत है। 2024 में भी हमें इसी भावना और momentum को बनाए रखना है। दिवाली पर record कारोबार ने ये साबित किया कि हर भारतीय ‘Vocal For Local’ के मंत्र को महत्व दे रहा है।
साथियो, आज भी कई लोग मुझे चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता को लेकर सन्देश भेजते रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरी तरह, आप भी, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषकर महिला वैज्ञानिकों को लेकर गर्व का अनुभव करते होंगे।
साथियो, जब नाटू-नाटू को Oscar मिला तो पूरा देश खुशी से झूम उठा। ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ को सम्मान की बात जब सुनी तो कौन खुश नहीं हुआ। इनके माध्यम से दुनिया ने भारत की creativity को देखा और पर्यावरण के साथ हमारे जुड़ाव को समझा। इस साल sports में भी हमारे एथलीटों ने जबरदस्त प्रदर्शन किया। Asian Games में हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने 107 और Asian Para Games में 111 medal जीते। Cricket World Cup में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों ने अपने प्रदर्शन से सबका दिल जीत लिया। Under-19 T-20 World Cup में हमारी महिला क्रिकेट टीम की जीत बहुत प्रेरित करने वाली है। कई खेलों में खिलाड़ियों की उपलब्धियों ने देश का नाम बढ़ाया। अब 2024 में Paris Olympic का आयोजन होगा, जिसके लिए पूरा देश अपने खिलाड़ियों का हौसला बढ़ा रहा है।
साथियो, जब भी हमने मिलकर प्रयास किया, हमारे देश की विकास यात्रा पर बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव हुआ। हमने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ और ‘मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ ऐसे सफल अभियान का अनुभव किया। इसमें करोड़ों लोगों की भागीदारी के हम सब साक्षी हैं। 70 हज़ार अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण भी हमारी सामूहिक उपलब्धि है|
साथियो, मेरा ये विश्वास रहा है कि जो देश Innovation को महत्व नहीं देता, उसका विकास रुक जाता है। भारत का Innovation Hub बनना, इस बात का प्रतीक है कि हम रुकने वाले नहीं हैं। 2015 में हम Global Innovation Index में 81वें rank पर थे - आज हमारी rank 40 है। इस वर्ष भारत में फाइल होने वाले patents की संख्या ज्यादा रही है, जिसमें करीब 60% domestic funds के थे। QS Asia University Ranking में इस बार सबसे अधिक संख्या में भारतीय university शामिल हुई है। अगर इन उपलब्धियों की list बनाना शुरू करें तो ये कभी पूरी ही नहीं होगी। ये तो सिर्फ झलक है, भारत का सामर्थ्य कितना प्रभावी है - हमें देश की इन सफलताओं से, देश के लोगों की इन उपलब्धियों से, प्रेरणा लेनी है, गर्व करना है, नए संकल्प लेने हैं। मैं एक बार फिर, आप सबको, 2024 की शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों, हमने अभी भारत को लेकर हर तरफ जो आशा और उत्साह है उसकी चर्चा की - ये आशा और उम्मीद बहुत अच्छी है। जब भारत विकसित होगा तो इसका सबसे अधिक लाभ युवाओं को ही होगा। लेकिन युवाओं को इसका लाभ तब और ज्यादा मिलेगा, जब वो Fit होंगे। आजकल हम देखते हैं कि Lifestyle related Diseases के बारे में कितनी बातें होती हैं, यह हम सभी के लिए, खासकर युवाओं के लिए, ज्यादा चिंता की बात है। इस ‘मन की बात’ के लिए मैंने आप सभी से Fit India से जुड़े Input भेजने का आग्रह किया था। आप लोगों ने जो Response दिया, उसने मुझे उत्साह से भर दिया है। NaMo App पर बड़ी संख्या में मुझे Startups ने भी अपने सुझाव भेजे हैं, उन्होंने, अपने कई तरह के अनूठे प्रयासों की चर्चा की है।
साथियो, भारत के प्रयास से 2023 को International Year of Millets के रूप में मनाया गया। इससे इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले Startups को बहुत सारे अवसर मिले हैं, इनमें, लखनऊ से शुरू हुए ‘कीरोज फूड्स’ प्रयागराज के ‘Grand-Maa Millets’ और ‘Nutraceutical Rich Organic India’ जैसे कई Start-up शामिल हैं। Alpino Health Foods’ Arboreal और ‘Keeros Food’ से जुड़े युवा healthy food के options को लेकर नए-नए Innovation भी कर रहे हैं। बेंगलुरु के Unbox Health से जुड़े युवाओं ने ये भी बताया है, कि कैसे, वे, लोगों को उनकी पसंदीदा Diet चुनने में मदद कर रहे हैं। Physical Health को लेकर दिलचस्पी जिस तरह से बढ़ रही है, उससे इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े Coaches और Trainers की Demand भी बढ़ रही है। “JOGO technologies” जैसे Startups इस मांग को पूरा करने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
साथियो, आज Physical Health और well-being की चर्चा तो खूब होती है, लेकिन इससे जुड़ा एक और बड़ा पहलू है Mental Health का। मुझे यह जानकार बहुत ख़ुशी हुई है कि मुंबई के इन्फ़ी-हील, और “YourDost” जैसे Startups, Mental Health और Well-being को Improve करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इतना ही नहीं, आज इसके लिए Artificial Intelligence जैसी Technology का इस्तेमाल भी किया जा रहा है। साथियो, मैं यहाँ कुछ ही Startups का नाम ले सकता हूँ, क्योंकि, List बहुत लम्बी है। मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करूँगा कि Fit India के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में innovative Health care Startups के बारे में मुझे जरुर लिखते रहें। मैं आपके साथ Physical और Mental Health के बारे में बात करने वाले जाने-माने लोगों के अनुभव भी साझा करना चाहता हूँ।
ये पहला Message सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव जी का है।
ये Fitness, विशेष रूप से Fitness of the Mind, यानी, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को लेकर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
****Audio*****
इस मन की बात में मन के स्वास्थ्य पर बात करना हमारा सौभाग्य है। Mental illnesses and how we keep our neurological system are very directly related. How alert static free and disturbance free we keep neurological system will decide how pleasant we feel within ourselves? What we call as peace, love, joy, blissfulness, agony, depression, ecstasies all have a chemical and neurological basis. Pharmacology is essentially trying to fix the chemical imbalance within the body by adding chemicals from outside. Mental illnesses are being managed this way but we must realise that taking chemicals from outside in the form of medications is necessary when one is in extreme situation. Working for an internal mental health situation or working for an equanimous chemistry within ourselves, a chemistry of peacefulness, joyfulness, blissfulness is something that has to be brought into every individual’s life into the cultural life of a society and the Nations around the world and the entire humanity. It’s very important we understand our mental health, our sanity is a fragile privilege- we must protect it, we must nurture it. For this, there are many levels of practices in the Yogik system completely internalize processes that people can do as simple practices with which they can bring certain equanimity to their chemistry and certain calmness to their neurological system. The technologies of inner wellbeing are what we call as the Yogik sciences. Let’s make it happen.
सामान्य तौर पर सद्गुरु जी ऐसे ही बेहतरीन तरीके से अपनी बातों को सामने रखने के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
आइए, अब हम जानी-मानी Cricket खिलाड़ी हरमनप्रीत कौर जी को सुनते हैं।
****Audio*****
नमस्कार। मैं अपने देशवासियों को ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से कुछ कहना चाहती हूं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के fit India की पहल मुझे अपने fitness मंत्र आप सभी के साथ share करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। आप सभी को मेरा पहला suggestion यही है ‘one cannot out-train a bad diet’. इसका अर्थ ये है कि आप कब खाते हो और क्या खाते हो इसके बारे में आपको बहुत सावधान रहना होगा। हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सभी को बाजरा खाने के लिए encourage किया है। जो की immunity बढ़ाता है और टिकाऊ खेती करने में सहायता करता है और पचाने में भी आसान है। regular exercise और 7 घंटे की पूरी नींद body के लिए बहुत जरूरी है और fit रहने के लिए मदद करती है। इसके लिए बहुत discipline and consistency की जरुरत होगी। जब आपको इसका result मिलने लग जाएगा तो आप daily खुद ही exercise करना start कर दोगे। मुझे आप सबसे बात करने और अपना fitness मंत्र share करने का अवसर देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी का बहुत धन्यवाद।
हरमनप्रीत जी जैसी प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ी की बातें, निश्चित रूप से, आप सभी को प्रेरित करेंगी।
आइए, Grandmaster विश्वनाथन आनंद जी को सुनें। हम सभी जानते हैं कि उनके खेल शतरंज के लिए Mental Fitness का कितना महत्व है।
****Audio*****
Namaste, I am Vishwanathan Anand you have seen me play Chess and very often I am asked, what is your fitness routine? Now Chess requires a lot of focus and patience, so I do the following which keeps me fit and agile. I do yoga two times a week, I do cardio two times a week and two times a week, I focus on flexibility, stretching, weight training and I tend to take one day off per week. All of these are very important for chess. You need to have the stamina to last 6 or 7 hours of intense mental effort, but you also need to be flexible to able to sit comfortably and the ability to regulate your breath to calm down is helpful when you want to focus on some problem, which is usually a Chess game. My fitness tip to all ‘Mann Ki Baat’ listeners would be to keep calm and focus on the task ahead. The best fitness tip for me absolutely the most important fitness tip is to get a good night sleep. Do not start sleeping for four and five hours a night, I think seven or eight is a absolute minimum so we should try as hard as possible to get good night sleep, because that is when the next day you are able to get through the day in calm fashion. You don’t make impulsive decisions; you are in control of your emotions. For me sleep is the most important fitness tip.
आइए, अब अक्षय कुमार जी को सुनते हैं।
****Audio*****
नमस्कार, मैं हूं अक्षय कुमार सबसे पहले तो मैं हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी का बहुत शुक्रिया करता हूं कि उनके ‘मन की बात’ में मुझे भी अपने ‘मन की बात’ आपको कह पाने का एक छोटा सा मौका मिला। आप लोग जानते हैं कि मैं fitness के लिए जितना passionate हूं उससे भी कई ज्यादा passionate हूं natural तरीके से fit रहने के लिए। मुझे ना ये fancy gym से ज्यादा पसंद है बाहर swimming करना, badminton खेलना, सीढ़ियाँ चढ़ना, मुद्गर से कसरत करना, अच्छा हेल्दी खाना, जैसे मेरा यह मानना है कि शुद्ध घी अगर सही मात्रा में खाया जाए तो हमें फायदा करता है। लेकिन मैं देखता हूं कि बहुत से young लड़के लड़कियां इस वजह से घी नहीं खाते कि कही वो मोटे ना हो जाए। बहुत जरूरी है कि हम यह समझे कि क्या हमारी fitness के लिए अच्छा है और क्या बुरा है। Doctors की सलाह से आप अपना lifestyle बदलो ना कि किसी फिल्म स्टार की body देखकर। Actor screen पर जैसे दिखते हैं वैसे तो कई बार होते भी नहीं हैं। कई तरह के filter और special effects use होते हैं और हम उसे देखकर अपने शरीर को बदलने के लिए गलत तरीके shortcut का इस्तेमाल करना शुरू कर देते हैं। आजकल इतने सारे लोग steroid लेकर यह six pack eight pack इसके लिए चल पड़ते हैं। यार ऐसे shortcut से body ऊपर से फूल जाती है लेकिन अंदर से खोखली रह जाती है। आप लोग याद रखिएगा की shortcut can cut your life short। आपको shortcut नहीं long lasting fitness चाहिए। दोस्तों fitness एक तरह की तपस्या हैं। Instant coffee या दो मिनट का noodles नहीं हैं। इस नए साल में अपने आप से वादा करो no chemicals, no shortcut कसरत, योग, अच्छा खाना, वक्त पर सोना, थोड़ा meditation और सबसे जरूरी, जैसे आप दिखते हो ना, उसे खुशी से except करो। आज के बाद filter वाली life नहीं, fitter वाली life जियो| take care. जय महाकाल।
इस Sector में कई और Start-ups हैं, इसलिए मैंने सोचा कि एक युवा Start-up Founder से भी चर्चा की जाए, जो इस क्षेत्र में बेहतरीन काम कर रहे हैं।
****Audio*****
नमस्कार, मेरा नाम ऋषभ मल्होत्रा है और मैं बेंगलुरु का रहने वाला हूं। मुझे यह जानकर बेहद खुशी हुई कि ‘मन की बात’ में fitness पर चर्चा हो रही है। मैं खुद fitness की दुनिया से belong करता हूं और बेंगलुरु में हमारा एक start-up है जिसका नाम है ‘तगड़ा रहो’। हमारा start-up भारत के पारंपरिक व्यायाम को आगे लाने के लिए बनाया गया है। भारत के पारंपरिक व्यायाम में एक बहुत ही अद्भुत व्यायाम है जो है ‘गदा व्यायाम’ और हमारा पूरा focus गदा और मुग्दर व्यायाम पर ही है। लोगों को जानकर आश्चर्य होता है कि आप गदा से सारी training कैसे कर लेते हैं। मैं यह बताना चाहूंगा कि गदा व्यायाम हजारों साल पुराना व्यायाम है और ये हजारों सालों से भारत में चलता आ रहा है। आपने इसे छोटे बड़े अखाड़ों में देखा होगा और हमारे start-up के माध्यम से हम इसे एक आधुनिक form में वापस लेकर आए हैं। हमें पूरे देश से बहुत प्यार मिला है बहुत अच्छा response मिला है। ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से मैं यह बताना चाहूंगा कि इसके अलावा भी भारत में बहुत से ऐसे प्राचीन व्यायाम है health और fitness से related विधि है, जो हमें अपनानी चाहिए और दुनिया में आगे भी सिखानी चाहिए। मैं fitness की दुनिया से हूँ तो आपको एक personal tip देना चाहूँगा। गदा व्यायाम से आप अपना बल, अपनी ताकत, अपना posture और अपनी breathing को भी ठीक कर सकते हैं, तो, गदा व्यायाम को अपनाए और इसे आगे बढ़ाएं। जय हिंद।
साथियो, हर किसी ने अपने विचार रखे हैं लेकिन सबका एक ही मंत्र है – ‘Healthy रहें Fit रहें 2024 की शुरुआत करने के लिए आपके पास अपनी Fitness से बड़ा संकल्प और क्या होगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों, कुछ दिन पहले काशी में एक Experiment हुआ था, जिसे मैं मन की बात के श्रोताओं को जरुर बताना चाहता हूँ। आप जानते हैं कि काशी-तमिल संगमम में हिस्सा लेने के लिए हजारों लोग तमिलनाडु से काशी पहुंचे थे। वहां मैंने उन लोगों से संवाद के लिए Artificial Intelligence AI Tool भाषिणी का सार्वजनिक रूप से पहली बार उपयोग किया। मैं मंच से हिंदी में संबोधन कर रहा था लेकिन AI Tool भाषिणी की वजह से वहां मौजूद तमिलनाडु के लोगों को मेरा वही संबोधन उसी समय तमिल भाषा में सुनाई दे रहा था। काशी-तमिल संगमम में आए लोग इस प्रयोग से बहुत उत्साहित दिखे। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब किसी एक भाषा में संबोधन हुआ करेगा और जनता Real Time में उसी भाषण को अपनी भाषा में सुना करेगी। ऐसा ही फिल्मों के साथ भी होगा जब जनता सिनेमा हॉल में AI की मदद से Real Time Translation सुना करेगी। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि जब ये Technology हमारे स्कूलों, हमारे अस्पतालों, हमारी अदालतों में व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल होने लगेगी, तो कितना बड़ा परिवर्तन आएगा। मैं आज की युवा-पीढ़ी से आग्रह करूँगा कि Real Time Translation से जुड़े AI Tools को और Explore करें, उन्हें 100% Full Proof बनाएं।
साथियो, बदलते हुए समय में हमें अपनी भाषाएँ बचानी भी हैं और उनका संवर्धन भी करना है। अब मैं आपको झारखंड के एक आदिवासी गांव के बारे में बताना चाहता हूँ। इस गांव ने अपने बच्चों को मातृभाषा में शिक्षा देने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल की है। गढ़वा जिले के मंगलो गांव में बच्चों को कुडुख भाषा में शिक्षा दी जा रही है। इस स्कूल का नाम है, ‘कार्तिक उराँव आदिवासी कुडुख स्कूल’। इस स्कूल में 300 आदिवासी बच्चे पढ़ते हैं। कुडुख भाषा, उरांव आदिवासी समुदाय की मातृभाषा है। कुडुख भाषा की अपनी लिपि भी है, जिसे तोलंग सिकी नाम से जाना जाता है। ये भाषा धीरे-धीरे विलुप्त होती जा रही थी, जिसे बचाने के लिए इस समुदाय ने अपनी भाषा में बच्चों को शिक्षा देने का फैसला किया है। इस स्कूल को शुरु करने वाले अरविन्द उरांव कहते हैं कि आदिवासी बच्चों को अंग्रेजी भाषा में दिक्कत आती थी इसलिए उन्होंने गांव के बच्चों को अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ाना शुरू कर दिया। उनके इस प्रयास से बेहतर परिणाम मिलने लगे तो गांव वाले भी उनके साथ जुड़ गए। अपनी भाषा में पढ़ाई की वजह से बच्चों के सीखने की गति भी तेज हो गई। हमारे देश में कई बच्चे भाषा की मुश्किलों की वजह से पढ़ाई बीच में ही छोड़ देते थे। ऐसी परेशानियों को दूर करने में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति से भी मदद मिल रही है। हमारा प्रयास है कि भाषा, किसी भी बच्चे की शिक्षा और प्रगति में बाधा नहीं बननी चाहिए।
साथियो, हमारी भारतभूमि को हर कालखंड में देश की विलक्षण बेटियों ने गौरव से भर दिया है। सावित्रीबाई फुले जी और रानी वेलु नाचियार जी देश की ऐसी ही दो विभूतियाँ हैं। उनका व्यक्तित्व ऐसे प्रकाश स्तम्भ की तरह है, जो हर युग में नारी शक्ति को आगे बढ़ाने का मार्ग दिखाता रहेगा। आज से कुछ ही दिनों बाद, 3 जनवरी को हम सभी इन दोनों की जन्म-जयंती मनाएंगे। सावित्रीबाई फुले जी का नाम आते ही सबसे पहले शिक्षा और समाज सुधार के क्षेत्र में उनका योगदान हमारे सामने आता है। वे हमेशा महिलाओं और वंचितों की शिक्षा के लिए जोरदार तरीके से आवाज उठाती रहीं। वे अपने समय से बहुत आगे थीं और उन गलत प्रथाओं के विरोध में हमेशा मुखर रहीं। शिक्षा से समाज के सशक्तिकरण पर उनका गहरा विश्वास था। महात्मा फुले जी के साथ मिलकर उन्होंने बेटियों के लिए कई स्कूल शुरू किए। उनकी कवितायें लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आत्मविश्वास भरने वाली होती थीं। लोगों से हमेशा उनका यह आग्रह रहा कि वे जरुरत में एक-दूसरे की मदद करें और प्रकृति के साथ भी समरसता से रहें। वे कितनी दयालु थीं, इसे शब्दों में नहीं समेटा जा सकता। जब महाराष्ट्र में अकाल पड़ा तो सावित्रीबाई और महात्मा फुले ने जरुरतमंदों की मदद के लिए अपने घरों के दरवाजे खोल दिए। सामाजिक न्याय का ऐसा उदाहरण विरले ही देखने को मिलता है। जब वहां प्लेग का भय व्याप्त था तो उन्होंने खुद को लोगों की सेवा में झोंक दिया। इस दौरान वे खुद इस बीमारी की चपेट में आ गईं। मानवता को समर्पित उनका जीवन आज भी हम सभी को प्रेरित कर रहा है।
साथियो, विदेशी शासन के खिलाफ़ संघर्ष करने वाली देश की कई महान विभूतियों में से एक नाम रानी वेलु नाचियार का भी है। तमिलनाडु के मेरे भाई-बहन आज भी उन्हें वीरा मंगई यानि वीर नारी के नाम से याद करते हैं। अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ़ रानी वेलु नाचियार जिस बहादुरी से लड़ीं और जो पराक्रम दिखाया, वो बहुत ही प्रेरित करने वाला है। अंग्रेजों ने शिवगंगा साम्राज्य पर हमले के दौरान उनके पति की हत्या कर दी थी, जो वहां के राजा थे। रानी वेलु नाचियार और उनकी बेटी किसी तरह दुश्मनों से बच निकली थीं। वे संगठन बनाने और मरुदु Brothers यानि अपने कमांडरों के साथ सेना तैयार करने में कई सालों तक जुटी रहीं। उन्होंने पूरी तैयारी के साथ अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ़ युद्ध शुरू किया और बहुत ही हिम्मत और संकल्प-शक्ति के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी। रानी वेलु नाचियार का नाम उन लोगों में शामिल है जिन्होंने अपनी सेना में पहली बार All-Women Group बनाया था। मैं इन दोनों वीरांगनाओं को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों, गुजरात में डायरा की परंपरा है। रात भर हजारों लोग डायरा में शामिल हो करके मनोरंजन के साथ ज्ञान को अर्जित करते हैं। इस डायरा में लोक संगीत, लोक साहित्य और हास्य की त्रिवेणी, हर किसी के मन को आनंद से भर देती है। इस डायरा के एक प्रसिद्द कलाकार हैं भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी। हास्य कलाकार के रूप में भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी ने 30 साल से भी ज्यादा समय से अपना प्रभाव जमा रखा है। हाल ही में भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी का मुझे एक पत्र मिला और साथ में उन्होंने अपनी एक किताब भी भेजी है। किताब का नाम है – Social Audit of Social Service (सोशल ऑडिट ऑफ़ सोशल सर्विस)। ये किताब बड़ी अनूठी है। इसमें हिसाब किताब है, ये किताब एक तरह की Balance Sheet है। पिछले 6 सालों में भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी को किस-किस कार्यक्रम से कितनी आय हुई और वो कहाँ-कहाँ खर्च हुआ, इसका पूरा लेखा-जोखा किताब में है। ये Balance Sheet इसलिए अनोखी है क्योंकि उन्होंने अपनी पूरी आय, एक-एक रुपया समाज के लिए – School, Hospital, Library, दिव्यांग जनों से जुड़ी संस्थाओं, समाज सेवा में खर्च कर दिया - पूरे 6 साल का हिसाब है। जैसे किताब में एक स्थान पर लिखा है 2022 में उनको अपने कार्यक्रमों से आय हुई दो करोड़ पैंतीस लाख उन्यासी हजार छः सौ चौहत्तर रूपए। और उन्होंने School, Hospital, Library पर खर्च किये दो करोड़ पैंतीस लाख उन्यासी हजार छः सौ चौहत्तर रूपए। उन्होंने एक रुपया भी अपने पास नहीं रखा। दरअसल इसके पीछे भी एक दिलचस्प वाकया है। हुआ यूं कि एक बार भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी ने कहा कि जब 2017 में वो 50 साल के हो जाएंगे तो उसके बाद उनके कार्यक्रमों से होने वाली आय को वो घर नहीं ले जाएंगे बल्कि समाज पर खर्च करेंगे। 2017 के बाद से अब तक, वो लगभग पौने नौ करोड़ रूपए अलग-अलग सामाजिक कार्यों पर खर्च कर चुके हैं। एक हास्य कलाकार, अपनी बातों से, हर किसी को हंसने के लिए मजबूर कर देता है। लेकिन वो भीतर, कितनी संवेदनाओं को जीता है, ये भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी के जीवन से पता चलता है। आपको ये जानकर हैरानी होगी कि उनके पास PhD की तीन डिग्रियां भी हैं। वो 75 किताबें लिख चुके हैं, जिनमें से कई पुस्तकों को सम्मान भी मिला है। उन्हें सामाजिक कार्यों के लिए भी कई पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। मैं भाई जगदीश त्रिवेदी जी को उनके सामाजिक कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों, अयोध्या में राम मंदिर को लेकर पूरे देश में उत्साह है, उमंग है। लोग अपनी भावनओं को अलग अलग तरह से व्यक्त कर रहे हैं। आपने देखा होगा, बीते कुछ दिनों में श्री राम और अयोध्या को लेकर कई सारे नए गीत, नए भजन, बनाये गए हैं। बहुत से लोग नई कविताएं भी लिख रहे हैं। इसमें बड़े-बड़े अनुभवी कलाकार भी हैं तो नए उभरते युवा साथियों ने भी मन को मोह लेने वाले भजनों की रचना की है। कुछ गीतों और भजनों को तो मैंने भी अपने social media पर share किया है। ऐसा लगता है कि कला जगत अपनी अनूठी शैली में इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण का सहभागी बन रहा है। मेरे मन में एक बात आ रही है कि क्या हम सभी लोग ऐसी सारी रचनाओं को एक common hash tag के साथ share करें। मेरा आपसे अनुरोध है कि हैशटैग श्री राम भजन (#shriRamBhajan) के साथ आप अपनी रचनाओं को social media पर share करें। ये संकलन, भावों का, भक्ति का, ऐसा प्रवाह बनेगा जिसमें हर कोई राम-मय हो जाएगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज ‘मन की बात’ में मेरे साथ बस इतना ही। 2024 अब कुछ ही घंटे दूर है। भारत की उपलब्धियां, हर भारतवासी की उपलब्धि है। हमें पंच प्राणों का ध्यान रखते हुए भारत के विकास के लिए निरंतर जुटे रहना है। हम कोई भी काम करें, कोई भी फैसला लें, हमारी सबसे पहली कसौटी यही होनी चाहिए कि इससे देश को क्या मिलेगा, इससे देश का क्या लाभ होगा। राष्ट्र प्रथम - Nation First इससे बड़ा कोई मंत्र नहीं। इसी मंत्र पर चलते हुए हम भारतीय, अपने देश को विकसित बनाएंगे, आत्मनिर्भर बनाएंगे। आप सभी 2024 में सफलताओं की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचे, आप सभी स्वस्थ रहें, fit रहें, खूब आनंद से रहें - मेरी यही प्रार्थना है। 2024 में हम फिर एक बार देश के लोगों की नई उपलब्धियों पर चर्चा करेंगे। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 108th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 31.12.2023
31 DEC 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen. Namaskar. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ means an auspicious opportunity to meet you, and when you meet your family members, it is so pleasing… so satisfying. This is exactly what I feel after meeting you through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. And of course today, this is the 108th episode of our shared journey. For us the importance of the number 108 and its sanctity is a subject of deep study. 108 beads in a rosary, chanting 108 times, 108 divine sites, 108 stairs in temples, 108 bells, this number 108 is associated with immense faith. That's why the 108th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' has become all the more special for me. In these 108 episodes, we have seen many examples of public participation and derived inspiration from them. Now after reaching this milestone, we have to resolve to move forward afresh, with new energy and at a faster pace. And what a joyous coincidence it is that tomorrow's sunrise will be the first sunrise of 2024 - we would have entered the year 2024. Best wishes to all of you for 2024.
Friends, many people who listened to ‘Mann Ki Baat’ have written letters to me and shared their memorable moments. It is on account of the strength of 140 crore Indians that this year, our country has attained many special achievements. In this very year, 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act', which has been awaited for years was passed.
Many people wrote letters expressing joy on India becoming the 5th largest economy. Many people reminded me of the success of the G20 Summit.
Friends, today every corner of India is brimming with self-confidence, imbued with the spirit of a developed India; the spirit of self-reliance. We have to maintain the same spirit and momentum in 2024 as well. The record business on Diwali proved that every Indian is giving importance to the mantra of 'Vocal For Local'.
Friends, even today many people are sending me messages pertaining to the success of Chandrayaan-3. I am sure that, like me, you too feel proud of our scientists and especially women scientists.
Friends, when Natu-Natu won the Oscar, the whole country rejoiced with fervour. Who would not have been happy on hearing about the honour accorded to the ‘The Elephant Whisperers’? Through them the world saw the creativity of India and understood our bonding with the environment. This year our athletes also performed marvellously in sports. Our players won 107 medals in Asian Games and 111 medals in Asian Para Games. Indian players won everyone’s heart with their performance in the Cricket World Cup. The victory of our women's cricket team in the Under-19 T-20 World Cup is very inspiring. The achievements of players in many other sports added to the glory of the country. Now Paris Olympics will be held in 2024, for which the whole country is encouraging her players.
Friends, whenever we made efforts together, it has had a very positive impact on the development journey of our country. We experienced successful campaigns such as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Meri Mati Mera Desh’. We are all witness to the participation of crores of people in them. Construction of 70 thousand Amrit Sarovars is also our collective achievement.
Friends, I have always believed that the development of a country which does not give importance to innovation, stops. India, becoming an Innovation Hub is a symbol of the fact that we are not going to stop. In 2015 we were ranked 81st in the Global Innovation Index – today our rank is 40th. This year, the number of patents filed in India was high, of which about 60% were from domestic funds. This time the highest number of Indian universities have been included in the QS Asia University Rankings. If we start making a list of these achievements, it can never be completed. This is just a glimpse of how effective India's potential is - we have to take inspiration from these successes of the country; these achievements of the people of the country; take pride in them, make new resolves. Once again, I wish you all a very happy 2024.
My family members, we just discussed the hope and enthusiasm about India that pervades everywhere - this hope and expectation is very good. When India turns developed, the youth will benefit the most. But the youth will benefit more, when they are fit.
Nowadays we see how much talk there is about Lifestyle related Diseases, it is a matter of great concern for all of us, especially the youth. For this ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I had requested all of you to send inputs related to Fit India. The response you people have given has filled me with enthusiasm. A large number of Startups have also sent me their suggestions on NaMo App; they have discussed many of their unique efforts.
Friends, through India’s efforts, 2023 was celebrated as International Year of Millets. This has given a lot of opportunities to the startups working in this field; these include many start-ups like ‘Keeros Foods’ started from Lucknow, ‘Grand-Maa Millets’ of Prayagraj and ‘Nutraceutical Rich Organic India’. The youth associated with Alpino Health Foods, Arboreal and Keeros Foods are also making new innovations regarding healthy food options. The youth associated with Unbox Health of Bengaluru have also expressed how they are helping people in choosing the diet of their liking. The way interest in physical health is increasing, the demand for coaches and trainers related to this field is also rising. Start-ups like Jogo Technologies are helping to meet this demand.
Friends, today there is a lot of discussion about physical health and well-being, but another important aspect related to it is that of mental health. I am very happy to know that Mumbai-based startups like Infi-Heal and YOUR-Dost are working to improve mental health and well-being. Not only that, today a technology like Artificial Intelligence is also being used for this. Friends, I can mention the names of only a few Startups here, because the list is very long. I would urge all of you to keep writing to me about innovative health care startups towards realizing the dream of Fit India. I also want to share with you the experiences of well-known people who talk about physical and mental health.
The first message is from Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev ji.
He will share his views regarding Fitness, especially Fitness of the Mind, i.e., mental health.
****Audio*****
It is our privilege to talk about mental health in this Mann Ki Baat. Mental illnesses and how we keep our neurological system are very directly related. How alert static free and disturbance free we keep neurological system will decide how pleasant we feel within ourselves? What we call as peace, love, joy, blissfulness, agony, depression, ecstasies all have a chemical and neurological basis. Pharmacology is essentially trying to fix the chemical imbalance within the body by adding chemicals from outside. Mental illnesses are being managed this way but we must realize that taking chemicals from outside in the form of medications is necessary when one is in extreme situation. Working for an internal mental health situation or working for an equanimous chemistry within ourselves, a chemistry of peacefulness, joyfulness, blissfulness is something that has to be brought into every individual's life; into the cultural life of a society and the Nations around the world and the entire humanity. It’s very important we understand our mental health, our sanity is a fragile privilege; we must protect it; we must nurture it. For this, there are many levels of practices in the Yogik system - completely internalized processes that people can do as simple practices with which they can bring a certain equanimity to the chemistry and certain calmness to their neurological system. The technologies of inner well-being are what we call as the yogik sciences. Let's make it happen.
Generally, Sadhguru ji is known for presenting his views in such a remarkable way.
Come, now let us listen to the famous cricket player Harmanpreet Kaur ji.
****Audio****
Namaskar I want to say something to my countrymen through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's Fit India initiative has encouraged me to share my fitness mantra with all of you. My first suggestion to all of you is ‘one cannot out train a bad diet’. This means that you have to be very careful about when you eat and what you eat. Recently, Honorable Prime Minister Modi ji has encouraged everyone to eat pearl millet. Which increases immunity and helps in sustainable farming and is also easy to digest. Regular exercise and full sleep of 7 hours is very important for the body and helps in staying fit. This will require a lot of discipline and consistency. When you start getting results, you will start exercising yourself daily. Many thanks to the Honorable Prime Minister for giving me the opportunity to talk to you all and share my fitness mantra.
The words of a talented player like Harmanpreet ji will definitely inspire you all.
Come, listen to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand ji. We all know how important mental fitness is for our game of ‘Chess’.
****Audio*****
Namaste, I am Vishwanathan Anand you have seen me play Chess and very often I am asked, what is your fitness routine? Now Chess requires a lot of focus and patience, so I do the following which keeps me fit and agile. I do yoga two times a week, I do cardio two times a week and two times a week, I focus on flexibility, stretching, weight training and I tend to take one day off per week. All of these are very important for chess. You need to have the stamina to last 6 or 7 hours of intense mental effort, but you also need to be flexible to able to sit comfortably and the ability to regulate your breath to calm down is helpful when you want to focus on some problem, which is usually a Chess game. My fitness tip to all ‘Mann Ki Baat’ listeners would be to keep calm and focus on the task ahead.
The best fitness tip for me absolutely the most important fitness tip is to get a good night sleep. Do not start sleeping for four and five hours a night, I think seven or eight is a absolute minimum so we should try as hard as possible to get good night sleep, because that is when the next day you are able to get through the day in calm fashion. You don’t make impulsive decisions; you are in control of your emotions. For me sleep is the most important fitness tip.
Come, now let's listen to Akshay Kumar ji.
****Audio*****
Hello, I am Akshay Kumar. First of all, I would like to thank our respected Prime Minister for getting me a little chance to share my thoughts with you in his 'Mann Ki Baat'. You guys know that much as I am passionate about fitness, I am even more passionate about staying fit in a natural way. What I like more than a fancy gym, is swimming outside, playing badminton, climbing stairs, exercising with a mudgar club bell, eating good healthy food… like I believe that pure ghee if eaten in right quantity is beneficial for us. But I see that many young boys and girls do not eat ghee because they fear that they might become fat. It is very important that we understand what is good and what is bad for our fitness. You should change your lifestyle on the advice of doctors and not by looking at the body of a film star. Actors are often not what they look like on screen. Many types of filters and special effects are used and after seeing them, we start using wrong shortcuts to change our body. Nowadays, so many people take steroids and go for this six pack or eight pack. Friend, with such shortcuts the body swells from outside but remains hollow from inside. You guys remember that shortcut can cut your life short. You don't need a shortcut, you need long lasting fitness. Friends, fitness is a kind of penance. It is not instant coffee or two-minute noodles. In this New Year, promise yourself… no chemicals, no shortcut exercise, yoga, good food, sleeping on time, some meditation and most importantly, happily accept the way you look. After today, don't live a filter life, live a fitter life. Take care. Jai Mahakal.
There are many other start-ups in this sector, so I thought of discussing it with a young start-up founder who is doing excellent work in this field.
****Audio*****
Hello, my name is Rishabh Malhotra and I am from Bengaluru. I am very happy to know that fitness is being discussed in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. I myself belong to the world of fitness and we have a start-up in Bengaluru named ‘Tagda Raho’. Our start-up has been created to bring forward the traditional exercises of India. There is a very amazing exercise in the traditional exercises of India which is 'Gada Exercise' and our entire focus is on Mace and Mugdar exercise only. People are surprised to know how you do all the training with a mace. I would like to tell you that mace exercise is thousands of years old and it has been practiced in India for thousands of years. You must have seen it in big and small akhadas and through our start-up we have brought it back in a modern form. We have received a lot of affection from the entire country and a very good response. Through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ I would like to tell you that apart from this, there are many ancient exercises in India and methods related to health and fitness, which we should adopt and teach further in the world. I am from the world of fitness, so I would like to give you a personal tip. With mace exercise you can improve your strength, power, posture and even your breathing, so adopt mace exercise and take it forward. Jai Hind.
Friends, everyone has expressed one’s own views but everyone has the same mantra – ‘Stay Healthy, Stay Fit’. What could be a bigger resolve than your own fitness to start 2024?
My family members, a few days ago an experiment took place in Kashi, which I want to share with the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'. You know that thousands of people had reached Kashi from Tamil Nadu to participate in the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. There I publicly used the Artificial Intelligence AI tool Bhashini for the first time to communicate with them. I was addressing from the stage in Hindi but through the AI tool Bhashini, the people of Tamil Nadu present there were listening to my address in Tamil language simultaneously. People who came to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam seemed very excited about this experiment. The day is not far when an address will be delivered in one language and the public will listen to the same speech in their own language in real time. The same will happen with films also when the public will listen to Real Time Translation with the help of AI in the cinema hall. You can imagine how big a change would take place when this technology starts being widely used in our schools, our hospitals, our courts. I would urge today's young generation to further explore AI tools related to Real Time Translation and make them 100% fool proof.
Friends, in the changing times we have to save our languages and also promote them. I now want to tell you about a tribal village in Jharkhand. This village has taken a unique initiative to provide education to its children in their mother tongue. Children are being imparted education in Kudukh language in Manglo village of Garhwa district. The name of this school is, 'Karthik Oraon Aadivasi Kudukh School'. 300 tribal children study in this school. Kudukh language is the mother tongue of the Oraon tribal community. Kudukh language also has its own script, which is known as Tolang Siki.
This language was gradually becoming extinct; to save it, this community has decided to educate children in their own language. Arvind Oraon, who started this school, says that the tribal children had difficulty in English language, so he started teaching the village children in their mother tongue. When his efforts started yielding better results, the villagers also joined him. On account of studies in their own language, the pace of children's learning also increased. In our country, many children used to leave studies midway due to language difficulties. The new National Education Policy is also helping in eliminating such hardships. It is our endeavour that language should not become a hindrance in the education and progress of any child.
Friends, the extraordinary daughters have filled our Bharat Bhoomi with pride in every era. Savitribai Phule ji and Rani Velu Nachiyar ji are two such luminaries of the country. Their personality is like a lighthouse, which will continue to show the way to further woman power in every era. Just a few days from now, on January 3, we will all celebrate the birth anniversaries of the two. As soon as the name of Savitribai Phule ji is mentioned, the first thing that strikes us is her contribution in the field of education and social reform. She always raised her voice strongly for the education of women and the underprivileged. She was far ahead of her time and always remained vocal in opposing wrong practices.
She had deep faith in the empowerment of society through education. Along with Mahatma Phule ji, she started many schools for daughters. Her poems used to raise awareness and fill self-confidence amongst people. She always urged people to help each other in need and also live in harmony with nature. The magnitude of her kindness cannot be summed up in words. When a famine struck in Maharashtra, Savitribai and Mahatma Phule opened the doors of their homes to help the needy. Such an example of social justice is rarely seen. When the dreadful plague had spread there, she threw herself into the service of the people. During all this, she herself fell prey to this disease. Her life dedicated to humanity is still inspiring all of us.
Friends, the name of Rani Velu Nachiyar is also one among the many great personalities of the country who fought against foreign rule. My brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu still remember her by the name of Veera Mangai i.e. brave woman. The bravery with which Rani Velu Nachiyar fought against the British and the valour she displayed is very inspiring. Her husband, was killed by the British during their attack on the Sivagangai kingdom, who was the king there. Queen Velu Nachiyar and her daughter somehow escaped from the enemies. She relentlessly remained busy for many years in building an organization and raising an army with the Marudu Brothers i.e. her commanders. She started the war against the British with full preparation and fought with great courage and determination. The name of Rani Velu Nachiyar is included among those who formed an All-Women Group for the first time in their army. I offer my tributes to these two brave women.
My family members, there is a tradition of Dairo in Gujarat. Throughout the night, thousands of people join Dairo and acquire knowledge along with entertainment. In this Dairo, the trinity of folk music, folk literature and humour fills everyone's mind with joy. Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji is a famous artist of this Dairo. As a comedian, Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji has maintained his influence for more than 30 years. Recently I received a letter from Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji and along with it he has also sent one of his books. The name of the book is – Social Audit of Social Service. This book is very unique. With accounts in it, this book is a kind of balance sheet. The complete account of how much income Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji received from particular programs in the last 6 years and where it was spent is given in the book. This Balance Sheet is unique because he spent his entire income, every single rupee, for the society – School, Hospital, Library, institutions related to disabled people, social service – the entire 6 years are accounted for. As it is written at one place in the book, in 2022, he earned two crore thirty five lakh eighty nine thousand six hundred seventy four rupees from his programs. And he spent two crore thirty five lakh eighty nine thousand six hundred seventy four rupees on School, Hospital, Library. He did not keep even a single rupee with himself. Actually, there is an interesting incident behind this also. It so happened that once Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji said that when he turns 50 in 2017, he will not take home the income from his programs but will spend it on society. Since 2017, he has spent approximately Rs 8.75 crores on myriad social work. A comedian, with his words, compelles everyone to laugh. But how many emotions he lives within, this can be seen from the life of Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji. You will be surprised to know that he also has three PhD degrees. He has written 75 books, many of which have received acclaims. He has also been honoured with many awards for social work. I wish Bhai Jagdish Trivedi ji all the best for his social work.
My family members, there is excitement and enthusiasm in the entire country in connection with the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. People are expressing their feelings in a multitude of ways. You must have noticed that during the last few days, many new songs and new bhajans have been composed on Shri Ram and Ayodhya. Many people are also writing new poems. There are many experienced artists in it and new emerging young artists have also composed heart-warming bhajans. I have also shared some songs and bhajans on my social media. It seems that the art world is becoming a participant in this historic moment in its own unique style. One thing comes to my mind… could we all share all such creations with a common hash tag? I request you to share your creations on social media with the hashtag Shri Ram Bhajan (#shriRamBhajan). This compilation will turn into a flow of emotions and devotion in which everyone will be immersively imbued with the ethos of Ram.
My dear countrymen, that's all with me today in 'Mann Ki Baat'. 2024 is just a few hours away. India's achievements are the achievements of every Indian. We have to continuously work for the development of India keeping in mind the Panch Pran. Whatever work we do, whatever decision we make, our first criterion should be… what the country will get from it; what benefit it will bring to the country. Rashtra Pratham - Nation First - There is no greater mantra than this. Adhering to this mantra, we Indians will make our country developed and self-reliant. May you all reach new heights of success in 2024, may you all stay healthy, stay fit, stay immensely happy - this is my prayer. In 2024 we will once again discuss the new achievements of the people of the country.
Thank you very much.