Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 103rd Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 30.07.2023
30 JUL 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
A warm welcome to all of you in 'Mann Ki Baat'. The month of July means the month of monsoon, the month of rain. The past few days have been full of anxiety and hardships on account of natural calamities. Owing to flooding in many rivers including the Yamuna, people in many areas have had to suffer. Landslides have also occurred in hilly areas. Meanwhile, in the western part of the country, Biparjoy cyclone also hit the areas of Gujarat some time ago. But friends, in the midst of these calamities, all of us countrymen have once again brought to the fore the power of collective effort. The local people, our NDRF jawans, those from the local administration have worked day and night to combat such calamities. Our capabilities and resources play a big role in dealing with any disaster - but at the same time, our sensitivity and the spirit of hand-holding is equally important. This spirit of Sarvajan Hitaaya is the hallmark of India as well as the strength of India.
Friends, this phase of rain is equally important for 'tree plantation' and 'water conservation'. More than 60 thousand Amrit Sarovars built during the ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' are increasingly radiating their glow. Presently, the work of building more than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovars is going on. Our countrymen are making novel efforts for 'water conservation' with full awareness and responsibility. You might remember, sometime ago, I had gone to Shahdol, M.P. There I met tribal brothers and sisters of Pakaria village. At the same time, I had a discussion with them to save nature and water. Now I have come to know that the tribal brothers and sisters of Pakaria village have already started working on this. Here, with the help of the administration, people have converted about a hundred wells into water recharge systems. Rain water now flows into these wells, and from the wells, the water enters the ground. This will gradually improve the ground water level in the area. Now all the villagers have set a target of using about 800 wells in the entire area for recharging. One such encouraging news has come in from U.P. A few days ago, in Uttar Pradesh, a record of planting 30 crore trees in a single day has been made. This campaign was started by the state government; it was completed by the people there. Such efforts are great examples of public participation as well as public awareness. I would like all of us to be a part of these efforts to plant trees and save water.
My dear countrymen, at present the holy month of 'Saawan' is going on. Along with worshiping Sadashiv Mahadev, 'Sawan' is associated with greenery and joy. That's why, 'Sawan' has been very important from the spiritual as well as cultural point of view. The swings of Sawan, the mehendi of Sawan, the festivities of Sawan... that is, 'Sawan' itself means joy and enthusiasm.
Friends, there is yet another facet to this faith and these traditions of ours. These festivals and traditions of ours make us dynamic. Many devotees undertake the Kanwar Yatra to worship Shiva in Sawan. These days numerous devotees are reaching the 12 Jyotirlingas on account of 'Sawan'. You would also be happy to know that the number of people reaching Banaras is also breaking records. Now more than 10 crore tourists are reaching Kashi every year. The number of devotees visiting pilgrimages like Ayodhya, Mathura, Ujjain is also increasing rapidly. Due to this lakhs of poor are getting employment; their livelihood is being taken care of. All this is the result of our collective cultural awakening. Now, for ‘darshan’, people from all over the world are coming to our pilgrimage sites. I have come to know about two such American friends who had come here from California to perform the Amarnath Yatra. These foreign guests had heard somewhere about the experiences of Swami Vivekananda related to the Amarnath Yatra. They got so inspired that they themselves came for the Amarnath Yatra. They consider it as the blessings of Lord Bholenath. This is the specialty of India that she accepts everyone, gives something or the other to everyone. Similarly there is a woman of French origin – Charlotte Chopin. Recently, when I had gone to France, I had met her. Charlotte Chopin is a Yoga Practitioner, Yoga Teacher, and she is more than a 100 years old. She has crossed a century. She has been practicing yoga for the last 40 years. She gives credit for her health and this age of 100 years only to yoga. She has become a prominent face of India's science of yoga and its strength, in the world. Everyone should learn from her. Let us not only embrace our heritage, but also present it responsibly to the world. And I am happy that one such effort is going on in Ujjain these days. Here 18 painters from all over the country are making attractive picture story books based on the Puranas. These paintings will be made in many distinctive styles such as the Bundi style, Nathdwara style, Pahari style and Apabhramsh style. These will be displayed in Ujjain's Triveni Museum... after some time, when you visit Ujjain; you will be able to see another divine site along with Mahakal Mahalok.
Friends, while referring to these paintings being made in Ujjain, I am reminded of another unique painting. This painting had been made by Prabhat Singh Modbhai Barhat, an artist from Rajkot.
This painting was based on an incident in the life of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Artist Prabhat Bhai had depicted that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was going to visit his Kuldevi 'Tulja Mata' after the coronation, and what the atmosphere there at that time was. To keep our traditions, our heritage alive, we have to save it, live it, teach it to the next generation. I am happy that, today, many efforts are being made in this direction.
My dear countrymen,
Many a time, when we hear words like Ecology, Flora, Fauna, Bio Diversity, some people think that these are specialized subjects; subjects related to experts. But it is not so. If we really love nature, we can do a lot even with our small efforts. Suresh Raghavan ji is a friend from Vadavalli in Tamil Nadu. Raghavan ji is fond of painting. You know, painting is a work related to art and canvas, but Raghavan ji decided that he would preserve the information about plants and animals through his paintings. He documents the information related to them by making paintings of varied Flora and Fauna. Till now he has made paintings of dozens of such birds, animals, orchids, which are on the verge of extinction. This example of serving nature through art is really amazing.
My dear countrymen, today I want to tell you one more interesting thing. A few days ago an awesome craze appeared on social media. America has returned to us more than a hundred rare and ancient artefacts. After this news came to the fore, there was a lot of discussion on social media about these artefacts. The youth displayed a sense of pride in their heritage. These artefacts returned to India are 2500 to 250 years old. You will also be happy to know that these rare items are related to different regions of the country. These have been made using Terracotta, Stone, Metal and Wood. Some of these are such that they will fill you with wonder. If you have a look at them, you will be left mesmerised. You will also get to see a beautiful sandstone sculpture of the 11th century among these. This is an artwork of an 'Apsara' dancing, which belongs to Madhya Pradesh. Many idols of the Chola era are also part of these. The idols of Devi and Lord Murugan date back to the 12th century and are associated with the rich culture of Tamil Nadu. Nearly a thousand year old bronze statue of Lord Ganesha has also been returned to India. An idol of Uma-Maheshwara in Lalitasan is said to be of the 11th century, in which both of them are seated on Nandi. Two stone idols of Jain Tirthankaras have also come back to India. Two idols of Bhagwan Surya Dev will also enthrall you. One of these is made of Sandstone. Among the items returned is a panel made of wood, which brings to the fore the story of the churning of the ocean. This panel of 16th-17th century is associated with South India.
Friends, I have mentioned just a few names here, whereas, if you see, this list is very long. I would like to thank the American government, who have returned this valuable heritage of ours. Even when I visited America in 2016 and 2021, many artefacts were returned to India. I am sure that with such efforts, awareness will increase across the country to stop the theft of our cultural heritage. This will further deepen the attachment of the countrymen with our rich heritage.
My dear countrymen, the letters written by some mothers and sisters of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand to me are touchingly heart-warming. They have given many blessings to their son, their brother. They have written that - 'They had never imagined that our erstwhile cultural heritage 'Bhojpatra' could become a means of their livelihood. You must be wondering what the entire matter is!
Friends, this letter has been written to me by the women of Niti-Mana valley in Chamoli district. These are the women who had presented me a unique artwork on Bhojpatra in October last year. I was also overwhelmed on receiving this gift. After all, since ancient times, our scriptures and books have been preserved on these Bhojpatras. Mahabharata was also written on the Bhojpatra. Today, these women of Devbhoomi are making very beautiful artefacts and souvenirs from the Bhojpatra. During my visit to Mana village, I had appreciated his unique effort. I had appealed to the tourists coming to Devbhoomi to buy as many local products as possible during their visit. It has had a great impact there. Today, the products of Bhojpatra are very much liked by the pilgrims coming here and are also buying it at good prices. This ancient heritage of Bhojpatra is filling new hues of happiness in the lives of the women of Uttarakhand. I am also happy to know that the state government is also imparting training to women to make novel products from Bhojpatra.
The state government has also started a campaign to preserve the rare species of Bhojpatra. The areas which were once considered as the last point of the land are now being developed considering them as the first villages of the country. Along with preserving our tradition and culture, this effort is also becoming a means of economic progress.
My dear countrymen, I have also received a large number of such letters this time in 'Man Ki Baat’ that give a lot of satisfaction to the mind. These letters have been written by those Muslim women who have recently come from Haj pilgrimage. This journey of theirs is very special in many ways. These are the women, who have performed Hajj without any male companion or mehram, and the number is not fifty or hundred, but more than four thousand - this is a huge transformation. Earlier, Muslim women were not allowed to perform 'Hajj' without Mehram. Through Mann Ki Baat, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Government of Saudi Arabia. Women coordinators were specially appointed for women going on 'Haj' without Mehram.
Friends, the changes that have been made in the Haj Policy in the last few years are being highly appreciated. Our Muslim mothers and sisters have written a lot to me about this. Now, more and more people are getting the chance to go for 'Haj'. The blessing given by the people who have returned from Haj pilgrimage, especially our mothers and sisters through their letters, is very inspiring in itself.
My dear countrymen, whether be the Musical Nights in Jammu -Kashmir, Bike Rallies at High Altitudes, local clubs in Chandigarh, and the many sports groups in Punjab,... it sounds like we are talking about entertainment and adventure. But it’s something different..., this event is also related to a 'common cause'. And this common cause is the awareness campaign against drugs. To save the youth of Jammu and Kashmir from drugs, many innovative efforts have been visible. Programs like Musical Night, Bike Rallies are happening there. To spread this message in Chandigarh, Local Clubs have been linked with it. They call these VADA clubs. VADA means Victory Against Drug Abuse. Many sports groups have also been formed in Punjab, which are running awareness campaigns to focus on fitness and get rid of drug addiction. The increasing participation of youth in the campaign against drug abuse is very encouraging. These efforts lend a lot of strength to the campaign against drugs in India. If we want to save the future generations of the country, we have to keep them away from drugs. With this thought, 'NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyan' was launched on the 15 August 2020. More than 11 crore people have been connected with this campaign. Two weeks ago, India has taken a huge action against drugs. After seizing about 1.5 lakh kg consignment of drugs, it has been destroyed. India has also created a unique record of destroying 10 lakh kg of drugs. The cost of these drugs was more than Rs 12,000 crore. I would like to appreciate all those who are contributing in this noble campaign of de-addiction. Drug addiction becomes a big problem not only for the family, but for the whole society. In such a situation, for this danger to end forever, it is necessary that we all move forward in this direction in unison.
My dear countrymen, while talking about drugs and the young generation, I would also like to tell you about an inspiring journey from Madhya Pradesh. This is the Inspiring Journey of Mini Brazil. You must be thinking that from where Mini Brazil came in Madhya Pradesh, well, that is the twist. In MP, Bicharpur is a village in Shahdol. Bicharpur is called Mini Brazil. ‘Mini Brazil’, since, today this village has become a stronghold of the rising stars of football. When I had gone to Shahdol a few weeks ago, I met many such football players there. I felt that our countrymen and especially our young friends must know about this.
Friends, The journey of Bichharpur village to become Mini Brazil commenced two-and-a-half decades ago. During that time, Bicharpur village was infamous for illicit liquor,... it was in the grip of intoxication. The biggest brunt of this kind of environment was being borne by the youth here. Raees Ahmed, a former national player and coach, recognized the talent of these youngsters. Raees ji did not have many resources, but he started teaching football to the youth with full dedication. Within a few years, football became so popular that Bicharpur village itself was identified with football. Now a program called Football Kranti is also going on here. Under this program, youth are connected with this game and they are given training. This program has been so successful that more than 40 national and state level players have emerged from Bicharpur. This football revolution is now slowly spreading in the entire region. More than 1200 football clubs have been formed in Shahdol and its surrounding areas. A large number of players are emerging from here, who are playing at the national level. Today, many noted former football players and coaches are imparting training to the youth here. Just imagine a tribal area which was known for illicit liquor, infamous for drug addiction, has now become the Football Nursery of the country. That's why it is said - where there is a will, there is a way. There is no dearth of talent in our country. There is certainly a need to find and nurture them. Subsequently, these youth also bring laurels to the country and lend direction to the development of the country as well.
My dear countrymen, on the occasion of completion of 75 years of independence, all of us are celebrating 'Amrit Mahotsav' with full enthusiasm. About two lakh programs have been organized in the country during the 'Amrit Mahotsav'. These programs were adorned with a spectrum of colours... were full of diversity. The beauty of these events has been that a record number of youth participated them. During this, our youth got to know a lot about the great personalities of the country. If we talk about just the first few months, we got to see many interesting programs related to public participation. One such program was - 'Writers’ Meet' organized for Divyang writers. The participation of a record number of people was observed. At the same time, 'National Sanskrit Conference' was organized in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. We all know the importance of forts in our history. A campaign depicting this, ‘Qile aur Kahaniyan' i.e. stories related to Forts were also liked by people.
Friends, in the midst of the ongoing reverberations of Amrit Mahotsav and the 15th of August round the corner, another great campaign is on the verge of being launched in the country. 'Meri Mati Mera Desh' campaign will be launched to honour our martyred braveheart men and women. Under this, many programs will be organized across the country in the memory of our immortal martyrs. In the memory of these luminaries, special inscriptions will also be installed in lakhs of village panchayats of the country. Under this campaign, 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will also be organised across the country. This 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' carrying soil in 7500 urns from every corner of the country will reach Delhi, the capital of the country. This journey will also carry with it saplings from different parts of the country. 'Amrit Vatika' will be built near the National War Memorial by fusing the soil and saplings that would arrive in 7500 urns. This 'Amrit Vatika' will also become a grand symbol of 'Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat'. I had talked about 'Panch Prana' for the next 25 years of Amritkal from Red Fort last year. By participating in the 'Meri Mati Mera Desh' campaign, we will also take an oath to fulfil these 'five resolves'. All of you should certainly upload your selfies on yuva.gov.in while taking oath, holding the sacred soil of the country. Last year on the occasion of Independence Day, the whole country came together for 'Har GharTiranga Abhiyan',... similarly this time too we have to hoist the Tricolor at every house, and continue this tradition. With these efforts, we will realize our duties... we will realize the innumerable sacrifices made for the freedom of the country; we will realize the value of freedom. Hence, every countryman must join in these efforts.
My dear countrymen, that’s all for today in 'Mann Ki Baat'.
In a few days we will be a part of this great festival of independence on the 15th of August. We should always remember those who laid down their lives for the freedom of the country. We have to work day and night to make their dreams come true and 'Mann Ki Baat' is just the medium to bring this hard work and collective efforts of the countrymen to the fore. See you next time, with some new topics. Thank you very much

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’من کی بات‘ کی 103ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن (30 جولائی ، 2023 ء )
30 JUL 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔
'من کی بات' میں آپ سب کا پرتپاک استقبال۔ جولائی کا مہینہ یعنی مان سون کا مہینہ، بارش کا مہینہ۔ گزشتہ چند روز قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے پریشانی اور مشکلات سے بھرے ہوئے رہے ہیں۔ یمنا سمیت کئی دریاؤں میں سیلاب کی وجہ سے کئی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ پہاڑی علاقوں میں مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات بھی ہوئے ہیں ۔ اسی دوران ، ملک کے مغربی حصے میں، بپرجوئے سائیکلون کچھ عرصہ قبل گجرات کے علاقوں سے بھی ٹکرایا تھا ۔ لیکن ساتھیوں ، ان آفات کے درمیان ہم سب ہم وطنوں نے پھر دکھا دیا ہے کہ اجتماعی کوشش کی قوت کیا ہوتی ہے۔ مقامی لوگوں نے ، ہمارے این ڈی آر ایف کے جوانوں ، مقامی انتظامیہ کے لوگوں نے ، اس طرح کی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے دن رات کام کیا ہے۔ ہماری صلاحیتیں اور وسائل کسی بھی آفت سے نمٹنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہماری حساسیت اور ہاتھ تھامنے کا جذبہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ سَرو جَن ہِتایے کا یہی جذبہ بھارت کی پہچان بھی ہے اور بھارت کی قوت بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو ، بارش کا یہ مرحلہ 'درخت لگانے' اور 'پانی کے تحفظ' کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے دوران بنائے گئے 60 ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سرووروں میں بھی رونق بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ اس وقت 50 ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سروور بنانے کا کام بھی چل رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ہم وطن پوری بیداری اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ 'پانی کے تحفظ' کے لیے نئی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، کچھ وقت پہلے، میں ایم پی کے شاہڈول گیا تھا۔ وہاں میری ملاقات پکریا گاؤں کے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے ہوئی۔ وہیں پر میری ان سے فطرت اور پانی کو بچانے کے لیے بات چیت ہوئی ۔ ابھی مجھے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ پکریا گاؤں کے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں نے اس پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہاں انتظامیہ کی مدد سے لوگوں نے تقریباً سو کنوؤں کو واٹر ریچارج سسٹم میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ بارش کا پانی اب ان کنوؤں میں آتا ہے اور کنوؤں سے پانی زمین کے اندر چلا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے علاقے میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بتدریج بہتر ہوگی۔ اب تمام گاؤں والوں نے ری چارجنگ کے لیے پورے علاقے میں تقریباً 800 کنویں استعمال کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک حوصلہ افزا خبر یوپی سے آئی ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے اتر پردیش میں ایک دن میں 30 کروڑ درخت لگانے کا ریکارڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہم ریاستی حکومت نے شروع کی تھی۔ اسے وہاں کے لوگوں نے مکمل کیا۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی بیداری کی بہترین مثالیں ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ہم سب درخت لگانے اور پانی کو بچانے کی ،ان کوششوں کا حصہ بنیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، اس وقت ساون کا مقدس مہینہ چل رہا ہے۔ سادھنا - ارادھنا کے ساتھ ہی 'ساون' ہریالی اور خوشیوں سے جڑا ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے 'ساون' روحانی اور ثقافتی نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم رہا ہے۔ ساون کے جھولے، ساون کی مہندی، ساون کے تہوار... یعنی 'ساون' کا مطلب ہی خوشی اور جوش ہے۔
ساتھیو ، اس عقیدے اور ہماری ان روایات کا ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے۔ ہمارے یہ تہوار اور روایات ہمیں متحرک بناتی ہیں۔ بہت سے عقیدت مند ساون میں شیو کی پوجا کرنے کے لیے کانوڑ یاترا پر نکلتے ہیں۔ ان دنوں بے شمار عقیدت مند 'ساون' کی وجہ سے 12 جیوترلنگوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوگی کہ بنارس پہنچنے والوں کی تعداد بھی ریکارڈ توڑ رہی ہے۔ اب ہر سال 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح کاشی پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ ایودھیا، متھرا، اجین جیسے تیرتھوں پر آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں غریبوں کو روزگار مل رہا ہے۔ ان کی روزی روٹی کا خیال رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سب ہماری اجتماعی ثقافتی بیداری کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اب ’درشن‘ کے لیے دنیا بھر سے لوگ ہماری تیرتھوں پر آ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے ایسے ہی دو امریکی دوستوں کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے ، جو کیلیفورنیا سے یہاں امرناتھ یاترا کرنے آئے تھے۔ ان غیر ملکی مہمانوں نے امرناتھ یاترا سے متعلق سوامی وویکانند کے تجربات کے بارے میں کہیں سنا تھا۔ انہیں اتنا حوصلہ ملا کہ وہ خود امرناتھ یاترا کے لیے آئے۔ وہ اسے بھگوان بھولے ناتھ کا آشیرواد مانتے ہیں۔ یہی بھارت کی خاصیت ہے کہ وہ سب کو اپناتا ہے، سب کو کچھ نہ کچھ دیتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ایک فرانسیسی نژاد خاتون ہے - شارلوٹ شوپا۔ گذشتہ دنوں ، جب میں فرانس گیا تھا تو ان سے میری ملاقات ہوئی تھی۔ شارلوٹ شوپا ایک یوگا پریکٹیشنر، یوگا ٹیچر ہیں اور ان کی عمر 100 سال سے زیادہ ہے۔ وہ ایک سنچری پار کر چکی ہیں ۔ وہ گزشتہ 40 سالوں سے یوگا کی مشق کر رہی ہیں۔ وہ اپنی صحت اور اس 100 سال کی عمر کا سہرا صرف یوگا کو دیتی ہیں ۔ وہ دنیا میں بھارت کی یوگ کی سائنس اور اس کی طاقت کا ایک نمایاں چہرہ بن گئی ہیں۔ سب کو ان سے سیکھنا چاہیے۔ آئیے ، ہم اپنے ورثے کو نہ صرف قبول کریں بلکہ اسے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کریں اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایسی ہی ایک کوشش ، ان دنوں اجین میں چل رہی ہے۔ یہاں ملک بھر کے 18 مصور پرانوں پر مبنی پرکشش تصویری کہانیاں بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ پینٹنگز بہت سے مخصوص انداز میں بنائی جائیں گی جیسے کہ بوندی اسٹائل، ناتھ دُوارا اسٹائل، پہاڑی اسٹائل اور اَپ بھرنش اسٹائل۔ انہیں اُجّین کے تروینی میوزیم میں لگایا جائے گا یعنی کچھ وقت بعد، جب آپ اُجّین جائیں گے ، تو مہاکال مہا لوک کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اور قابل دید مقام کا آپ دیدار کر سکیں گے ۔
ساتھیو ، اجین میں بن رہی ، اِن پینٹنگز کی بات کرتے ہوئے ، مجھے ایک اور انوکھی پینٹنگ کی یاد آ رہی ہے۔ یہ پینٹنگ راجکوٹ کے ایک آرٹسٹ پربھات سنگھ موڈ بھائی برہاٹ جی نے بنائی تھی۔
یہ پینٹنگ چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی کے ایک واقعے پر مبنی تھی۔ آرٹسٹ پربھات بھائی نے تصویر کشی کی تھی کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج تاج پوشی کے بعد اپنی کلدیوی 'تلجا ماتا' سے ملنے جا رہے تھے اور اس وقت وہاں کا ماحول کیسا تھا۔ اپنی روایات، اپنے ورثے کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے ، ہمیں اسے بچانا ہوگا، اسے جینا ہوگا، آنے والی نسلوں کو سکھانا ہوگا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اس سمت میں بہت سی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
اکثر اوقات، جب ہم ماحولیات، نباتات، حیوانات، حیاتیاتی تنوع جیسے الفاظ سنتے ہیں، تو کچھ لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ یہ خصوصی موضاعات ہیں۔ ماہرین سے متعلق مضامین ہیں لیکن ایسا نہیں ہے۔ اگر ہمیں فطرت سے محبت ہے تو ہم اپنی چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششوں سے بھی بہت کچھ کر سکتے ہیں۔ سریش راگھون جی تمل ناڈو کے وڈّاولی کے ایک ساتھی ہیں۔ راگھون جی کو پینٹنگ کا شوق ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ پینٹنگ آرٹ اور کینوس سے متعلق ایک کام ہے لیکن راگھون جی نے فیصلہ کیا کہ وہ اپنی پینٹنگز کے ذریعے پیڑ پودوں اور جانوروں کے بارے میں معلومات کو محفوظ کریں گے۔ وہ متنوع نباتات اور حیوانات کی پینٹنگز بنا کر ، ان سے متعلق معلومات کو دستاویزی شکل دیتے ہیں ۔ اب تک ، وہ ایسے درجنوں پرندوں، جانوروں، باغوں کی پینٹنگز بنا چکے ہیں، جو معدوم ہونے کے دہانے پر ہیں۔ فن کے ذریعے فطرت کی خدمت کی یہ مثال واقعی حیرت انگیز ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج میں آپ کو ایک اور دلچسپ بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ کچھ دن پہلے سوشل میڈیا پر ایک حیرت انگیز کریز دیکھنے میں آیا ۔ امریکہ نے ہمیں سو سے زائد نادر اور قدیم نوادرات واپس لوٹائی ہیں ۔ اس خبر کے منظر عام پر آنے کے بعد سوشل میڈیا پر ، ان نوادرات کا خوب چرچا ہوا۔ نوجوانوں نے اپنے ورثے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ بھارت کو لوٹائے گئے یہ نوادرات ڈھائی ہزار سے لے کر 250 سال تک پرانی ہیں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوگی کہ ان نایاب اشیاء کا تعلق ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے ہے۔ یہ ٹیراکوٹا، پتھر، دھات اور لکڑی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ ایسے ہیں جو آپ کو حیرت زدہ کر دیں گے۔ اگر آپ ان پر ایک نظر ڈالیں تو آپ مسحور رہ جائیں گے۔ ان میں سے آپ کو 11ویں صدی کا ایک خوبصورت سینڈ اسٹون کا مجسمہ بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ یہ ایک رقص کرتی ہوئی 'اپسرا' کا مجسمہ ہے، جس کا تعلق مدھیہ پردیش سے ہے۔ چول دور کی کئی مورتیاں بھی ، ان میں شامل ہیں۔ بھگوان مرگن کی مورتیاں تو 12ویں صدی کی ہیں اور تمل ناڈو تمل ناڈو کی شاندار ثقافت کا حصہ ہیں ۔ بھگوان گنیش کی تقریباً ایک ہزار سال پرانی کانسے کی مورتی بھی بھارت کو واپس کی گئی ہے۔ للت آسن میں بیٹھے اوما -مہیشور کی مورتی 11ویں صدی کی بتائی جاتی ہے ، جس میں وہ دونوں نندی پر بیٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ جین تیرتھنکروں کی پتھر کی دو مورتیاں بھی بھارت واپس آئیں ہیں۔ بھگوان سوریا دیو کی دو مورتیاں بھی آپ کو مسحور کر دیں گی۔ ان میں سے ایک سینڈ اسٹون سے بنی ہے۔ واپس کی جانے والی اشیاء میں لکڑی سے بنا ایک پینل بھی شامل ہے، جو سمدر منتھن کی کہانی کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ 16ویں-17ویں صدی کا یہ پینل جنوبی بھارت سے وابستہ ہے۔
ساتھیو ، میں نے یہاں صرف چند نام بتائے ہیں، جب کہ اگر آپ دیکھیں تو یہ فہرست بہت لمبی ہے۔ میں امریکی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا، جس نے ہمارا یہ قیمتی ورثہ واپس کیا۔ 2016 ء اور 2021 ء میں بھی ، جب میں نے امریکہ کا دورہ کیا تھا، تب بھی بہت سے نوادرات بھارت کو واپس کی گئی تھیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کی چوری روکنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بیداری بڑھے گی۔ اس سے ہم وطنوں کا ہمارے شاندار ورثے سے لگاؤ مزید گہرا ہو گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ کی کچھ ماؤں اور بہنوں کی طرف سے مجھے لکھے گئے خطوط دل کو چھو لینے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے بیٹے کو ، اپنے بھائی کو بہت سارا آشیرواد یا ہے ۔ انہوں نے لکھا ہے کہ - 'انہوں نے کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ ہمارا قدیم ثقافتی ورثہ 'بھوج پتر' ان کی روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ یہ سارا معاملہ کیا ہے!
ساتھیو ، یہ خط مجھے چمولی ضلع کی نیتی مانا وادی کی خواتین نے لکھے ہیں ۔ یہ وہی خواتین ہیں ، جنہوں نے مجھے گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں بھوج پتر پر ایک انوکھا آرٹ ورک پیش کیا تھا۔ یہ تحفہ پا کر میں بھی بہت خوش ہوا۔ بہر حال، قدیم زمانے سے، ہمارے صحیفے اور کتابیں ان بھوج پتروں پر محفوظ ہیں۔ بھوج پتر پر مہابھارت بھی لکھی گئی تھی۔ آج دیو بھومی کی یہ خواتین بھوج پتر سے بہت خوبصورت نوادرات اور یادگاریں بنا رہی ہیں۔ مانا گاؤں کے دورے کے دوران میں نے ان کی انوکھی کوشش کو سراہا تھا۔ میں نے دیو بھومی آنے والے سیاحوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ اپنے دورے کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ مقامی مصنوعات خریدیں۔ وہاں اس کا بڑا اثر ہوا ہے۔ آج بھوج پتر کی مصنوعات یہاں آنے والے یاتریوں کو بہت پسند ہیں اور وہ اسے اچھی قیمت پر خرید بھی رہے ہیں۔ بھوج پتر کا یہ قدیم ورثہ اتراکھنڈ کی خواتین کی زندگیوں میں خوشیوں کے نئے رنگ بھر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ ریاستی حکومت خواتین کو بھوج پتر سے نئی نئی مصنوعات بنانے کی تربیت بھی دے رہی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے بھوج پتر کی نایاب نسلوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی ایک مہم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ جن علاقوں کو کبھی ملک کا آخری حصہ سمجھا جاتا تھا ، اب انہیں ملک کا پہلا گاؤں سمجھ کر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کوشش ہماری روایت اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی ترقی کا ذریعہ بھی بن رہی ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، مجھے بھی اس بار ’من کی بات‘ میں ایسے خطوط کی ایک بڑی تعداد موصول ہوئی ہے ، جو ذہن کو بہت اطمینان بخشتی ہے۔ یہ خطوط ان مسلم خواتین نے لکھے ہیں ، جو حال ہی میں حج کا سفر کرکے آئی ہیں۔ ان کا یہ سفر کئی لحاظ سے بہت خاص ہے۔ یہ وہ عورتیں ہیں ، جنہوں نے بغیر کسی مرد ساتھی یا محرم کے حج کیا ہے اور ان کی تعداد پچاس یا سو نہیں بلکہ چار ہزار سے زیادہ ہے، یہ بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ اس سے قبل مسلم خواتین کو محرم کے بغیر حج کرنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی۔ من کی بات کے ذریعے میں سعودی عرب کی حکومت کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ محرم کے بغیر حج پر جانے والی خواتین کے لیے خصوصی طور پر خواتین کوآرڈینیٹر بھی مقرر کی گئی تھیں ۔
ساتھیو ، گزشتہ چند سالوں میں حج پالیسی میں ، جو تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں، ان کو بہت سراہا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری مسلمان ماؤں بہنوں نے مجھے اس بارے میں بہت کچھ لکھا ہے۔ اب، زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو 'حج' پر جانے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ حج سے واپس آنے والے لوگوں کو خصوصاً ہماری ماؤں بہنوں نے اپنے خطوط کے ذریعے ، جو آشیرواد دیا ہے ، وہ اپنے آپ میں بہت متاثر کن ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، چاہے جموں کشمیر میں میوزیکل نائٹس ہوں، بلندی پر بائیک ریلیاں ہوں، چندی گڑھ کے مقامی کلب ہوں اور پنجاب کے بہت سے کھیلوں کے گروپ ہوں، ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ہم تفریح اور ایڈونچر کی بات کر رہے ہیں لیکن یہ کچھ مختلف ہے ۔ اس واقعہ کا تعلق بھی ایک ' کامن کاز ' سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور یہ کامن کاز ہے - منشیات کے خلاف بیداری مہم ۔ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو منشیات سے بچانے کے لیے کئی اختراعی کوششیں دیکھنے کو ملی ہیں۔ یہاں میوزیکل نائٹ، بائیک ریلیاں جیسے پروگرام ہو رہے ہیں۔ چنڈی گڑھ میں اس پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے مقامی کلبوں کو اس سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ وہ انہیں وادا کلب کہتے ہیں۔ وادا یعنی وِکٹری اگینٹ ڈرگ ایبیوز ۔ پنجاب میں کئی اسپورٹس گروپس بھی بنائے گئے ہیں ، جو فٹنس پر توجہ دینے اور نشے کی لت سے نجات کے لیے بیداری مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ منشیات کے خلاف مہم میں نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے بھارت میں منشیات کے خلاف مہم کو کافی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ اگر ہم ملک کی آنے والی نسلوں کو بچانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں انہیں منشیات سے دور رکھنا ہی ہوگا۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ 15 اگست ، 2020 ء کو 'نشہ سے پاک بھارت مہم ' شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس مہم سے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے ۔ دو ہفتے قبل بھارت نے منشیات کے خلاف بڑی کارروائی کی ہے۔ تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کلو منشیات کی کھیپ ضبط کرنے کے بعد اسے تلف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے 10 لاکھ کلو منشیات تلف کرنے کا انوکھا ریکارڈ بھی بنا ڈالا ہے ۔ ان منشیات کی قیمت 12000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ تھی۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا چاہوں گا ، جو نشے سے نجات کی اس عظیم مہم میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ نشے کی لت نہ صرف خاندان بلکہ پورے معاشرے کے لیے ایک بڑا مسئلہ بن جاتی ہے۔ ایسے میں اس خطرے کو ہمیشہ کے لیے ختم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر اس سمت میں آگے بڑھیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، منشیات اور نوجوان نسل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، میں آپ کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ایک متاثر کن سفر کے بارے میں بھی بتانا چاہوں گا۔ یہ منی برازیل کا متاثر کن سفر ہے۔ آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں منی برازیل کہاں سے آیا، ٹھیک ہے، یہی تو ٹوئسٹ ہے۔ ایم پی کے شاہڈول میں ایک گاؤں ہے ، بیچار پور ۔ بیچارپور کو منی برازیل بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ ’منی برازیل‘ اس لیے کیونکہ یہ گاؤں آج فٹ بال کے ابھرتے ہوئے ستاروں کا گڑھ بن گیا ہے۔ جب میں چند ہفتے قبل شاہڈول گیا تھا تو میری ملاقات ایسے کئی فٹ بال کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ ہوئی ۔ میں نے محسوس کیا کہ ہمارے ہم وطنوں اور خاص کر ہمارے نوجوان دوستوں کو اس کے بارے میں جاننا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو ، بیچار پور گاؤں کا منی برازیل بننے کا سفر دو ڈھائی دہائیوں پہلے شروع ہوا تھا۔ اس وقت بیچار پور گاؤں غیر قانونی شراب کے لیے بدنام تھا، نشہ کی گرفت میں تھا۔ اس قسم کے ماحول کا سب سے بڑا نقصان ، یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ہو رہا تھا ۔ ایک سابق قومی کھلاڑی اور کوچ رئیس احمد نے ، ان نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانا۔ رئیس جی کے پاس بہت زیادہ وسائل نہیں تھے لیکن انہوں نے پوری لگن سے نوجوانوں کو فٹ بال سکھانا شروع کیا۔ چند ہی سالوں میں فٹ بال اس قدر مقبول ہو گیا کہ بیچار پور گاؤں کی پہچان ہی فٹ بال سے ہونے لگی ۔ اب یہاں فٹ بال کرانتی کے نام سے ایک پروگرام بھی چل رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت نوجوانوں کو اس کھیل سے جوڑا جاتا ہے اور انہیں تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اتنا کامیاب رہا ہے کہ بیچار پور سے 40 سے زیادہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے کھلاڑی سامنے آئے ہیں۔ فٹ بال کا یہ انقلاب اب آہستہ آہستہ پورے خطے میں پھیل رہا ہے۔ شاہڈول اور اس کے گردونواح میں 1200 سے زائد فٹ بال کلب بن چکے ہیں۔ یہاں سے بڑی تعداد میں کھلاڑی ابھر رہے ہیں ، جو قومی سطح پر کھیل رہے ہیں۔ آج، فٹ بال کے کئی نامور سابق کھلاڑی اور کوچ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو تربیت دے رہے ہیں۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ ایک قبائلی علاقہ ، جو ناجائز شراب کے لیے مشہور تھا، نشے کے لیے بدنام تھا، وہ اب ملک کی فٹ بال نرسری بن گیا ہے۔ اسی لیے کہا جاتا ہے کہ جہاں چاہ ، وہاں راہ ۔ ہمارے ملک میں ٹیلنٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ۔ یقیناً انہیں ڈھونڈنے اور پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے بعد یہ نوجوان ملک کا نام بھی روشن کرتے ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی کو سمت بھی دیتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ہم سب 'امرت مہوتسو' پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منا رہے ہیں۔ 'امرت مہوتسو' کے دوران ملک میں تقریباً دو لاکھ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک رنگوں سے سجے تھے... تنوع سے بھرے تھے۔ ان تقریبات کی خوبی یہ رہی کہ نوجوانوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد نے ان میں شرکت کی۔ اس دوران ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی عظیم شخصیات کے بارے میں بہت کچھ جاننے کا موقع ملا ۔ اگر ہم صرف ابتدائی چند مہینوں کی بات کریں تو ہمیں عوامی شرکت سے متعلق بہت سے دلچسپ پروگرام دیکھنے کو ملے۔ ایسا ہی ایک پروگرام تھا - دِویانگ ادیبوں کے لیے 'رائٹرز میٹ' کا انعقاد۔ اس میں لوگوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد میں شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ وہیں آندھرا پردیش کے تروپتی میں 'قومی سنسکرت کانفرنس' کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ہم سبھی اپنی تاریخ میں قلعوں کی اہمیت کو جانتے ہیں۔ اس کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک مہم، ’قلعہ اور کہانیاں‘ یعنی قلعوں سے متعلق کہانیاں بھی لوگوں نے پسند کیں۔
ساتھیو ، آج جب ملک میں چاروں طرف امرت مہوتسو کی گونج ہے ، 15 اگست پاس ہی ہے تو ملک میں ایک اور بڑی مہم کی شروعات ہونے جا رہی ہے ۔ شہید بہادر مرد و خواتین کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے ، 'میری ماٹی میرا دیش' مہم شروع ہو گی۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں ہمارے امر شہیدوں کی یاد میں بہت سے پروگرام منعقد ہوں گے۔ ان عظیم شخصیات کی یاد میں ملک کی لاکھوں گاؤں پنچایتوں میں خصوصی کتبے بھی لگائے جائیں گے۔ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 'امرت کلش یاترا' بھی نکالی جائے گی ۔ یہ امرت کلش یاترا ملک کے گاؤں گاؤں سے ، کونے کونے سے 7500 کلشوں میں مٹی لے کر ملک کی راجدھانی دلّی پہنچے گی۔ یہ یاترا اپنے ساتھ ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں سے پودے بھی لے کر آئے گی ۔ 7500 کلش میں آئی مٹی اور پودوں سے ملاکر پھر نیشنل وار میموریل کے قریب 'امرت واٹیکا' کی تعمیر کی جائے گی ۔ یہ امرت واٹیکا بھی 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کی بہت شاندار علامت بنے گی۔ میں نے پچھلے سال لال قلعہ سے اگلے 25 سال کے امرت کال کے لیے 'پنچ پران' کی بات کی تھی۔ 'میری ماٹی میرا دیش' مہم میں حصہ لے کر، ہم ان 'پنچ پرانوں ' کو پورا کرنے کا حلف بھی لیں گے۔ آپ سب ملک کی مقدس مٹی کو تھام کر حلف اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی سیلفیز yuva.gov.in پر ضرور اپ لوڈ کریں ۔ پچھلے سال یوم آزادی کے موقع پر 'ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان' کے لیے پورا ملک اکٹھا ہوا تھا، اسی طرح اس بار بھی ہمیں ہر گھر پر ترنگا لہرانا ہے اور اس روایت کو لگاتار آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے ہمیں اپنے فرائض کا احساس ہو گا... ہمیں وطن کی آزادی کے لیے دی گئی لاتعداد قربانیوں کا احساس ہو گا۔ ہم آزادی کی قدر کو سمجھیں گے۔ اس لیے ہر اہل وطن کو ، ان کوششوں میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، 'من کی بات' میں آج بس اتنا ہی ۔
اب کچھ ہی دنوں میں ، ہم 15 اگست کو آزادی کے اس عظیم تہوار کا حصہ بنیں گے۔ ملک کی آزادی کے لیے مر مٹنے والوں کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے ۔ ہمیں اُن کے خوابوں کو سچ کرنے کے لیے دن رات محنت کرنی ہے اور 'من کی بات' اہل وطن کی ، اِسی محنت کو ، اُن کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو سامنے لانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ اگلی مرتبہ کچھ نئے موضوعات کے ساتھ آپ سے ملاقات ہو گی ، بہت بہت شکریہ ، نمسکار ۔