Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Several proposals of Election Commission of India (ECI) regarding Electoral Reforms have been pending for a long time. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) has addressed several letters including Letter No 3/1/2011/SDR/480 dated 3.02.2011, Letter No 3/ER/2013/SDR dated 14.05.2013 and Letter No 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 dated 08.07.2020 to the Law Minister that the pending reforms may be considered expeditiously. Legislative Department is the nodal department regarding matters related to Election Commission and regular interaction takes place between officials of ECI and Legislative department.
Previously, several meetings were held by the Cabinet Secretary and the PMO regarding Common Electoral roll. The PMO ID dated 12.11.2021 regarding a meeting on Common Electoral Roll to be held on 16.11.2021 was addressed to the Cabinet Secretary, Law Secretary and Secretary, Legislative Department. It was not addressed to the Chief Election Commissioner. Since Election Commission of India has the necessary expertise and mandate regarding Electoral roll and in the light of the previous letters of the Chief Election Commissioner addressed to the Law Minister, Secretary, Legislative Department thought it appropriate to invite officials of Election Commission to this meeting.
Accordingly, Under Secretary, Legislative Department sent a letter No F. No.H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 dated 15.11.2021 to the Secretary, Election Commission of India (ECI) to attend the meeting on 16.11.2021. The letter was addressed to Secretary and the final operative paragraph of the letter also requested Secretary, Election Commission of India to attend the meeting. After receipt of the letter by the ECI, the Chief Election Commissioner spoke to Secretary, Legislative Department expressing his displeasure over the expression in the middle part of the letter which gave an impression that it was expected of the CEC to attend the meeting. Secretary, Legislative Department clarified that the letter was for Secretary or a representative of the CEC familiar with the subject to attend the meeting.
This meeting on 16.11.2021 was a virtual meeting and no physical meeting was organized in the PMO. The said virtual meeting was attended by the Officials of Government of India and officials of Election Commission of India. After the meeting of Officials, certain issues required further fine-tuning. These issues include the number of qualifying dates for updation of electoral roll, some aspects of Aadhaar linkage and requisition of premises.
After the Official meeting, a separate informal interaction was held virtually with the Chief Election Commissioner and the two Election Commissioners. It may be noted that the discussion was held together with all three Commissioners of ECI, and virtually.
It is important to note that subsequent to these deliberations with the Election Commission, a proposal was drafted by the Legislative Department which was placed for consideration before the Union Cabinet that has approved proposal for introducing “The Election Laws (Amendment) Bill 2021 during the current session of the Parliament.
It is reiterated that the Legislative Department organises meetings with officers of the Election Commission and other relevant government departments in matters related to electoral reforms. The meeting of 16.11.2021 was to finalise the Cabinet Note on some of the reforms and it was held virtually. The subsequent interaction with the Chief Election Commissioner and two Election Commissioners was an informal one and meant for ironing out two or three aspects for the final proposal.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੋਣ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ECI) ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਪਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (CEC) ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪੱਤਰ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰਬਰ 3/1/2011/SDR/480 ਮਿਤੀ 3.02.2011, ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰ. 3/ER/2013/SDR ਮਿਤੀ 14.05.2013 ਤੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰ. 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 ਮਿਤੀ 08.07.2020 ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਪਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਲੈਜਿਸਲੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ) ਹੈ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਜਿਸਲੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਮ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਈ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਆਈਡੀ ਮਿਤੀ 12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਲ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੰਬੋਧਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਚਿੱਠੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਵਾਜਬ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰ. ਐੱਫ ਨੰ. H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 ਮਿਤੀ 15.11.2021 ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ECI) ਨੂੰ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਤ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਪੈਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਠਕ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਗ ’ਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ; ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਵੇ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਬੈਠਕ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ’ਚ ਕੋਈ ਆਹਮੋ–ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈਂਗ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਆਧਾਰ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਪੱਖ ਤੇ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਉਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਤੇ ਦੋ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਸਮੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ “ਚੋਣ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ 2021 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਚੋਣ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੋਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਜਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀ।