Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Several proposals of Election Commission of India (ECI) regarding Electoral Reforms have been pending for a long time. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) has addressed several letters including Letter No 3/1/2011/SDR/480 dated 3.02.2011, Letter No 3/ER/2013/SDR dated 14.05.2013 and Letter No 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 dated 08.07.2020 to the Law Minister that the pending reforms may be considered expeditiously. Legislative Department is the nodal department regarding matters related to Election Commission and regular interaction takes place between officials of ECI and Legislative department.
Previously, several meetings were held by the Cabinet Secretary and the PMO regarding Common Electoral roll. The PMO ID dated 12.11.2021 regarding a meeting on Common Electoral Roll to be held on 16.11.2021 was addressed to the Cabinet Secretary, Law Secretary and Secretary, Legislative Department. It was not addressed to the Chief Election Commissioner. Since Election Commission of India has the necessary expertise and mandate regarding Electoral roll and in the light of the previous letters of the Chief Election Commissioner addressed to the Law Minister, Secretary, Legislative Department thought it appropriate to invite officials of Election Commission to this meeting.
Accordingly, Under Secretary, Legislative Department sent a letter No F. No.H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 dated 15.11.2021 to the Secretary, Election Commission of India (ECI) to attend the meeting on 16.11.2021. The letter was addressed to Secretary and the final operative paragraph of the letter also requested Secretary, Election Commission of India to attend the meeting. After receipt of the letter by the ECI, the Chief Election Commissioner spoke to Secretary, Legislative Department expressing his displeasure over the expression in the middle part of the letter which gave an impression that it was expected of the CEC to attend the meeting. Secretary, Legislative Department clarified that the letter was for Secretary or a representative of the CEC familiar with the subject to attend the meeting.
This meeting on 16.11.2021 was a virtual meeting and no physical meeting was organized in the PMO. The said virtual meeting was attended by the Officials of Government of India and officials of Election Commission of India. After the meeting of Officials, certain issues required further fine-tuning. These issues include the number of qualifying dates for updation of electoral roll, some aspects of Aadhaar linkage and requisition of premises.
After the Official meeting, a separate informal interaction was held virtually with the Chief Election Commissioner and the two Election Commissioners. It may be noted that the discussion was held together with all three Commissioners of ECI, and virtually.
It is important to note that subsequent to these deliberations with the Election Commission, a proposal was drafted by the Legislative Department which was placed for consideration before the Union Cabinet that has approved proposal for introducing “The Election Laws (Amendment) Bill 2021 during the current session of the Parliament.
It is reiterated that the Legislative Department organises meetings with officers of the Election Commission and other relevant government departments in matters related to electoral reforms. The meeting of 16.11.2021 was to finalise the Cabinet Note on some of the reforms and it was held virtually. The subsequent interaction with the Chief Election Commissioner and two Election Commissioners was an informal one and meant for ironing out two or three aspects for the final proposal.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18دسمبر ، 2021/ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی انتخابی اصلاحات سے متعلق بہت سی تجاویز طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا ہیں۔ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر سی ای سی نے بہت سے خطوط پر کارروائی کی، جس میں خط نمبر 3/1/2011/SDR/480 مورخہ 03.02.2011، خط نمبر 3/ER/2013/SDR مورخہ 14.05.2013 اور خط نمبر 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 مورخہ 08.07.2020 بھی شامل ہیں جو وزیر قانون کو لکھے گئے ہیں کہ زیر التوا اصلاحات پر جلد غور و خوض کیا جائے۔ قانون ساز محکمہ انتخابی کمیشن سے متعلق معاملات کے سلسلے میں نوڈل محکمہ ہوتا ہے اور ای سی آئی کے افسران اور قانون ساز محکمے کے درمیان لگاتار بات چیت ہوتی رہتی ہے۔
پہلے ، کابینہ سکریٹری اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں مشترکہ انتخابی فہرستوں کے بارے میں بہت سی میٹنگیں منعقد کی تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں مورخہ 12.11.2021 کوایک خط لکھا تھا یہ خط 16.11.2021 کو عام انتخابی فہرستوں کے بارے میں منعقد کی جانے والی ایک میٹنگ کے بارے میں تھا یہ خط کابینہ سکریٹری ، قانونکے سکریٹری اور قانون ساز محکمے کے سکریٹری کو بھیجا گیا تھا۔ چونکہ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو انتخابی فہرستوں سے متعلق مہارت اور اختیار حاصل ہے اور وزیر قانون کو لکھے گئے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر کے پچھلے خطوط کی روشنی میں قانون ساز محکمے کے سکریٹری نے سوچا کہ اس میٹنگ میں انتخابی کمیشن کے افسران کو بھی مدعو کیا جانا موزوں ہے۔
اسی طرح، قانون ساز محکمے کے انڈر سکریٹری نے ایک خط H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 مورخہ 15.11.2021 بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے سکریٹری کو بھیجا تھا، جس میں 16.11.2021 کی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کےلیے انہیں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ خط سکریٹری کو بھیجا گیا تھا اور اس خط کے آخری پیراگراف میں بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے سکریٹری سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں۔ ای سی آئی کی طرف سے اس خط کے موصول ہونے کے بعد اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر نے قانون ساز محکمے کے سکریٹری سے بات کی جس میں خط کے متن کے وسطی حصے میں ناخوشی کا اظہار کیا گیا ، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ سی ای سی سے امید کی جاتی تھی کہ وہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کرے گا ۔قانون ساز محکمے کے سکریٹری نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ خط سکریٹری یا سی ای سی کے کسی نمائندے کے لیے تھا جو میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے اس موضوع سے واقف ہو۔
16.11.2021 کو ہونے والی یہ میٹنگ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ تھی اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں ایسی کوئی میٹنگ نہیں ہوئی جس میں لوگ ذاتی طور پرشریک ہوئے ہوں۔ مذکورہ ورچوئل میٹگ میں حکومت ہند کے افسران اور بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ افسران کے میٹنگ کے بعد کچھ مزید معاملات کو طے کرنے کی ضرورت تھی ۔ ان معاملات میں انتخابی فہرستوں کو تازہ شکل دیئے جانے کی تاریخیں آدھار سے جوڑنے کے کچھ پہلو اور عمارت کی ضرورت شامل ہیں۔ اس میٹنگ کے بعد اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر اور دونوں انتخابی کمیشنروں کے ساتھ الگ سے ایک غیر رسمی بات چیت کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
انتخابی کمیشن کے ساتھ اس بات چیت کے بعد قانون ساز محکمے نے ایک تجویز کا مسودہ تیار کیا جو مرکزی کابینہ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔ جس نے پارلیمنٹ کے رواں اجلاس کے دوران انتخابات سے متعلق قوانین میں ترمیم کا بل 2021 پیش کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھیں۔
یہ بات دوہرائی جاتی ہے کہ قانون ساز محکمہ انتخابی کمیشن اور دیگر متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ انتخابی اصلاحات سے متعلق معاملات پر میٹنگیں منعقد کرتا ہے۔ 16.11.2021 کی میٹنگ کچھ اصلاحات سے متعلق کابینہ کے نوٹ کو قطعی شکل دینے کے لیے منعقدکی گئی تھی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر اور دونوں انتخابی کمشنروں سے بات چیت ایک غیررسمی نوعیت کی تھی اور اس کا مقصد قطعی تجویز سے متعلق دو یا تین پہلوؤں پر اختلافات کو دور کرنا تھا۔