Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Several proposals of Election Commission of India (ECI) regarding Electoral Reforms have been pending for a long time. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) has addressed several letters including Letter No 3/1/2011/SDR/480 dated 3.02.2011, Letter No 3/ER/2013/SDR dated 14.05.2013 and Letter No 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 dated 08.07.2020 to the Law Minister that the pending reforms may be considered expeditiously. Legislative Department is the nodal department regarding matters related to Election Commission and regular interaction takes place between officials of ECI and Legislative department.
Previously, several meetings were held by the Cabinet Secretary and the PMO regarding Common Electoral roll. The PMO ID dated 12.11.2021 regarding a meeting on Common Electoral Roll to be held on 16.11.2021 was addressed to the Cabinet Secretary, Law Secretary and Secretary, Legislative Department. It was not addressed to the Chief Election Commissioner. Since Election Commission of India has the necessary expertise and mandate regarding Electoral roll and in the light of the previous letters of the Chief Election Commissioner addressed to the Law Minister, Secretary, Legislative Department thought it appropriate to invite officials of Election Commission to this meeting.
Accordingly, Under Secretary, Legislative Department sent a letter No F. No.H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 dated 15.11.2021 to the Secretary, Election Commission of India (ECI) to attend the meeting on 16.11.2021. The letter was addressed to Secretary and the final operative paragraph of the letter also requested Secretary, Election Commission of India to attend the meeting. After receipt of the letter by the ECI, the Chief Election Commissioner spoke to Secretary, Legislative Department expressing his displeasure over the expression in the middle part of the letter which gave an impression that it was expected of the CEC to attend the meeting. Secretary, Legislative Department clarified that the letter was for Secretary or a representative of the CEC familiar with the subject to attend the meeting.
This meeting on 16.11.2021 was a virtual meeting and no physical meeting was organized in the PMO. The said virtual meeting was attended by the Officials of Government of India and officials of Election Commission of India. After the meeting of Officials, certain issues required further fine-tuning. These issues include the number of qualifying dates for updation of electoral roll, some aspects of Aadhaar linkage and requisition of premises.
After the Official meeting, a separate informal interaction was held virtually with the Chief Election Commissioner and the two Election Commissioners. It may be noted that the discussion was held together with all three Commissioners of ECI, and virtually.
It is important to note that subsequent to these deliberations with the Election Commission, a proposal was drafted by the Legislative Department which was placed for consideration before the Union Cabinet that has approved proposal for introducing “The Election Laws (Amendment) Bill 2021 during the current session of the Parliament.
It is reiterated that the Legislative Department organises meetings with officers of the Election Commission and other relevant government departments in matters related to electoral reforms. The meeting of 16.11.2021 was to finalise the Cabinet Note on some of the reforms and it was held virtually. The subsequent interaction with the Chief Election Commissioner and two Election Commissioners was an informal one and meant for ironing out two or three aspects for the final proposal.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় সংস্কারের জন্য ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব কার্যকর করার বিষয়টি দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বকেয়া রয়েছে। আইন মন্ত্রীর কাছে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার ২০১১ সালে তেশরা ফেব্রুয়ারি ৩/১/২০১১/এসডিআর/৪৮০ , ২০১৩ সালের ১৪ মে ৩/ইআর/২০১৩/এসডিআর এবং ২০২০ সালের ৮ জুলাই ৩/ইআর/২০১৮/এসডিআর/৪০৯ নম্বর সম্বলিত তিনটি চিঠি পাঠিয়েছিলেন। এই চিঠিগুলিতে দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া সংস্কারগুলি কার্যকর করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। নির্বাচন কমিশনের এই বিষয়গুলি আইন প্রণয়নকারী দপ্তর কার্যকর করে থাকে। কমিশনের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আইন প্রণয়নকারী আধিকারিকদের এই বিষয় নিয়ে নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়।
এর আগে অভিন্ন ভোটার তালিকার প্রসঙ্গে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি বৈঠক হয়েছে। ১২ ই নভেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর এ বিষয়ে একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। ১৬ই নভেম্বর ওই বৈঠকে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, আইন সচিব এবং আইন প্রণয়নকারী দপ্তরের সচিব যাতে উপস্থিত থাকেন সেই বিষয়টি চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছিল। তবে এই বৈঠকে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনারকে ডাকা হয়নি। ভোটার তালিকার বিষয়ে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের যথাযথ অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার আইনমন্ত্রী এবং আইন প্রণয়নকারী দপ্তরের সচিবকে আগেই চিঠি পাঠিয়েছিলেন। এই বৈঠকে নির্বাচন কমিশনের আধিকারিকরাই যথাযথ প্রতিনিধিত্ব করতে পারবেন বলে আইন প্রণয়নকারী দপ্তরের মনে হয়েছিল।
এই মর্মে ১৬ নভেম্বরের বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য আইন প্রণয়নকারী বিভাগ ১৫ নভেম্বর এফ.নং.এইচ-১১০২/৬/২০২০-এলইজি.২ নম্বর সম্বলিত চিঠি পাঠায়। ওই চিঠিটি সচিবকে উদ্দেশ্য করে লেখা হয় এবং মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনের আধিকারিককে বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশন চিঠিটি গ্রহণ করে আইন প্রণয়নকারী বিভাগের সচিবের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। তিনি তাঁর অসন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে জানান চিঠিটির মধ্যভাগের বয়ান থেকে মনে হচ্ছে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনের এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। আলোচনার সময় আইন প্রণয়নকারী বিভাগের সচিব জানান, যেহেতু মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনারের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে সচিবরা এ ধরণের বৈঠকে অংশ নিয়ে থাকেন তাই চিঠিটি সচিবকেই লেখা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে ১৬ নভেম্বরের বৈঠকটি ভার্চুয়ালি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রের আধিকারিক এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকের পর আধিকারিকরা কয়েকটি বিষয়ে আরও বিস্তারিতভাবে আলোচনা করার জন্য সম্মত হন। এই বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক এক দিনে কতজনের সর্বশেষ তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা হবে এবং আধারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া কিভাবে হবে।
আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের পর মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার এবং অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনারের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়ালি একটি ঘরোয়া বৈঠক হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের তিনজন কমিশনারই ভার্চুয়ালি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের সঙ্গে এই তিনটি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার পর আইন প্রণয়নকারী দপ্তর একটি প্রস্তাবের খসড়া তৈরি করে। এরপর এই খসড়াটি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কাছে পাঠানো হয়। মন্ত্রিসভা সংসদের বর্তমান অধিবেশনে ‘২০২১ সালের নির্বাচনী আইন সংশোধনী বিল’ পেশ করার প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য যে নির্বাচন কমিশন এবং অন্যান্য সরকারি দপ্তর যেগুলি নির্বাচনী সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়ায় যুক্ত তাদের মধ্যে বৈঠকের আয়োজন আইন প্রণয়নকারী দপ্তর করে থাকে। ১৬ই নভেম্বর ভার্চুয়ালি অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকটি সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কয়েকটি প্রস্তাবকে চূড়ান্ত করেছে। এরপর মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনারের সঙ্গে ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে চূড়ান্ত প্রস্তাবের দুই-তিনটি অসঙ্গতি দুর করেছেন।