Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Several proposals of Election Commission of India (ECI) regarding Electoral Reforms have been pending for a long time. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) has addressed several letters including Letter No 3/1/2011/SDR/480 dated 3.02.2011, Letter No 3/ER/2013/SDR dated 14.05.2013 and Letter No 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 dated 08.07.2020 to the Law Minister that the pending reforms may be considered expeditiously. Legislative Department is the nodal department regarding matters related to Election Commission and regular interaction takes place between officials of ECI and Legislative department.
Previously, several meetings were held by the Cabinet Secretary and the PMO regarding Common Electoral roll. The PMO ID dated 12.11.2021 regarding a meeting on Common Electoral Roll to be held on 16.11.2021 was addressed to the Cabinet Secretary, Law Secretary and Secretary, Legislative Department. It was not addressed to the Chief Election Commissioner. Since Election Commission of India has the necessary expertise and mandate regarding Electoral roll and in the light of the previous letters of the Chief Election Commissioner addressed to the Law Minister, Secretary, Legislative Department thought it appropriate to invite officials of Election Commission to this meeting.
Accordingly, Under Secretary, Legislative Department sent a letter No F. No.H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 dated 15.11.2021 to the Secretary, Election Commission of India (ECI) to attend the meeting on 16.11.2021. The letter was addressed to Secretary and the final operative paragraph of the letter also requested Secretary, Election Commission of India to attend the meeting. After receipt of the letter by the ECI, the Chief Election Commissioner spoke to Secretary, Legislative Department expressing his displeasure over the expression in the middle part of the letter which gave an impression that it was expected of the CEC to attend the meeting. Secretary, Legislative Department clarified that the letter was for Secretary or a representative of the CEC familiar with the subject to attend the meeting.
This meeting on 16.11.2021 was a virtual meeting and no physical meeting was organized in the PMO. The said virtual meeting was attended by the Officials of Government of India and officials of Election Commission of India. After the meeting of Officials, certain issues required further fine-tuning. These issues include the number of qualifying dates for updation of electoral roll, some aspects of Aadhaar linkage and requisition of premises.
After the Official meeting, a separate informal interaction was held virtually with the Chief Election Commissioner and the two Election Commissioners. It may be noted that the discussion was held together with all three Commissioners of ECI, and virtually.
It is important to note that subsequent to these deliberations with the Election Commission, a proposal was drafted by the Legislative Department which was placed for consideration before the Union Cabinet that has approved proposal for introducing “The Election Laws (Amendment) Bill 2021 during the current session of the Parliament.
It is reiterated that the Legislative Department organises meetings with officers of the Election Commission and other relevant government departments in matters related to electoral reforms. The meeting of 16.11.2021 was to finalise the Cabinet Note on some of the reforms and it was held virtually. The subsequent interaction with the Chief Election Commissioner and two Election Commissioners was an informal one and meant for ironing out two or three aspects for the final proposal.

ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରେସ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ର୍ନିବାଚନ ସଂସ୍କାର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ (ସିଇସି) ଙ୍କର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ଅଛି । ମୁଖ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନର (ସିଇସି) ୩.୦୨.୨୦୧୧ ର ଚିଠି ନଂ ୩/୧/୨୦୧୧ / ଏସ୍ଡିଆର / ୪୮୦, ଚିଠି ନଂ ୩ / ଇଆର / ୨୦୧୩ / ଏସ୍ଡିଆର ଏବଂ ୧୪.୦୫.୨୦୧୩ ଏବଂ ଚିଠି ନଂ ୩ / ଇଆର / ୨୦୧୮ / ଏସ୍ଡିଆର / ୪୦୯ ତାରିଖ ୦୮.୦୭.୨୦୨୦ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଇନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡିକର ତ୍ୱରିତ ବିଚାର ପାଇଁ ଅବଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ସହ ଜଡିତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ହେଉଛି ନୋଡାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଇସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସାଧାରଣ ଭୋଟର ତାଲିକା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପିଏମଓଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପିଏମ୍ଓ ଆଇଡି ତା ୧୨.୧୧.୨୦୨୧ ରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଭୋଟର ତାଲିକା ନେଇ ୧୬.୧୧.୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବୈଠକ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ, ଆଇନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିବାପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନରଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇ ନଥିଲା । କାରଣ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଭୋଟର ତାଲିକା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଆଇନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସଚିବ, ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗକୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଲେଖିଥିବା ପତ୍ରକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ବୈଠକକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଅଫିସରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ଭାବିଛନ୍ତି ।
ତଦନୁସାରେ, ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗର ଉପ ସଚିବ ୧୫.୧୧.୨୦୨୧ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଚିଠି ନମ୍ବର ଏଫ୍‍.ନମ୍ବର-ଏଚ୍‍-୧୧୦୨୧/୬/୨୦୨୦-ଏଲଇଜି.୨ ରେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ୧୬.୧୧.୨୦୨୧ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଚିଠିକୁ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଚିଠିର ଅନ୍ତିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଚିବ, ଭାରତର ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଇସିଆଇଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଚିଠି ପାଇବା ପରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ଚିଠିର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗରେ ଥିବା ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଅସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ସିଇସି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଚିଠି ସଚିବ କିମ୍ବା ସିଇସିର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଥିଲା ।
୧୬.୧୧.୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ବୈଠକ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ପିଏମ୍ଓ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୌଣସି ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ନେଇ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇନଥିଲା । ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ ପରେ, କେତେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଧାରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଥିଲା । ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭୋଟର ତାଲିକାର ଅପଡେଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତାରିଖ, ଆଧାର ଲିଙ୍କେଜ୍ ଏବଂ କିଛି ପରିସରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା ।
ସରକାରୀ ବୈଠକ ପରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଅଲଗା ଅନୌପଚାରିକ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ ଇସିଆଇର ତିନିଜଣ କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ସହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ତାହା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ରେ ବିଚାର ପାଇଁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯାହା ଚଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନ ସମୟରେ ସଂସଦରେ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆଇନ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୧ ଭାବେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଥିଲା ।
ଏଠାରେ ପୁଣିଥରେ କୁହାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧିକାରୀ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ । । ୧୬.୧୧.୨୦୨୧ ର ବୈଠକ କେତେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମୁଖ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ର୍ନିବାଚନ କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଏକ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତିମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ କିମ୍ବା ତିନୋଟି ଦିଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଥିଲା ।