विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव सुधारों के संबंध में भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के कई प्रस्ताव लंबे समय से लंबित हैं। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) ने दिनांक 3.02.2011 को पत्र संख्या 3/1/2011/एसडीआर/480, दिनांक 14.05.2013 को पत्र संख्या 3/ईआर/2013/एसडीआर और दिनांक 08.07.2020 को पत्र संख्या 3/ईआर/2018/एसडीआर/409 सहित कई पत्र विधि मंत्री को संबोधित करते हुए कहा है कि लंबित सुधारों पर शीघ्र विचार किया जाए। विधि संबंधी विभाग निर्वाचन आयोग से संबंधित मामलों के संबंध में केन्‍द्रीय विभाग है और ईसीआई और विधि संबंधी विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच नियमित बातचीत होती है।
इससे पहले, कॉमन इलेक्टोरल रोल (समान मतदाता सूची) को लेकर कैबिनेट सचिव और पीएमओ द्वारा कई बैठकें की गई थीं। समान मतदाता सूची पर पीएमओ आईडी दिनांक 12.11.2021 के संबंध में 16.11.2021 को होने वाली बैठक कैबिनेट सचिव, विधि सचिव और सचिव, विधायी विभाग को संबोधित की गई थी। इसे मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त को संबोधित नहीं किया गया था। चूंकि भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग के पास मतदाता सूची के संबंध में आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता और जनादेश है और मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के कानून मंत्री को संबोधित पिछले पत्रों के आलोक में, सचिव, विधायी विभाग ने इस बैठक में निर्वाचन आयोग के अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित करना उचित समझा।
तदनुसार, अवर सचिव, विधि संबंधी विभाग ने 16.11.2021 की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए सचिव, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) को पत्र संख्या एफ.सं.एच-11021/6/2020-लेग.2 दिनांक 5.11.2021 भेजा। पत्र सचिव को संबोधित किया गया था और पत्र के अंतिम परिचालन पैराग्राफ में भी सचिव, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग से बैठक में भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया गया था। ईसीआई द्वारा पत्र प्राप्त होने के बाद, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने सचिव, विधि संबंधी विभाग से बात कर पत्र के मध्य भाग की भावाभिव्यक्ति पर अपनी नाराजगी व्यक्त की, जिससे यह आभास हुआ कि सीईसी के बैठक में भाग लेने की उम्मीद थी। सचिव, विधि संबंधी विभाग ने स्पष्ट किया कि पत्र सचिव या विषय से परिचित सीईसी के प्रतिनिधि के बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए था।
16.11.2021 को हुई यह बैठक वर्चुअल मीटिंग थी और पीएमओ में कोई फिजिकल मीटिंग आयोजित नहीं की गई थी. उक्त वर्चुअल बैठक में भारत सरकार के अधिकारी और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के अधिकारी शामिल हुए। अधिकारियों की बैठक के बाद, कुछ मुद्दों पर और सुधार की आवश्यकता थी। इन मुद्दों में मतदाता सूची के अपडेशन के लिए तारीखों की संख्या, आधार लिंकेज के कुछ पहलुओं और परिसर की मांग शामिल हैं।
आधिकारिक बैठक के बाद, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त और दो निर्वाचन आयुक्तों के साथ एक अलग अनौपचारिक बातचीत हुई। यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि चर्चा ईसीआई के सभी तीन आयुक्तों के साथ और वर्चुअली की गई थी।
यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि चुनाव आयोग के साथ इन विचार-विमर्श के बाद, विधि संबंधी विभाग द्वारा एक प्रस्ताव तैयार किया गया था जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के समक्ष विचार के लिए रखा गया था, जिसने संसद के वर्तमान के दौरान "चुनाव कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक 2021" पेश करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह दोहराया जाता है कि विधि संबंधी विभाग चुनाव सुधार से संबंधित मामलों में निर्वाचन आयोग और अन्य संबंधित सरकारी विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें आयोजित करता है। 16.11.2021 की बैठक कुछ सुधारों पर कैबिनेट नोट को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए थी और इसे वर्चुअली आयोजित किया गया था। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और दो चुनाव आयुक्तों के साथ उसके बाद हुई बातचीत अनौपचारिक थी और अंतिम प्रस्ताव के लिए दो या तीन पहलुओं को सामने लाने के लिए थी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
18 DEC 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Several proposals of Election Commission of India (ECI) regarding Electoral Reforms have been pending for a long time. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) has addressed several letters including Letter No 3/1/2011/SDR/480 dated 3.02.2011, Letter No 3/ER/2013/SDR dated 14.05.2013 and Letter No 3/ER/2018/SDR /409 dated 08.07.2020 to the Law Minister that the pending reforms may be considered expeditiously. Legislative Department is the nodal department regarding matters related to Election Commission and regular interaction takes place between officials of ECI and Legislative department.
Previously, several meetings were held by the Cabinet Secretary and the PMO regarding Common Electoral roll. The PMO ID dated 12.11.2021 regarding a meeting on Common Electoral Roll to be held on 16.11.2021 was addressed to the Cabinet Secretary, Law Secretary and Secretary, Legislative Department. It was not addressed to the Chief Election Commissioner. Since Election Commission of India has the necessary expertise and mandate regarding Electoral roll and in the light of the previous letters of the Chief Election Commissioner addressed to the Law Minister, Secretary, Legislative Department thought it appropriate to invite officials of Election Commission to this meeting.
Accordingly, Under Secretary, Legislative Department sent a letter No F. No.H-11021/6/2020-Leg.2 dated 15.11.2021 to the Secretary, Election Commission of India (ECI) to attend the meeting on 16.11.2021. The letter was addressed to Secretary and the final operative paragraph of the letter also requested Secretary, Election Commission of India to attend the meeting. After receipt of the letter by the ECI, the Chief Election Commissioner spoke to Secretary, Legislative Department expressing his displeasure over the expression in the middle part of the letter which gave an impression that it was expected of the CEC to attend the meeting. Secretary, Legislative Department clarified that the letter was for Secretary or a representative of the CEC familiar with the subject to attend the meeting.
This meeting on 16.11.2021 was a virtual meeting and no physical meeting was organized in the PMO. The said virtual meeting was attended by the Officials of Government of India and officials of Election Commission of India. After the meeting of Officials, certain issues required further fine-tuning. These issues include the number of qualifying dates for updation of electoral roll, some aspects of Aadhaar linkage and requisition of premises.
After the Official meeting, a separate informal interaction was held virtually with the Chief Election Commissioner and the two Election Commissioners. It may be noted that the discussion was held together with all three Commissioners of ECI, and virtually.
It is important to note that subsequent to these deliberations with the Election Commission, a proposal was drafted by the Legislative Department which was placed for consideration before the Union Cabinet that has approved proposal for introducing “The Election Laws (Amendment) Bill 2021 during the current session of the Parliament.
It is reiterated that the Legislative Department organises meetings with officers of the Election Commission and other relevant government departments in matters related to electoral reforms. The meeting of 16.11.2021 was to finalise the Cabinet Note on some of the reforms and it was held virtually. The subsequent interaction with the Chief Election Commissioner and two Election Commissioners was an informal one and meant for ironing out two or three aspects for the final proposal.