Ministry of Science & Technology
IHBT scientists develop new sanitizer
Natural flavours, active tea constituents and alcohol content in this hand-sanitizer have been used as per the guidelines of the World Health Organization (WHO)
Chemicals like parabens, triclosan, synthetic fragrance and phthalates have not been used in this product
18 MAR 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Demand for products such as sanitizer is increasing amidst reports of preventive measures against coronavirus and many counterfeit materials being sold in the market. In view of this, a new hand-sanitizer has been developed by the scientists of CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) based in Palampur, Himachal Pradesh.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director of IHBT stated that “The natural flavours, active tea constituents and alcohol content in this hand-sanitizer have been used as per the guidelines of the World Health Organization (WHO). One of the special things is that chemicals like parabens, triclosan, synthetic fragrance and phthalates have not been used in this product. ”
The technology has been transferred to Palampur based company M/s A.B. Scientific Solutions for the commercial production of this newly developed hand-sanitizer. An agreement has been signed between CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) and the company.
The company, which has a strong nationwide marketing network of its own, will be establishing a facility in Palampur for the commercial production of hand-sanitizer. The company will also market these hand-sanitizers and other disinfectants in all major cities across the country.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar says that due to the sudden increase in demand for sanitizer in the market, its arbitrary prices are being charged. In the view of current increase in demand for the right product, this hand sanitizer has been developed at an appropriate time.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਇਸ ਹੈਂਡ-ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੰਧ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਚਾਹ ਘਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਇਸ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਬੈਂਸ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਕਲੋਸਨ, ਸਿੰਥੇਟਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਅਤੇ ਫਥੈਲੇਟੇਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਈ ਹੈ
18 MAR 2020 10:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਨਕਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ-ਜੈਵਸੰਪਦਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੈਂਡ-ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ “ਇਸ ਹੈਂਡ-ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੰਧ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਚਾਹ ਘਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਬੈਂਸ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਕਲੋਸਮ, ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਅਤੇ ਫਥੈਲੇਟਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।”
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0012BFQ.jpg
ਹੈਂਡ-ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਏ.ਬੀ. ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀਟੀ ਹੈਂਡ-ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਇਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਏ.ਬੀ. ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਸ ਹੈਂਡ-ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਮੰਨੇ ਦਾਮ ਵਸੂਲੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਾਇਰ)