Ministry of Science & Technology
IHBT scientists develop new sanitizer
Natural flavours, active tea constituents and alcohol content in this hand-sanitizer have been used as per the guidelines of the World Health Organization (WHO)
Chemicals like parabens, triclosan, synthetic fragrance and phthalates have not been used in this product
18 MAR 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Demand for products such as sanitizer is increasing amidst reports of preventive measures against coronavirus and many counterfeit materials being sold in the market. In view of this, a new hand-sanitizer has been developed by the scientists of CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) based in Palampur, Himachal Pradesh.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director of IHBT stated that “The natural flavours, active tea constituents and alcohol content in this hand-sanitizer have been used as per the guidelines of the World Health Organization (WHO). One of the special things is that chemicals like parabens, triclosan, synthetic fragrance and phthalates have not been used in this product. ”
The technology has been transferred to Palampur based company M/s A.B. Scientific Solutions for the commercial production of this newly developed hand-sanitizer. An agreement has been signed between CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) and the company.
The company, which has a strong nationwide marketing network of its own, will be establishing a facility in Palampur for the commercial production of hand-sanitizer. The company will also market these hand-sanitizers and other disinfectants in all major cities across the country.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar says that due to the sudden increase in demand for sanitizer in the market, its arbitrary prices are being charged. In the view of current increase in demand for the right product, this hand sanitizer has been developed at an appropriate time.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएचबीटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने विकसित किया नया सेनेटाइजर
इस हैंड-सेनिटाइजर में प्राकृतिक गंध, सक्रिय चाय घटक और अल्कोहल की मात्रा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार उपयोग की गई है
इस उत्पाद में पेराबेंस, ट्राईक्लोस्म, सिंथेटिक खुशबू और थेलेटेस जैसे रसायनों का उपयोग नहीं किया गया है
18 MAR 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ निवारक उपाय और बाजार में बेची जा रही कई नकली सामग्रियों की खबरों के बीच सेनिटाइजर जैसे उत्पादों की माँग बढ़ रही है। इसे देखते हुए हिमाचल प्रदेश के पालमपुर में स्थित हिमालय-जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएचबीटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नया हैंड-सेनिटाइजर विकसित किया है।
आईएचबीटी के निदेशक डॉ संजय कुमार ने बताया कि “इस हैंड-सेनिटाइजर में प्राकृतिक गंध, सक्रिय चाय घटक और अल्कोहल की मात्रा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार उपयोग की गई है। इसकी एक खास बात है कि इस उत्पाद में पेराबेंस, ट्राईक्लोस्म, सिंथेटिक खुशबू और थेलेटेस जैसे रसायनों का उपयोग नहीं किया गया है।”
हैंड-सेनिटाइजर के व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए मंगलवार को आईएचबीटी ने पालमपुर की ही कंपनी ए.बी. साइंटिफिक सॉल्यूशन्स के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते के अनुसार आईएचबीटी हैंड-सेनिटाइजर के उत्पादन की अपनी तकनीक इस कंपनी को हस्तांतरित कर रहा है।
ए.बी. साइंटिफिक सॉल्यूशन्स के पास अपना एक मजबूत मार्केटिंग नेटवर्क है। यह कंपनी इस हैंड-सेनेटाइजर के व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए पालमपुर में एक केंद्र स्थापित करेगी और देशभर के सभी प्रमुख शहरों में सेनिटाइजर और अन्य कीटाणुनाशकों का विपणन करेगी।
डॉ संजय कुमार का कहना है कि बाजार में अचानक सेनेटाइजर के माँग बढ़ने से इसके मनमाने दाम वसूले जा रहे हैं। सही उत्पाद की माँग में मौजूदा वृद्धि को देखते हुए इस हैंड सेनिटाइजर का विकास उपयुक्त समय पर किया गया है। (इंडिया साइंस वायर)