Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s RE Capacity Registers 15.84% Year-on-Year Growth
Record Capacity Addition in Solar and Wind; Solar at 97.86 GW, Wind at 48.16 GW
Total RE Installed Capacity Reaches 209.44 GW
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has reported remarkable progress in India’s renewable energy sector, highlighting significant achievements between December 2023 and December 2024. This growth reflects India’s steadfast commitment to achieving its clean energy targets and its broader vision under the ‘Panchamrit’ goals announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Record Capacity Additions
As of December 2024, India’s total renewable energy installed capacity has reached 209.44 GW, marking an impressive 15.84% increase compared to 180.80 GW in December 2023. The total capacity added during 2024 amounted to 28.64 GW, representing a significant year-on-year increase of 119.46% compared to the 13.05 GW added in 2023.
Solar and wind surge
In 2024, solar power spearheaded this growth with the addition of 24.54 GW, reflecting a 33.47% rise in its cumulative installed capacity from 73.32 GW in 2023 to 97.86 GW in 2024. Wind energy also contributed to this expansion, with an additional 3.42 GW installed in 2024, increasing the total wind capacity to 48.16 GW, a growth of 7.64% from 2023.
Growth in Bioenergy and Small Hydro Power
Bioenergy has shown remarkable growth, with its installed capacity rising from 10.84 GW in December 2023 to 11.35 GW in December 2024, reflecting a 4.70% increase. Small hydro power projects saw incremental growth, with installed capacity increasing from 4.99 GW in 2023 to 5.10 GW in 2024, representing a 2.20% rise.
MNRE under Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has been taking various key initiatives to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, reflecting India’s dedication to fulfilling its climate commitments while strengthening energy security. These impressive figures underscore the Government of India’s continued efforts to scale up renewable energy capacity in India.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 15.84 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा में रिकॉर्ड क्षमता वृद्धि; सौर ऊर्जा 97.86 गीगावाट, पवन ऊर्जा 48.16 गीगावाट
कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता 209.44 गीगावाट तक पहुंची
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज करते हुए दिसंबर 2023 और दिसंबर 2024 के बीच की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को उल्‍लेख किया है। यह वृद्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित 'पंचामृत' लक्ष्यों के अंतर्गत अपने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता और इसके व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
रिकॉर्ड क्षमता वृद्धि
दिसंबर 2024 तक, भारत की कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता 209.44 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है, जो दिसंबर 2023 में 180.80 गीगावाट की तुलना में 15.84 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2024 के दौरान जोड़ी गई कुल क्षमता 28.64 गीगावाट थी, जो वर्ष 2023 में जोड़े गए 13.05 गीगावाट की तुलना में 119.46 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि को दर्शाती है।
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा में वृद्धि
वर्ष 2024 में, सौर ऊर्जा 24.54 गीगावाट की वृद्धि के साथ इस वृद्धि का नेतृत्व करेगी, जो इसकी संचयी स्थापित क्षमता में वर्ष 2023 में 73.32 गीगावाट से वर्ष 2024 में 97.86 गीगावाट तक 33.47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। पवन ऊर्जा ने भी इस विस्तार में योगदान दिया है। वर्ष 2024 में अतिरिक्त 3.42 गीगावाट स्थापित होने से कुल पवन क्षमता बढ़कर 48.16 गीगावाट हो गई, जो 2023 से 7.64 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
जैव ऊर्जा और लघु जल विद्युत ऊर्जा में वृद्धि
बायोएनर्जी ने भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। इसकी स्थापित क्षमता दिसंबर 2023 में 10.84 गीगावाट से बढ़कर दिसंबर 2024 में 11.35 गीगावाट हो गई है, जो 4.70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। छोटी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं में वृद्धिशील वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें स्थापित क्षमता वर्ष 2023 में 4.99 गीगावाट से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में 5.10 गीगावाट हो गई, यह 2.20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है, यह ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करते हुए अपनी जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ये प्रभावशाली आंकड़े भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हैं।