Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s RE Capacity Registers 15.84% Year-on-Year Growth
Record Capacity Addition in Solar and Wind; Solar at 97.86 GW, Wind at 48.16 GW
Total RE Installed Capacity Reaches 209.44 GW
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has reported remarkable progress in India’s renewable energy sector, highlighting significant achievements between December 2023 and December 2024. This growth reflects India’s steadfast commitment to achieving its clean energy targets and its broader vision under the ‘Panchamrit’ goals announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Record Capacity Additions
As of December 2024, India’s total renewable energy installed capacity has reached 209.44 GW, marking an impressive 15.84% increase compared to 180.80 GW in December 2023. The total capacity added during 2024 amounted to 28.64 GW, representing a significant year-on-year increase of 119.46% compared to the 13.05 GW added in 2023.
Solar and wind surge
In 2024, solar power spearheaded this growth with the addition of 24.54 GW, reflecting a 33.47% rise in its cumulative installed capacity from 73.32 GW in 2023 to 97.86 GW in 2024. Wind energy also contributed to this expansion, with an additional 3.42 GW installed in 2024, increasing the total wind capacity to 48.16 GW, a growth of 7.64% from 2023.
Growth in Bioenergy and Small Hydro Power
Bioenergy has shown remarkable growth, with its installed capacity rising from 10.84 GW in December 2023 to 11.35 GW in December 2024, reflecting a 4.70% increase. Small hydro power projects saw incremental growth, with installed capacity increasing from 4.99 GW in 2023 to 5.10 GW in 2024, representing a 2.20% rise.
MNRE under Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has been taking various key initiatives to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, reflecting India’s dedication to fulfilling its climate commitments while strengthening energy security. These impressive figures underscore the Government of India’s continued efforts to scale up renewable energy capacity in India.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
ભારતની નવીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતામાં વાર્ષિક 15.84%નો વધારો નોંધાયો
સૌર અને પવન ઊર્જામાં રેકોર્ડ ક્ષમતા વધારો; સૌર ઊર્જા 97.86 ગીગાવોટ, પવન ઊર્જા 48.16 ગીગાવોટ
કુલ નવીકરણીય ઉર્જા સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા 209.44 ગીગાવોટ સુધી પહોંચી
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE) એ ભારતના નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ નોંધાવી છે, જેમાં ડિસેમ્બર 2023 અને ડિસેમ્બર 2024 વચ્ચે નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ વૃદ્ધિ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા 'પંચામૃત' લક્ષ્યો હેઠળ પોતાની સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટેની ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને તેના વ્યાપક દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
રેકોર્ડ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો
ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધીમાં, ભારતની કુલ અક્ષય ઊર્જા સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા 209.44 ગીગાવોટ સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે, જે ડિસેમ્બર 2023માં 180.80 ગીગાવોટની તુલનામાં 15.84%ના પ્રભાવશાળી વધારાને દર્શાવે છે. 2024 દરમિયાન કુલ ક્ષમતા 28.64 ગીગાવોટ હતી, જે 2023માં ઉમેરાયેલા 13.05 ગીગાવોટની સરખામણીમાં 119.46%નો મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાર્ષિક ધોરણે નોંધપાત્ર વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
સૌર અને પવન ઉર્જામાં ઉછાળો
2024માં સૌર ઉર્જાએ 24.51 ગીગાવોટના વધારા સાથે આ વૃદ્ધિનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું, જે 2023માં 73.32 ગીગાવોટથી 2024માં 97.86 ગીગાવોટ સુધીની સંચિત સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતામા 33.47%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. પવન ઉર્જાએ પણ આ વિસ્તરણમાં ફાળો આપ્યો, 2024માં વધારાના 3.42 ગીગાવોટ સ્થાપિત કરવાની સાથે કુલ પવન ક્ષમતા 48.16 ગીગાવોટ થઈ, જે 2023થી 7.64%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
બાયોએનર્જી અને સ્મોલ હાઇડ્રો પાવરમાં વૃદ્ધિ
બાયોએનર્જીએ નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવી છે, તેની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા ડિસેમ્બર 2023માં 10.84 ગીગાવોટથી વધીને ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં 11.35 ગીગાવોટ થઈ છે, જે 4.70%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. નાના હાઇડ્રો પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે, જેમાં સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા 2023માં 4.99 ગીગાવોટથી વધીને 2024માં 5.10 ગીગાવોટ થઈ છે, જે 2.20%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ MNRE પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 2030 સુધીમાં 500 ગીગાવોટ નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જાના વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે વિવિધ મુખ્ય પહેલ કરી રહ્યું છે, જે ઉર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવતી વખતે પોતાની જળવાયુ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આ પ્રભાવશાળી આંકડા ભારતમાં નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે ભારત સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.