Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s RE Capacity Registers 15.84% Year-on-Year Growth
Record Capacity Addition in Solar and Wind; Solar at 97.86 GW, Wind at 48.16 GW
Total RE Installed Capacity Reaches 209.44 GW
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has reported remarkable progress in India’s renewable energy sector, highlighting significant achievements between December 2023 and December 2024. This growth reflects India’s steadfast commitment to achieving its clean energy targets and its broader vision under the ‘Panchamrit’ goals announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Record Capacity Additions
As of December 2024, India’s total renewable energy installed capacity has reached 209.44 GW, marking an impressive 15.84% increase compared to 180.80 GW in December 2023. The total capacity added during 2024 amounted to 28.64 GW, representing a significant year-on-year increase of 119.46% compared to the 13.05 GW added in 2023.
Solar and wind surge
In 2024, solar power spearheaded this growth with the addition of 24.54 GW, reflecting a 33.47% rise in its cumulative installed capacity from 73.32 GW in 2023 to 97.86 GW in 2024. Wind energy also contributed to this expansion, with an additional 3.42 GW installed in 2024, increasing the total wind capacity to 48.16 GW, a growth of 7.64% from 2023.
Growth in Bioenergy and Small Hydro Power
Bioenergy has shown remarkable growth, with its installed capacity rising from 10.84 GW in December 2023 to 11.35 GW in December 2024, reflecting a 4.70% increase. Small hydro power projects saw incremental growth, with installed capacity increasing from 4.99 GW in 2023 to 5.10 GW in 2024, representing a 2.20% rise.
MNRE under Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has been taking various key initiatives to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, reflecting India’s dedication to fulfilling its climate commitments while strengthening energy security. These impressive figures underscore the Government of India’s continued efforts to scale up renewable energy capacity in India.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 15.84%வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது. 2023 டிசம்பர் - 2024 டிசம்பர் இடையேயான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
2024 டிசம்பர் நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டின் மொத்த புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன் 209.44 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது 2023 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தின் 180.80 ஜிகாவாட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 15.84% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த எரிசக்தி திறன் சேர்ப்பு 28.64 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்தது. இது 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் 13.05 ஜிகாவாட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 119.46% ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சியை குறிக்கிறது.
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சூரிய சக்தி 24.54 ஜிகாவாட் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது . 2023-ல் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிறுவுதிறன் 73.32 ஜிகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 2024-ம் ஆண்டு 97.86 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரித்து உள்ளது. இது 33.47% அதிகரிப்பாகும். காற்றாலை எரிசக்தியும் இந்த விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு பங்களித்துள்ளது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் கூடுதலாக 3.42 ஜிகாவாட் காற்றாலை மின்சாரம் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இது மொத்த காற்றாலை எரிசக்தியை 48.16 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரித்தது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து இது 7.64% வளர்ச்சியாகும்.