Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s RE Capacity Registers 15.84% Year-on-Year Growth
Record Capacity Addition in Solar and Wind; Solar at 97.86 GW, Wind at 48.16 GW
Total RE Installed Capacity Reaches 209.44 GW
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has reported remarkable progress in India’s renewable energy sector, highlighting significant achievements between December 2023 and December 2024. This growth reflects India’s steadfast commitment to achieving its clean energy targets and its broader vision under the ‘Panchamrit’ goals announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Record Capacity Additions
As of December 2024, India’s total renewable energy installed capacity has reached 209.44 GW, marking an impressive 15.84% increase compared to 180.80 GW in December 2023. The total capacity added during 2024 amounted to 28.64 GW, representing a significant year-on-year increase of 119.46% compared to the 13.05 GW added in 2023.
Solar and wind surge
In 2024, solar power spearheaded this growth with the addition of 24.54 GW, reflecting a 33.47% rise in its cumulative installed capacity from 73.32 GW in 2023 to 97.86 GW in 2024. Wind energy also contributed to this expansion, with an additional 3.42 GW installed in 2024, increasing the total wind capacity to 48.16 GW, a growth of 7.64% from 2023.
Growth in Bioenergy and Small Hydro Power
Bioenergy has shown remarkable growth, with its installed capacity rising from 10.84 GW in December 2023 to 11.35 GW in December 2024, reflecting a 4.70% increase. Small hydro power projects saw incremental growth, with installed capacity increasing from 4.99 GW in 2023 to 5.10 GW in 2024, representing a 2.20% rise.
MNRE under Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has been taking various key initiatives to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, reflecting India’s dedication to fulfilling its climate commitments while strengthening energy security. These impressive figures underscore the Government of India’s continued efforts to scale up renewable energy capacity in India.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা এক বছরে ১৫.৮৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
13 JAN 2025 1:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক (এমএনআরই) ভারতের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নতি করেছে। ২০২৩ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাস থেকে ২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত এক বছর সময়ে ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে। এই সাফল্য থেকে স্বচ্ছ শক্তির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে পঞ্চামৃত লক্ষ্যমাত্রার ঘোষণা করেছিলেন, সেদিকেও এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত।
২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বর মাসে ভারতের মোট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা পৌঁছে ২০৯.৪৪ গিগাওয়াটে, যা এর আগের বছরের তুলনায় ১৫.৮৪ শতাংশ বেশি। ২০২৩-এর ডিসেম্বর মাসে ভারতের মোট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা ছিল ১৮০.৮০ গিগাওয়াট, এক বছরে মোট ২৮.৬৪ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
২০২৪-এ সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ৩৩.৪৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালে মোট ৯৭.৮৬ গিগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হয়েছে। বায়ু শক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও ২০২৪ সালে অতিরিক্ত ৩.৪২ গিগাওয়াট শক্তি উৎপন্ন হয়েছে।
জৈব শক্তি এবং ছোট জলশক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে। জৈব শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এক বছরে ৪.৭০ শতাংশ ও জলশক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ২,২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছেন তার বাস্তবায়নে একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন। জলবায়ু রক্ষায় ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতা এবং শক্তি নিরাপত্তা আরও মজবুত করতে ভারত দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ। এক বছরে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যে ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে তা ভারত সরকারের সাফল্যের পরিচায়ক।