Ministry of Defence
Border Road Organization opens Zojila Pass in record time of 32 days
01 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Border Road Organization (BRO) has opened Zojila Pass in record time after a mere closure for 32 days, today on 01 April, 2025 with Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan DG, BRO flagging off the first convoy towards Ladakh. Zojila Pass is one of the most critical and challenging high-altitude passes in the world connecting Kashmir Valley to Ladakh.
This year, the pass faced an unusually short but intense closure period due to relentless snowfall caused by a Western Disturbance for 17 days, from 27 February to 16 March 2025. The sheer volume of accumulated snow posed a formidable challenge. The BRO personnel, working under extreme conditions, battling sub-zero temperatures, high velocity winds, and avalanche-prone terrain, cleared the snow in a record 15 days, between 17 March and 31 March.
Every year, the formidable Pass experiences heavy snowfall, forcing its closure during the harsh winter months. This temporary closure impacts not only the movement of troops and essential supplies but also disrupts the daily lives of local population in Ladakh, which depends on this route for trade, medical support, and economic activities. Due to technological advancements, improved snow-clearance techniques, and the relentless efforts of BRO, this closure period has been drastically reduced from about six months a few decades ago to a few weeks now.
The reopening of Zojila Pass is a testament to the dedication of BRO, which has Project Beacon in Kashmir and Project Vijayak in Ladakh to ensure timely restoration of connectivity on this strategic pass.
J6UL.jpeg)
LXER.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے 32 دن کے ریکارڈ وقت میں زوجیلا پاس کھول دیا
01 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے صرف 32 دن تک بند رہنے کے بعد ریکارڈ وقت میں زوجیلا پاس کھول دیا ہے ، آج یکم اپریل 2025 کو لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن ڈی جی ، بی آر او نے لداخ کی طرف پہلے دستے کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ زوجیلا درہ وادی کشمیر کو لداخ سے جوڑنے والے دنیا کے سب سے اہم اور سب سے اونچائی والے درے میں سے ایک ہے ۔
اس سال ، 27 فروری سے 16 مارچ 2025 تک 17 دنوں تک مغربی سمت سے ہونے والی موسم کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے مسلسل برف باری کی وجہ سے اس درے کو غیر معمولی طور پر مختصر لیکن شدید بندش کی مدت کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ جمع شدہ برف کی کثیر مقدار نے ایک زبردست چیلنج پیش کیا ۔ بی آر او کے اہلکاروں نے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں کام کرتے ہوئے صفر سے کم درجہ حرارت ، تیز رفتار ہواؤں اور برفانی تودے کے خطرے سے دوچار علاقوں سے لڑتے ہوئے 17 مارچ سے 31 مارچ کے درمیان ریکارڈ 15 دنوں میں برف کو صاف کر دیا۔
ہر سال یہ درہ سخت اور شدید برف باری کا سامنا کرتا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے سخت سردیوں کے مہینوں میں اسے بند کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ یہ عارضی بندش نہ صرف فوجیوں اور ضروری سامان کی نقل و حرکت کو متاثر کرتی ہے بلکہ لداخ میں مقامی آبادی کی روزمرہ کی زندگی کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے ، جو تجارت ، طبی مدد اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اسی راستے پر منحصر ہے ۔ تکنیکی ترقی ، برف کو صاف کرنے کی بہتر تکنیکیوں اور بی آر او کی انتھک کوششوں نے ، اس بندش کی مدت کو جو کچھ دہائیاں پہلے تقریبا چھ ماہ تھی سے گھٹا کر اب چند ہفتوں تک کر دیا ہے ۔
زوجیلا پاس کا دوبارہ کھلنا بی آر او کی محنت اور لگن کا ایک ثبوت ہے ، اوربی آر او کے پاس کشمیر میں پروجیکٹ بیکن اور لداخ میں پروجیکٹ وجیک ہے تاکہ اس اسٹریٹجک پاس پر رابطے کی بروقت بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
J6UL.jpeg)
LXER.jpeg)