Ministry of Defence
‘OPERATION BRAHMA’ – MEDICAL ASSISTANCE TO MYANMAR EARTHQUAKE VICTIMS BY INDIAN ARMY
29 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift response to the devastating earthquake that struck Myanmar on 28th March 2025, the Indian Army, under ‘Operation Brahma’, is deploying a specialised medical task force to provide urgent humanitarian assistance.
A 118-member team from the elite Shatrujeet Brigade Medical Responders, led by Lieutenant Colonel Jagneet Gill, is set takeoff to Myanmar shortly along with essential medical equipment and supplies. The Airborne Angels Task Force is trained and equipped to deliver advanced medical and surgical care in disaster-affected zones.
As part of the operation, the Indian Army will establish a 60-bed Medical Treatment Centre to provide immediate care to those injured in the calamity. The facility will be capable of handling trauma cases, emergency surgeries, and essential medical services to support the local healthcare system, which has been severely strained by the disaster.
This humanitarian assistance underlines India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and the timeless Indian ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the world is one family. The Indian Army continues to stand shoulder to shoulder with friendly nations in times of crisis, reflecting India’s resolve to be a first responder in the region.
The deployment has been coordinated closely with the Ministry of External Affairs and in partnership with authorities in Myanmar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा’ – भारतीय सेना द्वारा म्यांमार भूकंप पीड़ितों को चिकित्सा सहायता
29 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
28 मार्च 2025 को म्यांमार में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया में भारतीय सेना ‘ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा’ के तहत तत्काल मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेष चिकित्सा कार्य बल तैनात कर रही है।
लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल जगनीत गिल के नेतृत्व में शत्रुजीत ब्रिगेड मेडिकल रिस्पॉन्डर्स की 118 सदस्यीय टीम आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों और आपूर्ति के साथ शीघ्र ही म्यांमार के लिए रवाना होगी। एयरबोर्न एंजेल्स टास्क फोर्स आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में उन्नत चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित है।
ऑपरेशन के हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय सेना आपदा में घायल हुए लोगों को तत्काल देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए 60 बिस्तरों वाला चिकित्सा उपचार केंद्र स्थापित करेगी। यह सुविधा ट्रामा के मामलों, आपातकालीन सर्जरी और आवश्यक चिकित्सा सेवाओं को संभालने में सक्षम होगी, जिससे स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सहायता मिलेगी, जो आपदा के कारण बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई है।
यह मानवीय सहायता भारत की ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम’ की नीति तथा ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ - विश्व एक परिवार है - के शाश्वत भारतीय सिद्धांत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। भारतीय सेना संकट के समय मित्र देशों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहती है, जो इस क्षेत्र में सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने के भारत के संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
इस तैनाती को विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर समन्वित किया गया है और म्यांमार के अधिकारियों के साथ साझेदारी की गई है।