Ministry of Defence
‘OPERATION BRAHMA’ – MEDICAL ASSISTANCE TO MYANMAR EARTHQUAKE VICTIMS BY INDIAN ARMY
29 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift response to the devastating earthquake that struck Myanmar on 28th March 2025, the Indian Army, under ‘Operation Brahma’, is deploying a specialised medical task force to provide urgent humanitarian assistance.
A 118-member team from the elite Shatrujeet Brigade Medical Responders, led by Lieutenant Colonel Jagneet Gill, is set takeoff to Myanmar shortly along with essential medical equipment and supplies. The Airborne Angels Task Force is trained and equipped to deliver advanced medical and surgical care in disaster-affected zones.
As part of the operation, the Indian Army will establish a 60-bed Medical Treatment Centre to provide immediate care to those injured in the calamity. The facility will be capable of handling trauma cases, emergency surgeries, and essential medical services to support the local healthcare system, which has been severely strained by the disaster.
This humanitarian assistance underlines India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and the timeless Indian ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the world is one family. The Indian Army continues to stand shoulder to shoulder with friendly nations in times of crisis, reflecting India’s resolve to be a first responder in the region.
The deployment has been coordinated closely with the Ministry of External Affairs and in partnership with authorities in Myanmar.

وزارت دفاع
'آپریشن برہما' – بھارتی فوج کی جانب سے میانمار کے زلزلے کے متاثرین کے لیے طبی امداد
29 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
28 مارچ 2025 کو میانمار میں آئے تباہ کن زلزلے کے فوری ردعمل کے طور پر، بھارتی فوج، ’آپریشن برہما‘ کے تحت، فوری انسانی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی طبی ٹاسک فورس تعینات کر رہی ہے۔
ایلیٹ شتروجیت بریگیڈ میڈیکل ریسپانڈرس کی ایک 118 رکنی ٹیم، جس کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کرنل جگنیت گل کر رہے ہیں، ضروری طبی آلات اور سامان کے ساتھ جلد ہی میانمار کے لیے روانہ ہو رہی ہے۔ ایئر بورن اینجلس ٹاسک فورس کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور وہ آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں جدید طبی اور جراحی کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے لیس ہے۔
آپریشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی فوج آفت میں زخمی ہونے والوں کو فوری نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 60 بستروں پر مشتمل طبی علاج کا مرکز قائم کرے گی۔ یہ سہولت صدمے کے معاملات، ہنگامی سرجری، اور مقامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی مدد کے لیے ضروری طبی خدمات سے نمٹنے کے قابل ہو گی، جو کہ آفت کی وجہ سے شدید دباؤ کا شکار ہے۔
یہ انسانی امداد اس کی 'پڑوسی سب سے پہلے' کی پالیسی اور 'واسودھیو کٹمب کم' کے لازوال ہندوستانی اخلاق کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے - دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج بحران کے وقت دوست ممالک کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے، جو خطے میں پہلا جواب دینے والے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس تعیناتی کو وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر اور میانمار کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں انجام دیا گیا ہے۔