Ministry of Defence
‘OPERATION BRAHMA’ – MEDICAL ASSISTANCE TO MYANMAR EARTHQUAKE VICTIMS BY INDIAN ARMY
29 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift response to the devastating earthquake that struck Myanmar on 28th March 2025, the Indian Army, under ‘Operation Brahma’, is deploying a specialised medical task force to provide urgent humanitarian assistance.
A 118-member team from the elite Shatrujeet Brigade Medical Responders, led by Lieutenant Colonel Jagneet Gill, is set takeoff to Myanmar shortly along with essential medical equipment and supplies. The Airborne Angels Task Force is trained and equipped to deliver advanced medical and surgical care in disaster-affected zones.
As part of the operation, the Indian Army will establish a 60-bed Medical Treatment Centre to provide immediate care to those injured in the calamity. The facility will be capable of handling trauma cases, emergency surgeries, and essential medical services to support the local healthcare system, which has been severely strained by the disaster.
This humanitarian assistance underlines India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and the timeless Indian ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the world is one family. The Indian Army continues to stand shoulder to shoulder with friendly nations in times of crisis, reflecting India’s resolve to be a first responder in the region.
The deployment has been coordinated closely with the Ministry of External Affairs and in partnership with authorities in Myanmar.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा’ – म्यानमारमधील भूकंपग्रस्तांसाठी भारतीय लष्कराची तातडीची वैद्यकीय मदत
29 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
म्यानमारमध्ये 28 मार्च 2025 रोजी आलेल्या विनाशकारी भूकंपाच्या आपत्तीत म्यानमारला तातडीची मदत पुरवण्यासाठी, भारतीय लष्कराने ‘ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा’ मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे. या अंतर्गत तातडीची मानवतावादी मदत पुरवण्यासाठी विशेष वैद्यकीय कृती दल तैनात करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
या मोहिमेअंतर्गत शत्रुजीत ब्रिगेड वैद्यकीय प्रतिसादकांच्या 118 सदस्यांच्या पथकाचे नेतृत्व लेफ्टनंट कर्नल जगनीत गिल करणार असून, ते अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि जीवनावश्यक पुरवठ्यासह लवकरच म्यानमारकडे रवाना होत आहेत. आपत्तीग्रस्त भागात तात्काळ आणि प्रगत वैद्यकीय सेवा देण्यासाठी ‘एअरबोर्न एंजल्स टास्क फोर्स’ हे प्रशिक्षित आणि सुसज्ज पथक आहे.
भारतीय लष्कर या अभियानाअंतर्गत 60 खाटांचे अत्याधुनिक वैद्यकीय उपचार केंद्र स्थापन करणार आहे, जे जखमींना तातडीचा उपचार आणि जीवनरक्षक सेवा पुरवेल. या केंद्रात गंभीर जखमींवर उपचार, आपत्कालीन शस्त्रक्रिया आणि इतर आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सेवा उपलब्ध असतील, ज्यामुळे या आपत्तीमुळे कोलमडलेल्या स्थानिक आरोग्य यंत्रणेला मोठा आधार मिळणार आहे.
ही मानवतावादी मदत भारताच्या ‘शेजारी प्रथम' या धोरणाच्या कटिबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे तसेच ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्’ – संपूर्ण विश्व हेच एक कुटुंब या भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानाचा प्रत्यक्ष प्रत्यय देते. भारतीय लष्कराने नेहमीच संकटसमयी मित्र राष्ट्रांसोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे राहण्याची भूमिका घेतली असून, या मोहिमेद्वारे आपण आपल्या ‘ क्षेत्रातला प्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता’ म्हणून असलेल्या भूमिकेला पुन्हा एकदा सिद्ध करत आहोत.
ही मदत मोहिम परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने आणि म्यानमारमधील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सहकार्याने राबवली जात आहे.