Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Kochrab Ashram & launch of Master Plan of Sabarmati Ashram Project in Gujarat
12 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat ji; the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel; Mulubhai Bera, Narhari Amin, C.R. Patil, Kiritbhai Solanki, Mayor Smt. Pratibha Jain ji, and Bhai Kartikeya ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The Sabarmati Ashram of Pujya Bapu has consistently radiated an unparalleled energy, serving as a vibrant hub. Like many others, whenever we have the privilege to visit, we keenly feel Bapu's enduring inspiration. The values of truth, non-violence, devotion to the nation, and the spirit of serving the underprivileged, cherished by Bapu, are still upheld by the Sabarmati Ashram. It is indeed auspicious that today I have laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment and expansion of the Sabarmati Ashram. Additionally, the Kochrab Ashram, where Bapu initially resided upon his return from South Africa, has also been renovated, and I am delighted to announce its inauguration today. It was in the Kochrab Ashram where Gandhiji first engaged in spinning the charkha and learned carpentry work. Following his two-year stay there, Gandhiji moved to the Sabarmati Ashram. With its reconstruction, the memories of Gandhiji's early days will be better preserved at the Kochrab Ashram. I pay my respects to the revered Bapu. I also congratulate all the countrymen for the development of these significant and inspiring places.
Friends,
Today, March 12, holds significant historical importance. On this day, Bapu altered the course of the freedom movement with the iconic Dandi March, etching it into the annals of history. Even in independent Bharat, this date bears witness to another historic occasion, marking the dawn of a new era. On March 12, 2022, the nation commenced the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' from the Sabarmati Ashram. The Dandi March played a pivotal role in shaping the sacred landscape of independent Bharat, providing a backdrop for its inception and progression. The commencement of Amrit Mahotsav heralded Bharat's entry into the 'Amrit Kaal'. It evoked a similar sense of public participation across the country as was witnessed before independence. Every Indian would take pride in the widespread celebration of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' and its reflection of Gandhi's ideals. During this celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', over 3 crore people pledged allegiance to the Panch Pran. More than 2 lakh Amrit Vatikas were established nationwide, with efforts made for their holistic development through the planting of over 2 crore trees and plants. Additionally, significant strides were taken in water conservation, with the construction of over 70,000 Amrit Sarovars. The 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign emerged as a powerful expression of patriotism nationwide. Through the 'Meri Maati, Mera Desh' initiative, crores of countrymen paid homage to the country's martyrs. Over 2 lakh commemorative stone plaques were installed during the Amrit Mahotsav. Consequently, the Sabarmati Ashram has become not only a symbol of the freedom struggle but also a testament to building a developed Bharat.
Friends,
A nation that neglects its heritage jeopardizes its future. The Sabarmati Ashram, a historical heritage associated with Bapu, holds significance not only for Bharat but for all humanity. However, post-independence, this heritage has not received the attention it deserves. Once spanning 120 acres, the ashram now occupies merely 5 acres due to various reasons. What was once home to 63 small dwellings now consists of only 36 houses, with access granted to tourists to visit only 3 of these houses. It is incumbent upon all 140 crore Indians to preserve the Sabarmati Ashram, an institution that has shaped history, has played a massive role in the nation's freedom struggle and continues to attract visitors from around the globe.
And friends,
The families residing here have significantly contributed to the expansion and development of the Sabarmati Ashram as it stands today. It is through their cooperation that 55 acres of the ashram's land have been reclaimed. I extend my sincere appreciation and gratitude to those families who have played a positive role in this endeavour. Our current objective is to preserve all the old buildings of the Ashram in their original condition. I make efforts to identify houses that require reconstruction from the ground up, ensuring that we uphold traditional construction styles. Even if the need does not arise immediately, I am committed to undertaking whatever is necessary. This reconstruction effort will undoubtedly captivate both domestic and international audiences in the future.
Friends,
The governments that existed after independence lacked the foresight and political will to preserve our country's heritage. There was a tendency to view Bharat through a foreign lens, coupled with the compulsion for appeasement, which resulted in the neglect and destruction of our rich heritage. Encroachments, uncleanliness, and disorder plagued our heritage sites. As the MP from Kashi, I can provide the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. The condition of the area 10 years ago is well-known to the people. However, with government's determination and public cooperation, 12 acres of land were secured for the reconstruction of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. Today, various facilities such as museums, food courts, guest houses, Mumukshu Bhawans, Mandir Chowk, Emporiums, Passenger Facilitation Centres etc. have been developed on this land, attracting over 12 crore devotees in just two years. Similarly, 200 acres of land were freed for the expansion of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi in Ayodhya, which was previously densely built upon. Today, facilities such as Ram Path, Bhakti Path, and Janmabhoomi Path are being developed here. In Ayodhya, more than one crore devotees have had darshan of Lord Shri Ram in the last 50 days alone. I recently inaugurated numerous development projects in Dwarka ji as well.
By the way friends,
Indeed, Gujarat has set an exemplary precedent for heritage preservation in the country. The renovation of the Somnath temple under the leadership of Sardar Saheb stands as a historic milestone. Gujarat is home to several such heritage sites, with Ahmedabad being recognized as a World Heritage City. Rani ki Vav, Champaner, and Dholavira are also designated as World Heritage sites. The ancient port city of Lothal is a hot topic of discussion worldwide. Efforts have been made to develop Girnar, Pavagadh, Modhera, and Ambaji, among other significant heritage sites.
Friends,
We have initiated a development campaign for sites associated with the heritage of the freedom struggle and our national inspiration. You may have noticed the transformation of Rajpath in Delhi into a Kartavya Path. We erected the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Kartavya path. Additionally, we have enhanced sites related to the freedom struggle and Netaji in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, providing them with due recognition. Places linked to Baba Saheb Ambedkar have also been developed as Panch Teerth. The Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Ekta Nagar has become a global attraction, with thousands paying homage to Sardar Patel. Dandi, too, has undergone significant changes, attracting thousands of visitors. The ongoing development and expansion of the Sabarmati Ashram mark another significant step in this direction.
Friends,
The forthcoming generations and visitors to this ashram will gain insight into how the saint of Sabarmati, through the power of the charkha, stirred the hearts and minds of the nation. He awakened the consciousness of the people and propelled multiple streams of the freedom movement forward. In a country grappling with despair from centuries of colonial rule and slavery, Bapu infused new hope and faith by igniting a mass movement. Even today, his vision offers a clear direction for our nation's promising future. Bapu envisioned 'Gram Swaraj' (village self-governance) and a self-reliant Bharat. Nowadays, the concept of "Vocal for Local" is frequently discussed. This term is employed to convey a contemporary perspective and application. Regardless of the specific wording used, fundamentally, it encapsulates Gandhiji's sentiment of swadeshi as well as 'self-reliant Bharat' and nothing more. Today, Acharya ji informed me about his mission towards organic farming. He mentioned that in Gujarat alone, there are 9 lakh farmer families, a significant number indeed. Out of these, 9 lakh families have transitioned to organic farming, fulfilling Gandhiji's vision of chemical-free agriculture. He also shared that this shift has resulted in a reduction of 3 lakh metric tonnes of urea usage in Gujarat. This indicates a concerted effort towards preserving Mother Earth. If this isn't aligned with the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, then what else is? Under Acharya's guidance, Gujarat Vidyapeeth has experienced rejuvenation. These great personalities have bestowed upon us a rich legacy. It is incumbent upon us to adapt it to modern times. My contribution to this endeavour is exemplified by the resurgence of Khadi. The influence and reach of Khadi have grown substantially. It is remarkable to witness Khadi expanding to such an extent—previously confined mostly to use by politicians, we have successfully broadened its appeal. This reflects our commitment to honouring Gandhi's legacy. Our government, inspired by Gandhiji's ideals, prioritizes the welfare of rural communities and spearheads the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Today, villages are thriving, manifesting Bapu's vision of Gram Swaraj. Women are reclaiming their pivotal role in rural economies through self-help groups. I'm delighted to note that over 1 crore sisters engaged in self-help groups in villages have become Lakhpati Didis, and it is my aspiration to elevate 3 crore sisters to this status in our third term. Today, these women from village self-help groups have transitioned into drone pilots, embracing modern agricultural practices. These endeavours exemplify a robust Bharat and underscore an all-inclusive Bharat. Through our efforts, the impoverished have gained self-assurance to combat poverty. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty due to our government's policies. I firmly believe that wherever the soul of Pujya Bapu resides, it is showering us with blessings. Today, as Bharat achieves unprecedented milestones in the 'Azadi Ka Amit Kaal', advancing in land, space, and developmental aspirations, the sanctity of Mahatma Gandhi's abode is inspiring us all. Sabarmati Ashram, Kochrab Ashram, and Gujarat Vidyapeeth serve as beacons, connecting the modern era with our heritage. They strengthen our resolve and inspire the vision of a developed Bharat. I firmly believe that once the vision of Sabarmati Ashram materializes before me, it will attract thousands of visitors who will seek to understand its history and learn about Bapu. Therefore, I urge the Gujarat government and the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to organize a guide competition, encouraging numerous individuals to step forward and serve as guides. This heritage city fosters healthy competition among children as to who can be the best guide. We must identify those individuals who can best serve as guides at Sabarmati Ashram. Once there is competition among children, it will proliferate in every school, ensuring that every child is acquainted with the establishment and significance of Sabarmati Ashram. Secondly, it is proposed that for 365 days a year, at least 1000 children from various schools in Ahmedabad should visit Sabarmati Ashram and spend a minimum of one hour there. Those children who serve as guides in their schools will narrate anecdotes about Gandhiji's activities at the ashram, fostering a deeper connection to history. This initiative requires no additional budget or effort; only a fresh perspective is needed. I am confident that Bapu's ideals and the inspiring places associated with him will continue to guide us in our nation-building journey and provide us with renewed strength.
To my fellow countrymen, today I humbly dedicate this new project. This endeavour holds a special place in my heart, as it has been a longstanding aspiration since my tenure as Chief Minister. I dedicated considerable time and effort to this cause, facing various challenges and even legal battles as people were posing different problems. The central government also used to put obstacles in it at that time. Despite obstacles, through divine blessings and the unwavering support of the public, we have now realized this dream, overcoming every problem. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. My sole request to the state government is to commence and expedite this project without delay, as its completion hinges on the planting of trees and vegetation. Creating a lush environment akin to a jungle will require time for growth, but its impact will be palpable to the public. I firmly believe that once again, in the third term... I have nothing further to add.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات میں کوچراب آشرم کے افتتاح اور سابرمتی آشرم پروجیکٹ کے ماسٹر پلان کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت جی، ہردلعزیز وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، مولو بھائی بیرا، نرہری امین، سی آر پاٹل، کریت بھائی سولنکی، میئر محترمہ پرتیبھا جین جی، بھائی کارتیکیہ جی، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
پوجیہ باپو کا یہ سابرمتی آشرم ہمیشہ سے بے مثال توانائی کا ایک متحرک مرکز رہا ہے۔ اور جب بھی ہمیں یہاں آنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، ہم اپنے اندر باپو کی تحریک کو واضح طور پر محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔ سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے آدرش ہونے چاہئیں، قوم کی پرستش کا عزم ہو، غریبوں اور محروموں کی خدمت میں نارائن کی خدمت دیکھنے کا احساس، سابرمتی آشرم باپو کی ان قدروں کو آج بھی زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ آج میں نے یہاں سابرمتی آشرم کی دوبارہ ترقی اور توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ کوچراب آشرم، جو باپو کے آنے سے پہلے پہلا آشرم تھا، جب وہ شروع میں آئے تھے، اس کو بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اس کا بھی افتتاح ہو گیا ہے۔ جنوبی افریقہ سے واپس آنے کے بعد گاندھی جی نے اپنا پہلا آشرم کوچراب آشرم میں بنایا۔ گاندھی جی یہاں چرخہ کاتتے تھے اور بڑھئی کا کام سیکھتے تھے۔ کوچراب آشرم میں دو سال رہنے کے بعد گاندھی جی پھر سابرمتی آشرم چلے گئے۔ تعمیر نو کے بعد اب گاندھی جی کے ان دنوں کی یادوں کو کوچراب آشرم میں بہتر طریقے سے محفوظ کیا جائے گا۔ میں نہایت قابل احترام باپو کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان اہم اور متاثر کن تاریخی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج 12 مارچ بھی ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ اس دن باپو نے تحریک آزادی کا رخ بدل دیا اور ڈانڈی مارچ تحریک آزادی کی تاریخ میں سنہری حروف سے لکھا گیا۔ آزاد ہندوستان میں بھی یہ تاریخ ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ایک ایسے ہی تاریخی موقع کی گواہ بن گئی ہے۔ 12 مارچ 2022 کو ملک نے اس سابرمتی آشرم سے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا آغاز کیا۔ ڈانڈی مارچ نے آزاد ہندوستان کی مقدس سرزمین کا تعین کرنے، اس کا پس منظر بنانے، اس مقدس سرزمین کو یاد کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ اور امرت مہوتسو کے آغاز نے امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے داخلے کا اعلان کیا۔ امرت مہوتسو نے ملک میں عوامی شرکت کا وہی ماحول پیدا کیا جو آزادی سے پہلے دیکھا گیا تھا۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے بارے میں جان کر ہر ہندوستانی کو خوشی ہوگی کہ یہ کتنا وسیع تھا اور اس میں گاندھی کے خیالات کیسے جھلکتے ہیں۔ اہل وطن جانتے ہیں کہ آزادی کے سنہرے دور کے اس پروگرام میں 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے پنچ پران کا حلف لیا۔ ملک میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ امرت واٹیکا تعمیر کیے گئے۔ 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت اور پودے لگا کر ان کی مکمل ترقی کا خیال رکھا گیا۔ یہی نہیں، پانی کے تحفظ کی سمت میں بہت بڑا انقلابی کام کیا گیا، 70 ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سروور بنائے گئے۔ اور ہمیں یاد ہے کہ ہر گھر ترنگا مہم پورے ملک میں حب الوطنی کے اظہار کا ایک بہت ہی طاقتور ذریعہ بن چکی تھی۔ 'میری مٹی، میرا دیش مہم' کے تحت کروڑوں ہم وطنوں نے ملک کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ امرت مہوتسو کے دوران 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ پتھر کی تختیاں بھی نصب کی گئی ہیں۔ اس لیے سابرمتی آشرم آزادی کی لڑائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کے لیے ایک تیرتھ بن گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
جو ملک اپنے ورثے کی پاسداری نہیں کرتا وہ اپنا مستقبل بھی کھو دیتا ہے۔ باپو کا یہ سابرمتی آشرم نہ صرف ملک کا بلکہ بنی نوع انسان کا تاریخی ورثہ ہے۔ لیکن آزادی کے بعد اس ورثے کے ساتھ بھی انصاف نہ ہو سکا۔ باپو کا یہ آشرم کبھی 120 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا تھا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف وجوہات کی بناء پر یہ کم ہو کر صرف 5 ایکڑ رہ گیا۔ کسی زمانے میں یہاں 63 چھوٹے تعمیراتی گھر ہوا کرتے تھے، اب ان میں سے صرف 36 گھر رہ گئے ہیں، یہ 6-3، 3-6 ہو گئے ہیں۔ اور ان 36 گھروں میں سے سیاح صرف 3 گھروں کی سیر کر سکتے ہیں۔ جس آشرم نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے، جس نے ملک کی آزادی میں اتنا بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے، جسے دیکھنے، جاننے اور تجربہ کرنے کے لیے دنیا بھر سے لوگ یہاں آتے ہیں، اس سابرمتی آشرم کو محفوظ رکھنا چاہیے، یہ سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
اور دوستو،
یہاں رہنے والے خاندانوں نے سابرمتی آشرم کی توسیع میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے جو آج ممکن ہے۔ ان کے تعاون سے ہی آشرم کی 55 ایکڑ اراضی واپس حاصل کی گئی۔ میں ان خاندانوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس میں مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ آشرم کی تمام پرانی عمارتوں کو ان کی اصل حالت میں محفوظ رکھا جائے۔ میں ہمیشہ ایسے مکانات تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں جنہیں دوبارہ تعمیر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ضرورت نہ پیش آئے، مجھے جو بھی کرنا پڑے وہ کرنا پڑے۔ ملک کو یہ محسوس کرنا چاہیے کہ وہ تعمیر کے روایتی انداز کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ تعمیر نو ملک و بیرون ملک کے لوگوں میں ایک نئی کشش پیدا کرے گی۔
دوستو،
آزادی کے بعد جو حکومتیں موجود تھیں ان میں ملک کے اس ورثے کو بچانے کی نہ سوچ تھی اور نہ ہی سیاسی عزم۔ ایک تو ہندوستان کو غیر ملکی نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنے کی عادت تھی اور دوسری یہ کہ تسکین کی مجبوری تھی جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا ورثہ، ہمارا عظیم ورثہ تباہ ہوتا چلا گیا۔ تجاوزات، ناپاکی، بدنظمی، ان سب نے ہمارے ورثے کو گھیر رکھا ہے۔ میں کاشی سے ایم پی ہوں، میں آپ کو کاشی کی مثال دوں گا۔ پورا ملک جانتا ہے کہ 10 سال پہلے وہاں کیا صورتحال تھی۔ لیکن جب حکومت نے مرضی دکھائی تو لوگوں نے بھی تعاون کیا اور کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کی تعمیر نو کے لیے 12 ایکڑ زمین حاصل کی گئی۔ آج اسی زمین پر کئی طرح کی سہولیات جیسے میوزیم، فوڈ کورٹ، ممکشو بھون، گیسٹ ہاؤس، مندر چوک، ایمپوریم، مسافر سہولتی مرکز وغیرہ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس تعمیر نو کے بعد اب آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ 2 برسوں میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند وشوناتھ جی کے دیدار کے لیے آئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، ہم نے ایودھیا میں شری رام جنم بھومی کی توسیع کے لیے 200 ایکڑ زمین آزاد کرائی۔ اس سے پہلے اس زمین پر بہت گھنی تعمیر بھی ہوئی تھی۔ آج وہاں رام پتھ، بھکتی پتھ، جنم بھومی پتھ اور دیگر سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ایودھیا میں بھی گزشتہ 50 دنوں میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند بھگوان شری رام کے درشن کر چکے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں نے دوارکا جی میں بھی کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔
خیر دوستو،
ایک طرح سے گجرات کی سرزمین نے ملک کو اپنے ورثے کو بچانے کا راستہ دکھایا تھا۔ یاد رہے کہ سردار صاحب کی قیادت میں سومناتھ مندر کی تعمیر نو، تزئین و آرائش اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت ہی تاریخی واقعہ تھا۔ گجرات اپنے اندر ایسے بہت سے ورثے رکھتا ہے۔ یہ احمد آباد شہر عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کا شہر ہے۔ رانی کی واو، چمپانیر اور دھولاویرا کا شمار بھی عالمی ثقافتی ورثے میں ہوتا ہے۔ ہزاروں سال قدیم بندرگاہی شہر لوتھل کا دنیا بھر میں چرچا ہے۔ گرنار، پاوا گڑھ، موڈھیرا، امباجی کی ترقی ہو، ان تمام اہم مقامات پر ان کے ورثے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے کام کیے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہم نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے ورثے سے وابستہ اپنے مقامات اور اپنے قومی جذبے کے لیے ترقیاتی مہم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ دہلی میں ایک راج پتھ ہوا کرتا تھا۔ ہم نے راج پتھ کو کرتویہ پتھ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ ہم نے کرتویہ پتھ پر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا مجسمہ نصب کیا۔ ہم نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں آزادی کی جدوجہد اور نیتا جی سے جڑے مقامات کو تیار کیا، اور انہیں مناسب شناخت بھی دی۔ ہم نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر سے وابستہ مقامات کو بھی پنچ تیرتھ کے طور پر تیار کیا۔ یہاں ایکتا نگر میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا مجسمہ آج پوری دنیا کی توجہ کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔ آج لاکھوں لوگ سردار پٹیل جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے وہاں جاتے ہیں۔ ڈانڈی دیکھیں گے، کتنا بدل گیا ہے، آج ہزاروں لوگ ڈانڈی جاتے ہیں۔ اب سابرمتی آشرم کی ترقی اور توسیع اس سمت میں ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے۔
دوستو،
آنے والی نسلیں... اس آشرم میں آنے والے لوگ یہ سمجھ سکیں گے کہ کس طرح سابرمتی کے سنت نے چرخے کی طاقت سے ملک کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں ہلچل مچا دی تھی۔ ملک کے عوام کے ذہنوں کو باشعور بنایا۔ اور اس نے آزادی کے بہت سے بہاؤ کو تحریک دی تھی جو چل رہے تھے۔ ایک ایسے ملک میں جو صدیوں کی غلامی کی وجہ سے مایوسی کا شکار تھا، باپو نے ایک عوامی تحریک بنا کر ایک نئی امید اور نیا یقین بھر دیا تھا۔ آج بھی ان کا وژن ہمارے ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ایک واضح سمت دکھاتا ہے۔ باپو نے گاؤں میں سوراج اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ اب آپ دیکھیں گے کہ ہم ووکل فار لوکل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔ الفاظ کا استعمال کچھ بھی ہو تاکہ جدید لوگ اسے سمجھ سکیں۔ لیکن بنیادی طور پر یہ گاندھی جی کی حب الوطنی کا احساس ہے اور کیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کا خود کفیل ہندوستان کا تصور اس میں موجود ہے۔ آج ہمارے آچاریہ جی مجھے بتا رہے تھے کیونکہ وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے مشن کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مجھے بتایا کہ گجرات میں 9 لاکھ کسان خاندان ہیں، یہ بہت بڑی تعداد ہے۔ 9 لاکھ کسان خاندان اب قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف متوجہ ہو چکے ہیں، جو گاندھی جی کا خواب تھا، کیمیکلز سے پاک کاشتکاری اور انہوں نے مجھے بتایا کہ اس بار گجرات میں 3 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کم استعمال ہوا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ مدر ارتھ کی حفاظت کا کام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات نہیں تو اور کیا ہے؟ اور آچاریہ جی کی رہنمائی میں گجرات ودیا پیٹھ کو بھی نئی زندگی ملی ہے۔ ہمارے ان عظیم انسانوں نے ہمارے لیے بہت کچھ چھوڑا ہے۔ ہمیں اسے جدید شکل میں جینا سیکھنا ہوگا۔ اور یہ میری کوشش ہے، کھادی، آج کھادی کی طاقت بہت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ کبھی سوچا بھی نہ تھا کہ کھادی کبھی بنے گی...ورنہ یہ سیاستدانوں کے ماحول میں پھنس گئی، ہم نے اسے باہر پھینک دیا۔ یہ گاندھی کے لیے ہماری لگن کا طریقہ ہے۔ اور ہماری حکومت گاندھی جی کے ان نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے دیہی غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور خود گفیل ہندوستان کی مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ آج گاؤں مضبوط ہو رہا ہے، باپو کا گرام سوراج کا خواب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ خواتین ایک بار پھر ہماری دیہی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ خود امدادی گروپس ہونے چاہئیں، ہماری مائیں بہنیں ان میں کام کرتی ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ملک میں، گاؤں میں خود امدادی گروپس میں کام کرنے والی ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں لکھ پتی دیدی بن گئی ہیں، اور میرا خواب ہے کہ تیسری مدت کار میں 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنائیں۔ آج ہمارے گاؤں کے خود امدادی گروپس کی بہنیں ڈرون پائلٹ بن چکی ہیں۔ وہ کاشتکاری میں جدیدیت کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ تمام چیزیں مضبوط ہندوستان کی مثالیں ہیں۔ ایک ہمہ جہت ہندوستان کی تصویر بھی ہے۔ ہماری ان کوششوں سے غریبوں میں غربت سے لڑنے کے لیے خود اعتمادی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ پوجیہ باپو کی روح جہاں بھی ہے، وہ ہمیں آشیرواد دے گی۔ آج جب ہندوستان آزادی کے سنہری دور میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے، آج جب ہندوستان زمین سے خلا تک نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے، آج جب ہندوستان ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تو مہاتما گاندھی کا مقدس مقام ایک مقدس مقام ہے۔ ہم سب کے لیے یہ ایک عظیم ترغیب کا باعث ہے۔ اور اسی لیے ہم جدید دور کے لوگوں کو سابرمتی آشرم، کوچراب آشرم، گجرات ودیا پیٹھ جیسے تمام مقامات سے جوڑنے کے حق میں ہیں۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم میں ہمارے اعتماد کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اور اگر ممکن ہو تو میں ایسا کرنا چاہوں گا، کیونکہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ جب بھی آپ میرے سامنے سابرمتی آشرم کی تصویر کو سچ ہوتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے، ہزاروں لوگ یہاں آئیں گے۔ تاریخ جاننے کی کوشش کریں گے، باپو کو جاننے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ اور اسی لیے میں گجرات حکومت اور احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن سے بھی کہوں گا کہ ایک کام کریں۔ ہمارے پاس بڑی تعداد میں لوگ گائیڈ کے طور پر آگے آتے ہیں اور گائیڈ مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ یہ ایک تاریخی شہر ہے، اس لیے بچوں میں مقابلہ ہوتا ہے کہ کون بہترین گائیڈ کا کام کرتا ہے۔ کون لوگ ہیں جو سابرمتی آشرم میں بہترین گائیڈ کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں؟ ایک بار جب بچوں میں مقابلہ ہوگا، ہر اسکول میں مقابلہ ہوگا، تب یہاں کے ہر بچے کو معلوم ہوگا کہ سابرمتی آشرم کب بنا، یہ کیا ہے، کیا کرتا تھا۔ اور دوسرا یہ کہ 365 دنوں کے لیے ہمیں یہ فیصلہ کرنا چاہیے کہ ہر روز احمد آباد کے مختلف اسکولوں سے کم از کم ایک ہزار بچے آئیں اور کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ سابرمتی آشرم میں گزاریں۔ اور جو بچے اپنے اسکول میں گائیڈ بن گئے، وہ اسے بتائیں گے کہ گاندھی جی یہاں بیٹھتے تھے، یہاں کھانا کھاتے تھے، یہاں کھانا پکایا جاتا تھا، یہاں گائے کا گوشہ تھا، وہ انہیں ساری باتیں بتائیں گے۔ ہم تاریخ کو جی سکتے ہیں۔ کسی اضافی بجٹ کی ضرورت نہیں، کسی اضافی کوشش کی ضرورت نہیں، بس ایک نئے تناظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ باپو کے آدرش اور ان سے جڑے حوصلہ افزا تیرتھ کے یہ مقامات ہماری قوم کی تعمیر کے سفر میں مزید رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے اور ہمیں نئی طاقت دیتے رہیں گے۔
ہم وطنوں کے لیے، آج میں یہ نیا پروجیکٹ آپ کے قدموں میں وقف کرتا ہوں۔ اور اسی یقین کے ساتھ آج یہاں آیا ہوں اور مجھے یاد ہے، یہ میرا آج کا خواب نہیں، میں جب وزیراعلیٰ تھا، تب سے اس کام میں لگا ہوا تھا۔ میں نے عدالتوں میں بھی کافی وقت گزارا، کیونکہ طرح طرح کے لوگ نئے مسائل پیدا کر رہے تھے۔ اس وقت بھارتی حکومت بھی اس میں رکاوٹیں ڈالتی تھی۔ لیکن شاید یہ بھگوان کا آشیرواد اور عوام کا آشیرواد ہے کہ تمام مسائل سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کے بعد اب وہ اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور میری ریاستی حکومت سے ایک ہی گزارش ہے کہ اس کا کام جلد از جلد شروع ہونا چاہیے اور جلد از جلد مکمل ہونا چاہیے، کیونکہ اس کام کو مکمل کرنے کا اصل کام درخت اور پودے لگانا ہے، کیونکہ اگر اندرونِ خانہ ایک جیسا ہو جائے۔ جنگل، تو اسے ہونا چاہیے تو اس میں وقت لگے گا، جتنا وقت اسے بڑھنے میں لگے گا۔ لیکن لوگ محسوس کرنے لگیں گے۔ اور میں ضرور یقین کرتا ہوں کہ تیسری مدت میں ایک بار پھر… میرے پاس کہنے کو کچھ نہیں بچا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ.