Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Kochrab Ashram & launch of Master Plan of Sabarmati Ashram Project in Gujarat
12 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat ji; the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel; Mulubhai Bera, Narhari Amin, C.R. Patil, Kiritbhai Solanki, Mayor Smt. Pratibha Jain ji, and Bhai Kartikeya ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The Sabarmati Ashram of Pujya Bapu has consistently radiated an unparalleled energy, serving as a vibrant hub. Like many others, whenever we have the privilege to visit, we keenly feel Bapu's enduring inspiration. The values of truth, non-violence, devotion to the nation, and the spirit of serving the underprivileged, cherished by Bapu, are still upheld by the Sabarmati Ashram. It is indeed auspicious that today I have laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment and expansion of the Sabarmati Ashram. Additionally, the Kochrab Ashram, where Bapu initially resided upon his return from South Africa, has also been renovated, and I am delighted to announce its inauguration today. It was in the Kochrab Ashram where Gandhiji first engaged in spinning the charkha and learned carpentry work. Following his two-year stay there, Gandhiji moved to the Sabarmati Ashram. With its reconstruction, the memories of Gandhiji's early days will be better preserved at the Kochrab Ashram. I pay my respects to the revered Bapu. I also congratulate all the countrymen for the development of these significant and inspiring places.
Friends,
Today, March 12, holds significant historical importance. On this day, Bapu altered the course of the freedom movement with the iconic Dandi March, etching it into the annals of history. Even in independent Bharat, this date bears witness to another historic occasion, marking the dawn of a new era. On March 12, 2022, the nation commenced the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' from the Sabarmati Ashram. The Dandi March played a pivotal role in shaping the sacred landscape of independent Bharat, providing a backdrop for its inception and progression. The commencement of Amrit Mahotsav heralded Bharat's entry into the 'Amrit Kaal'. It evoked a similar sense of public participation across the country as was witnessed before independence. Every Indian would take pride in the widespread celebration of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' and its reflection of Gandhi's ideals. During this celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', over 3 crore people pledged allegiance to the Panch Pran. More than 2 lakh Amrit Vatikas were established nationwide, with efforts made for their holistic development through the planting of over 2 crore trees and plants. Additionally, significant strides were taken in water conservation, with the construction of over 70,000 Amrit Sarovars. The 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign emerged as a powerful expression of patriotism nationwide. Through the 'Meri Maati, Mera Desh' initiative, crores of countrymen paid homage to the country's martyrs. Over 2 lakh commemorative stone plaques were installed during the Amrit Mahotsav. Consequently, the Sabarmati Ashram has become not only a symbol of the freedom struggle but also a testament to building a developed Bharat.
Friends,
A nation that neglects its heritage jeopardizes its future. The Sabarmati Ashram, a historical heritage associated with Bapu, holds significance not only for Bharat but for all humanity. However, post-independence, this heritage has not received the attention it deserves. Once spanning 120 acres, the ashram now occupies merely 5 acres due to various reasons. What was once home to 63 small dwellings now consists of only 36 houses, with access granted to tourists to visit only 3 of these houses. It is incumbent upon all 140 crore Indians to preserve the Sabarmati Ashram, an institution that has shaped history, has played a massive role in the nation's freedom struggle and continues to attract visitors from around the globe.
And friends,
The families residing here have significantly contributed to the expansion and development of the Sabarmati Ashram as it stands today. It is through their cooperation that 55 acres of the ashram's land have been reclaimed. I extend my sincere appreciation and gratitude to those families who have played a positive role in this endeavour. Our current objective is to preserve all the old buildings of the Ashram in their original condition. I make efforts to identify houses that require reconstruction from the ground up, ensuring that we uphold traditional construction styles. Even if the need does not arise immediately, I am committed to undertaking whatever is necessary. This reconstruction effort will undoubtedly captivate both domestic and international audiences in the future.
Friends,
The governments that existed after independence lacked the foresight and political will to preserve our country's heritage. There was a tendency to view Bharat through a foreign lens, coupled with the compulsion for appeasement, which resulted in the neglect and destruction of our rich heritage. Encroachments, uncleanliness, and disorder plagued our heritage sites. As the MP from Kashi, I can provide the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. The condition of the area 10 years ago is well-known to the people. However, with government's determination and public cooperation, 12 acres of land were secured for the reconstruction of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. Today, various facilities such as museums, food courts, guest houses, Mumukshu Bhawans, Mandir Chowk, Emporiums, Passenger Facilitation Centres etc. have been developed on this land, attracting over 12 crore devotees in just two years. Similarly, 200 acres of land were freed for the expansion of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi in Ayodhya, which was previously densely built upon. Today, facilities such as Ram Path, Bhakti Path, and Janmabhoomi Path are being developed here. In Ayodhya, more than one crore devotees have had darshan of Lord Shri Ram in the last 50 days alone. I recently inaugurated numerous development projects in Dwarka ji as well.
By the way friends,
Indeed, Gujarat has set an exemplary precedent for heritage preservation in the country. The renovation of the Somnath temple under the leadership of Sardar Saheb stands as a historic milestone. Gujarat is home to several such heritage sites, with Ahmedabad being recognized as a World Heritage City. Rani ki Vav, Champaner, and Dholavira are also designated as World Heritage sites. The ancient port city of Lothal is a hot topic of discussion worldwide. Efforts have been made to develop Girnar, Pavagadh, Modhera, and Ambaji, among other significant heritage sites.
Friends,
We have initiated a development campaign for sites associated with the heritage of the freedom struggle and our national inspiration. You may have noticed the transformation of Rajpath in Delhi into a Kartavya Path. We erected the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Kartavya path. Additionally, we have enhanced sites related to the freedom struggle and Netaji in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, providing them with due recognition. Places linked to Baba Saheb Ambedkar have also been developed as Panch Teerth. The Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Ekta Nagar has become a global attraction, with thousands paying homage to Sardar Patel. Dandi, too, has undergone significant changes, attracting thousands of visitors. The ongoing development and expansion of the Sabarmati Ashram mark another significant step in this direction.
Friends,
The forthcoming generations and visitors to this ashram will gain insight into how the saint of Sabarmati, through the power of the charkha, stirred the hearts and minds of the nation. He awakened the consciousness of the people and propelled multiple streams of the freedom movement forward. In a country grappling with despair from centuries of colonial rule and slavery, Bapu infused new hope and faith by igniting a mass movement. Even today, his vision offers a clear direction for our nation's promising future. Bapu envisioned 'Gram Swaraj' (village self-governance) and a self-reliant Bharat. Nowadays, the concept of "Vocal for Local" is frequently discussed. This term is employed to convey a contemporary perspective and application. Regardless of the specific wording used, fundamentally, it encapsulates Gandhiji's sentiment of swadeshi as well as 'self-reliant Bharat' and nothing more. Today, Acharya ji informed me about his mission towards organic farming. He mentioned that in Gujarat alone, there are 9 lakh farmer families, a significant number indeed. Out of these, 9 lakh families have transitioned to organic farming, fulfilling Gandhiji's vision of chemical-free agriculture. He also shared that this shift has resulted in a reduction of 3 lakh metric tonnes of urea usage in Gujarat. This indicates a concerted effort towards preserving Mother Earth. If this isn't aligned with the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, then what else is? Under Acharya's guidance, Gujarat Vidyapeeth has experienced rejuvenation. These great personalities have bestowed upon us a rich legacy. It is incumbent upon us to adapt it to modern times. My contribution to this endeavour is exemplified by the resurgence of Khadi. The influence and reach of Khadi have grown substantially. It is remarkable to witness Khadi expanding to such an extent—previously confined mostly to use by politicians, we have successfully broadened its appeal. This reflects our commitment to honouring Gandhi's legacy. Our government, inspired by Gandhiji's ideals, prioritizes the welfare of rural communities and spearheads the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Today, villages are thriving, manifesting Bapu's vision of Gram Swaraj. Women are reclaiming their pivotal role in rural economies through self-help groups. I'm delighted to note that over 1 crore sisters engaged in self-help groups in villages have become Lakhpati Didis, and it is my aspiration to elevate 3 crore sisters to this status in our third term. Today, these women from village self-help groups have transitioned into drone pilots, embracing modern agricultural practices. These endeavours exemplify a robust Bharat and underscore an all-inclusive Bharat. Through our efforts, the impoverished have gained self-assurance to combat poverty. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty due to our government's policies. I firmly believe that wherever the soul of Pujya Bapu resides, it is showering us with blessings. Today, as Bharat achieves unprecedented milestones in the 'Azadi Ka Amit Kaal', advancing in land, space, and developmental aspirations, the sanctity of Mahatma Gandhi's abode is inspiring us all. Sabarmati Ashram, Kochrab Ashram, and Gujarat Vidyapeeth serve as beacons, connecting the modern era with our heritage. They strengthen our resolve and inspire the vision of a developed Bharat. I firmly believe that once the vision of Sabarmati Ashram materializes before me, it will attract thousands of visitors who will seek to understand its history and learn about Bapu. Therefore, I urge the Gujarat government and the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to organize a guide competition, encouraging numerous individuals to step forward and serve as guides. This heritage city fosters healthy competition among children as to who can be the best guide. We must identify those individuals who can best serve as guides at Sabarmati Ashram. Once there is competition among children, it will proliferate in every school, ensuring that every child is acquainted with the establishment and significance of Sabarmati Ashram. Secondly, it is proposed that for 365 days a year, at least 1000 children from various schools in Ahmedabad should visit Sabarmati Ashram and spend a minimum of one hour there. Those children who serve as guides in their schools will narrate anecdotes about Gandhiji's activities at the ashram, fostering a deeper connection to history. This initiative requires no additional budget or effort; only a fresh perspective is needed. I am confident that Bapu's ideals and the inspiring places associated with him will continue to guide us in our nation-building journey and provide us with renewed strength.
To my fellow countrymen, today I humbly dedicate this new project. This endeavour holds a special place in my heart, as it has been a longstanding aspiration since my tenure as Chief Minister. I dedicated considerable time and effort to this cause, facing various challenges and even legal battles as people were posing different problems. The central government also used to put obstacles in it at that time. Despite obstacles, through divine blessings and the unwavering support of the public, we have now realized this dream, overcoming every problem. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. My sole request to the state government is to commence and expedite this project without delay, as its completion hinges on the planting of trees and vegetation. Creating a lush environment akin to a jungle will require time for growth, but its impact will be palpable to the public. I firmly believe that once again, in the third term... I have nothing further to add.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोचरब आश्रम के उद्घाटन और गुजरात में साबरमती आश्रम परियोजना के मास्टर प्लान के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्रीमान आचार्य देवव्रत जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल, मुलुभाई बेरा, नरहरि अमीन, सी आर पाटिल, किरीटभाई सोलंकी, मेयर श्रीमती प्रतिभा जैन जी, भाई कार्तिकेय जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
पूज्य बापू का ये साबरमती आश्रम हमेशा से ही एक अप्रतिम ऊर्जा का जीवंत केंद्र रहा है। और मैं जैसे हर किसी को जब-जब यहाँ आने का अवसर मिलता है, तो बापू की प्रेरणा हम अपने भीतर स्पष्ट रूप से अनुभव कर सकते हैं। सत्य और अहिंसा के आदर्श हों, राष्ट्र आराधना का संकल्प हों, गरीब और वंचित की सेवा में नारायण सेवा देखने का भाव हो, साबरमती आश्रम, बापू के इन मूल्यों को आज भी सजीव किए हुए है। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि आज मैंने यहाँ साबरमती आश्रम के पुनर्विकास और विस्तार का शिलान्यास किया है। बापू के पहले, जो पहला आश्रम था, शुरू में जब आए, वो कोचरब आश्रम उसका भी विकास किया गया है, और मुझे खुशी है कि आज उसका भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। साउथ अफ्रीका से लौटने के बाद गांधी जी ने अपना पहला आश्रम कोचरब आश्रम में ही बनाया था। गांधी जी यहाँ चरखा चलाया करते थे, कार्पेंटरी का काम सीखते थे। दो साल तक कोचरब आश्रम में रहने के बाद फिर गांधी जी साबरमती आश्रम में शिफ्ट हुए थे। पुनर्निर्माण होने के बाद अब गांधी जी के उन दिनों की यादें कोचरब आश्रम में और बेहतर तरीके से संरक्षित रहेंगी। मैं पूज्य बापू के चरणों में नमन करता हूँ, उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ। मैं सभी देशवासियों को इन महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरक स्थानों के विकास के लिए भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज 12 मार्च वो ऐतिहासिक तारीख भी है। आज के ही दिन बापू ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की उस धारा को बदला और दांडी यात्रा स्वतंत्रता के आंदोलन के इतिहास में स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित हो गई। आज़ाद भारत में भी ये तारीख ऐसे ही ऐतिहासिक अवसर की, नए युग के सूत्रपात करने वाली गवाह बन चुकी है। 12 मार्च 2022 को, इसी साबरमती आश्रम से देश ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का शुभारंभ किया था। दांडी यात्रा ने आज़ाद भारत की पुण्यभूमि तय करने में, उसकी पृष्ठभूमि बनाने में, उस पुण्यभूमि का पुन: स्मरण करते हुए आगे बढ़ने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाई थी। और, अमृत महोत्सव के शुभारंभ ने अमृतकाल में भारत के प्रवेश का श्रीगणेश किया। अमृत महोत्सव ने देश में जनभागीदारी का वैसा ही वातावरण बनाया, जैसा आज़ादी के पहले दिखा था। हर हिन्दुस्तानी को प्राय: खुशी होगी कि आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव, उसकी व्यापकता कितनी थी और उसमें गांधी के विचारों का प्रतिबिंब कैसा था। देशवासी जानते हैं, आज़ादी के अमृतकाल के इस कार्यक्रम के दरमियान 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने पंच प्राण की शपथ ली। देश में 2 लाख से ज्यादा अमृत वाटिकाओं का निर्माण हुआ। 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा पेड़ पौधे लगाकर उनके पूरी तरह से विकास की चिंता की गई। इतना ही नहीं जल संरक्षण की दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा क्रांतिकारी कार्य हुआ, 70 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवर बनाए गए। और हमें याद है, हर घर तिरंगा अभियान पूरे देश में राष्ट्रभक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति का एक बहुत बड़ा सशक्त माध्यम बन गया था। ‘मेरी माटी, मेरा देश अभियान’ के तहत करोड़ों देशवासियों ने देश के बलिदानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान, 2 लाख से ज्यादा शिला-पट्टिकाएं भी स्थापित की गई हैं। इसलिए, साबरमती आश्रम आज़ादी की लड़ाई के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत के संकल्प का भी तीर्थ बना है।
साथियों,
जो देश अपनी विरासत नहीं संजो पाता, वो देश अपना भविष्य भी खो देता है। बापू का ये साबरमती आश्रम, देश की ही नहीं ये मानव जाति की ऐतिहासिक धरोहर है। लेकिन आजादी के बाद इस धरोहर के साथ भी न्याय नहीं हो पाया। बापू का ये आश्रम कभी 120 एकड़ में फैला हुआ था। समय के साथ अनेक कारणों से, ये घटते-घटते केवल 5 एकड़ में सिमट गया था। एक जमाने में यहां 63 छोटे-मोटे कंस्ट्रक्शन के मकान होते थे, और उनमें से भी अब सिर्फ 36 मकान ही बचे हैं, 6-3, 3-6 हो गया। और इन 36 मकानों में से भी केवल 3 मकानों में ही पर्यटक जा सकते हैं। जिस आश्रम ने इतिहास का सृजन किया हो, जिस आश्रम की देश की आजादी में इतनी बड़ी भूमिका रही हो, जिसे देखने के लिए, जानने के लिए, अनुभव करने के लिए दुनिया भर से लोग यहां आते हों, उस साबरमती आश्रम को सहेज कर रखना हम सभी 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का दायित्व है।
और साथियों,
आज साबरमती आश्रम का जो विस्तार संभव हो रहा है, उसमें यहाँ रहने वाले परिवारों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। इनके सहयोग के कारण ही आश्रम की 55 एकड़ जमीन वापस मिल पाई है। जिन-जिन लोगों ने इसमें सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाई हैं, मैं उन परिवारों की सराहना करता हूं, उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। अब हमारा प्रयास है कि आश्रम की सभी पुरानी इमारतों को उनकी मूल स्थिति में संरक्षित किया जाए। जिन मकानों को नए सिरे से बनाने की जरूरत होगी, मेरी तो कोशिश रहती है, जरूरत पड़े ही नहीं, जो कुछ भी होगा इसी में करना है मुझे। देश को लगना चाहिए कि ये पारंपरिक निर्माण की शैली को बनाए रखता है। आने वाले समय में ये पुनर्निर्माण देश और विदेश के लोगों में एक नया आकर्षण पैदा करेगा।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद जो सरकारें रहीं, उनमें देश की ऐसी विरासत को बचाने की ना सोच थी और ना ही राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति थी। एक तो विदेशी दृष्टि से भारत को देखने की आदत थी और दूसरी, तुष्टिकरण की मजबूरी थी जिसकी वजह से भारत की विरासत, हमारी महान धरोहर ऐसे ही तबाह होती गई। अतिक्रमण, अस्वच्छता, अव्यवस्था, इन सभी ने हमारी विरासतों को घेर लिया था। मैं काशी का सांसद हूं, मैं काशी का आपको उदाहरण देता हूं। वहां 10 साल पहले क्या स्थिति थी, पूरा देश जानता है। लेकिन जब सरकार ने इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई, तो लोगों ने भी सहयोग किया और काशी विश्वनाथ धाम के पुनर्निमाण के लिए 12 एकड़ जमीन निकल आई। आज उसी जमीन पर म्यूजियम, फूड कोर्ट, मुमुक्षु भवन, गेस्ट हाउस, मंदिर चौक, एंपोरियम, यात्री सुविधा केंद्र, अनेक प्रकार की सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। इस पुनर्निर्माण के बाद अब आप देखिए 2 साल में 12 करोड़ से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालु विश्वनाथ जी के दर्शन करने आए हैं। इसी तरह अयोध्या में श्रीराम जन्मभूमि के विस्तारीकरण के लिए हमने 200 एकड़ जमीन को मुक्त कराया। इस जमीन पर भी पहले बहुत सघन कंस्ट्रक्शन था। आज वहां राम पथ, भक्ति पथ, जन्म भूमि पथ, और अन्य सुविधाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। अयोध्या में भी पिछले 50 दिन में एक करोड़ से ज्यादा श्रृद्धालु भगवान श्रीराम के दर्शन कर चुके हैं। कुछ ही दिन पहले मैंने द्वारका जी में भी विकास के अनेक कार्यों का लोकार्पण किया है।
वैसे साथियों,
देश को अपनी विरासत को सहेजने का मार्ग एक तरह से यहां गुजरात की धरती ने दिखाया था। याद कीजिए, सरदार साहेब के नेतृत्व में सोमनाथ मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार, अपने आप में बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक घटना थी। गुजरात अपने आप में ऐसी अनेकों विरासत को संभाले हुए है। ये अहमदाबाद शहर, वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज सिटी है। रानी की वाव, चाँपानेर और धोलावीरा भी वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज में गिने जाते हैं। हजारों वर्ष पुराने पोर्ट सिटी लोथल की चर्चा दुनिया भर में है। गिरनार का विकास हो, पावागढ़, मोढेरा, अंबाजी, ऐसे सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों में अपनी विरासत को समृद्ध करने वाले काम किए गए हैं।
साथियों,
हमने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़ी विरासत के लिए, राष्ट्रीय प्रेरणा से जुड़े अपने स्थानों के लिए भी विकास का अभियान चलाया है। हमने, दिल्ली में आपने देखा होगा एक राजपथ हुआ करता था। हमने राजपथ को कर्तव्यपथ के रूप में विकसित करने का काम किया। हमने कर्तव्यपथ पर नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा स्थापित की। हमने अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और नेताजी से जुड़े स्थानों का विकास किया, उन्हें सही पहचान भी दी। हमने बाबा साहब अंबेडकर से जुड़े स्थानों का भी पंच तीर्थ के रूप में विकास किया। यहाँ एकता नगर में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की स्टेचू ऑफ यूनिटी आज पूरी दुनिया के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बन गई है। आज लाखों लोग सरदार पटेल जी को नमन करने वहां जाते हैं। आप दांडी देखेंगे, वो कितना बदल गया है, हजारों लोग दांडी जाते हैं आज। अब साबरमती आश्रम का विकास और विस्तार इस दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
भविष्य में आने वाली पीढ़ियां...यहां इस आश्रम में आने वाले लोग, यहां आकर ये समझ पाएंगे कि साबरमती के संत ने कैसे चरखे की ताकत से देश के जन-मन को आंदोलित कर दिया था। देश के जन-मन को चेतनवंत बना दिया था। और जो आज़ादी के अनेक प्रवाह चल रहे थे, उस प्रवाह को गति देने का काम कर दिया था। सदियों की गुलामी के कारण जो देश हताशा का शिकार हो रहा था, उसमें बापू ने जन आंदोलन खड़ा करके एक नई आशा भरी थी, नया विश्वास भरा था। आज भी उनका विज़न हमारे देश को उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए एक स्पष्ट दिशा दिखाता है। बापू ने ग्राम स्वराज और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना देखा था। अब आप देखिए हम वोकल फॉर लोकल की चर्चा करते हैं। आधुनिक लोगों के समझ में आए इसलिए शब्द प्रयोग कुछ भी हो। लेकिन मूलत: तो वो गांधी जी की स्वेदशी की भावना है और क्या है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत की महात्मा गांधी जी की जो संकल्पना थी, वहीं तो है उसमें। आज मुझे अभी हमारे आचार्य जी बता रहे थे कि क्योंकि वे प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए मिशन लेकर के काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने मुझे कहा कि गुजरात में 9 लाख किसान परिवार, ये बहुत बड़ा आंकड़ा है। 9 लाख किसान परिवार अब प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ मुड़ चुके हैं, जो गांधी जी का सपना था, केमिकल फ्री खेती और उन्होंने मुझे कहा कि 3 लाख मैट्रिक टन यूरिया गुजरात में इस बार कम उपयोग में लिया गया है। मतलब की धरती मां की रक्षा का काम भी हो रहा है। ये महात्मा गांधी के विचार नहीं है तो क्या है जी। और आचार्य जी के मार्गदर्शन में गुजरात विद्यापीठ ने भी एक नई जान भर दी है। हमारे इन महापुरूषों ने हमारे लिए बहुत कुछ छोड़ा है। हमें आधुनिक स्वरूप में उसको जीना सीखना पड़ेगा। और मेरी कोशिश यही है, खादी, आज इतना खादी का ताकत बढ़ गई है जी। कभी सोचा नहीं होगा कि खादी कभी...वरना वो नेताओं के परिवेश के रूप में अटक गई थी, हमने उसे बाहर निकाल दिया। हमारा गांधी के प्रति समर्पण का ये तरीका है। और हमारी सरकार, गांधी जी के इन्हीं आदर्शों पर चलते हुए गांव-गरीब के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दे रही है, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अभियान चला रही है। आज गाँव मजबूत हो रहा है, ग्राम स्वराज का बापू का विज़न साकार हो रहा है। हमारी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बार फिर से महिलाएं अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं। सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स हों, उसमें जो काम करने वाली हमारी माताएं-बहनें हैं। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज देश में, गॉवों में सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स में काम करने वाली 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनें लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं, और मेरा सपना है तीसरे टर्म में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का। आज हमारे गांव की सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स की बहनें ड्रोन पायलट बनी हैं। खेती की आधुनिकता की दिशा में वो नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। ये सारी बातें सशक्त भारत का उदाहरण है। सर्व-समावेशी भारत की भी तस्वीर है। हमारे इन प्रयासों से गरीब को गरीबी से लड़ने का आत्मबल मिला है। 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार की नीतियों की वजह से 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। और मैं पक्का मानता हूं पूज्य बापू की आत्मा जहां भी होती होगी, हमें आशीर्वाद देती होगी। आज जब भारत आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में नए कीर्तिमान गढ़ रहा है, आज जब भारत जमीन से अन्तरिक्ष तक नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है, आज जब भारत विकसित होने के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो महात्मा गांधी जी की तपोस्थली हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। और इसलिए साबरमती आश्रम, कोचरब आश्रम, गुजरात विद्यापीठ ऐसे सभी स्थान हम उसको आधुनिक युग के लोगों को उसके साथ जोड़ने के पक्षकार हैं। ये विकसित भारत के संकल्प, उसकी प्रेरणाओं में हमारी आस्था को भी सशक्त करता है। और मैं तो चाहूंगा अगर हो सके तो, क्योंकि मुझे पक्का विश्वास है, मेरे सामने जो साबरमती आश्रम का चित्र बना पड़ा है, उसको जब भी साकार होते आप देखेंगे, हजारों की तादाद में लोग यहां आएंगे। इतिहास को जानने का प्रयास करेंगे, बापू को जानने का प्रयास करेंगे। और इसलिए मैं गुजरात सरकार से भी कहूंगा, अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरशन से भी कहूंगा कि क्या एक काम कर सकते हैं। हम एक बहुत बड़ा, लोग गाइड के रूप में आगे आए और एक गाइड का कंपटीशन करें। क्योंकि ये हेरिटेज सिटी है, बच्चों के बीच में कंपटीशन हो, कौन बेस्ट गाइड का काम करता है। साबरमती आश्रम में बेस्ट गाइड की सेवा कर सकें, ऐसे कौन लोग हैं। एक बार बच्चों में कंपटीशन होगी, हर स्कूल में कंपटीशन होगी तो यहां का बच्चा-बच्चा जानेगा साबरमती आश्रम कब बना, क्या है, क्या करता था। और दूसरा 365 दिन हम तय करें कि प्रतिदिन अहमदाबाद के अलग-अलग स्कूल के कम से कम एक हजार बच्चे साबरमती आश्रम में आकर के कम से कम एक घंटा बिताएंगे। और वो जो बच्चे उसके स्कूल के गाइड बने होंगे, वो ही उनके बताएंगे कि यहां पर गांधी जी बैठते थे, यहां पर खाना खाते थे, यहां पर खाना पकता था, यहां गौशाला थी, सारी बातें बताएंगे। हम इतिहास को जी सकते हैं जी। कोई एक्स्ट्रा बजट की जरूरत नहीं है, एक्स्ट्रा मेहनत की जरूरत नहीं है, सिर्फ एक नया दृष्टिकोण देना होता है। और मुझे विश्वास है, बापू के आदर्श, उनसे जुड़े ये प्रेरणातीर्थ राष्ट्र निर्माण की हमारी यात्रा में और अधिक मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे, हमें नई ताकत देते रहेंगे।
मैं देशवासियों को आज इस नए प्रकल्प को आपके चरणों में समर्पित करता हूं। और इस विश्वास के साथ मैं आज यहां आया हूं और मुझे याद है, ये कोई सपना मेरा आज का नहीं है, मैं मुख्यमंत्री था, तब से इस काम के लिए लगा था। अदालतों में भी बहुत सारा समय बीता मेरा, क्योंकि पता नहीं भांति-भांति के लोग, नई-नई परेशानियां पैदा कर रहे थे। भारत सरकार भी उसमें अड़ंगे डालती थी उस समय। लेकिन, शायद ईश्वर के आशीर्वाद हैं, जनता-जनार्दन का आशीर्वाद है कि सारी समस्याओं से मुक्ति पाकर के अब उस सपने को साकार कर रहे हैं। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं। और राज्य सरकार से मेरा यही अनुरोध है कि जल्द से जल्द इसका काम प्रारंभ हो, जल्द से जल्द पूर्ण हो, क्योंकि इस काम को पूर्ण होने में मुख्य काम है- पेड़-पौधे लगाना, क्योंकि ये गीच, जंगल जैसा अंदर बनना चाहिए तो उसमें तो समय लगेगा, उसको ग्रो होने में जितना टाइम लगता है, लगेगा। लेकिन लोगों को फीलिंग आना शुरू हो जाएगा। और मैं जरूर विश्वास करता हूं कि मुझे तीसरे टर्म में फिर एक बार...मुझे अब कुछ कहने का बाकी नहीं रहता है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।