প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটে কোছবার আশ্রমের উদ্বোধন এবং সবরমতী আশ্রম প্রকল্পের মাস্টার প্ল্যানের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
12 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবরাজজি, গুজরাটের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, মুলুভাই বেরা, নরহরি আমিন, সিআর পাটিল, কিরীটভাই সোলাঙ্কি, মেয়র শ্রীমতী প্রতিভা জৈনজি এবং ভাই কার্তিকেয়জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজন, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও মহোদয়গণ!
পূজ্যবাপুর সবরমতী আশ্রম প্রাণবন্ত স্থান হিসেবে চিরকাল এক অনুপম প্রাণশক্তি বিকিরণ করে আসছে। অন্য অনেকের মতো যখনই আমরা পরিদর্শনের সুযোগ পাই, আমরা নিবিড়ভাবে অনুভব করি বাপুর দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রেরণা। সত্যের মূল্য, অহিংসা, দেশভক্তি এবং বঞ্চিতদের সেবার মনোভাব যা বাপুর দর্শন তা এখনও দেখা যায় সবরমতী আশ্রমে। এটি অত্যন্ত শুভ নিশ্চিত যে আজ আমি সবরমতী আশ্রমের পুনরুন্নয়ন এবং সম্প্রসারণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছি। এছাড়া দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা থেকে ফিরে প্রথমে বাপু যেখানে থাকতেন সেই কোছরাব আশ্রমটিরও সংস্কার করা হয়েছে এবং আমি অত্যন্ত খুশির সঙ্গে এর উদ্বোধনের কথা জানাচ্ছি। এই কোছরাব আশ্রমে প্রথম গান্ধীজি চরকা কাটেন এবং কাঠের কাজ শেখেন। এখানে দু-বছর থাকার পর গান্ধীজি সবরমতী আশ্রমে যান। এই পুনঃসংস্কারের ফলে গান্ধীজি প্রথম দিকের স্মৃতি আরও ভালোভাবে সংরক্ষিত হবে কোছরাব আশ্রমে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ১২ মার্চ, তারিখটির ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব আছে। এই দিনে বাপু ডান্ডি যাত্রার মাধ্যমে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের ধারার পরিবর্তন করেছিলেন, যা ইতিহাসে গাঁথা রয়েছে। এমনকি স্বাধীন ভারতেও এই তারিখটি বিশেষ তাৎপর্য বহন করে। নতুন যুগের ভোরের প্রতীক। ২০২২-এর ১২ মার্চ সবরমতী আশ্রম থেকেই দেশ শুরু করেছিল ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’। ডান্ডি যাত্রা স্বাধীন ভারতের পবিত্র মাটিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল। অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনা অমৃতকালে ভারতের প্রবেশের বার্তা বয়ে এনেছে। প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবে গর্বিত হবেন। এতে গান্ধীজির আদর্শ প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল উদযাপনে ৩ কোটির বেশি মানুষ পঞ্চ প্রাণের প্রতিজ্ঞা করেছেন। সারা দেশে ২ লক্ষের বেশি অমৃত বাটিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ২ কোটির গাছ-গাছালি রোপণ করা হয়েছে। জল সংরক্ষণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ৭০ হাজারের বেশি অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে দেশ তার ঐতিহ্যকে অবহেলা করে তার ভবিষ্যৎ বিভ্রান্তিকর হয়ে পড়ে। বাপুর সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্য সবরমতী আশ্রম শুধু ভারতের জন্যই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়, গোটা মানব সমাজের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কিন্তু স্বাধীনতার পরে এই ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি মনোযোগ দেওয়া হয়নি, যা এর প্রাপ্য ছিল। এক সময়ে ১২০ একর জমি জুড়ে এই আশ্রম ছিল। নানা কারণে সেটি ৫ একরে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এক সময়ে ৬৩টি ছোট ছোট বাড়ি ছিল, এখন আছে ৩৬টি। তার মধ্যে মাত্র ৩টিতে ঢুকতে দেওয়া হয় পর্যটকদের। ১২০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের দায়িত্ব এই সবরমতী আশ্রমকে রক্ষা করার।
এবং বন্ধুগণ,
এখানকার বাসিন্দা পরিবারগুলি সবরমতী আশ্রমের উন্নয়ন ও প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে। তাঁদের সাহায্যেই ৫৫ একর জমি ফিরে পাওয়া গেছে। এই উদ্যোগে যেসব পরিবার ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে, তাঁদের আমার আন্তরিক প্রশংসা ও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমাদের বর্তমান উদ্দেশ্য আশ্রমের সবকটি পুরনো বাড়িকে পুরনো চেহারায় ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতার পরের সরকারগুলির দূরদৃষ্টি এবং রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছার অভাব ছিল। বিদেশীদের চোখে ভারতকে দেখার একটা ঝোঁক ছিল। তার সঙ্গে ছিল তোষণের বাধ্যবাধকতা। যার ফলে আমাদের সমৃদ্ধি, ঐতিহ্য অবহেলিত হয়েছে ধ্বংস হয়েছে। জবলদখল, অপরিচ্ছন্নতা এবং অনিয়ম ছেয়ে গেছে আমাদের ঐতিহ্যস্থলগুলিতে। কাশীর সাংসদ হিসেবে আমি কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামের উদাহরণ দিতে পারি। ১০ বছর আগে কি ছিল তা মানুষ ভালোই জানে। তবে, সরকারের দৃঢ় মনস্কতায় এবং জনগণের সহযোগিতায় কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামের পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য ১২ একর জমি পাওয়া গেছে। বর্তমানে মিউজিয়াম, ফুডকোর্ট, অতিথিশালা, মুমুক্ষু ভবন, মন্দিরচক, এমপোরিয়াম, যাত্রী সুবিধা কেন্দ্র ইত্যাদি তৈরি হয়েছে। ওই স্থানে আসছেন ১২ কোটির বেশি ভক্ত। একইভাবে অযোধ্যায় শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমির সম্প্রসারণে ২০০ একর জমি মুক্ত করা হয়েছে। যেখানে ছিল ঘন বসতি। আজ রাম পথ, ভক্তি পথ এবং জন্মভূমি পথ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে সেখানে। গত ৫০ দিনে ১ কোটির বেশি ভক্ত অযোধ্যা পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
যাই হোক, বন্ধুগণ,
নিশ্চিতভাবে গুজরাট দেশের মধ্যে ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে নজির স্থাপন করেছে। সর্দারসাহেবের নেতৃত্বে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের সংস্কার একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক। গুজরাটে অনেকগুলি ঐতিহ্যস্থল আছে। আমেদাবাদকে বলা হচ্ছে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের শহর।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম এবং আমাদের জাতীয় প্রেরণার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত স্থলগুলির উন্নয়ন নিয়ে অভিযান শুরু করেছি। দিল্লির রাজপথকে কর্তব্য পথে পরিণত করা আমরা দেখেছি। সেখানে নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তি বসানো হয়েছে। এছাড়া আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম ও নেতাজী সংক্রান্ত স্থলগুলি বাড়ানো হয়েছে, যাতে যথাযথ পরিচিতে দেওয়া যায়। বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত স্থানগুলি পঞ্চতীর্থ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। একতা নগরে সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের একতা মূর্তি সারা বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছে। ডান্ডিরও উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আগামী প্রজন্ম এবং এই আশ্রম পরিদর্শনকারীরা বুঝতে পারবেন সবরমতীর এই সন্ত কীভাবে চরকার শক্তিতে দেশের মন প্রাণকে চালিত করেছেন। তিনি মানুষের চেতনা জাগরিত করেছেন এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে একাধিক ধারাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন। শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসন এবং দাসত্বের হতাশার মধ্যে বাপু নতুন আশা রোপণ করেছেন, বিশ্বাস রোপণ করেছেন জন আন্দোলনের মাধ্যমে। এমনকি আজও তাঁর দর্শন আমাদের দেশের প্রতিশ্রুতিমান ভবিষ্যতের জন্য স্পষ্ট দিশা দেখাচ্ছে। বাপু গ্রামস্বরাজ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন। বর্তমানে ভোকাল ফর লোকাল নিয়ে সর্বদাই আলোচনা হয়। মূলত এটি গান্ধীজির স্বদেশী তথা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দর্শন নির্ভর করেই গড়ে উঠেছে। আজ আচার্যজি আমাকে তাঁর জৈব চাষের মিশন নিয়ে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, শুধুমাত্র গুজরাটেই ৯ লক্ষ কৃষক আছেন। এর মধ্যে সকলকে জৈব চাষে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা হয়েছে, যাতে গান্ধীজির রাসায়নিক মুক্ত কৃষির ভাবনা পূরণ হয়। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, এর ফলে গুজরাটে ৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ইউরিয়া ব্যবহার কমেছে। এর থেকে একটা জিনিস বোঝা যায়, ধরিত্রী মাকে রক্ষা করতে আমাদের সংঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াস। যদি এটি মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আদর্শের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত না হয়। তাহলে আর কী হবে। আমাদের সরকার গান্ধীজির আদর্শে চালিত। অগ্রাধিকার দেয় গ্রামীণ মানুষের কল্যাণে। এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান। বর্তমানে গ্রামগুলি প্রাণবন্ত হয়ে উঠেছে, প্রকাশ করছে বাপুর গ্রাম স্বরাজের দর্শন। গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে মহিলারা তাঁদের ভূমিকা ফিরে পাচ্ছেন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে। আমি খুশি যে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে নিযুক্ত ১ কোটি গ্রামীণ মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি হয়েছেন। আমাদের তৃতীয় দফার শাসনে ৩ কোটি বোনকে এই মর্যাদা দেওয়াই আমার প্রত্যাশা। গ্রামের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর এই মহিলারাই ড্রোন পাইলট হচ্ছেন, আঁকড়ে ধরছেন আধুনিক কৃষি কাজকে। এইসব উদ্যোগ শক্তিশালী ভারত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভারতকে তুলে ধরছে। আমাদের প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে দারিদ্রের সঙ্গে লড়াইয়ে সাহস পাচ্ছেন মানুষ। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস পূজ্য বাপুর আত্মা যেখানেই থাকুক তিনি আমাদের ওপর আশীর্বাদ বর্ষণ করছেন। সবরমতী আশ্রম, কোছরাব আশ্রম এবং গুজরাট বিদ্যাপীঠ আলোকবর্তিকার কাজ করছে। ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে আধুনিক যুগকে। আমাদের সংকল্পকে দৃঢ় করছে, উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখতে প্রেরণা যোগাচ্ছে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস সবরমতী আশ্রমের দর্শন যখন বাস্তবায়িত হবে তখন এখানে আসবেন হাজার হাজার দর্শক, যাঁরা ইতিহাস জানতে চাইবেন, বাপুর থেকে শিক্ষা নেবেন।
আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী,
আমি আজ বিনয়ের সঙ্গে নতুন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করছি। এই উদ্যোগের বিশেষ স্থান আছে আমার হৃদয়ে। কারণ সেই মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন আমি এই স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলাম। এর জন্য আমি যথেষ্ট সময় ও শ্রম ব্যয় করেছি। নানা সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছি। মানুষের তৈরি নানা সমস্যার জন্য আইনী লড়াই হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারও সেই সময়ে বাধা দিয়েছে। এত বাধা সত্ত্বেও ঈশ্বরের আশীর্বাদে এবং জনগণের অকুণ্ঠ সমর্থনে আমরা আজ এই স্বপ্ন সফল করলাম, সব সমস্যা অতিক্রম করে। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে আমার একটি মাত্র অনুরোধ যে আপনারা দেরি না করে অবিলম্বে এর কাজ দ্রুত শুরু করুন। গাছ-গাছালি রোপণ হলে এটি সম্পূর্ণতা পাবে। তবে স্নিগ্ধ সবুজ অরণ্য পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে সময় লাগবে। কিন্তু তার প্রভাব জনগণের কাছে হবে অসীম। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে আরও একবার, তৃতীয় দফায়..... আমার আর কিছু বলার নেই।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Kochrab Ashram & launch of Master Plan of Sabarmati Ashram Project in Gujarat
12 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat ji; the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel; Mulubhai Bera, Narhari Amin, C.R. Patil, Kiritbhai Solanki, Mayor Smt. Pratibha Jain ji, and Bhai Kartikeya ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The Sabarmati Ashram of Pujya Bapu has consistently radiated an unparalleled energy, serving as a vibrant hub. Like many others, whenever we have the privilege to visit, we keenly feel Bapu's enduring inspiration. The values of truth, non-violence, devotion to the nation, and the spirit of serving the underprivileged, cherished by Bapu, are still upheld by the Sabarmati Ashram. It is indeed auspicious that today I have laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment and expansion of the Sabarmati Ashram. Additionally, the Kochrab Ashram, where Bapu initially resided upon his return from South Africa, has also been renovated, and I am delighted to announce its inauguration today. It was in the Kochrab Ashram where Gandhiji first engaged in spinning the charkha and learned carpentry work. Following his two-year stay there, Gandhiji moved to the Sabarmati Ashram. With its reconstruction, the memories of Gandhiji's early days will be better preserved at the Kochrab Ashram. I pay my respects to the revered Bapu. I also congratulate all the countrymen for the development of these significant and inspiring places.
Friends,
Today, March 12, holds significant historical importance. On this day, Bapu altered the course of the freedom movement with the iconic Dandi March, etching it into the annals of history. Even in independent Bharat, this date bears witness to another historic occasion, marking the dawn of a new era. On March 12, 2022, the nation commenced the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' from the Sabarmati Ashram. The Dandi March played a pivotal role in shaping the sacred landscape of independent Bharat, providing a backdrop for its inception and progression. The commencement of Amrit Mahotsav heralded Bharat's entry into the 'Amrit Kaal'. It evoked a similar sense of public participation across the country as was witnessed before independence. Every Indian would take pride in the widespread celebration of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' and its reflection of Gandhi's ideals. During this celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', over 3 crore people pledged allegiance to the Panch Pran. More than 2 lakh Amrit Vatikas were established nationwide, with efforts made for their holistic development through the planting of over 2 crore trees and plants. Additionally, significant strides were taken in water conservation, with the construction of over 70,000 Amrit Sarovars. The 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign emerged as a powerful expression of patriotism nationwide. Through the 'Meri Maati, Mera Desh' initiative, crores of countrymen paid homage to the country's martyrs. Over 2 lakh commemorative stone plaques were installed during the Amrit Mahotsav. Consequently, the Sabarmati Ashram has become not only a symbol of the freedom struggle but also a testament to building a developed Bharat.
Friends,
A nation that neglects its heritage jeopardizes its future. The Sabarmati Ashram, a historical heritage associated with Bapu, holds significance not only for Bharat but for all humanity. However, post-independence, this heritage has not received the attention it deserves. Once spanning 120 acres, the ashram now occupies merely 5 acres due to various reasons. What was once home to 63 small dwellings now consists of only 36 houses, with access granted to tourists to visit only 3 of these houses. It is incumbent upon all 140 crore Indians to preserve the Sabarmati Ashram, an institution that has shaped history, has played a massive role in the nation's freedom struggle and continues to attract visitors from around the globe.
And friends,
The families residing here have significantly contributed to the expansion and development of the Sabarmati Ashram as it stands today. It is through their cooperation that 55 acres of the ashram's land have been reclaimed. I extend my sincere appreciation and gratitude to those families who have played a positive role in this endeavour. Our current objective is to preserve all the old buildings of the Ashram in their original condition. I make efforts to identify houses that require reconstruction from the ground up, ensuring that we uphold traditional construction styles. Even if the need does not arise immediately, I am committed to undertaking whatever is necessary. This reconstruction effort will undoubtedly captivate both domestic and international audiences in the future.
Friends,
The governments that existed after independence lacked the foresight and political will to preserve our country's heritage. There was a tendency to view Bharat through a foreign lens, coupled with the compulsion for appeasement, which resulted in the neglect and destruction of our rich heritage. Encroachments, uncleanliness, and disorder plagued our heritage sites. As the MP from Kashi, I can provide the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. The condition of the area 10 years ago is well-known to the people. However, with government's determination and public cooperation, 12 acres of land were secured for the reconstruction of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. Today, various facilities such as museums, food courts, guest houses, Mumukshu Bhawans, Mandir Chowk, Emporiums, Passenger Facilitation Centres etc. have been developed on this land, attracting over 12 crore devotees in just two years. Similarly, 200 acres of land were freed for the expansion of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi in Ayodhya, which was previously densely built upon. Today, facilities such as Ram Path, Bhakti Path, and Janmabhoomi Path are being developed here. In Ayodhya, more than one crore devotees have had darshan of Lord Shri Ram in the last 50 days alone. I recently inaugurated numerous development projects in Dwarka ji as well.
By the way friends,
Indeed, Gujarat has set an exemplary precedent for heritage preservation in the country. The renovation of the Somnath temple under the leadership of Sardar Saheb stands as a historic milestone. Gujarat is home to several such heritage sites, with Ahmedabad being recognized as a World Heritage City. Rani ki Vav, Champaner, and Dholavira are also designated as World Heritage sites. The ancient port city of Lothal is a hot topic of discussion worldwide. Efforts have been made to develop Girnar, Pavagadh, Modhera, and Ambaji, among other significant heritage sites.
Friends,
We have initiated a development campaign for sites associated with the heritage of the freedom struggle and our national inspiration. You may have noticed the transformation of Rajpath in Delhi into a Kartavya Path. We erected the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Kartavya path. Additionally, we have enhanced sites related to the freedom struggle and Netaji in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, providing them with due recognition. Places linked to Baba Saheb Ambedkar have also been developed as Panch Teerth. The Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Ekta Nagar has become a global attraction, with thousands paying homage to Sardar Patel. Dandi, too, has undergone significant changes, attracting thousands of visitors. The ongoing development and expansion of the Sabarmati Ashram mark another significant step in this direction.
Friends,
The forthcoming generations and visitors to this ashram will gain insight into how the saint of Sabarmati, through the power of the charkha, stirred the hearts and minds of the nation. He awakened the consciousness of the people and propelled multiple streams of the freedom movement forward. In a country grappling with despair from centuries of colonial rule and slavery, Bapu infused new hope and faith by igniting a mass movement. Even today, his vision offers a clear direction for our nation's promising future. Bapu envisioned 'Gram Swaraj' (village self-governance) and a self-reliant Bharat. Nowadays, the concept of "Vocal for Local" is frequently discussed. This term is employed to convey a contemporary perspective and application. Regardless of the specific wording used, fundamentally, it encapsulates Gandhiji's sentiment of swadeshi as well as 'self-reliant Bharat' and nothing more. Today, Acharya ji informed me about his mission towards organic farming. He mentioned that in Gujarat alone, there are 9 lakh farmer families, a significant number indeed. Out of these, 9 lakh families have transitioned to organic farming, fulfilling Gandhiji's vision of chemical-free agriculture. He also shared that this shift has resulted in a reduction of 3 lakh metric tonnes of urea usage in Gujarat. This indicates a concerted effort towards preserving Mother Earth. If this isn't aligned with the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, then what else is? Under Acharya's guidance, Gujarat Vidyapeeth has experienced rejuvenation. These great personalities have bestowed upon us a rich legacy. It is incumbent upon us to adapt it to modern times. My contribution to this endeavour is exemplified by the resurgence of Khadi. The influence and reach of Khadi have grown substantially. It is remarkable to witness Khadi expanding to such an extent—previously confined mostly to use by politicians, we have successfully broadened its appeal. This reflects our commitment to honouring Gandhi's legacy. Our government, inspired by Gandhiji's ideals, prioritizes the welfare of rural communities and spearheads the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Today, villages are thriving, manifesting Bapu's vision of Gram Swaraj. Women are reclaiming their pivotal role in rural economies through self-help groups. I'm delighted to note that over 1 crore sisters engaged in self-help groups in villages have become Lakhpati Didis, and it is my aspiration to elevate 3 crore sisters to this status in our third term. Today, these women from village self-help groups have transitioned into drone pilots, embracing modern agricultural practices. These endeavours exemplify a robust Bharat and underscore an all-inclusive Bharat. Through our efforts, the impoverished have gained self-assurance to combat poverty. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty due to our government's policies. I firmly believe that wherever the soul of Pujya Bapu resides, it is showering us with blessings. Today, as Bharat achieves unprecedented milestones in the 'Azadi Ka Amit Kaal', advancing in land, space, and developmental aspirations, the sanctity of Mahatma Gandhi's abode is inspiring us all. Sabarmati Ashram, Kochrab Ashram, and Gujarat Vidyapeeth serve as beacons, connecting the modern era with our heritage. They strengthen our resolve and inspire the vision of a developed Bharat. I firmly believe that once the vision of Sabarmati Ashram materializes before me, it will attract thousands of visitors who will seek to understand its history and learn about Bapu. Therefore, I urge the Gujarat government and the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to organize a guide competition, encouraging numerous individuals to step forward and serve as guides. This heritage city fosters healthy competition among children as to who can be the best guide. We must identify those individuals who can best serve as guides at Sabarmati Ashram. Once there is competition among children, it will proliferate in every school, ensuring that every child is acquainted with the establishment and significance of Sabarmati Ashram. Secondly, it is proposed that for 365 days a year, at least 1000 children from various schools in Ahmedabad should visit Sabarmati Ashram and spend a minimum of one hour there. Those children who serve as guides in their schools will narrate anecdotes about Gandhiji's activities at the ashram, fostering a deeper connection to history. This initiative requires no additional budget or effort; only a fresh perspective is needed. I am confident that Bapu's ideals and the inspiring places associated with him will continue to guide us in our nation-building journey and provide us with renewed strength.
To my fellow countrymen, today I humbly dedicate this new project. This endeavour holds a special place in my heart, as it has been a longstanding aspiration since my tenure as Chief Minister. I dedicated considerable time and effort to this cause, facing various challenges and even legal battles as people were posing different problems. The central government also used to put obstacles in it at that time. Despite obstacles, through divine blessings and the unwavering support of the public, we have now realized this dream, overcoming every problem. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. My sole request to the state government is to commence and expedite this project without delay, as its completion hinges on the planting of trees and vegetation. Creating a lush environment akin to a jungle will require time for growth, but its impact will be palpable to the public. I firmly believe that once again, in the third term... I have nothing further to add.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.