President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 107TH ANNUAL DAY AND CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF LADY HARDINGE MEDICAL COLLEGE
26 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced 107th Annual Day and Convocation Ceremony of Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) in New Delhi today (February 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today medical science is not limited to just treatment. Its scope has become very wide. The gap between the physical, digital and biological realms is shrinking due to the 4th Industrial Revolution. New experiments being done in synthetic biology and new techniques like CRISPR gene editing are proving helpful in finding solutions to problems that have persisted for centuries. But the problem of misuse of these technologies also remains. She expressed confidence that the medical fraternity will work in accordance with ethics and high values ​​in their professional life and try to solve all the problems with the integrated approach of ‘one health’.
The President said that people consider doctors as God. Doctors should understand this moral responsibility and behave accordingly. They will be truly successful doctors or nurses only if they have professional competence as well as human values ​​like compassion, kindness and empathy. To be a good healthcare professional, it is also important to be a good person. She said that Gandhi Ji has also called knowledge without character and science without humanity as a sin. Therefore, their primary aim should not be to earn money, but ‘service before self’.
The President was happy to note that LHMC has been registered as an Organ Transplant Retrieval Centre. LHMC has started the Comprehensive Antibiotic Stewardship Program to resolve the problem of antimicrobial resistance. LHMC is also working on Blood Bag Delivery under the iDrone Initiative in collaboration with other institutes. She was happy to note that the LHMC, in collaboration with the Government of Norway, has established the National Human Milk Bank and Lactation Counseling Center ‘Vatsalya - Matri Amrit Kosh’. She expressed confidence that this Centre will prove helpful in creating awareness about breastfeeding and reducing infant mortality rates.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಲೇಡಿ ಹಾರ್ಡಿಂಜ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ 107ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
26 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 26, 2024) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಲೇಡಿ ಹಾರ್ಡಿಂಜ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ (ಎಲ್ಎಚ್ಎಂಸಿ) 107ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಇಂದು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇವಲ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಬಹಳ ವಿಶಾಲವಾಗಿದೆ. 4ನೇ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭೌತಿಕ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರವು ಕುಗ್ಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಿಂಥೆಟಿಕ್ ಬಯಾಲಜಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಿತ ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ) ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವಾದ ಸಿಆರ್‌ಐಎಸ್ ಪಿಆರ್ (CRISPR) ಜೀನ್ ಎಡಿಟಿಂಗ್, ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ ಉಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಿವೆ. ಆದರೆ ಈ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ದುರುಪಯೋಗದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯೂ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವವು ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈತಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ಒಂದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ' ಎಂಬ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನರು ವೈದ್ಯರನ್ನು ದೇವರೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವೈದ್ಯರು ಈ ನೈತಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವರ್ತಿಸಬೇಕು. ಅವರು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ, ದಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭೂತಿಯಂತಹ ಮಾನವೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅವರು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ವೈದ್ಯರು ಅಥವಾ ದಾದಿಯರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಾಗಲು, ಉತ್ತಮ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಸಹ ಮುಖ್ಯ. ಚಾರಿತ್ರ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಾಪ ಎಂದು ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಕರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಅವರ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಗುರಿ ಹಣ ಸಂಪಾದಿಸುವುದು ಅಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ 'ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವೆ' ಆಗಿರಬೇಕು.
ಎಲ್.ಎಚ್.ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗಾಂಗ ಕಸಿ ಮರುಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಆಂಟಿಮೈಕ್ರೊಬಿಯಲ್ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಎಚ್ಎಂಸಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರತಿಜೀವಕ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಎಚ್ಎಂಸಿ ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐಡ್ರೋನ್ ಇನಿಶಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಲಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಗ್ ವಿತರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಎಚ್ಎಂಸಿ, ನಾರ್ವೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಾಲು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲುಣಿಸುವ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ 'ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ - ಮಾತೃ ಅಮೃತ್ ಕೋಶ್' ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಸ್ತನ್ಯಪಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಶು ಮರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -