राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत लेडी हार्डिंग वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचा 107 वा वार्षिक दिन आणि दीक्षांत समारंभ संपन्न
26 FEB 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत आज (26 फेब्रुवारी, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे लेडी हार्डिंग वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचा (LHMC) चा 107 वा वार्षिक दिन आणि दीक्षांत समारंभ झाला.
वैद्यकीय शास्त्र आज केवळ उपचारापुरते मर्यादित राहिलेले नाही तर त्याची व्याप्ती खूप विस्तृत झाली आहे. चौथ्या औद्योगिक क्रांतीमुळे भौतिक, डिजिटल आणि जैविक क्षेत्रांमधील अंतर कमी होत आहे. सिंथेटिक जीवशास्त्रामध्ये केले जाणारे नवीन प्रयोग आणि सीआरआयएसपीआर जनुक संपादनासारखी नवीन तंत्रे गेल्या कित्येक शतकांपासून कायम असलेल्या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यात उपयुक्त ठरत आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. मात्र या तंत्रज्ञानाचा गैरवापर होण्याची समस्या देखील कायम आहे. वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक जीवनातील नैतिकता आणि उच्च मूल्यांच्या आधारे एकत्र काम करून ‘एक आरोग्य’ हा एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोन डोळ्यासमोर ठेऊन सर्व समस्या सोडवण्याचा प्रयत्न करतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
लोक डॉक्टरांना देव मानतात. हे लक्षात घेऊन डॉक्टरांनी ही नैतिक जबाबदारी समजून त्यानुसार वागले पाहिजे. त्यांच्याकडे व्यावसायिक क्षमता तसेच करुणा, दया आणि सहानुभूती यांसारखी मानवी मूल्ये असतील तरच ते खऱ्या अर्थाने यशस्वी डॉक्टर किंवा परिचारिका होतील. एक चांगला आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिक होण्यासाठी, एक चांगली व्यक्ती असणे देखील महत्त्वाचे आहे. गांधीजींनी चारित्र्याशिवाय ज्ञान आणि मानवतेशिवाय विज्ञान हे पाप म्हटले आहे. त्यामुळे डॉक्टरांचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट पैसे कमवणे हे नसून ‘स्वतःच्या आधी सेवा’ हे असले पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
लेडी हार्डिंज वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाची नोंदणी अवयव प्रत्यारोपण पुनर्प्राप्ती केंद्र म्हणून झाली आहे याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 107TH ANNUAL DAY AND CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF LADY HARDINGE MEDICAL COLLEGE
26 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced 107th Annual Day and Convocation Ceremony of Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) in New Delhi today (February 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today medical science is not limited to just treatment. Its scope has become very wide. The gap between the physical, digital and biological realms is shrinking due to the 4th Industrial Revolution. New experiments being done in synthetic biology and new techniques like CRISPR gene editing are proving helpful in finding solutions to problems that have persisted for centuries. But the problem of misuse of these technologies also remains. She expressed confidence that the medical fraternity will work in accordance with ethics and high values ​​in their professional life and try to solve all the problems with the integrated approach of ‘one health’.
The President said that people consider doctors as God. Doctors should understand this moral responsibility and behave accordingly. They will be truly successful doctors or nurses only if they have professional competence as well as human values ​​like compassion, kindness and empathy. To be a good healthcare professional, it is also important to be a good person. She said that Gandhi Ji has also called knowledge without character and science without humanity as a sin. Therefore, their primary aim should not be to earn money, but ‘service before self’.
The President was happy to note that LHMC has been registered as an Organ Transplant Retrieval Centre. LHMC has started the Comprehensive Antibiotic Stewardship Program to resolve the problem of antimicrobial resistance. LHMC is also working on Blood Bag Delivery under the iDrone Initiative in collaboration with other institutes. She was happy to note that the LHMC, in collaboration with the Government of Norway, has established the National Human Milk Bank and Lactation Counseling Center ‘Vatsalya - Matri Amrit Kosh’. She expressed confidence that this Centre will prove helpful in creating awareness about breastfeeding and reducing infant mortality rates.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -