Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate First Mile Connectivity Projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited in Chhattisgarh Tomorrow
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s commitment to strengthening energy security and furthering sustainable development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is scheduled to virtually inaugurate three key First Mile Connectivity Projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Coal India Subsidiary under Ministry of Coal, in Chhattisgarh tomorrow. These projects, valued at over Rs 600 crore, mark a significant step towards faster, eco-friendly, and efficient mechanized coal evacuation.
The Dipka OCP Coal Handling Plant, located in SECL's Dipka Area, stands out as a key project constructed at a cost exceeding Rs. 211 Crore. With an annual coal handling capacity of 25 MT, the project features an overground bunker capacity of 20,000 tons and a 2.1 km long conveyor belt, facilitating the rapid loading of 4,500 – 8,500 tons of coal per hour. Moreover, the project will ensure eco-friendly transportation by minimizing road-based coal movement between the pit and rail sidings, thereby curbing carbon emissions. This will not only benefit the environment but also enhances operational efficiency by significantly reducing rake loading time to less than an hour.
Another noteworthy project is the Chhal OCP Coal Handling Plant in SECL’s Raigarh Area, built at a cost of over 173 crores. With a capacity to handle 6 MT of coal annually, it includes an overground bunker, a conveyor belt spanning 1.7 km, and a Silo with a capacity of 3,000 tons.
Additionally, the Baroud OCP Coal Handling Plant at SECL Raigarh Area, designed to handle 10 MT of coal annually, has been completed at a cost of Rs. 216 crores. Equipped with an overground bunker capacity of 20,000 tons and a 1.7 km conveyor belt, the project features a rapid loading system capable of loading 5000-7500 tons of coal per hour, significantly streamlining the loading process and contributing to operational efficiency.
Aligning with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, these projects demonstrate commitment to provide multi-modal connectivity and enhancing coal infrastructure across the region. By generating local employment opportunities and ensuring efficient energy supply, they play a pivotal role in the socio-economic development of the area.
Embracing the principles of environmental sustainability, the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects minimize reliance on coal transportation via roads, thus reducing traffic congestion, road accidents, and environmental impact.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल छत्तीसगढ़ में साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लि. की फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने तथा सतत विकास को बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप कल छत्तीसगढ़ में कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) की तीन प्रमुख फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल रुप में उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह परियोजनाएं 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की हैं और तेज, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और कुशल मशीनीकृत कोयला निकासी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
एसईसीएल के दीपका क्षेत्र स्थित दीपका ओसीपी कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट 211 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की एक प्रमुख परियोजना है। वार्षिक 25 मीट्रिक टन की कोयला हैंडलिंग क्षमता के साथ इस परियोजना में 20,000 टन की ओवरग्राउंड बंकर क्षमता और 2.1 किमी लंबी कन्वेयर बेल्ट है, जो प्रति घंटे 4,500 - 8,500 टन कोयले की तेजी से लोडिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह परियोजना गड्ढे और रेल साइडिंग के बीच सड़क आधारित कोयले की आवाजाही को कम करके पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन पर अंकुश लगेगा। इससे न केवल पर्यावरण को लाभ होगा बल्कि रेक लोडिंग का समय एक घंटे से भी कम हो जाएगा और परिचालन दक्षता भी बढ़ेगी।
एक अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण परियोजना एसईसीएल के रायगढ़ क्षेत्र में छाल ओसीपी कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट है। इसे 173 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है। इसमें वार्षिक 6 मीट्रिक टन कोयला संभालने की क्षमता के साथ एक ओवरग्राउंड बंकर, 1.7 किमी तक फैला एक कन्वेयर बेल्ट और 3,000 टन क्षमता का साइलो शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एसईसीएल रायगढ़ क्षेत्र में बरौद ओसीपी कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट है। इसे वार्षिक रूप से 10 मीट्रिक टन कोयले की हैंडलिंग के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह 216 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरा हो गया है। 20,000 टन की ओवरग्राउंड बंकर क्षमता तथा 1.7 किमी कन्वेयर बेल्ट से लैस इस परियोजना में एक रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम है। यह प्रति घंटे 5000-7500 टन कोयला लोड करने में सक्षम है, लोडिंग प्रक्रिया को काफी सुव्यवस्थित बनाता है और परिचालन दक्षता में योगदान देता है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के साथ संरेखित ये परियोजनाएं पूरे क्षेत्र में मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने तथा कोयला अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करती हैं। ये परियोजनाएं स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके और कुशल ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के सिद्धांतों को अपनाते हुए सड़कों के माध्यम से कोयला परिवहन पर निर्भरता को कम करती हैं और यातायात की भीड़, सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करती हैं।