Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate First Mile Connectivity Projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited in Chhattisgarh Tomorrow
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s commitment to strengthening energy security and furthering sustainable development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is scheduled to virtually inaugurate three key First Mile Connectivity Projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Coal India Subsidiary under Ministry of Coal, in Chhattisgarh tomorrow. These projects, valued at over Rs 600 crore, mark a significant step towards faster, eco-friendly, and efficient mechanized coal evacuation.
The Dipka OCP Coal Handling Plant, located in SECL's Dipka Area, stands out as a key project constructed at a cost exceeding Rs. 211 Crore. With an annual coal handling capacity of 25 MT, the project features an overground bunker capacity of 20,000 tons and a 2.1 km long conveyor belt, facilitating the rapid loading of 4,500 – 8,500 tons of coal per hour. Moreover, the project will ensure eco-friendly transportation by minimizing road-based coal movement between the pit and rail sidings, thereby curbing carbon emissions. This will not only benefit the environment but also enhances operational efficiency by significantly reducing rake loading time to less than an hour.
Another noteworthy project is the Chhal OCP Coal Handling Plant in SECL’s Raigarh Area, built at a cost of over 173 crores. With a capacity to handle 6 MT of coal annually, it includes an overground bunker, a conveyor belt spanning 1.7 km, and a Silo with a capacity of 3,000 tons.
Additionally, the Baroud OCP Coal Handling Plant at SECL Raigarh Area, designed to handle 10 MT of coal annually, has been completed at a cost of Rs. 216 crores. Equipped with an overground bunker capacity of 20,000 tons and a 1.7 km conveyor belt, the project features a rapid loading system capable of loading 5000-7500 tons of coal per hour, significantly streamlining the loading process and contributing to operational efficiency.
Aligning with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, these projects demonstrate commitment to provide multi-modal connectivity and enhancing coal infrastructure across the region. By generating local employment opportunities and ensuring efficient energy supply, they play a pivotal role in the socio-economic development of the area.
Embracing the principles of environmental sustainability, the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects minimize reliance on coal transportation via roads, thus reducing traffic congestion, road accidents, and environmental impact.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે છત્તીસગઢમાં સાઉથ ઈસ્ટર્ન કોલફિલ્ડ લિમિટેડના પ્રથમ માઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને આગળ વધારવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી છત્તીસગઢમાં કોલસા મંત્રાલય હેઠળની કોલ ઈન્ડિયા સબસિડિયરી, સાઉથ ઈસ્ટર્ન કોલફિલ્ડ્સ લિમિટેડ (SECL)ના ત્રણ મુખ્ય ફર્સ્ટ માઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવાના છે. આવતીકાલે રૂ. 600 કરોડથી વધુ મૂલ્યના આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ઝડપી, પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ યાંત્રિક કોલસાના નિકાલ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે.
SECL ના દિપકા વિસ્તારમાં સ્થિત, દિપકા OCP કોલ હેન્ડલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ, રૂ. 211 કરોડ કરતાં વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવેલ મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે અલગ છે. 25 MTની વાર્ષિક કોલસા હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતા સાથે, પ્રોજેક્ટમાં 20,000 ટનની ઓવરગ્રાઉન્ડ બંકર ક્ષમતા અને 2.1 કિમી લાંબો કન્વેયર બેલ્ટ છે, જે પ્રતિ કલાક 4,500 - 8,500 ટન કોલસાના ઝડપી લોડિંગની સુવિધા આપે છે. તદુપરાંત, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખાડા અને રેલ સાઇડિંગ્સ વચ્ચે રોડ-આધારિત કોલસાની હિલચાલને ઘટાડી ઈકો-ફ્રેન્ડલી પરિવહન સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જેનાથી કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન પર અંકુશ આવશે. આનાથી માત્ર પર્યાવરણને જ ફાયદો થશે નહીં પણ રેક લોડિંગના સમયને એક કલાક કરતાં પણ ઓછા સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડીને ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે.
અન્ય નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોજેક્ટ SECL ના રાયગઢ વિસ્તારમાં છલ OCP કોલ હેન્ડલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ છે, જે 173 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવ્યો છે. વાર્ષિક 6 MT કોલસાને હેન્ડલ કરવાની ક્ષમતા સાથે, તેમાં એક ઓવરગ્રાઉન્ડ બંકર, 1.7 કિમી સુધી ફેલાયેલો કન્વેયર બેલ્ટ અને 3,000 ટનની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતો સિલોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વધુમાં, SECL રાયગઢ વિસ્તારમાં બરૌદ OCP કોલ હેન્ડલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ, વાર્ષિક 10 MT કોલસાને હેન્ડલ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ, રૂ. 216 કરોડ ના ખર્ચે પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. 20,000 ટનની ઓવરગ્રાઉન્ડ બંકર ક્ષમતા અને 1.7 કિમી કન્વેયર બેલ્ટથી સજ્જ, આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં પ્રતિ કલાક 5000-7500 ટન કોલસો લોડ કરવામાં સક્ષમ ઝડપી લોડિંગ સિસ્ટમ છે, જે લોડિંગ પ્રક્રિયાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરે છે અને ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં ફાળો આપે છે.
પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન સાથે સંરેખિત, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવા અને સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં કોલસાના માળખાને વધારવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. સ્થાનિક રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી કરીને અને કાર્યક્ષમ ઉર્જા પુરવઠાની ખાતરી કરીને, તેઓ વિસ્તારના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતાના સિદ્ધાંતોને અપનાવીને, ફર્સ્ટ માઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી (FMC) પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રસ્તાઓ દ્વારા કોલસાના પરિવહન પર નિર્ભરતાને ઘટાડે છે, આમ ટ્રાફિકની ભીડ, માર્ગ અકસ્માતો અને પર્યાવરણીય અસરમાં ઘટાડો કરે છે.