Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate First Mile Connectivity Projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited in Chhattisgarh Tomorrow
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s commitment to strengthening energy security and furthering sustainable development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is scheduled to virtually inaugurate three key First Mile Connectivity Projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Coal India Subsidiary under Ministry of Coal, in Chhattisgarh tomorrow. These projects, valued at over Rs 600 crore, mark a significant step towards faster, eco-friendly, and efficient mechanized coal evacuation.
The Dipka OCP Coal Handling Plant, located in SECL's Dipka Area, stands out as a key project constructed at a cost exceeding Rs. 211 Crore. With an annual coal handling capacity of 25 MT, the project features an overground bunker capacity of 20,000 tons and a 2.1 km long conveyor belt, facilitating the rapid loading of 4,500 – 8,500 tons of coal per hour. Moreover, the project will ensure eco-friendly transportation by minimizing road-based coal movement between the pit and rail sidings, thereby curbing carbon emissions. This will not only benefit the environment but also enhances operational efficiency by significantly reducing rake loading time to less than an hour.
Another noteworthy project is the Chhal OCP Coal Handling Plant in SECL’s Raigarh Area, built at a cost of over 173 crores. With a capacity to handle 6 MT of coal annually, it includes an overground bunker, a conveyor belt spanning 1.7 km, and a Silo with a capacity of 3,000 tons.
Additionally, the Baroud OCP Coal Handling Plant at SECL Raigarh Area, designed to handle 10 MT of coal annually, has been completed at a cost of Rs. 216 crores. Equipped with an overground bunker capacity of 20,000 tons and a 1.7 km conveyor belt, the project features a rapid loading system capable of loading 5000-7500 tons of coal per hour, significantly streamlining the loading process and contributing to operational efficiency.
Aligning with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, these projects demonstrate commitment to provide multi-modal connectivity and enhancing coal infrastructure across the region. By generating local employment opportunities and ensuring efficient energy supply, they play a pivotal role in the socio-economic development of the area.
Embracing the principles of environmental sustainability, the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects minimize reliance on coal transportation via roads, thus reducing traffic congestion, road accidents, and environmental impact.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل چھتیس گڑھ میں ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹیڈ کے فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے بھارت کے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی چھتیس گڑھ میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا کی ذیلی کمپنی ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹیڈ ( ایس ای سی ایل ) کے تین اہم فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گے ۔ 600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت والے یہ پروجیکٹ تیز تر، ماحول دوست اور موثر میکانائزڈ کوئلے کے انخلاء کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈپکا علاقے میں واقع ڈپکا او سی پی کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ ، ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے ، جس کی لاگت 211 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ 25 ایم ٹی سالانہ کوئلے کی ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، اس پروجیکٹ میں 20000 ٹن کی اوور گراؤنڈ بنکر کی گنجائش اور 2.1 کلومیٹر طویل کنویئر بیلٹ ہے، جس سے فی گھنٹہ 4500 - 8500 ٹن کوئلے کی تیزی سے لوڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ پروجیکٹ پِٹ اور ریل سائڈنگز کے درمیان سڑک پر کی جانے والی کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کو کم سے کم کرکے ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ اس طرح کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی ۔ اس سے نہ صرف ماحول کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ ریک لوڈنگ کے وقت کو ایک گھنٹہ سے بھی کم کر کے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
ایک اور قابل ذکر پروجیکٹ ایس ای سی ایل کے رائے گڑھ علاقے میں چھل او سی پی کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ ہے، جو 173 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ سالانہ 6 ایم ٹی کوئلے کو ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، اس میں ایک زیر زمین بنکر، 1.7 کلومیٹر پر محیط کنویئر بیلٹ اور 3000 ٹن کی صلاحیت والا سائلو شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایس ای سی ایل رائے گڑھ علاقے میں بارود او سی پی کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ، جسے سالانہ 10 ایم ٹی کوئلے کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، 216 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ 20000 ٹن صلاحیت کے اوور گراؤنڈ بنکر اور 1.7 کلومیٹر کنویئر بیلٹ سے لیس، اس پروجیکٹ میں تیز رفتار لوڈنگ سسٹم ہے ، جو فی گھنٹہ 5000-7500 ٹن کوئلہ لوڈ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جو لوڈنگ کے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر ہموار کرتا ہے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق، ان پروجیکٹوں سے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے اور پورے خطے میں کوئلے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کا عزم ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ مقامی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے اور موثر توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر، یہ علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اصولوں کو اپناتے ہوئے، فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی ( ایف ایم سی ) پروجیکٹ سڑکوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل پر انحصار کو کم کرتے ہیں، اس طرح ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ ، سڑک کے حادثات اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرتے ہیں۔