Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of plant-based meat products under Vegan food category exported to USA from Gujarat
Centre plans to boost export of vegan foods products to Australia, Israel and New Zealand
22 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to boost exports of unique agricultural processed food products, the centre through apex export promotion body -- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Authority (APEDA) --- facilitated the export of first consignment of plant-based meat products under Vegan food category from Nadiad in Kheda district in Gujarat to California,the United States of America (USA).
With the growing popularity of vegan food products in developed countries, the plant-based food products have a huge export potential in the international market due to the high nutrient value of the vegan food products. Due to its rich fiber and lesser cholesterol contents, vegan food products are becoming alternative food products across the globe.
The first shipment that was exported to the USA from Nadiad has vegan food products like momos, mini samosas, patties, nuggets, spring rolls, burgers, etc. The logistics support was provided by the Kheda district administration.
Stressing on exploring new foreign destinations, APEDA Chairman, Dr M Angamuthu said that APEDA is working towards promotion of plant-based meat products in a big way without disturbing the conventional animal-based meat export market.
On the occasion, Kheda district magistrate Shri K.L. Bachani assured all needed support to APEDA for export-related activities in future. “It has become possible with the efforts of Regional Head, APEDA Gujarat that first consignment of plant-based food products is being shipped to U.S.A from Nadiad,” Bachani said.
The APEDA has planned to promote a variety of vegan foods products, including pancake, snacks, cheese, etc, to the countries of Australia, Israel, New Zealand and others in coming months.
On the occasion, APEDA, Gujarat’s Regional Head stressed on adding more plant-based meat products in APEDA’s export basket.The first consignment of plant-based food products were exported by Greennest and Wholesome Foods.
APEDA has taken number of export promotion activities and initiatives, by way of development of virtual portals for organizing Virtual Trade Fairs, Farmer Connect Portal, e-office, HortiNet Traceability system, Buyer Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets, product specific campaigns etc. APEDA has been closely working with the state government for creating infrastructure and promotion of export from the state.
APEDA assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing a wide range of products to exporters.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
গুজরাট থেকে ভেগান খাদ্য শ্রেণীর কারখানায় তৈরি হওয়া উদ্ভিজ্জ মাংসজাতীয় দ্রব্যের প্রথম রপ্তানি হল ইউএসএ-তে
22 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
অভিনব কৃষিজ প্রক্রিয়াজাত পণ্যের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির করার উদ্দেশ্যে শীর্ষ রপ্তানি প্রসার প্রতিষ্ঠান- এগ্রিকালচারাল অ্যান্ড প্রসেসড ফুড প্রোডাক্টস এক্সপোর্ট অথরিটি (এপিইডিএ)-র মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের খেড়া জেলার নাদিয়াদ থেকে ভেগান খাদ্য শ্রেণীর কারখানায় তৈরি উদ্ভিজ্জ মাংসজাতীয় দ্রব্যের প্রথম রপ্তানিটি করলো মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ক্যালিফোর্নিয়াতে।
উন্নত দেশগুলিতে ভেগান খাদ্য দ্রব্যের জনপ্রিয়তা বেড়ে চলায় আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে কারখানায় তৈরি খাদ্য দ্রব্যের প্রভূত রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনা আছে ভেগান খাদ্য শ্রেণীর উচ্চ পুষ্টি মূল্যের জন্য। তন্তু বেশি থাকায় এবং কোলেস্টেরল কম থাকার কারনে ভেগান খাদ্য দ্রব্য সারা বিশ্বে বিকল্প খাদ্য দ্রব্য হয়ে উঠছে।
নাদিয়াদ থেকে আমেরিকায় জাহাজে যে দ্রব্যগুলি রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে সেই ভেগান খাদ্য দ্রব্যের মধ্যে আছে মোমো, মিনি সামোসা, প্যাটিস, নাগেটস, স্প্রিং রোল, বার্গার ইত্যাদি। লজিস্টিক্স সহায়তা দিয়েছে খেড়া জেলা প্রশাসন।
নতুন নতুন বিদেশী গন্তব্য স্থান খুঁজে বের করার উপর জোর দিয়ে অ্যাপেডা চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ এম আঙ্গামুথু বলেছেন, অ্যাপেডা চিরাচরিত প্রাণীজ ভিত্তিক মাংস রপ্তানীর বাজারের অসুবিধা না ঘটিয়ে বৃহৎ আকারে কারখানায় তৈরি উদ্ভিজ্জ মাংসজাতীয় দ্রব্যের উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে খেড়া জেলাশাসক শ্রী কে এল বাচানি ভবিষ্যতে রপ্তানি সংক্রান্ত কাজে অ্যাপেডাকে প্রয়োজনীয় সব রকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
অ্যাপেডা আগামী মাসগুলিতে প্যান কেক, স্ন্যাক্স, চিজ ইত্যাদি নানা ধরনের ভেগান খাদ্য অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ইজরায়েল, নিউজিল্যান্ড এবং অন্যান্য দেশে পাঠানোর পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে অ্যাপেডা গুজরাটের আঞ্চলিক প্রধান আরও বেশি ধরনের কারখানায় তৈরি উদ্ভিজ্জ মাংসজাতীয় দ্রব্যের ব্যবস্থা করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
অ্যাপেডা রপ্তানি বাড়াতে ভার্চুয়াল পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ভার্চুয়াল বাণিজ্য মেলা, ফার্মার কানেক্ট পোর্টাল, ই-অফিস, হর্টিনেট, ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সম্মেলন, বিপ্রতীপ ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সম্মেলন, নির্দিষ্ট পণ্য ভিত্তিক প্রচারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। অ্যাপেডা রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে পরিকাঠামো, নির্মাণ এবং রপ্তানি প্রসারে কাজ করে চলেছে।
পণ্যের গুণমানের অবাধ শংসাপত্র নিশ্চিত করতে অ্যাপেডা সারা দেশের ২২০টি ল্যাবকে চিহ্নিত করেছে রপ্তানিযোগ্য একাধিক পণ্যের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার জন্য।