Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of plant-based meat products under Vegan food category exported to USA from Gujarat
Centre plans to boost export of vegan foods products to Australia, Israel and New Zealand
22 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to boost exports of unique agricultural processed food products, the centre through apex export promotion body -- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Authority (APEDA) --- facilitated the export of first consignment of plant-based meat products under Vegan food category from Nadiad in Kheda district in Gujarat to California,the United States of America (USA).
With the growing popularity of vegan food products in developed countries, the plant-based food products have a huge export potential in the international market due to the high nutrient value of the vegan food products. Due to its rich fiber and lesser cholesterol contents, vegan food products are becoming alternative food products across the globe.
The first shipment that was exported to the USA from Nadiad has vegan food products like momos, mini samosas, patties, nuggets, spring rolls, burgers, etc. The logistics support was provided by the Kheda district administration.
Stressing on exploring new foreign destinations, APEDA Chairman, Dr M Angamuthu said that APEDA is working towards promotion of plant-based meat products in a big way without disturbing the conventional animal-based meat export market.
On the occasion, Kheda district magistrate Shri K.L. Bachani assured all needed support to APEDA for export-related activities in future. “It has become possible with the efforts of Regional Head, APEDA Gujarat that first consignment of plant-based food products is being shipped to U.S.A from Nadiad,” Bachani said.
The APEDA has planned to promote a variety of vegan foods products, including pancake, snacks, cheese, etc, to the countries of Australia, Israel, New Zealand and others in coming months.
On the occasion, APEDA, Gujarat’s Regional Head stressed on adding more plant-based meat products in APEDA’s export basket.The first consignment of plant-based food products were exported by Greennest and Wholesome Foods.
APEDA has taken number of export promotion activities and initiatives, by way of development of virtual portals for organizing Virtual Trade Fairs, Farmer Connect Portal, e-office, HortiNet Traceability system, Buyer Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets, product specific campaigns etc. APEDA has been closely working with the state government for creating infrastructure and promotion of export from the state.
APEDA assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing a wide range of products to exporters.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گجرات نے ویگن فوڈ کے زمرے کے تحت سبزیوں پر مبنی گوشت کی مصنوعات کی پہلی کھیپ امریکہ کو برآمد کی
مرکز کا آسٹریلیا، اسرائیل اور نیوزی لینڈ کو ویگن فوڈس اشیاء کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کامنصوبہ ہے
22 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی اشیاء کی منفرد برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے اقدام تحت، برآمدات کی فروغ سے متعلق ادارے - ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعے مرکز نے گجرات کے کھیڑا ضلع کے ناڈیاڈ سے کیلیفورنیا، امریکہ (یو ایس اے) تک، ویگن فوڈ کے تحت پودوں پر مبنی گوشت کی مصنوعات کی پہلی کھیپ کی برآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں ویگن فوڈ اشیاء کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے ساتھ، ویگن فوڈاشیاء کے زیادہ تغذیے کی وجہ سے پودوں پر مبنی فوڈ اشیاء کی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں برآمد کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے بھرپور فائبر اور کم کولیسٹرول کے مواد کی وجہ سے، ویگن فوڈ اشیاء پوری دنیا میں خوراک کی متبادل مصنوعات بنتی جارہی ہیں۔
پہلی کھیپ جو ناڈیاڈ سے امریکہ کو برآمد کی گئی تھی اس میں ویگن فوڈ اشیاء جس میں موموس، منی سموسے، پیٹیز، نگٹس، اسپرنگ رولس، برگر وغیرہ شامل ہیں، کے لیے لاجسٹک سپورٹ کھیڑا ضلع انتظامیہ نے فراہم کی تھی۔
نئے غیر ملکی ٹھکانوں کی دریافت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، اپیڈا کے چیئرمین ، ڈاکٹر ایم انگامتھو نے کہا کہ اپیڈا روایتی جانوروں پر مبنی گوشت کی برآمدی منڈی کو متاثر کیے بغیر پودوں پر مبنی گوشت کی مصنوعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ، کھیڑاضلع مجسٹریٹ کے. ایل. بچانی نے مستقبل میں برآمد سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے اپیڈا کو تمام تر ضروری مددفراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ جناب بچانی نے کہا کہ ’’علاقائی ہیڈ ، اپیڈا گجرات کی کوششوں سے ایسا ممکن ہوا ہے کہ پلانٹ پر مبنی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی پہلی کھیپ کو ناڈیاڈ سے امریکہ روانہ کیا جارہا ہے‘‘۔
اپیڈا نے آئندہ مہینوں میں آسٹریلیا ، اسرائیل ، نیوزی لینڈ اور دیگر ممالک میں پین کیک ، ناشتے ، پنیر وغیرہ سمیت متعدد ویگن فوڈز مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، اے پی ای ڈی اے، گجرات کے علاقائی ہیڈ نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی برآمد کی جانے والی اشیاء میں پودوں پر مبنی گوشت کی اور مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ پودوں پر مبنی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی پہلی کھیپ گرینسٹ اور ہولسم فوڈز نے برآمد کی تھی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ورچوئل طور پر منعقد کاروباری میلے، کسانوں سے منسلک پورٹل ، ای آفس، ہارٹی نیٹ ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم، خریدار اور فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقات، ریورس بایرس سیلرس میٹس،مصنوعات سے متعلق مخصوص مہم وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لیے ورچوئل پورٹلز کو فروغ دینےکے ذریعے برآمدات کی متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں اور مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے اور ریاست سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے برآمدی جانچ اور باقیات کی نگرانی کے منصوبوں کے لیے تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مضبوطی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، معیار کی بہتری اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت کی اسکیموں کے تحت بھی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں برآمد کاروں کی شرکت کا اہتمام کرتا ہے، جو برآمدکاروں کو اپنی خوراک کی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی میں مقام دلانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے اے ایچ اے آر(آہار) آرگنک ورلڈ کانگریس، بایو فیک انڈیا، وغیرہ جیسے قومی پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
برآمد کی جانے والی اشیاء کے سرٹیفکیشن کے بلارکاوٹ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے برآمد کاروں کو مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج کی جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک میں 220 لیبز کو منظوری دی ہے۔