Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of plant-based meat products under Vegan food category exported to USA from Gujarat
Centre plans to boost export of vegan foods products to Australia, Israel and New Zealand
22 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to boost exports of unique agricultural processed food products, the centre through apex export promotion body -- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Authority (APEDA) --- facilitated the export of first consignment of plant-based meat products under Vegan food category from Nadiad in Kheda district in Gujarat to California,the United States of America (USA).
With the growing popularity of vegan food products in developed countries, the plant-based food products have a huge export potential in the international market due to the high nutrient value of the vegan food products. Due to its rich fiber and lesser cholesterol contents, vegan food products are becoming alternative food products across the globe.
The first shipment that was exported to the USA from Nadiad has vegan food products like momos, mini samosas, patties, nuggets, spring rolls, burgers, etc. The logistics support was provided by the Kheda district administration.
Stressing on exploring new foreign destinations, APEDA Chairman, Dr M Angamuthu said that APEDA is working towards promotion of plant-based meat products in a big way without disturbing the conventional animal-based meat export market.
On the occasion, Kheda district magistrate Shri K.L. Bachani assured all needed support to APEDA for export-related activities in future. “It has become possible with the efforts of Regional Head, APEDA Gujarat that first consignment of plant-based food products is being shipped to U.S.A from Nadiad,” Bachani said.
The APEDA has planned to promote a variety of vegan foods products, including pancake, snacks, cheese, etc, to the countries of Australia, Israel, New Zealand and others in coming months.
On the occasion, APEDA, Gujarat’s Regional Head stressed on adding more plant-based meat products in APEDA’s export basket.The first consignment of plant-based food products were exported by Greennest and Wholesome Foods.
APEDA has taken number of export promotion activities and initiatives, by way of development of virtual portals for organizing Virtual Trade Fairs, Farmer Connect Portal, e-office, HortiNet Traceability system, Buyer Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets, product specific campaigns etc. APEDA has been closely working with the state government for creating infrastructure and promotion of export from the state.
APEDA assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing a wide range of products to exporters.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वीगन खाद्य श्रेणी के तहत वनस्पति आधारित मांस उत्पाद की पहली खेप का गुजरात से अमेरिका निर्यात
वीगन खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिये ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इजरायल और न्यूजीलैंड निर्यात के बारे में केंद्र की योजना
22 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
अभिनव कृषि प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिये केंद्र ने सर्वोच्च निर्यात संवर्धन संस्था– कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात प्राधिकरण (एपीडा)– के जरिये वीगन (शाकाहारी और दुग्ध उत्पादों से रहित) खाद्य श्रेणी के अंतर्गत वनस्पति आधारित मांस उत्पादों की पहली खेप का निर्यात किया है। यह निर्यात गुजरात के खेड़ा जिले के नादियाड़ से अमेरिका के कैलीफोर्निया किया गया है।
विकसित देशों में वीगन खाद्य उत्पादों की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता के मद्देनजर वनस्पति आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों को निर्यात करने की अपार क्षमता है, क्योंकि इसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पोषक तत्‍व होते हैं। इसमें रेशे अधिक होते हैं और कोलोस्ट्रॉल की मात्रा बेहद कम होती है। इसलिये वीगन खाद्य उत्पाद पूरे विश्व में वैकल्पिक खाद्य उत्पाद बनते जा रहे हैं।
नादियाड़ से जो पहली खेप अमेरिका निर्यात की गई है, उसमें वीगन उत्पाद हैं, जैसे मोमोज़, मिनी समोसे, पैटीज़, नगेट्स, स्प्रिंग रोल्स, बर्गर, आदि। खेड़ा जिला प्रशासन ने लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता प्रदान की है।
नये विदेशी गंतव्यों की खोज पर जोर देते हुये एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुथ्थू ने कहा कि एपीडा बड़े पैमाने पर वनस्पति आधारित मांस उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये काम कर रहा है, जिसमें पारंपरिक पशु आधारित मांस निर्यात बाजार में कोई हस्तक्षेप नहीं किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर खेड़ा के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री के.एल. बछानी ने भावी निर्यात सम्बंधी गतिविधियों के लिये एपीडा को पूरा समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। श्री बछानी ने कहा, एपीडा, गुजरात के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख के प्रयासों से यह संभव हो पाया है कि नादियाड़ से अमेरिका को वनस्पति आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों की पहली खेप रवाना की गई है।
एपीडा ने वीगन खाद्य उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें पैनकेक, स्नैक्स, चीज़ आदि शामिल हैं, जिन्हें आने वाले समय में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इजरायल, न्यूजीलैंड और अन्य देशों को निर्यात किया जायेगा।
एपीडा, गुजरात के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख ने कहा कि एपीडा के निर्यात बास्केट में अधिक से अधिक वनस्पति आधारित मांस उत्पादों को जोड़ना चाहिये। वनस्पति आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों की पहली खेप को ग्रीन-नेस्ट और होलसम फूड्स ने निर्यात किया था।
एपीडा ने कई निर्यात संवर्धन गतिविधियों और पहलों की शुरुआत की है। इसके लिये वर्चुअल पोर्टलों का विकास किया जा रहा है, ताकि वर्चुअल व्यापार मेलों, फार्मर कनेक्ट पोर्टल, ई-ऑफिस, हॉर्टी-नेट ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रणाली, क्रेता-विक्रेता मुलाकात, उत्पाद सम्बंधी अभियान आदि गतिविधियां चलाई जायेंगी। एपीडा राज्य से निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने और अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिये राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
एपीडा निर्यात परीक्षण और अवशेष निगरानी योजना के लिये मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन तथा उन्हें मजबूत बनाने में सहायता कर रहा है। एपीडा कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को तेज करने के लिये अवसंरचना विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार और बाजार विकास में भी सहायता दे रहा है।
एपीडा अतंर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी भी सुनिश्चित करता है। इस तरह निर्यातकों को एक मंच मिल जाता है, जहां वे विश्व बाजार में अपने खाद्य उत्पाद उतार सकते हैं। एपीडा आहार, जैविक विश्व कांग्रेस, बायो-फैक इंडिया, आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन करता है, ताकि कृषि-निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
निर्यात किये जाने वाले उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता का निर्बाध प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिये एपीडा ने देशभर में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी है, जो निर्यातको के उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के परीक्षण की सेवायें प्रदान करती हैं।