Cabinet
The Quest for making India as the Hub of International Arbitration
Cabinet approves New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Bill,
2019
Undertakings of International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution to be transferred to New Delhi International Arbitration Centre w.e.f 2nd march, 2019
The Bill seeks to replace Ordinance and will be introduced in the ensuing Parliament Session
12 JUN 2019 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Making India as the hub of International Arbitration has been one of the pioneering initiatives of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led NDA Government. Setting up of an independent an autonomous regime for institutionalized domestic and international arbitration are a step in this direction.
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approvedtoday the Bill New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) Bill, 2019 for introduction in the ensuing session of Parliament.
Impact:
The benefits of institutionalized arbitration will be manifold for the Government and its agency and to the parties to a dispute.
This will result in quality experts being available in India and also an advantage in terms of cost incurred.
It will facilitate India becoming a hub for institutional arbitration.
Implications:
The Bill provides for setting up of an independent an autonomous body for institutional arbitration and to acquire and transfer the undertakings of International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution (ICADR) to New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC)w.e.f a specified date 2nd march, 2019.
Implementation:
The Bill replaces the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Ordinance, 2019, promulgated by President on 02.03.2019 for the creation of an independent and autonomous regime for institutionalized domestic and international arbitration and establishing India as an International Hub of Arbitration.
The Bill provides for the repeal of the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Ordinance, 2019 and saves all the actions done or taken under the Ordinance which will be deemed to have been done or taken under the provisions of this Bill.
Background:
It has been the endeavor of the Government of India to establish an independent and autonomous institution for resolving International and domestic commercial disputes expeditiously by Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism. In this regard, a High-Level Committee (HLC), headed by Mr. Justice B.N. Srikrishna, former Judge of the Supreme Court of India, was constituted in the year 2017. The HLC recommended that the Government may take over the International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution (ICADR), an existing institution which has been established in the year 1995 using the public funds and develop it as an Institution of National Importance.
Taking into consideration the HLC's recommendations, a Bill, namely the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) Bill 2018 was approved for introduction in the Parliament by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 15th December, 2017. The Bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 5th January, 2018 and was passed by the Lok Sabha on 4th January, 2019. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Bill, 2018 could not be taken up for consideration and passing by the Rajya Sabha in its 248th Session. Thereafter, the Parliament was adjourned sine die on 13th February, 2019.
The President, in view of the importance of the matter and urgency to make India a hub of institutionalized arbitration and promote 'Ease of Doing Business' in India, promulgated an Ordinance namely "The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Ordinance, 2019" on 2nd March, 2019. In view of the provisions of the Article 107 (5) and 123 (2) of the Constitution, the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Bill, 2019 is proposed to be introduced in the Parliament which will replace the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Ordinance, 2019.
NDIAC – the future International Hub of Arbitration.
The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) will be headed by a Chairperson, who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court or a Judge of a High Court or an eminent person, having special knowledge and experience in the conduct or administration of arbitration, law or management, to be appointed by the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Justice of India. Besides, it will also have two Full-time or Part-time Members from amongst eminent persons having substantial knowledge and experience in institutional arbitration in both domestic and international. In addition, one representative of a recognized body of commerce and industry shall be nominated on rotational basis as a Part-time Member. The Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Financial Adviser nominated by Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and Chief Executive Officer, NDIAC will be ex-officio Members.
Aims and objectives of NDIAC :-
(a) bring targeted reforms to develop itself as a flagship institution for conducting international and domestic arbitration
(b) provide facilities and administrative assistance for conciliation, mediation and arbitral proceedings;
(c) maintain panels of accredited arbitrators, conciliators and mediators both at national and international level or specialists such as surveyors and investigators;
(d) facilitate conducting of international and domestic arbitrations and conciliation in the most professional manner;
(e) provide cost effective and timely services for the conduct of arbitrations and conciliations at Domestic and International level;
(f) promote studies in the field of alternative dispute resolution and related matters, and to promote reforms in the system of settlement of disputes; and
(g) co-operate with other societies, institutions and organisations, national or international for promoting alternative dispute resolution.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ
12 JUN 2019 7:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ
ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಸೂದೆ – 2019ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ; ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ವತ್ತನ್ನು 2019ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ; ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡನೆ
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ – 2019ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳೇರ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಕಕ್ಷಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹಲವು ರೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ದೊರಕಲಿವೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಜ್ಞರು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಚ್ಚದ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳುವುದಾದರೂ ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅನುಕೂಲವಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಸೂದೆ ಭಾರತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ರೂಪುಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯಿಂದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗೆ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2019ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಐಸಿಎ ಡಿಆರ್) ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಸ್ತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವತ್ತನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿ)ಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಜಾರಿ:
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ – 2019 ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಗೆ, 2019 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2 ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು. ಅದರ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಈ ಮಸೂದೆ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಸೂದೆ ಜಾರಿಯಿಂದ ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆ – 2019 ನಿರಶನಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಯಡಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು/ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಅಂಶಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ(ಎಡಿಆರ್) ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಉತ್ಸುಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಬಿ.ಎನ್. ಶ್ರೀಕೃಷ್ಣ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ(ಹೆಚ್ ಎಲ್ ಸಿ)ಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ, 1995ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಐಸಿಎಡಿಆರ್)ವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವೇ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಕ್ಕೆ ಪಡೆದು, ಅದನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ – 2018 ಅನ್ನು, 2017ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 15ರಂದು ನಡೆದಿದ್ದ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 2018ರ ಜನವರಿ 5ರಂದು ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು 2019ರ ಜನವರಿ 4ರಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತ್ತು. ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡು 248ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಆ ನಂತರ ಸಂಸತ್ 2019ನೇ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13ರಂದು ಅನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಾವಧಿಗೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿತು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ವಾತಾವರಣ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ತುರ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಷಯದ ಗಂಭೀರತೆಯನ್ನು ಅರಿತು 2019ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2ರಂದು ‘ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆ – 2019 ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಕಲಂ 107(5) ಮತ್ತು 123(2) ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ವಯ ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಸೂದೆ – 2019ಅನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆ – 2019ರ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿ – ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ತಾಣ
ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಅಥವಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಭವ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶೇಷ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದಕ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಆಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಪೂರ್ಣಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಥವಾ ಅರೆಕಾಲಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪರಿಮಿತ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ಒಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಅರೆಕಾಲಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅವರ ಅವಧಿ ಪುನರಾವರ್ತನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾನೂನು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಈ ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿಯ ಪದನಿಮಿತ್ತ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಎ ಸಿಯ ಗುರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯೇಯೋದ್ದೇಶಗಳು
ಎ) ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ನಿಗದಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವುದು.
ಬಿ) ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ, ರಾಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಧಾನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಪೂರಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುವುದು.
ಸಿ) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಾರರು, ಸಂಧಾನಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜೀಕಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ತನಿಖಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವುದು.
ಡಿ) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಅನುಕೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು.
ಇ) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು.
ಎಫ್) ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವುದು.
ಜಿ) ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಘ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುವುದು.