Prime Minister's Office
Swachh Shakti 2019: Rural women Champions for Swachh Bharat
PM to launch Swachh Shakti 2019 from Kurukshetra tomorrow
Women Sarpanches from all over the country to be felicitated
11 FEB 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kurukshetra in Haryana on February 12, 2019. He will participate in Swachh Shakti 2019, a convention of Women Sarpanches and distribute the Swachh Shakti-2019 awards. PM will visit the Swachh Sundar Shauchalay exhibition at Kurukshetra and address a public gathering. PM will also inaugurate/ lay foundation stone for various development projects in Haryana.
Swachh Shakti-2019 is a national event which aims to bring in to focus the leadership role played by rural women in Swachh Bharat Mission. Women Sarpanches and Panches from all over the country will be attending the event. Around 15,000 women are expected to participate in this year’s Swachh Shakti event aimed at empowering the women.
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in association with the Govt. of Haryana is organizing the Swachh Shakti-2019. Best practices from grass root level in the rural areas for Swachh Bharat will be shared by them. The event will showcase the achievements of Swachh Bharat and the recently conducted Swachh Sunder Shauchalay, (neat and clean toilet) - a unique and first of its kind in the world campaign.
Background:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Shakti program first in 2017 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. 6000 women sarpanches from across the country had assembled in Gujarat on the occasion of International Women’s Day under the banner of Swachh Shakti 2017. PM addressed and honoured them.
The second Swachh Shakti event, Swachh Shakti-2018 was held at Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh. 8000 women sarpanches, 3000 women Swachhagrahis and women champions from other walks of life from across the country were recognized for their outstanding contribution towards making a Swachh Bharat during the event.
Now the third edition is being inaugurated from Kurukshetra.
Swachh Shakti is an example of how at the grass root level, rural women champions are acting as a change agent to mobilize the community and lead from the front women taking initiatives for a Swachh Bharat. The movement is a part of ongoing activities under the aegis of the Swachh Bharat Mission, launched on October 2nd, 2014, by the Prime MinisterNarendra Modiaimed at achieving a Clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) India by 2nd October, 2019.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वच्छ शक्ति 2019: स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में अग्रणी ग्रामीण महिलाएं
प्रधानमंत्री कल कुरूक्षेत्र से स्वच्छ शक्ति 2019 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
देश भर की महिला सरपंचों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
11 FEB 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 12 फरवरी, 2019 को हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र का दौरा करेंगे और वहां महिला सररपंचों के स्वच्छ शक्ति 2019 सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे तथा स्वच्छ शक्ति-2019 पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री कुरुक्षेत्र में स्वच्छ सुंदर शौचालय प्रदर्शनी भी देखने जाएंगे और फिर वहां एक सार्वजनिक सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद वह हरियाणा में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास / उद्घाटन करेंगे।
स्वच्छ शक्ति -2019 एक राष्ट्रीय आयोजन है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में ग्रामीण महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालना है। पूरे देश की महिला सरपंच और पंच इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी। इस वर्ष महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के उद्देश्य से लगभग 15,000 महिलाओं के स्वच्छ शक्ति कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय, हरियाणा सरकार के साथ मिलकर स्‍वच्‍छ शक्ति 2019 का आयोजन कर रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर अपनायी गयी बेहतरीन पद्धतियों को इसमें महिला सरपंचों द्वारा साझा किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छ भारत की उपलब्धियों और हाल ही में आयोजित स्वच्छ सुंदर शौचालय, (स्वच्छ और स्वच्छ शौचालय) जो कि विश्‍व में अपनी तरह का एक अनूठा अभियान है का भी पहली बार इसमें प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2017 में गुजरात के गांधीनगर से स्‍वच्‍छ शक्ति कार्यक्रम का आगाज किया था। महिला दिवस के अवसर पर स्‍वच्‍छ शक्ति के बैनर तले देशभर से 6 हजार महिला संरपंच इसमें शामिल हुयी थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्‍हें संबोधित और सम्‍मानित किया था। दूसरा स्‍वच्‍छ शक्ति सम्‍मेलन 2018 उत्‍तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में आयोजित हुआ था। इसमें 8 हजार महिला सरपंच, 3 हजार महिला स्‍वच्‍छाग्रही तथा देशभर में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों से आयी महिलाओं ने बड़ी संख्‍या में भाग लिया था। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान के क्षेत्र में किए गए सराहानीय कार्यों के लिए इन महिलाओं को सम्‍मानित किया गया था। अब तीसरा स्‍वच्‍छ शक्ति सम्‍मेलन कुरुक्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
स्‍वच्‍छ शक्ति इस बात का एक नायाब उदाहरण है कि किस तरह ग्रामीण महिलाएं जमीनी स्‍तर पर स्‍वच्‍छ भारत के लिए काम कर रही हैं और इसके लिए सामुदायिक चेतना का माध्‍यम बन रही हैं। यह अभियान स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के तहत संचालित गतिविधियों का हिस्‍सा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआत 2 अक्‍टूबर 2014 को की थी। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य 2 अक्‍टूबर 2019 तक भारत को पूरी तरह स्‍वच्छ बनाना और खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त करना है।