Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal to allot land to Chandigarh Housing Board for construction of apartments for 3930 allottees under Self-Financing Housing Scheme for UT Employees
02 JAN 2019 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to allot land to Chandigarh Housing Board for construction of apartments for 3930 allottees under Self-Financing Housing Scheme for UT Employees.
Point-wise details:
Chandigarh Administration approved a scheme namely "Self-financing Housing Scheme — 2008" for employees of Chandigarh Administration, Accordingly, total land area of 73.3 acre was earmarked for construction of 3930 Dwelling Units for the UT Employees. Out of which 11.8 acre was already in possession of Chandigarh Housing Board. In the instant proposal, 61.5 acre of Government land is to be allotted to Chandigarh Housing Board.
Chandigarh Housing Board was appointed as Nodal Agency for implementation of the said scheme. Accordingly, the Chandigarh Housing Board advertised a scheme titled as "Self-Financing Housing Scheme" on lease hold basis for 99 years for the employees of the Chandigarh Administration in the year 2008.
Major Impact:
Since the instant proposal is for construction of flats for employees of Chandigarh Administration, the project will directly or indirectly provide employment opportunity to labour and some blue collared workers i.e. engineers at local level also for the duration of the project, without putting pressure on exchequer.
Background
In view of the demands from the different categories of the employees working in the Chandigarh Administration or its board/corporation and Punjab and Haryana High Court, or on deputation within Chandigarh Administration. A scheme namely "Self-Financing Housing Scheme — 2008" was floated by the Chandigarh Housing Board in the year 2008 to take care of the housing needs of eligible UT Employees of all categories. Draw of lots of the said scheme was held on 04.11.2010 after following the transparent procedure of draw of lots in which 3930 eligible applicants out of 7811 applicants were declared successful.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
யுனியன் பிரதேச அலுவலர்களுக்கு சுயநிதி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்ற 3930 பேருக்கு அடுக்குமாடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்காக சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியத்துக்கு நிலம் ஒதுக்குவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
02 JAN 2019 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், யுனியன் பிரதேச (யுடி) அலுவலர்களுக்கு சுயநிதி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்ற 3930 பேருக்கு அடுக்குமாடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்காக சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியத்துக்கு நிலம் ஒதுக்குவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
அம்சங்கள் வாரியான விவரங்கள்:
சண்டிகார் நிர்வாகத்தில் உள்ள அலுவலர்களுக்கு ``சுயநிதி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் - 2008'' என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு திட்டத்துக்கு சண்டிகார் நிர்வாகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்தது. அதன்படி யுடி அலுவலர்களுக்கு 3930 அடுக்குமாடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்கு 73.3 ஏக்கர் நிலம் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதில் 11.8 ஏக்கர் நிலம் ஏற்கெனவே சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியத்தின் வசம் இருந்தது. இப்போதைய முன்மொழிவில் அரசுக்குச் சொந்தமான 61.5 ஏக்கர் நிலம் சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியத்துக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நிறுவனமாக சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியம் நியமிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி சண்டிகார் நிர்வாகத்தில் உள்ள அலுவலர்களுக்கு 99 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு குத்தகை உரிமை அடிப்படையில் ``சுயநிதி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம்'' என்ற தலைப்பில் 2008 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியம் விளம்பரம் செய்திருந்தது.
முக்கியமான தாக்கம்:
இப்போதைய முன்மொழிவு சண்டிகார் நிர்வாகத்தில் உள்ள அலுவலர்களுக்கு அடுக்குமாடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்கானது என்பதால், இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் உள்ளூர் அளவில் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் , சில பொறியாளர்களுக்கும் நேரடியாக அல்லது மறைமுகமாக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். திட்ட காலம் வரையில் அரசுக்கு சுமை இல்லாமல் இவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
பின்னணி
சண்டிகார் நிர்வாகத்தில் அல்லது அதன் வாரியம்/ கார்ப்பரேஷனில் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானா நீதிமன்றத்தில் வேலைபார்க்கும், அல்லது சண்டிகார் நிர்வாகத்துக்குள் அயல்பணி அடிப்படையில் வேலை பார்க்கும் அலுவலர்களில் வெவ்வேறு பிரிவினரிடம் இருந்து வந்த கோரிக்கைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ``சுயநிதி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் -2008'' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு திட்டத்தை சண்டிகார் வீட்டுவசதி வாரியம் 2008 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கியது. அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் தகுதியுடைய UT அலுவலர்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வெளிப்படையான நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, இதற்கான குலுகல் 04.11.2010ல் நடத்தப்பட்டது. அதில் 7811 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களில் தகுதியுடைய விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் 3930 பேர் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.