మంత్రిమండలి
యుటి ఉద్యోగుల కు సెల్ఫ్- ఫైనాన్సింగ్ హౌసింగ్ స్కీము లో భాగం గా 3930 మంది అలాటీ లకు అపార్ట్ మెంట్ ల నిర్మాణం కోసం చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు కు భూమి కేటాయింపు ప్రతిపాదన కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివర్గం
02 JAN 2019 5:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
యుటి ఉద్యోగుల కు సెల్ఫ్- ఫైనాన్సింగ్ హౌసింగ్ స్కీము లో భాగం గా 3930 మంది అలాటీ లకు అపార్ట్ మెంట్ లను నిర్మించేందుకుగాను చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు కు భూమి కేటాయించాలన్న ప్రతిపాదన కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
అంశాలవారీ వివరాలు:
చండీగఢ్ పాలనయంత్రాంగ ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ‘‘సెల్ఫ్- ఫైనాన్సింగ్ హౌసింగ్ స్కీమ్- 2008’’ పేరు తో ఒక పథకానికి చండీగఢ్ పాలనయంత్రాంగం ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా, యుటి ఉద్యోగుల కోసం 3930 నివాస యూనిట్ లను నిర్మించడానికి మొత్తం 73.3 ఎకరాల భూమి ని కేటాయించడమైంది. ఇందులో 11.8 ఎకరాల భూమి ఇప్పటికే చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు స్వాధీనం లో ఉంది. ప్రస్తుత ప్రతిపాదన లో, 61.5 ఎకరాల ప్రభుత్వ భూమి ని చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు కు కేటాయించవలసివుంది.
చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు ను పైన పేర్కొన్న పథకం అమలుకుగాను నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీగా నియమించడమైంది. దీని ప్రకారం, చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు ‘‘సెల్ఫ్- ఫైనాన్సింగ్ హౌసింగ్ స్కీమ్’’ పేరు తో చండీగఢ్ పాలనయంత్రాంగ ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ఒక పథకాన్ని 99 సంత్సరాల పాటు లీజ్ హోల్డ్ ప్రాతిపదికన 2008వ సంవత్సరం లో ప్రకటించింది.
ప్రధాన ప్రభావం:
ప్రస్తుత ప్రతిపాదన చండీగఢ్ పాలనయంత్రాంగ ఉద్యోగులకు ఫ్లాట్ ల నిర్మాణానికి ఉద్దేశించింది కావడం తో, ఈ ప్రోజెక్టు ఖజానా పై భారాన్ని వేయకుండానే ప్రత్యక్షం గా, పరోక్షం గా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించగలుగుతుంది. ఇంజినీర్ లకు సైతం ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు లభించే ఆస్కారం ఉంది.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal to allot land to Chandigarh Housing Board for construction of apartments for 3930 allottees under Self-Financing Housing Scheme for UT Employees
02 JAN 2019 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to allot land to Chandigarh Housing Board for construction of apartments for 3930 allottees under Self-Financing Housing Scheme for UT Employees.
Point-wise details:
Chandigarh Administration approved a scheme namely "Self-financing Housing Scheme — 2008" for employees of Chandigarh Administration, Accordingly, total land area of 73.3 acre was earmarked for construction of 3930 Dwelling Units for the UT Employees. Out of which 11.8 acre was already in possession of Chandigarh Housing Board. In the instant proposal, 61.5 acre of Government land is to be allotted to Chandigarh Housing Board.
Chandigarh Housing Board was appointed as Nodal Agency for implementation of the said scheme. Accordingly, the Chandigarh Housing Board advertised a scheme titled as "Self-Financing Housing Scheme" on lease hold basis for 99 years for the employees of the Chandigarh Administration in the year 2008.
Major Impact:
Since the instant proposal is for construction of flats for employees of Chandigarh Administration, the project will directly or indirectly provide employment opportunity to labour and some blue collared workers i.e. engineers at local level also for the duration of the project, without putting pressure on exchequer.
Background
In view of the demands from the different categories of the employees working in the Chandigarh Administration or its board/corporation and Punjab and Haryana High Court, or on deputation within Chandigarh Administration. A scheme namely "Self-Financing Housing Scheme — 2008" was floated by the Chandigarh Housing Board in the year 2008 to take care of the housing needs of eligible UT Employees of all categories. Draw of lots of the said scheme was held on 04.11.2010 after following the transparent procedure of draw of lots in which 3930 eligible applicants out of 7811 applicants were declared successful.