Prime Minister's Office
Newly elected Sarpanches from J&K call on PM
19 DEC 2018 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
48 newly elected Sarpanchesof Panchayats from Jammu and Kashmir called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
The delegation was led by Shri Shafiq Mir, President of the All Jammu &Kashmir Panchayat Conference.
The delegation conveyed its appreciation to the Prime Minister for empowering the institutions of local self-governance through the successful and peaceful conduct of Panchayat elections in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the newly elected representatives. He exhorted them to strive for the welfare and upliftment of people.He assured the delegation that he and his Government are committed to the empowerment of the people, and will stand shoulder to shoulder with the local government representatives for the welfare of the State, to fulfil the aspirations of the masses. He urged the members of the delegation to prioritize people’s interests, as the people have reposed enormous faith and hope on them.
The Prime Ministercongratulated the local representatives for the courage displayed by them in the face of heavy odds; and for successfully participating in the democratic process, despite threats and intimidation. He assured them of the Government of India’s full support for making the Panchayati Raj model a success, and responsive to the people’s basic necessities and grievances. Empowerment of grassroots institutions is a significant step in taking Jammu and Kashmir away from the path of violence and secure the rights and development of the local populace.
He also appreciated the participation of women in the recent Panchayat elections.
Background
Devolution of powers at the grassroots level is a unique opportunity for people to become stakeholders in their own developmental process. The J&K Panchayat Act was passed in 1989, but only three of the allotted 25 functions under the Act were actually provided budgetary support. The Government has now amended the J&K Panchayati Raj Act of 1989 and transferred Rs 2,000 Crore per annum to the Panchayats. Another Rs 1,200 Crore has been made available to the Urban Local Bodies. The Panchayats will directly monitor activities pertaining to 19 departments/subjects and carry out audits of government schemes and projects.
Elections to 1,100 Urban Local Body wards were held after a gap of 13 years; and 35,000 Panchayats after seven years in Nov-Dec 2018. 74 percent voter turnout (out of total 58 Lakh voters) was witnessed in the Panchayat elections.
To take the process forward, a training programme for 40,000 grass-roots representatives will be undertaken soon. The Sarpanches will be provided a monthly honorarium of Rs 2,500 and Rs 1,000 per month will be disbursed to each Panch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં નવાં ચૂટાયેલાં સરપંચો પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યાં
19 DEC 2018 5:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં પંચાયતોનાં 48 નવા ચૂંટાયેલા સરપંચો આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યાં હતાં.
સરપંચોનાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ ઓલ જમ્મુ એન્ડ કાશ્મીર પંચાયત કોન્ફરન્સનાં અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી શફીક મીરે કર્યું હતું.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી કે તેમણે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં પંચાયતોની ચૂંટણી સફળ અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે સંપન્ન કરાવી સ્થાનિક સ્વરાજ્યની સંસ્થાઓને અધિકારસંપન્ન બનાવી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓએ શુભેચ્છા આપી હતી. તેમણે સરપંચોને આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો કે, તેઓ લોકોનાં કલ્યાણ અને ઉત્થાન માટે પ્રયાસ કરે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું કે, તેઓ અને તેમની સરકાર જનતાને અધિકારસંપન્ન બનાવવા પ્રત્યે કટિબદ્ધ છે અને તેઓ જનતાની આકાંક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, રાજ્યનાં કલ્યાણ માટે સ્થાનિક સરકારનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ ખભેખભો મિલાવીને કામ કરશે. તેમણે પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનાં સભ્યોને જનતાનાં હિતોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી, કારણ કે લોકોએ તેમનાં પ્રત્યે અપાર વિશ્વાસ કર્યો છે અને તેમને તેમની પાસેથી અપેક્ષાઓ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ધાકધમકીઓ અને ડરાવવા-ધમકાવવાની પરવા ન કરી, પડકારો ઝીલી લોકતાંત્રિક પ્રક્રિયામાં સફળતાપૂર્વક ભાગ લેવા માટે સ્થાનિક પ્રતિનિધિઓએ દાખવેલા સાહસની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, પંચાયતી રાજ મોડલને સફળ બનાવવા અને જનતાની મૂળભૂત જરૂરિયાતો અને તકલીફો પ્રત્યે ઝડપથી કામ કરવા માટે ભારત સરકાર તેમને પૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરને હિંસાનાં માર્ગેથી દૂર કરવા અને સ્થાનિક જનતાનો અધિકાર અને વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મૂળભૂત સંસ્થાઓનું સશક્તિકરણ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
તેમણે તાજેતરમાં સંપન્ન પંચાયતની ચૂંટણીઓમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારીની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
મૂળભૂત સ્તરે અધિકારોનું હસ્તાંતરણ જનતા માટે પોતાનાં જ વિકાસની પ્રક્રિયામાં હિતધારક બનવાનો સોનેરી અવસર છે. જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પંચાયત ધારો વર્ષ 1989માં પસાર થયો હતો, પણ આ ધારા અંતર્ગત 25 ફાળવેલા કાર્યોમાંથી ફક્ત ત્રણ માટે જ અંદાજપત્રીય સહાયતા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી હતી. હવે સરકારે વર્ષ 1989નાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પંચાયતી રાજ ધારામાં સંશોધન કર્યું છે અને પંચાયતને દર વર્ષે રૂ. 2,000 કરોડ હસ્તાંતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. રૂ. 1,200 કરોડ રૂપિયાની વધારાની રકમ શહેરી સ્થાનિક એકમોને ઉપલબ્ધ કરવામાં આવી છે. પંચાયતો 19 વિભાગો/વિષયો સાથે સંબંધિત કામગીરીઓ પર સીધી દેખરેખ રાખશે અને સરકારી યોજનાઓ તથા પરિયોજનાઓનો હિસાબ કરાવશે.
શહેરી સ્થાનિક એકમોનાં 1,100 વોર્ડ માટે 13 વર્ષનાં અંતરાલ પછી તથા 35,000 પંચાયતો માટે નવેમ્બર-ડિસેમ્બર, 2018માં ચૂંટણી યોજવામાં આવી હતી. પંચાયતની ચૂંટણી દરમિયાન 74 ટકા (કુલ 58 લાખ મતદાતાઓ) મતદાન થયું હતું.
આ પ્રક્રિયાને આગળ વધારવા માટે ઝડપથી મૂળભૂત સ્તરે 40,000 પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ ચલાવ્યો હતો. સરપંચને દર મહિને રૂ. 2,500 અને પંચને દર મહિને રૂ. 1,000 માસિક માનદ્ વેતન ઉપલબ્ધ કરવામાં આવશે.