Ministry of Rural Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to hold Direct Samvad with beneficiaries of National Rural Livelihoods Mission through Video Conference on 12th July, 2018
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – NRLM emerges as the largest institutional platform for women’s empowerment mobilizing over 5 crore women into 45 lakh Self Help Groups
11 JUL 2018 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be holding ‘Direct Samvad’ with the members of Self Help Groups under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission(DAY-NRLM) and beneficiaries of DDU-GKY and RSETIs, through video conferencing, on 12th July at 9.30 am. The interaction will be telecast live by Doordarshan and NIC will be webcasting it through their network. The interaction is expected to provide an opportunity to the Prime Minister to get to know, directly from the SHG members, about the various activities being undertaken by them under DAY-NRLM and how it has impacted their lives.
Some of the selected beneficiaries include Self Help Groups working on Anti alcohol movement, maize value chain and marketing from Bihar, Brick making unit from Chhattisgarh, Business correspondent Sakhi and tamarind value chain and marketing and one beneficiary from Jharkhand, Manufacturing and marketing of sanitary napkins and DDU-GKY from Madhya Pradesh, Manufacturing and marketing of solar panels and lamps from Rajasthan, Pashu Sakhi (animal para vet) and DDU-GKY beneficiary from Maharashtra, Interventions for welfare of disabled persons from Tamil Nadu, External community resource person for formation of SHGs from Telangana, Dairy farm from J&K and Collection and marketing of neem seeds from Gujarat.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is one of the flagship programmes of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India to alleviate rural poverty. The centrally sponsored programme, seeks to mobilize about 9 crore households into SHGs and link them to sustainable livelihoods opportunities by building their skills and enabling them to access formal sources of finance, entitlements and services from both public and private sectors. It is envisaged that the intensive and continuous capacity building of rural poor women will ensure their social, economic and political upliftment.
DAY-NRLM has emerged as the largest institutional platform for women’s empowerment. The Mission has now initiated implementation in 4884 blocks spread across 600 districts in 29 States and 5 Union Territories. As of May’18, more than 5 crore women have been mobilized into 45 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs). In addition, 2.48 lakh Village Organizations and 20,000 Cluster Level Federations have also been promoted.
The Mission has created dedicated sensitive support structures in all states. Every state now has a State Rural Livelihoods Mission manned by over 20000 professionals at various levels for providing training and capacity building and long term hand holding support to the Women’s organisations. However, the cornerstone of the Mission’s implementation strategy is the community driven approach adopted under the programme. More than 1.8 lakh community members have been trained and deployed to provide support to the community institutions in a variety of themes, such as bookkeeping, training and capacity building, financial services etc.
This also includes more than 25,000 Community Livelihoods Resource Persons (CLRPs) such as KrishiSakhi and PashuSakhi who provide 24 X 7 door step extension services to the small and marginal farmers including dairy farmers.
The Mission, with the support of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Department of Financial Services (DFS) and the Indian Bankers Association (IBA) has been successful in achieving a quantum jump in the amount of bank credit accessed by SHGs. More than Rs. 1.64 lakh crore of bank credit has been accessed by the SHGs in the last five years. The quality of the portfolio has also shown a marked improvement with the NPA reducing to 2.3%.
DAY - NRLM is also providing Interest Subvention to women SHGs availing Bank loans uptoRs. 3.00 lakhs. The interest subvention scheme ensures availability of loan @ 7% per annum. In select 250 districts an additional subvention of 3% is also allowed on timely repayment of loans reducing the effective interest rate to 4%. Since Inception, Rs. 2324 crores have been provided under the scheme.
In addition, the Mission has trained 1773 SHG members as Banking Correspondents to provide last mile delivery of financial services. As of Mar’18, transactions amounting to Rs. 331.54 crores have been completed.
In order to promote agro-ecological practices to increase women farmers’ income and reduce their input costs and risks, the Mission has been implementing the Mahila Kisan Shashaktikaran Pariyojana (MKSP). As on date, more than 33 lakh women farmers are being supported under this programme. Further, more than 8 lakh women farmers have been mobilized into more than 86000 Producer Groups (PGs) and 126 Producer Companies (PCs).
The Mission has also established 6222 Custom Hiring Centre/ Community Managed Tool Banks across multiple States. These CHCs enable small and marginal famers provided access to farm equipment and services such as soil testing, cold chain management at a nominal rate.
DAY-NRLM is implementing Start Up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) that aims to support entrepreneurs in rural areas to set up local enterprises. Launched in 2015, the programme has been supporting 22625 enterprises.
Further, the Mission is also implementing AajeevikaGrameen Express Yojana (AGEY). Launched in August 2017, AGEY aims to provide safe, affordable and community monitored rural transport services to connect remote rural villages. As on date, 449 vehicles are plying on the road in 9 States.
In convergence with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), SHG members are being trained in assembling and distribution of solar lamps. As on date, 3722 SHG members have been trained and 15.01 lakh solar lamps have been distributed.
DAY-NRLM has two sub-schemes viz. Deendayal Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) that focus on supporting rural youth in accessing wage-employment and self-employment respectively.
DDUGKY seeks to build the placement linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in relatively higher wage employment sectors of the economy. As of Jan’18, 10.90 lakh youth have been trained and 7.73 lakh youth have been placed.
The RSETIs have been set up, one in each district, in collaboration with the Banks and the State Governments to provide training to the rural youth from the poor households to take-up economic activities. As of Mar’18, 589 RSETIs are functioning in the country. Cumulatively, more than 27.60 lakh youth have been trained and 18.87 lakh have been settled.
The platform established community institutions have been leveraged by other government schemes to improve the implementation of their schemes. For instance, the Government of Rajasthan has nominated the Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) as the nodal agency for implementation of MGNREGA. Several States have also utilized the community institutions for expediting the implementation of Swachch Bharat Mission (SBM),National Nutrition Mission etc.
DAY-NRLM has also emerged as a major women’s empowerment programme. Women have started moving out from the confines of their homes and started taking leadership roles. Their role in decision-making in the household and community level is also becoming stronger. These institutions of rural poor women have become a strong demand structure as well as a last mile extension system for deliveryof services to the rural community.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم، 12جولائی 2018 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ
قومی ،دیہی روزی مشن (این آر ایل ایم ) ،کے استفادہ کنندگان سے خطاب کریں گے
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا اوراین آر ایل ایم ،کو ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے جانے کے سب سے بڑے
ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت حاصل
پانچ کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کو 45 لاکھ خود امدادی گروپوں میں فعال کیا گیا
11 JUL 2018 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،11جولائی۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 12 جولائی 2018 کو صبح ساڑھے نو بجے ،ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا -قومی ،دیہی روزی روٹی مشن ( ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم ) کے خود امدادی گروپوں اور ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی اور آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے فائدہ یافتگا ن سے راست طور سے گفتگو کریں گے ۔ مذکور ہ استفادہ کنندگان سے وزیر اعظم کی یہ راست گفتگو دوردرشن پر نشر کی جائے گی اوراین آئی سی اسے اپنے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ اس کی ویب کاسٹنگ کرے گا۔امید ہے کہ اس گفتگو سے وزیراعظم کو خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین سے ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کے تحت کی ہونےو الی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی راست واقفیت حاصل ہوسکے گی اور یہ معلوم ہوسکے گا کہ اس پروگرام میں زندگی پر کس طرح کے اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں ۔
اس گفتگو کے شرکا میں شراب بندی تحریک میں کام کرنے والے خود امدادی گروپ بہار کے میز ویلیو چین ومارکیٹنگ کے گروپ ، چھتیس گڑھ کے اینٹ بنانے والے ، سکھی کے کاروباری نمائندے اور جھارکھنڈ کے استفادہ کنندگان ، مدھیہ پردیش کے سیینٹری نیپکن بنانے اور اس کا کاروبار کرنے والے افراد ، راجستھان کے شمسی توانائی کے پینل اور لیمپ بنانے والے اداروں کے کارکنان ، مہاراشٹر کے مویشی پروری کے ادارے پشو سکھی کے کارکنان اور ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی کے استفادہ کنندگان ، تامل ناڈو کے جسمانی معذو ر افراد کی فلاح کے کام کرنے والے اداروں کے اراکین ، تلنگانہ میں خود امدادی گروپوں کی تشکیل کے لئے ایکسٹرنل کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن ، جمو ں وکشمیر کے ڈیری فارمو ں کے اراکین اور گجرات کے مارکیٹنگ اداروں کے اراکین شامل ہیں ۔
واضح ہو کہ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا –قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم ) کوحکومت ہند کی وزارت دیہی ترقیات کے ایک اہم ترین پروگرام کی حیثیت حاصل ہے ۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد دیہی غریبی کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے ۔ مرکز کے اس سفارش کردہ پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے تقریباََ 9 کروڑ کنبو ں کو خود امدادی گروپوں میں شامل کرنا اور انہیں ہنر مند بناکر اور مالیاتی وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناکر نیز پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے حقداروں کو روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع سے جوڑنا ہے ۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دیہی غریب خواتین کو اہلیت میں مسلسل اضافے کے ذریعہ سماجی ،معاشی اور سیاسی طور پر اونچا اٹھانا ہے ۔
یاد رہے کہ ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے جانے کے لئے سب سے بڑاادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔اس مشن کے تحت ملک کی 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 5 علاقوں کے 600 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے 4884 بلاکوں میں کام جاری ہے ۔ مئی 2018 تک پانچ کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کو 45 لاکھ خود امدادی گروپوں میں سرگرم بنایا جاچکا ہے ۔ مزید برآں 2.48 لاکھ دیہی تنظیموں اور کلسٹر کی سطح کے 20 ہزار وفاقوں کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس مشن نے تمام ریاستوں میں نیک نیّت اورحساس امدادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا ہے اور اب ہرریاست میں اسٹیٹ ریورل لوِلی ُہڈمشن قائم ہے ، جن میں تربیت اور اہلیت سازی کے لئے تقریباََ 22 ہزار پیشہ ور حضرات کا م کرتے ہیں ۔ تاہماس مشن کی عمل آوری کی بنیاد کا پتھر ا س پروگرام کے تحت اختیار کیاجانے والا برادرانہ نظریہ ہے اور بک کیپنگ ، تربیت ، اہلیت سازی اور مالیاتی خدمات وغیرہ کے مرکزی خیال پر سماجی اداروں کو امداد فراہم کرائے جانے کی غرض سے 1.8 لاکھ سماجی افراد کو تربیت دے کر مقر ر کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں کرشی سکھی اور پشو سکھی جیسے 25 ہزارسے زائد سماجی روزی روٹی وسائل سے متعلق افراد (سی ایل آر پی ) شامل ہیں جو غریب کسانو ں اورڈیری مزدوروں کو 24 گھنٹے ان کے گھر پر امداد فراہم کراتے ہیں ۔
اس مشن نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی ) ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف فائننشیل سروسز (ڈی ایف ایس ) اورانڈین بینکرز ایسوسی ایشن کی امداد سے خودا مدادی گروپروں کے بینک کھاتے کھلوانے کے میدان میں زبردست کا میابی حاصل کی ہے ۔گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران خود امدادی گروپوں کے 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ علاوہ ازیں عدم کارکردگی والے بینک کھاتوں میں 2.3 فیصد کمی کے ساتھ اس کارکردگی میں بھی بہتری پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔
اس مشن کے تحت 1773 خود امدادی گروپوں کے کارکنوں کو بنکاری کے نمائندو ں کے کام کی تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ہر ادارے کو برموقع مالی امداد فراہم کرائی جاسکے ۔ مئی 2018 تک 331.54 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے سودے مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
خاتون کسانوںکی آمدنی میں اضافے کی خاطر زرعی ماحو ل دوست طریقوں کے فروغ اور خرچ اورجوکھم میں کمی کرنے کی غرض سے یہ مشن مہیلا کسان سشکتی کرن پر ییوجنا (ایم کے ایس پی ) کی عمل آوری کررہا ہے ۔اب تک 33 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاتون کسانوں کو اس پروگرام کے تحت امداد فراہم کرائی جاچکی ہے ۔مزید برآں 8 لاکھ سے زائد خاتون کسانوں کو 86 ہزار سے زائد پروڈیوسر گروپوں (پی جی ) اور 126 پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں ( پی سی ) میں شامل کیا جاچکا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس مشن نے 6222 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر / کمیو نٹی مینجڈ ٹول بینکس ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں قائم کئے ہیں۔یہ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی ) چھوٹےاور غریب کسانوں کو کاشتکاری کی مشینوں اور سازوسامان اور سوائل ٹیسٹنگ کولڈ چین مینجمنٹ کی خدمات فراہم کراتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں یہ مشن آجیوکا گرامین ایکسپریس یوجنا (اے جی ای وائی ) پر بھی کام کررہا ہے ۔اگست 2017 میں شروع کی جانے والی اے جی ای وائی یوجنا کا مقصد دوردراز واقع دیہی علاقوں کو سماجی نگرانی کے تحت محفوظ اورکفایتی ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات فراہم کرانا ہے ۔اس یوجنا کے تحت اب تک ملک کی 9 ریاستوں ںمیں 449 گاڑیاں ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں ۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای ) کے اشتراک سے خود امدادی گروپوں کے ممبران کو شمسی لیمپوں کی تقسیم کے کام کی تربیت دی جارہی ہے ۔ اب تک 3722 خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے اور 15.01 لاکھ شمسی لیمپ تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
ڈی اے والی -این آر ایل ایم کی دو اسکیمیں بھی ہیں ، جن کے نام ہیں : دین دیال گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جے کے وائی ) اور ریورل سیلف امپلائیمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ) ہیں ۔ان اسکیموں کے تحت دیہی نوجوانوں کو باتنخواہ ملازمت اور خودروزگاری کی سہولیات فراہم کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈی ڈی یو جی کے وائی کا مقصد غریب دیہی نوجوانوں کو ملازمت سے جڑی ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینا اور انہیں زیادہ تنخواہ والی ملازمتوں کے شعبوں میں تقرر دینا ہے ۔جنوری 2018 تک 10.90 لاکھ دیہی نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے اور 7.73 لاکھ دیہی نوجوانوں کو ملازمت دی جاچکی ہے ۔
علاوہ ازیں بینکو ں اور ریاستی سرکار وں کے اشتراک سے ہر ضلع میں آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ادارے قائم کئے گئےہیں ۔ ان کا مقصد کم روزی روٹی کمانے والے دیہی نوجوانوں کو معاشی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔ مارچ 2018 تک 589 آر ایس ای ٹی آئی اداروں نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں کام کرنا شروع کردیا تھا ۔ مجموعی طور سے 27.60 لاکھ دیہی نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے اور 18.87 لاکھ دیہی نوجوانوں کو ملازمت بھی حاصل ہوچکی ہے ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ سماجی اداروں سے دیگر سرکار ی اسکیموں کی رابطہ کاری قائم کی جاچکی ہے ،جس کا مقصد ان اسکیموں کی عمل آوری میں بہتری پیدا کرنا ہے ۔مثال کے طور پر راجستھان سرکار نے کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشن (سی ایل ایف ) کو ایم جی این آر ای جی اے اسکیم کی عمل آوری کی نوڈل ایجنسی معین کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں متعدد ریاستوں میں سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم ) اور نیشنل نیوٹریشن مشن وغیرہ کی عمل آوری میں تیز رفتاری پیداکرنے کی غرض سے متعلقہ دعوے داروں نے سماجی اداروں کی خدمات بھی حاصل کرلی ہیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-3550