Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with farmers across the country through video bridge
20 JUN 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with farmers across the country, through video bridge. Over 2 lakh Common Service Centres (CSC) and 600 Krishim Vigyan Kendras (KVK) were connected through the video dialogue. This is the seventh interaction in the series by the Prime Minister through video conference with various beneficiaries of Government schemes.
Expressing happiness in interacting with farmers from over 600 districts, Prime Minister said that farmers are the ‘Annadatas’ (food providers) of our nation. He said that the entire credit for nation’s food security should go to the farmers.
Prime Minister’s interaction with the farmers covered wide range of agriculturaland allied sectors like Organic Farming, Blue Revolution, Animal Husbandry, Horticulture, Floriculture etc.
Outlining his vision for farmers overall welfare in the country, Prime Minister said that government is working towards doubling the farmer’s income by 2022 and to provide farmers maximum price of their produce. He added that the effort is to ensure that farmers receive help during all steps of farming, from preparation of crops to its sales.He emphasized that Government is keenon ensuring minimal cost of raw material, providing fair value for the produce, stopping wastage of the produce and ensuring alternate sources of income for the farmers.
He said that the Government is committed that farmers should feel that from ‘Beej Se Bazaar’ (Seed to Market), how various initiatives helped the farmers to improve traditional farming.
Talking about the transformationof the farming sector, Shri Narendra Modi said that the agriculture sector has developed rapidly in the last 48 months. He added that there has been record production of milk, fruits and vegetables in the country during the period.
Government has also almost doubled the budget provision for agricultural sector (2014-2019) to Rs. 2,12,000crore compared to Rs. 1,21,000 during thepast five years of the previous government. Similarly, food grain production has increased to more than 279 million tonnes in 2017-2018 compared to average of 255 million tonnes during 2010-2014. The period also saw 26 % increase in fish farming due to Blue Revolution and 24% increase in Animal Husbandry and milk production.
Interacting with the famers’, Prime Minister said that to ensure the overall welfare of the farmer, government has provided Soil Health Cards;credit through Kisan Credit Cards; quality fertilizers through the provision ofNeem coated Urea, crop insurance through FasalBimaYojana and irrigation through Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. Under the PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana , about 100 irrigation projects are being completed across the country today and around 29 lakh hectare land has been brought under irrigation.
Government also started the e-NAM, an online platform, enabling farmers to sell their produce at the right price. In the past four years, more than 585 regulated wholesale markets have been brought under e-NAM.Government has also brought nearly 22 lakh hectare land is under organic farming, compared to just 7 lakh hectares in 2013-2014. Government also plans to promote North-East as the hub of Organic Farming.
During the interaction, Prime Minister expressed delight in the collective strength displayed by the farmers through the formation ofFarmer Producer Group and FPO (Farmer Producer Organisation), enabling them to get agricultural inputs at low cost and marketing their produce effectively. In the past 4 years, 517 Farmer Producer Organizations have been created and income tax exemption has been granted to Farmer Producer Companies, to encourage cooperatives amongst farmers.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, beneficiaries of various agricultural schemes explained howvarious government schemes helped improve production. Beneficiariesalso highlighted the importance of Soil Health Card and shared their experiences of cooperative movement.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಬ್ರಿಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
20 JUN 2018 1:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಬ್ರಿಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಬ್ರಿಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಮಾನ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು (ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.) ಮತ್ತು 600 ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು (ಕೆವಿಕೆ)ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಸೆಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸರಣಿಯ 7ನೇ ಸಂವಾದ ಇದಾಗಿತ್ತು.
600 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ರೈತರು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಅನ್ನಧಾತರು ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಶ್ರೇಯ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಂವಾದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ವಲಯಗಳಾದ ಸಾವಯವ ಕೃಷಿ, ಮತ್ಯ್ಸೋದ್ಯಮ (ನೀಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ), ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪುಷ್ಪಕೃಷಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, 2022ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಬೆಳೆದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ದರ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಯಿಂದ ಮಾರಾಟದವರೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಸಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಮೌಲ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನದ ನಷ್ಟ ತಪ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯದ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಮೂಲದ ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬೀಜದಿಂದ ಬಜಾರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ನೆರವಾದವು ಎಂಬ ಭಾವನೆ ರೈತರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಡುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ, ಕಳೆದ 48 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲು, ಹಣ್ಣು, ತರಕಾರಿಯ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೂಡ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ (2014-19) ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ರೂ.1,21,000 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 2,12,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಕೂಡ 2010-2014ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಸರಾಸರಿ 255 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, 2017-2018ರಲ್ಲಿ 279 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಫಲವಾಗಿ ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.26ರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಕಂಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.26ರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ರೈತರ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಖಾತ್ರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಕಾರ್ಡ್, ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬೇವು ಲೇಪಿತ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮೂಲಕ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗತ್ತಿದೆ, ಫಲಸು ವಿಮೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಬೆಳೆ ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಿಂಚಾಯಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀರಾವರಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, 100 ನೀರಾವರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, 29 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಜಮೀನನ್ನು ನೀರಾವರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇ-ನಾಮ್ ಎಂಬ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 585 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಸಗಟು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇ ನಾಮ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ 22 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಜಮೀನನ್ನು ಸಾವಯವ ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. 2013-2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಕೇವಲ 7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಆಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದರು. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಸಾವಯವ ಕೃಷಿಯ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಂವಾದದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಗುಂಪು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ಪಿಓ (ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆ) ರಚನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರು ತೋರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 517 ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ರೈತರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೃಷಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಹೇಗೆ ತಮಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾದವು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ನ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು, ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.