Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of various health care schemes across the country through video bridge
07 JUN 2018 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna and other Central Government health care schemes from across the country, through video bridge. This is the fifth interaction in the series by the Prime Minister through video bridge with various beneficiaries of Government schemes.
Explaining the importance of healthcare and wellness, Prime Minister said that health is the basis for all success and prosperity. He added that that India would become great and healthy only when its 125 crore citizens are healthy.
Interacting with the beneficiaries, Shri Modi said that illness not only creates a huge financial burden on families, especially poor and middle class, but also affects our socio economic sectors. Hence, it is the endeavour of the government to ensure affordable healthcare to every citizen. Prime Minister added that Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna was launched with this intention so that poor, lower middle class and middle class get access to affordable medicines and their financial burden is reduced.
Government has opened more than 3600 Jan Aushadhi Kendras all over the country, where more than 700 generic medicines are available at affordable price. The cost of medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras are 50-90% less than the market price, Prime Minister said and added that the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras will reach over 5000 in the near future.
Talking about health stents, Prime Minister Shri Modi said that earlier citizens had to sell or mortgage property to purchase health stents. He added that, the government has reduced the prices of stents substantially to help poor and middle class. The cost of heart stents have reduced from around Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 29000.
During the interaction, Shri Narendra Modi said that the Government has reduced knee transplant prices by 60 - 70%, thereby bringing down the cost from Rs. 2.5 lakh to around Rs.70, 000 – 80,000. It is estimated that around 1 to 1.5 lakh knee operations happen in India every year. On that account, the reduction in knee transplant prices has saved close to Rs.1500 crore for public.
Through Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Dialysis Program, Government has performed more than 22 lakh dialysis sessions for 2.25 lakh patients in more than 500 districts. More than 3.15crore children and 80 lakh pregnant women have been vaccinatedin 528 districts through Mission Indradhanush. In order to ensure more beds, more hospitals and more doctors, Government has opened 92 medical colleges and increased MBBS seats by 15000.
Prime Minister said that to make healthcare affordable and accessible, Government launched the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Under Ayushman Bharat, 10 crore families will be covered with health insurance of Rs. 5 lakh. Talking about ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, Prime Minister said that the scheme is playing a central role in creating a healthy India. Due to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, there are now 3.5 lakh open defecation free villages in India and the sanitation coverage has increased by 38%.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, beneficiaries explained how Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna brought down the cost of the medicines and made it affordable. Beneficiaries also talked about how reduced prices of heart stent and knee transplants have changed their life.
Prime Minister also appealed to the public to take up Yoga, make it part of life style and thereby help in building a healthy nation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो ब्रिज के माध्यम से देश में चल रही विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया
07 JUN 2018 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो ब्रिज के माध्यम से देश में चल रही विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पांचवी बार वीडियो ब्रिज के माध्यम से सरकारी योजनाओं के विभिन्न लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद स्थापित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और स्वास्थ्य के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सभी तरह की सफलता और समृद्धि का आधार है। उऩ्होंने कहा कि भारत तभी महान और स्वस्थ्य होगा जब इसके 125 करोड़ नागरिक स्वस्थ्य होंगे।
श्री मोदी ने लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि बिमारी न केवल परिवारों, विशेषकर गरीब और मध्यवर्ग के परिवारों, पर भारी आर्थिक बोझ डालती है बल्कि हमारे सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्रो को भी प्रभावित करती है। इसलिए सरकार का प्रयास है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को रियायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित की जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि योजना इसी इरादे से लांच की गई थी ताकि गरीब, निम्न मध्य वर्ग और मध्य वर्ग की रियायती औषधियों तक पहुंच हो और उनका वित्तीय बोझ कम हो।
सरकार ने पूरे देश में 3600 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों को स्थापित किया है जहां रियायती मूल्य पर 700 से अधिक जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध हैं। जन औषधि केंद्रों में दवाइयों की कीमत बाजार मूल्य की तुलना में 50-90 प्रतिशत कम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 5000 से ऊपर हो जाएगी। स्वास्थ्य स्टेंट की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले स्टेंट खरीदने के लिए नागरिकों को अपनी संपत्ति बेचनी या बंधक रखनी पड़ती थी। सरकार ने स्टेंटों की कीमतों में काफी कमी की है ताकि गरीब और मध्य वर्ग की मदद की जा सके। हार्ट स्टेंट की कीमत लगभग 2 लाख रुपये से घटाकर 29,000 रुपये कर दी गई है।
लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद के दौरान सरकार ने घुटना प्रत्यारोपण कीमतों को 60-70 प्रतिशत घटा दिया है जिससे लागत 2.5 लाख रुपये से घटकर 70,000-80,000 हो गयी है। अनुमान है कि भारत में प्रत्येक वर्ष 1 से 1.5 लाख घुटना प्रत्यारोपण होता है। इस हिसाब से घुटना प्रत्यारोपण में लागत की कमी से लोगों को 1500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 500 से अधिक जिलों में 2.25 लाख रोगियों के लिए 22 लाख से अधिक डायलिसिस सेशन किया है। मिशन इन्द्रधनुष के माध्यम से 3.15 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों और 80 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीके लगाए गए हैं। अस्पतालों में अधिक बिस्तर, अधिक अस्पताल और अधिक डॉक्टर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने 92 मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले हैं और एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या 15,000 बढ़ाई गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती और सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना लांच की। आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत 5 लाख रुपये के स्वास्थ्य बीमा के साथ 10 करोड़ परिवार कवर किये जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रही है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के कारण भारत में खुले में शौच से मुक्त गांवों की संख्या 3.5 लाख हो गई है और स्वच्छता कवरेज 38 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संवाद करने वाले लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी परियोजना से दवाइयों की कीमतें कम हो गई हैं और दवाइयां किफायती हो गई हैं। लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि किस तरह हार्ट स्टेंट और घुटना प्रत्यारोपण में होने वाले खर्च में कमी से उनके जीवन में परिवर्तन आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से योग शुरू करने, योग को जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने की अपील की ताकि स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण में मदद मिल सके।