Ministry of Defence
India’s vision for Indo-Pacific is based on fostering partnerships through sustainable development, economic growth & mutual security: Raksha Mantri at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2024
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates the stand for a rule-based international order & respect for international law”
“India advocates for a peaceful resolution to disputes & seeks to promote cooperation among nations in Indo-Pacific”
“We’re now considered as a credible & preferred security partner and first responder in the region”
04 OCT 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s vision for the Indo-Pacific is based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s idea of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) as we believe in fostering partnerships that prioritise sustainable development, economic growth and mutual security,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2024 in New Delhi on October 04, 2024. Raksha Mantri emphasised that India’s engagement with its partners is guided by the understanding that true progress can only be achieved through collective action & synergy, and due to these efforts, it is now considered as a credible & preferred security partner and first responder in the region.
GZ7H.jpg)
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s unwavering resolve to a rule-based international order, respect for international law, and adherence to the principles enshrined in the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, describing them as the cornerstones of foreign policy. “India has consistently advocated for a peaceful resolution to disputes and has sought to promote cooperation among nations in the Indo-Pacific, with a strong emphasis on the centrality of ASEAN in fostering regional dialogue, stability & collective growth,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also underscored India’s commitment to ensuring the safety and security of the vital international maritime routes. He added that the engagement with regional partners, including joint exercises and information-sharing initiatives, is aimed at strengthening the collective maritime security framework.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the Indian Armed Forces, especially Navy, has been at the forefront of cooperative endeavours with countries of the region, and are continuously working towards building their capacity and capabilities. “While India’s endeavour for maritime cooperation continues, its interests are not in conflict with any other country. At the same time, interests of any other nation should not come in conflict with other nations. This is the spirit in which we must work together,” he added.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the rapidly evolving global maritime landscape is shaped by shifting power dynamics, resource competition & emerging security threats. He added that the emergence of the Indo-Pacific theatre reflects a visible balancing of global power. “The Indo-Pacific region has emerged as the world’s most dynamic geopolitical zone and is the centre of gravity of the economic & strategic interests. It also carries a degree of pre-existing international tension, rivalry and conflict. While some challenges are of local nature, many challenges have global ramifications. With respect to marine resources, we are witnessing a significant increase in geopolitical competition. As populations continue to grow, the demand for marine resources has surged, leading to heightened tensions and competition among nations,” he added.
A5TZ.jpg)
Sharing insights on the subject of ‘Global Commons’, the natural resources such as the ocean, outer space, climate, clean air, etc., which is shared by all of humanity, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that these are essential to maintain a sustainable planet. He stressed on the need to create a balance of competing interests, which can offer numerous ecological, economic, and social benefits transcending national boundaries.
Raksha Mantri also touched on the concept of ‘tragedy of the commons’, a scenario where individuals, acting in their own self-interest, deplete shared resources, leading to collective ruin. He termed it as a looming threat, which can only be dealt with if the international community comes together and acts swiftly for sustainable management of shared global commons.
“Evidence of this tragedy, including environmental degradation, over-extraction of certain resources, and increasing geopolitical tensions is already visible. We are witnessing localised incidents of conflict and a wider undercurrent of international tension in recent years. As the world transforms from an industrial world to a technological world, from a fossil fuel-based economy to renewables, this threat is only going to increase, unless we take pre-emptive steps to control possible damage,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri expressed concern over certain attempts to monopolise and weaponise critical resources for strategic reasons, terming these tendencies as not conducive for the global good. He underscored peaceful coexistence and comity among nations, and drew upon the ancient Indian philosophy of humankind's symbiotic existence in harmony with nature as a way ahead in the exploration and management of marine resources.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi emphasised the relevance of the oceanic spaces, specifically the Indo-Pacific, for India’s economic growth and security. Stressing that India’s maritime policy of SAGAR envisioned collective prosperity and security for all in the region, he advocated collaboration and cooperation as the principal means to achieve this end-state.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri also released a book titled ‘Maritime India: Temporal and Spatial Continuum’, published by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF). Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh; Chairman, NMF Admiral Karambir Singh (Retd); DG, NMF Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan (Retd); senior officials of Ministry of Defence, foreign delegates and representatives of think-tanks of India & abroad attended the event.
GCVH.jpg)
The IPRD is an annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy which aims to sequentially flesh-out the seven spokes of the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI). This year, the three-day conference opened on a vibrant and intellectually stimulating note on October 03, 2024. Through its central theme of ‘Resource-Geopolitics and Security in the Indo-Pacific’, this year’s conference focuses on ‘Marine Resources’ and ‘Maritime Security’ pillars of IPOI.
The IPRD-2024 is being organised by the Indian Navy in association with NMF as its knowledge partner. Established in 2005, the NMF is one of India’s foremost maritime think-tanks that concentrates its research upon issues relevant to India’s maritime interests, and has gained significant international traction for conduct of independent, original, and policy-relevant research on all ‘matters maritime’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் பார்வை நிலையான வளர்ச்சி, பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர பாதுகாப்பு மூலம் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது: இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்திய உரையாடல் 2024-ல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
04 OCT 2024 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி, பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதில் நாங்கள் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருப்பதால், "இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் பார்வை, பிராந்தியத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் யோசனையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது" என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். அக்டோபர் 04 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்திய உரையாடல் 2024-ல் உரையாற்றியஅவர், கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலமே உண்மையான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைய முடியும் என்ற புரிதலின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா தனது கூட்டாளிகளுடனான ஈடுபாட்டைக் கொள்கிறது என்றார். இந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் நம்பகமான மற்றும் விருப்பமான பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாளியாகவும், முதலில் உதவுபவராகவும் இந்தியா தற்போது கருதப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு, சர்வதேச சட்டத்தை மதித்தல், கடல் சட்டம் தொடர்பாக ஐநா மாநாட்டில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள கொள்கைகளுக்கு இணங்கி நடப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சர்ச்சைகள் மீது அமைதியான தீர்வுக்கு இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டுள்ளது, இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த முயன்றுள்ளது. பிராந்திய உரையாடல், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் கூட்டு வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஆசியானின் மையத்திற்கு வலுவான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
முக்கியமான சர்வதேசக் கடல்வழிப் பாதைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், தகவல் பகிர்வு முயற்சிகள் உட்பட பிராந்திய கூட்டாளர்களுடனான ஈடுபாடு, கூட்டு கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ராணுவம், குறிப்பாக கடற்படை, இந்த மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்றும், அவற்றின் திறன்களை வளர்க்க தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். "கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சி தொடர்கிறது என்றாலும், அதன் நலன்கள் வேறு எந்த நாட்டுடனும் முரண்படவில்லை. அதேசமயம், வேறு எந்த நாட்டின் நலன்களும் மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் முரண்படக் கூடாது. இந்த உணர்வுடன்தான் நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி தனது உரையில், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு கடல் பகுதிகள், குறிப்பாக இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பகுதிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் கொள்கையான சாகர், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் கூட்டு வளம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த நிலையை அடைவதற்கான முக்கிய வழிமுறையாக ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளை (என்.எம்.எஃப்) வெளியிட்ட 'கடல்சார் இந்தியா: தற்காலிக மற்றும் இடம் சார்ந்த தொடர்ச்சி' என்ற புத்தகத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான்; ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி; விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் .பி. சிங், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள சிந்தனையாளர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு 2024, அக்டோபர் 03 அன்று தொடங்கியது. 'இந்தோ-பசிபிக்கில் வளம்-புவிசார் அரசியல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு' என்பது இதன் கருப்பொருளாகும். 2005 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளை இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி கடல்சார் சிந்தனைக் குழுக்களில் ஒன்றாகும்இது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் நலன்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய பிரச்சினைகளில் தனது ஆராய்ச்சியை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062068