Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the courageous and resilient sisters and brothers of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh
Says Passing of the landmark Bills on Jammu and Kashmir a momentous occasion in Parliamentary Democracy
06 AUG 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today welcomed the passing of bills pertaining to Jammu and Kashmir as “a momentous occasion in our Parliamentary democracy”.
In a series of tweets Prime Minister was hopeful that “Together we shall rise and together we fulfil the dreams of 130 Crore Indians!”
He Said, “I salute my sisters and brothers of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh for their courage and resilience.”
The Prime Minister further said “For years, vested interest groups who believed in emotional blackmail never cared for people’s empowerment. J&K is now free from their shackles. A new dawn, better tomorrow awaits!”
Mr Narendra Modi said, “The Bills pertaining to Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh will ensure integration and empowerment. These steps will bring the youth into the mainstream and give them innumerable opportunities to showcase their skills and talents. Local infrastructure will significantly improve.”
He specially congratulated the people of Ladakh. “It is a matter of great joy that their long-standing demand of being declared a Union Territory has been fulfilled. This decision will give impetus to the overall prosperity of the region and ensure better developmental facilities” he said.
The Prime Minister said, “The passage of key Bills pertaining to Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh are a fitting tribute to the great Sardar Patel, who worked for India’s unity, Dr.BabasahebAmbedkar, whose views are well known and Dr. SP Mookerjee who devoted his life for India’s unity and integrity.”
He said, “In Parliament, political parties rose to the occasion, overcame ideological differences and took part in a rich debate that increased the pride of our Parliamentary democracy. For that, I congratulate all MPs, various political parties and their leaders.”
The prime minister in a separate tweet said “People of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh would be proud that MPs overcame differences and discussed the future of these regions as well as ensuring peace, progress and prosperity there. The widespread support can be clearly seen in the final numbers, 125:61 in RS and 370:70 in LS.”
He said, “India’s Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, M Venkaiah Naidu Garu as well as Speaker Om Birla Kota Ji conducted proceedings of both Houses in an excellent manner, for which they deserve praise from the entire nation.“
He specially congratulated Home Minister Amit Shah. “Our Home Minister Amit Shah Ji has been continuously working towards ensuring a better life for the people of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh. His commitment and diligence is clearly visible in the passage of these Bills. I would like to specially congratulate Amit Bhai!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ کے حوصلہ مند اور وسیع النظر بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو سیلوٹ کیا
کہا کہ جموں اور کشمیر پر تاریخی بل کا پاس ہونا پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں ایک انتہائی اہم یادگاری موقع
06 AUG 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 06 اگست / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں اور کشمیر سے متعلق بل پاس کئے جانے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”یہ ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں ایک انتہائی اہم یادگاری موقع ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم ٹوئیٹ کی ایک سیریز میں پُر امید تھے کہ ”ہم ایک ساتھ ابھریں گے اور ایک ساتھ 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے !۔“
انہوں نے کہا کہ ” میں جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ کے اپنے بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو ان کی حوصلہ مندی، بہادری اوروسیع النظری کے لئے سیلوٹ کرتا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ”برسوں سے، مفاد پرست گروپوں نے جو کہ جذباتی طور پر بلیک میل کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں، انہوں نے عوام کو با اختیار بنانے کی کبھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔جموں و کشمیر اب ان کے طوق سے آزاد ہے۔ ایک نئی صبح، ایکبہتر مستقبل اب ان کا انتظار کر رہا ہے۔ “
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ”جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ سے متعلق یہ بل یک جہتی اور با اختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ یہ اقدامات نو جوانوں کو قومی دھارے میں لائیں گے اور ان کے ہنر اور صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے انہیں بے شمار مواقع بخشیں گے۔ ان بلوں سے مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ یقینی طور پر بہتر ہو گا۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے لداخ کے لوگوں کو خاص طور پر مبارک باد پیش کی۔ ”یہ ایک انتہائی خوشی کا مقام ہے کہ ان کی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ قرار دیئے جانے کی ان کی دیرینہ مانگ پوری ہو گئی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے خطے میں مجموعی طور پر خوش حالی آئے گی اور بہتر ترقیاتی سہولیات یقینی طور پر ممکن ہوں گی۔“
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”جمو ں، کشمیر اور لداخ سے متعلق کلیدی بلوں کا پاس کیا جانا عظیم رہ نماؤں کو مناسب خراج عقیدت ہے، سردار پٹیل، جنہوں نے بھارت کے اتحاد کے لئے کام کیا، ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، جن کے نظریات سے سب لوگ بخوبی واقف ہیں اور ڈاکٹر ایس پی مکھرجی، جنہوں نے بھارت کے اتحاد اور یک جہتی کے لئے اپنی جان قربان کردی۔“
انہوں نے کہا کہ ”پارلیمنٹ میں سیاسی پارٹیوں نے اس موقع پر حصہ لیا، نظریاتی اختلافات ابھرے اور بحث میں زور دار حصہ لیا، جس سے ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے فخر و افتخار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اس کے لئے، میں تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سیاسی پارٹیوں اور ان کے لیڈران کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔“
وزیر اعظم نے ایک علیحدہ ٹوئیٹ میں کہا کہ ”جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ کے لوگ اس بات پر فخر محسوس کریں گے کہ اختلافات سے ابھرے اور ان خطوں کے مستقبل پر بحث کی اور ساتھ ہی وہاں کے امن، ترقی اور خوش حالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی۔“
انہوں نے کہا کہ ”راجیہ سبھا میں 125:61 کے تناسب سے اور لوک سبھا میں 370:70 کے تناسب کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر حمایت صاف دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔“
انہوں نے کہا کہ ”بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین ایم وینکیا نائیڈو گارو اور ساتھ ہی اسپیکر اوم برلا کوٹا جی نے دونوں ایوانوں کی کار روائی انتہائی نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ چلائی، جس کے لئے وہ تمام قوم کی جانب سے تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔“
انہوں نے وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی خصوصی تعریف کی ”ہمارے وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ جی جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ لے لوگوں کی بہتر زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان بلوں کے پاس ہونے سے ان کی عہد بستگی اور جاں فشانی صاف جھلکتی ہے۔۔ میں امت بھائی کو خاص طور سے مبارک باد دینا چاہوں گا۔“