Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the courageous and resilient sisters and brothers of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh
Says Passing of the landmark Bills on Jammu and Kashmir a momentous occasion in Parliamentary Democracy
06 AUG 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today welcomed the passing of bills pertaining to Jammu and Kashmir as “a momentous occasion in our Parliamentary democracy”.
In a series of tweets Prime Minister was hopeful that “Together we shall rise and together we fulfil the dreams of 130 Crore Indians!”
He Said, “I salute my sisters and brothers of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh for their courage and resilience.”
The Prime Minister further said “For years, vested interest groups who believed in emotional blackmail never cared for people’s empowerment. J&K is now free from their shackles. A new dawn, better tomorrow awaits!”
Mr Narendra Modi said, “The Bills pertaining to Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh will ensure integration and empowerment. These steps will bring the youth into the mainstream and give them innumerable opportunities to showcase their skills and talents. Local infrastructure will significantly improve.”
He specially congratulated the people of Ladakh. “It is a matter of great joy that their long-standing demand of being declared a Union Territory has been fulfilled. This decision will give impetus to the overall prosperity of the region and ensure better developmental facilities” he said.
The Prime Minister said, “The passage of key Bills pertaining to Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh are a fitting tribute to the great Sardar Patel, who worked for India’s unity, Dr.BabasahebAmbedkar, whose views are well known and Dr. SP Mookerjee who devoted his life for India’s unity and integrity.”
He said, “In Parliament, political parties rose to the occasion, overcame ideological differences and took part in a rich debate that increased the pride of our Parliamentary democracy. For that, I congratulate all MPs, various political parties and their leaders.”
The prime minister in a separate tweet said “People of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh would be proud that MPs overcame differences and discussed the future of these regions as well as ensuring peace, progress and prosperity there. The widespread support can be clearly seen in the final numbers, 125:61 in RS and 370:70 in LS.”
He said, “India’s Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, M Venkaiah Naidu Garu as well as Speaker Om Birla Kota Ji conducted proceedings of both Houses in an excellent manner, for which they deserve praise from the entire nation.“
He specially congratulated Home Minister Amit Shah. “Our Home Minister Amit Shah Ji has been continuously working towards ensuring a better life for the people of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh. His commitment and diligence is clearly visible in the passage of these Bills. I would like to specially congratulate Amit Bhai!”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ বাসিন্দাসকলক সাহস আৰু সংযমৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে
তেওঁ কয় যে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰকৈ লৈ ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাতো সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে স্মৰণীয় মুহূৰ্ত হৈ ৰ’ব
06 AUG 2019 8:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰক দ্বিখণ্ডিত কৰা বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাক আদৰণি জনাই কয় যে এই ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাতো সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে স্মৰণীয় মুহূৰ্ত হৈ ৰ’ব৷
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েয়ে আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে—‘ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে আমি আগুৱাই যাম আৰু ১৩০কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিম’৷
তেওঁ কয়, ‘জম্মু, কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলক মই তেওঁলোকৰ সাহস আৰু সংযমৰ বাবে প্ৰণাম জনাইছো৷’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, ‘আবেগিক ব্লেকমেইলিঙত বিশ্বাসী একাংশ ন্যস্ত স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত লোকে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰা নাই৷ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ এতিয়া এই দুষ্ট চক্ৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত৷ এক নতুন সপোন আৰু উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে৷’
শ্ৰীমান নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, “জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখক লৈ গৃহীত বিধেয়কে ঐক্য-সংহতি আৰু সৱলীকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ এই সিদ্ধান্তই অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক মূলসূতিলৈ লৈ আহিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক প্ৰতিভা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ব্যাপক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ স্থানীয় আন্তঃগাথনি উল্লেখনীয়ভাৱে উন্নত হ’ব৷”
তেওঁ বিশেষভাৱে লাডাখলৈ বাসিন্দাসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ‘দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি তেওঁলোকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ দাবী উত্থাপন কৰি আহিছিল৷ আজি তেওঁলোকৰ এই দাবী পূৰণ হ’ল৷ এয়া অত্যন্ত আনন্দৰ মুহূৰ্ত৷ এই সিদ্ধান্তই অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন আৰু সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰিব’৷—তেওঁ কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘জম্মু, কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখক বিষয়ক বিধেয়ক হ’ল ভাৰতৰ একতাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা মহান ব্যক্তি ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেল, ড০ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য-সংহতিৰ বাবে জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰা ড০ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মূখাৰ্জীৰ সংগ্ৰামৰ প্ৰতি এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি৷’
প্ৰধানন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন এক পৃথক টুইটত কয়, ‘জম্মু, কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ নাগৰিকসকলে গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিব যে সংসদত সকলো সদস্যই নিজৰ মতভেদ ত্যাগ কৰি এই অঞ্চলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক যুগান্তকাৰী সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷ চূড়ান্ত নম্বৰত সাংসদসকলৰ সমৰ্থন স্পষ্টকৈ দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে, ৰাজ্যসভাত ১২৫:৬১ আৰু লোকসভাত ৩৭০: ৭০৷’
তেওঁ কয়, ‘ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ লগতে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিৰলাই যিধৰণে উভয় সদনৰ কাম-কাজ দুৰদৰ্শিতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰিলে, তাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰা উচিত৷’
তেওঁ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহক বিশেষভাৱে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ আমাৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ অমিত শ্বাহজীয়ে জম্মু, কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ দিশত অহৰ্নিশে কাম কৰি আছে৷ এই বিধেয়কখনত তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতা, অধ্যাৱসায় আৰু নিষ্ঠা স্পষ্ট ৰূপত দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়৷ মই অমিত ভাইক বিশেষভাৱে অভিনন্দন জনাব বিচাৰো৷”—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷