Ministry of Finance
India & World Bank sign loan agreement to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students across Andhra Pradesh
23 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank on 18th November 2021 signed the legal agreements for $250 million for a project which aims to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
Students from all grades and stages of school education will benefit from the project. The beneficiaries are about 40 lakh students (between the age of six and fourteen) in over 45,000 government schools, and over 10 lakh children (between the age of three and six) enrolled in Anganwadis (Integrated Child Development Centers), and about 1,90,000 teachers, and more than 50,000 Anganwadi workers.
The Supporting Andhra's Learning Transformation Project will encourage professional development of teachers; provide remedial learning courses for children impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic; and pay special attention to students from marginalized groups, including children with special needs, scheduled tribes, and girls.
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, stated that “Providing universal access to quality education is central to India's economic and social development. The Project will support the state of Andhra Pradesh in fulfilling its vision of transforming government schools into vibrant institutions focused on foundational learning for young children, including addressing learning losses for children impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.”
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Mr Budithi Rajsekhar, Principal Secretary, Department School Education on behalf of the Government of Andhra Pradesh; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The state has adopted a new competency-based teaching-learning approach. The project will improve teaching practices through classroom-based mentorships, need-based teacher training for teachers of all grades and subjects, Personalized Adaptive Learning (PAL) methods, and other forms of remedial education linked to standardized school-based assessments.
Developing the institutional capacity of schools for delivering these services will go a long way in building community confidence and improving the learning environment. The project will help with better maintenance of school facilities, support involvement of parents in school management and monitoring, make data available, and enhance school safety.
The focus on foundational learning would be through short-term in-service training courses for Anganwadi workers and early grade (Grade 1 and 2) teachers and the supply of pedagogically appropriate Teaching Learning Material (TLM) across these centres and schools. Such attention to foundational learning will improve the readiness of schools in preparing children with the cognitive, socio-behavioural, and language skills needed for future labour markets. The project will introduce a one-year preschool-level course in 3,500 schools in the tribal blocks. It will help address the issue of low learning levels amongst the tribal community.
With the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, home-based learning opportunities for students are of top priority for the state. Given the low availability of digital devices amongst students, the focus will be on developing physical learning kits and content for television and radio broadcasts. It will help in reducing the learning losses that children are likely to face due to school closures because of the ongoing pandemic, future natural disasters, or other disruptions related to climate change.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और विश्व बैंक ने आंध्र प्रदेश में 50 लाख से अधिक छात्रों के शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
23 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने 18 नवम्‍बर, 2021 को एक परियोजना के बारे में 250 मिलियन डॉलर के कानूनी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में 50 लाख से अधिक छात्रों की शिक्षण गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना है।
इस परियोजना से स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी ग्रेड और चरणों के छात्रों को लाभ होगा। इस योजना से 45,000 से अधिक सरकारी स्कूलों के लगभग 40 लाख छात्र (छह और चौदह वर्ष की आयु के बीच), और आंगनबाड़ियों (एकीकृत बाल विकास केन्‍द्रों) में नामांकित 10 लाख से अधिक बच्‍चे (तीन और छह वर्ष की आयु के बीच) तथा लगभग 1,90,000 शिक्षक और 50,000 से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता लाभान्वित होंगे।
‘सपोर्टिंग आंध्राज लर्निंग ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन प्रोजेक्ट’ से शिक्षकों का पेशेवर विकास प्रोत्साहित होगा और इससे कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित बच्चों के लिए उपचारात्मक शिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्‍ध होगा; इसके अलावा विशेष जरूरत वाले बच्‍चों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और लड़कियों सहित सीमांत समूहों के छात्रों पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने में मदद मिलेगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने बताया कि ‘‘गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करना भारत के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास का केन्‍द्र है। यह परियोजना आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित बच्चों को हुई शिक्षण हानि से निपटने सहित बच्चों की बुनियादी शिक्षा पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सरकारी स्‍कूलों को जीवंत संस्‍थानों में परिवर्तित करने के विजन को पूरा करने में भी मदद करेगी।”
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, अपर सचिव, आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने तथा आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की ओर से स्‍कूल शिक्षा विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री बुद्धिथी राजशेखर तथा विश्‍व बैंक की ओर से श्री जुनैद अहमद, कंट्री डायरेक्टर, भारत ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
राज्य ने एक नया योग्यता-आधारित शिक्षण दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इस परियोजना से कक्षा-आधारित परामर्श, सभी ग्रेड और विषयों के शिक्षकों के लिए जरूरत-आधारित शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, व्‍यक्तिगत अनुकूली शिक्षण (पीएएल) विधियों और मानकीकृत स्कूल-आधारित आकलन से जुड़ी उपचारात्मक शिक्षा के अन्य रूपों के माध्यम से शिक्षण प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार आएगा।
इन सेवाओं को प्रदान करने के लिए स्कूलों की संस्थागत क्षमता का विकास करना समुदाय के विश्वास के निर्माण और शिक्षण के माहौल में सुधार करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। यह परियोजना स्कूल सुविधाओं के बेहतर रखरखाव, स्कूल प्रबंधन और निगरानी में माता-पिता की भागीदारी में सहायता प्रदान करने, डेटा उपलब्ध कराने और स्कूल की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देगी।
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और प्रारंभिक ग्रेड (ग्रेड 1 और 2) शिक्षकों के लिए अल्पकालिक सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और इन केन्‍द्रों और स्कूलों में शिक्षण के लिए उपयुक्त शिक्षण सामग्री (टीएलएम) की आपूर्ति के माध्यम से बुनियादी शिक्षा पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। इससे बुनियादी शिक्षा पर इस तरह ध्यान देने से बच्चों को भविष्य के श्रम बाजारों के लिए आवश्यक संज्ञानात्मक, सामाजिक-व्यवहार और भाषा कौशल के साथ तैयार करने के बारे में स्कूलों के कार्य में सुधार आएगा। यह परियोजना जनजातीय ब्लॉकों के 3,500 स्कूलों में एक वर्षीय प्री-स्कूल स्तर का पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेगी, जिससे जनजातीय समुदाय के बच्‍चों के सीखने के कम स्तर के मुद्दे को हल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
चल रही कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, छात्रों के लिए घर में शिक्षा ग्रहण करने के अवसर प्रदान करना राज्‍य की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता में शामिल हैं। छात्रों में डिजिटल उपकरणों की कम उपलब्धता को देखते हुए, टेलीविजन और रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए भौतिक शिक्षण किट और विषय सामग्री विकसित करने पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। इससे मौजूदा महामारी, भविष्य की प्राकृतिक आपदाओं या जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित अन्य व्यवधानों से स्कूल बंद होने के कारण बच्चों की होने वाले शिक्षण हानि को भी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।