Ministry of Finance
India & World Bank sign loan agreement to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students across Andhra Pradesh
23 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank on 18th November 2021 signed the legal agreements for $250 million for a project which aims to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
Students from all grades and stages of school education will benefit from the project. The beneficiaries are about 40 lakh students (between the age of six and fourteen) in over 45,000 government schools, and over 10 lakh children (between the age of three and six) enrolled in Anganwadis (Integrated Child Development Centers), and about 1,90,000 teachers, and more than 50,000 Anganwadi workers.
The Supporting Andhra's Learning Transformation Project will encourage professional development of teachers; provide remedial learning courses for children impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic; and pay special attention to students from marginalized groups, including children with special needs, scheduled tribes, and girls.
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, stated that “Providing universal access to quality education is central to India's economic and social development. The Project will support the state of Andhra Pradesh in fulfilling its vision of transforming government schools into vibrant institutions focused on foundational learning for young children, including addressing learning losses for children impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.”
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Mr Budithi Rajsekhar, Principal Secretary, Department School Education on behalf of the Government of Andhra Pradesh; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The state has adopted a new competency-based teaching-learning approach. The project will improve teaching practices through classroom-based mentorships, need-based teacher training for teachers of all grades and subjects, Personalized Adaptive Learning (PAL) methods, and other forms of remedial education linked to standardized school-based assessments.
Developing the institutional capacity of schools for delivering these services will go a long way in building community confidence and improving the learning environment. The project will help with better maintenance of school facilities, support involvement of parents in school management and monitoring, make data available, and enhance school safety.
The focus on foundational learning would be through short-term in-service training courses for Anganwadi workers and early grade (Grade 1 and 2) teachers and the supply of pedagogically appropriate Teaching Learning Material (TLM) across these centres and schools. Such attention to foundational learning will improve the readiness of schools in preparing children with the cognitive, socio-behavioural, and language skills needed for future labour markets. The project will introduce a one-year preschool-level course in 3,500 schools in the tribal blocks. It will help address the issue of low learning levels amongst the tribal community.
With the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, home-based learning opportunities for students are of top priority for the state. Given the low availability of digital devices amongst students, the focus will be on developing physical learning kits and content for television and radio broadcasts. It will help in reducing the learning losses that children are likely to face due to school closures because of the ongoing pandemic, future natural disasters, or other disruptions related to climate change.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور عالمی بینک نے آندھرا پردیش کے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کے لیے تعلیمی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
23 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، حکومت آندھرا پردیش اور عالمی بینک نے 18 نومبر 2021 کو ایک پروجیکٹ کے لیے 250 ملین ڈالر کے قانونی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ کے لیے تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام درجات اور مراحل کے طلباء اس منصوبے سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ استفادہ کنندگان میں 45,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری اسکولوں میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ طلباء (چھ سے چودہ سال کے درمیان) ہیں، اور 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچے (تین سے چھ سال کی عمر کے درمیان) آنگن واڑیوں (اطفال کی ترقی کے مربوط مراکز) میں داخل ہیں،اور تقریباً 90,000 1,اساتذہ اور 50,000 سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی کارکنان شامل ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے لرننگ ٹرانسفارمیشن پروجیکٹ کی مدد کرنے سے اساتذہ کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے متاثر بچوں کے لیےاصلاحی تعلیم کے کورسز فراہم ہوں گے: اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے طلباء پر بشمول خصوصی ضروریات والے بچے، شیڈولڈ ٹرائب اور لڑکیاں ،خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، ۔
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کی طرف سے بتایا گیا کہ‘‘معیاری تعلیم تک عالمی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست آندھرا پردیش کی سرکاری اسکولوں کو متحرک اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے اپنے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جس میں چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے بنیادی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض سے متاثر بچوں کی تعلیم کے نقصانات کا ازالہ بھی کیاجائے گا۔’’
اس معاہدے پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مالیاتی وزارت کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے دستخط کئے۔ مسٹر بدھی راج شیکھر، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم نے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی جانب سے اور ورلڈ بینک کی جانب سے جنید احمد، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا نے دستخط کئے۔
ریاست نے قابلیت پر مبنی ایک نیا تدریسی۔ تعلیمی طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کلاس روم پر مبنی رہنمائی ، تمام درجات اور مضامین کے اساتذہ کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی اساتذہ کی تربیت، پرسنلائزڈ اڈاپٹیو لرننگ (پی اے ایل) طریقوں، اور معیاری اسکول پر مبنی اسیس منٹس سے منسلک اصلاحی تعلیم کی دیگر اقسام کے ذریعے تدریسی طریقوں کو بہتر بنائے گا ۔
ان خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اسکولوں کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے سے کمیونٹی کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور سیکھنے کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ اس منصوبے سے اسکول کی سہولیات کی بہتر دیکھ بھال، اسکول کے انتظام اور نگرانی میں والدین کی شمولیت، ڈیٹا دستیاب کرنے، اور اسکول کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بنیادی تعلیم پر توجہ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور ابتدائی گریڈ (گریڈ 1 اور 2) کے اساتذہ کے لیے مختصر مدت کے دوران سروس تربیتی کورسز اور ان مراکز اور اسکولوں میں تدریسی طور پر موزوں تدریسی مواد (ٹی ایل ایم) کی فراہمی کے ذریعے ہوگی۔ بنیادی تعلیم پر اس طرح کی توجہ بچوں کو علمی، سماجی رویے، اور زبان کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ تربیت کرنے میں اسکولوں کی تیاری کو بہتر بنائے گی جو مستقبل کے لیبر مارکیٹوں کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ قبائلی بلاکس کے 3,500 اسکولوں میں ایک سالہ پری اسکول سطح کا کورس متعارف کرائے گا۔ اس سے قبائلی برادری میں کم تعلیم کی نچلی سطح کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جاری کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے ساتھ، طلباء کے لیے گھر بیٹھے سیکھنے کے مواقع ریاست کے لیے اولین ترجیح ہیں۔ طلباء کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل آلات کی کم دستیابی کے پیش نظر، توجہ فزیکل لرننگ کٹس اور ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو نشریات کے لیے مواد تیار کرنے پر دی جائے گی۔ اس سے تعلیمی نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو جاری وبائی امراض، مستقبل کی قدرتی آفات، یا موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق دیگر رکاوٹوں کے سبب اسکول بند ہونے کی وجہ سے بچوں کو درپیش ہیں۔