Ministry of Finance
7 States meet the target for capital expenditure upto Q-2 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 16,691 crore
12 NOV 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Seven States namely, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan and Telangana have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure upto 2nd Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure on Friday to borrow an additional amount of Rs.16,691 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission issued is equivalent to 0.5% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Chhattisgarh
895
2.
Kerala
2,256
3.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
4.
Meghalaya
96
5.
Punjab
2,869
6.
Rajasthan
2,593
7.
Telangana
5,392
Capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, borrowings upto 0.50 percent of GSDP were earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Earlier, after the 1st round of review undertaken in September 2021, additional borrowing permission of Rs. 15,721 crore were issued to 11 States for meeting the target for capital expenditure set for the 1st quarter of 2021-22. Thus, after two rounds of review of capital expenditure, total additional borrowing permission of Rs. 32,412 crore has been issued to States.
In this round of review of Capital expenditure of States, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 has been assessed in respect of 22 States, for which data of actual capital expenditure is available. Eligibility of remaining 6 States will be assessed on availability of data from the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG).
A third round of review will be undertaken in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021-22 ರ 2 ನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದವರೆಗಿನ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ 7 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 16,691 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುಮತಿ
12 NOV 2021 4:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ, ಕೇರಳ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು 2021-22ರ 2ನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದವರೆಗಿನ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿವೆ. ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನವಾಗಿ, ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು 16,691 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯಲು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನೀಡಲಾದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಸಾಲದ ಅನುಮತಿಯು ಒಟ್ಟು ರಾಜ್ಯ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನದ (ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಪಿ) ಶೇ.0.5 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೀಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ವಿವರಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ
ಮೊತ್ತ (ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
1
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ
895
2
ಕೇರಳ
2,256
3
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ
2,590
4
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ
96
5
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
2,869
6
ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ
2,593
7
ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ
5,392
ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗುಣಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, 2021-22 ಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಯ ಶೇ.4 ರಷ್ಟು ಇರುವ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಸಾಲದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು (ಎನ್ ಬಿ ಸಿ), 2021-22 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಯ ಶೇ.0.50 ರವರೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಲು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು 2021-22ರ ಮೊದಲ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 2021-22 ಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಯ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 15 ಪ್ರತಿಶತವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಬೇಕು, ಎರಡನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 45 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ, ಮೂರನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 70 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಮತ್ತು 31ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2022 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶೇ.100 ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು, ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಮೊದಲ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ನಂತರ, 2021-22 ರ ಮೊದಲ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 15,721 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಎರಡು ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಒಟ್ಟು 32,412 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲದ ಅನುಮತಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದಂತಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಈ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, 30ನೇ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2021 ರವರೆಗೆ 22 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇವುಗಳ ನೈಜ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಉಳಿದ 6 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರು (ಸಿಎಜಿ) ಡೇಟಾ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
2021-22ರ ಮೊದಲ ಮೂರು ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಮಾಡಿದ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮೂರನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. 31ನೇ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರೊಳಗೆ ಗುರಿಯ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 70 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟು ನೈಜ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಯ 0.50 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ-ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಸಾಲದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜೂನ್, 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನೈಜ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಅಂತಿಮ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. 2021-22ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 2021-22 ರ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಇದ್ದರೆ, 2022-23ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸಾಲದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.