Ministry of Finance
7 States meet the target for capital expenditure upto Q-2 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 16,691 crore
12 NOV 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Seven States namely, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan and Telangana have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure upto 2nd Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure on Friday to borrow an additional amount of Rs.16,691 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission issued is equivalent to 0.5% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Chhattisgarh
895
2.
Kerala
2,256
3.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
4.
Meghalaya
96
5.
Punjab
2,869
6.
Rajasthan
2,593
7.
Telangana
5,392
Capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, borrowings upto 0.50 percent of GSDP were earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Earlier, after the 1st round of review undertaken in September 2021, additional borrowing permission of Rs. 15,721 crore were issued to 11 States for meeting the target for capital expenditure set for the 1st quarter of 2021-22. Thus, after two rounds of review of capital expenditure, total additional borrowing permission of Rs. 32,412 crore has been issued to States.
In this round of review of Capital expenditure of States, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 has been assessed in respect of 22 States, for which data of actual capital expenditure is available. Eligibility of remaining 6 States will be assessed on availability of data from the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG).
A third round of review will be undertaken in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
7 राज्यों ने वर्ष 2021-22 की दूसरी तिमाही तक के पूंजीगत व्यय के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया
इन राज्यों को 16,691 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि जुटाने की अनुमति मिली
12 NOV 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
सात राज्यों यथा छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, पंजाब, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 की दूसरी तिमाही तक पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्‍त कर लिया है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रोत्साहन के तौर पर इन राज्यों को व्यय विभाग द्वारा शुक्रवार को 16,691 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि उधार लेने की अनुमति दे दी गई है। खुले बाजार से अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने की जो अनुमति दी गई है वह सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.5% के बराबर है। इस प्रकार उपलब्ध कराए गए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधनों से राज्यों को अपने पूंजीगत व्यय को और आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। जिस अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दी गई है उसकी राज्यवार राशि इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
छत्तीसगढ
895
2.
केरल
2,256
3.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,590
4.
मेघालय
96
5.
पंजाब
2,869
6.
राजस्थान
2,593
7.
तेलंगाना
5,392
पूंजीगत व्यय का व्‍यापक सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव होता है, अर्थव्यवस्था की भावी उत्पादक क्षमता काफी हद तक बढ़ जाती है, और इसके परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक विकास दर भी बढ़ जाती है। तदनुसार, वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए राज्यों के लिए जीएसडीपी के 4% की शुद्ध उधारी सीमा (एनबीसी) में से जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत तक की उधारी को वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान ही राज्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले वृद्धिशील पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए निर्दिष्‍ट किया गया था। प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए इस वृद्धिशील उधारी हेतु पात्रता प्राप्त करने के लिए वृद्धिशील पूंजीगत व्यय का लक्ष्य व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित किया गया था।
वृद्धिशील उधारी के लिए उपयुक्‍त पात्र बनने हेतु राज्यों द्वारा वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य का कम से कम 15 प्रतिशत वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के आखिर तक, दूसरी तिमाही के आखिर तक 45 प्रतिशत, तीसरी तिमाही के आखिर तक 70 प्रतिशत और 31 मार्च 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत हासिल करने की आवश्यकता थी।
इससे पहले सितंबर 2021 में की गई पहले दौर की समीक्षा के बाद वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के लिए निर्धारित पूंजीगत व्यय के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए 11 राज्यों को 15,721 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने की अनुमति दी गई थी। इस प्रकार पूंजीगत व्यय की समीक्षा के दो दौर के बाद राज्यों को कुल 32,412 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने की अनुमति दी गई है।
राज्यों के पूंजीगत व्यय की समीक्षा के इस दौर में राज्यों द्वारा 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक किए गए पूंजीगत व्यय का आकलन 22 राज्यों के संबंध में किया गया है, जिसके लिए वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय के आंकड़े उपलब्ध हैं। शेष बचे 6 राज्यों की पात्रता का आकलन भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (कैग) की ओर से डेटा उपलब्ध करा दिए जाने पर किया जाएगा।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा किए गए पूंजीगत व्यय के आधार पर मार्च, 2022 में तीसरे दौर की समीक्षा की जाएगी। जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत की पूंजीगत व्यय संबंधी उधारी सीमा की अनुमति उन राज्यों को दी जाएगी जो 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक निर्धारित लक्ष्य के कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत का वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय पूरा कर लेंगे।
राज्यों द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय की अंतिम समीक्षा जून, 2022 में की जाएगी। वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए लक्षित पूंजीगत व्यय की तुलना में किसी राज्य द्वारा वर्ष 2021-22 में किए गए वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय में किसी भी कमी को वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राज्य की उधारी सीमा से समायोजित किया जाएगा।