Ministry of Finance
7 States meet the target for capital expenditure upto Q-2 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 16,691 crore
12 NOV 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Seven States namely, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan and Telangana have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure upto 2nd Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure on Friday to borrow an additional amount of Rs.16,691 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission issued is equivalent to 0.5% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Chhattisgarh
895
2.
Kerala
2,256
3.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
4.
Meghalaya
96
5.
Punjab
2,869
6.
Rajasthan
2,593
7.
Telangana
5,392
Capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, borrowings upto 0.50 percent of GSDP were earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Earlier, after the 1st round of review undertaken in September 2021, additional borrowing permission of Rs. 15,721 crore were issued to 11 States for meeting the target for capital expenditure set for the 1st quarter of 2021-22. Thus, after two rounds of review of capital expenditure, total additional borrowing permission of Rs. 32,412 crore has been issued to States.
In this round of review of Capital expenditure of States, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 has been assessed in respect of 22 States, for which data of actual capital expenditure is available. Eligibility of remaining 6 States will be assessed on availability of data from the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG).
A third round of review will be undertaken in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 16,691 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੀ
12 NOV 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੱਕ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 16,691 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਕਮ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.5% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਜਿਸ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਉਸਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਰਕਮ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ
ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
895
2.
ਕੇਰਲ
2,256
3.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,590
4.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
96
5.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
2,869
6.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2,593
7.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
5,392
ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 4% ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ (ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ, ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਾਧੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15,721 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 32,412 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਕੈਗ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।