Ministry of Women and Child Development
Welfare of Women Construction Workers
15 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted 'The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996 [BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996]' to regulate the employment and conditions of service of building and other construction workers and to provide for their safety, health and welfare measures and for other matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Ministry of Labour & Employment administers the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996 and BOCW Welfare Cess Act, 1996 and their rules. As per Section 3 of the BOCW Welfare Cess Act, 1996, the State Governments are mandated to collect the cess and as per Section 22 of the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996, the States/ UTs through State/ UT Building and Other Construction Workers’ Welfare Boards are empowered and entrusted for registration & renewal of the building and other construction workers, as well as for providing social security and for implementation of welfare schemes for building and other construction workers including women construction workers, relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity cover, financial assistance for education of wards of the registered building and other construction workers, transit housing, skill development, awareness programs, pension etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళా భవన నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం
15 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
భవన‌, ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల ఉపాధి మరియు సేవల నిబంధనలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడం, అందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 'ది బిల్డింగ్ అండ్ అదర్ కన్‌స్ట్రక్షన్ వర్కర్స్ (ఉపాధి నియంత్రణ మరియు సేవా నిబంధనలు) చట్టం, 1996 [బీఓసీడ‌బ్ల్యు(ఆర్ఈ & సీఎస్‌) చట్టం, 1996]'ని రూపొందించింది. దీనితో పాటుగా వారి భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం, సంక్షేమ చర్యలు మరియు వాటికి సంబంధించిన ఇతర విషయాల కోసం దీనిని రూపొందించింది. కార్మిక & ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బీఓసీడ‌బ్ల్యు(ఆర్ఈ & సీఎస్‌) చట్టం, 1996 మరియు బీఓసీడ‌బ్ల్యు సంక్షేమ సెస్ చట్టం, 1996 మరియు ఆయా నియమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. బీఓసీడ‌బ్ల్యు సంక్షేమ సెస్సు చట్టం, 1996లోని సెక్షన్ 3 ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సెస్‌ని వసూలు చేయడం తప్పనిసరి. బీఓసీడ‌బ్ల్యు(ఆర్ఈ & సీఎస్‌) చట్టం, 1996లోని సెక్షన్ 22 ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్ర/య‌టీ భవనాలు మరియు ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు/ యుటీల‌ సంక్షేమ బోర్డులు భవనం మరియు ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ & రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌ పునరుద్ధరణ సంబంధిత వివిధ అధికారాల‌ను అప్పగించబడ్డాయి. దీనికి తోడు సామాజిక భద్రత కల్పించడం మరియు భవన నిర్మాణ కార్మికులకు సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలు కోసం, మహిళా నిర్మాణ కార్మికులతో సహా, జీవిత బీమా మరియు అంగవైకల్య రక్షణ, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రసూతి కవరేజీ, నమోదిత భవనం మరియు ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల పిల్ల‌ల విద్య కోసం ఆర్థిక సాయం ట్రాన్సిట్ హౌసింగ్, స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, పెన్షన్ క‌ల్ప‌న మొద‌లైన అంశాలు అప్ప‌గించ‌బ‌డ్డాయి. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభకు తెలిపిన ఒక‌ లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.