Ministry of Women and Child Development
Welfare of Women Construction Workers
15 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted 'The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996 [BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996]' to regulate the employment and conditions of service of building and other construction workers and to provide for their safety, health and welfare measures and for other matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Ministry of Labour & Employment administers the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996 and BOCW Welfare Cess Act, 1996 and their rules. As per Section 3 of the BOCW Welfare Cess Act, 1996, the State Governments are mandated to collect the cess and as per Section 22 of the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996, the States/ UTs through State/ UT Building and Other Construction Workers’ Welfare Boards are empowered and entrusted for registration & renewal of the building and other construction workers, as well as for providing social security and for implementation of welfare schemes for building and other construction workers including women construction workers, relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity cover, financial assistance for education of wards of the registered building and other construction workers, transit housing, skill development, awareness programs, pension etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला बांधकाम मजुरांचे कल्याण
15 DEC 2021 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्र सरकारने इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम मजुरांच्या रोजगार आणि सेवांच्या शर्तींचे नियमन करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि कल्याणकारी उपाय योजनांसाठी 'इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगार (रोजगार आणि सेवांच्या शर्तींचे नियमन) कायदा, 1996 [BOCW (RE&CS) कायदा, 1996]' लागू केला आहे.
कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगार (रोजगार आणि सेवांच्या शर्तींचे नियमन) कायदा, 1996 आणि इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगार कल्याण उपकर कायदा, 1996 आणि त्यांचे नियम प्रशासित करते. BOCW कल्याण उपकर कायदा, 1996 च्या कलम 3 नुसार, राज्य सरकारांना उपकर गोळा करणे बंधनकारक आहे आणि BOCW (RE&CS) कायदा, 1996 च्या कलम 22 नुसार, राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारां कल्याण मंडळांच्या माध्यमातून इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारांची नोंदणी आणि नूतनीकरण, तसेच सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी आणि महिला बांधकाम कामगारांसह इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारांसाठी कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी, जीवन आणि अपंगत्व कवच आरोग्य आणि मातृत्व संरक्षण कवच, नोंदणीकृत इमारतीतील मुले आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारांच्या शिक्षणासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य, संक्रमण गृहनिर्माण, कौशल्य विकास, जागृती कार्यक्रम, निवृत्तीवेतन यासंबंधीचे अधिकार आणि जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.