பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் நலன்
15 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டட மற்றும் இதரக் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பணிச்சூழலை முறைப்படுத்தி, அவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் உள்ளிட்ட நலத்திட்ட உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, ‘கட்டட மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்கள் (வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பணிச்சூழல் முறைப்படுத்துதல்)‘ சட்டம் 1996 மத்திய அரசால் இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டட மற்றும் இதரக் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர் நல வரிச்சட்டத்தின் 3-வது பிரிவின்படி, செஸ் வரி வசூலிக்கும் பொறுப்பு மாநில அரசுகளை சார்ந்ததாகும்.
பெண் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நலத்திட்டங்கள், குறிப்பாக வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் உடல் ஊனப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மகப்பேறு சிகிச்சை, தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை, திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஓய்வூதியம் உள்ளிட்டவை வழங்கப்படுவதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Welfare of Women Construction Workers
15 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted 'The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996 [BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996]' to regulate the employment and conditions of service of building and other construction workers and to provide for their safety, health and welfare measures and for other matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Ministry of Labour & Employment administers the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996 and BOCW Welfare Cess Act, 1996 and their rules. As per Section 3 of the BOCW Welfare Cess Act, 1996, the State Governments are mandated to collect the cess and as per Section 22 of the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996, the States/ UTs through State/ UT Building and Other Construction Workers’ Welfare Boards are empowered and entrusted for registration & renewal of the building and other construction workers, as well as for providing social security and for implementation of welfare schemes for building and other construction workers including women construction workers, relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity cover, financial assistance for education of wards of the registered building and other construction workers, transit housing, skill development, awareness programs, pension etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.