Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Launches 10-Day Celebrations Ahead of 10th Foundation Day, Unveils Commemorative Logo
GeM Honour Buyers, Sellers and Employees For Their Contribution Towards Success of GeM
31 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) today formally launched the 10-day celebrations leading up to its 10th Foundation Day, marking the beginning of a series of stakeholder engagement initiatives commemorating a decade of transforming public procurement through technology, transparency and inclusivity.
The celebrations commenced with the unveiling of the official GeM 10th Foundation Day logo, symbolising ten years of GeM's journey in building India's trusted digital public procurement ecosystem. A concept film on the commemorative logo was also screened, showcasing GeM's evolution, key milestones and vision for the future.
Addressing the gathering, CEO, GeM, Mihir Kumar, reflected on the organisation's transformative journey over the past decade and outlined its vision for the next phase of growth, innovation and stakeholder-centric public procurement.
The event also witnessed the launch of the latest edition of GeM Bharti, the organisation's in-house Hindi magazine, and recognised employees for their exemplary contributions and long service.
As part of the celebrations, GeM will organise a Buyer Meet on 5 August and a Seller Roundtable on 10 August, culminating in the 10th Foundation Day celebrations. The occasion will also honour distinguished buyers and sellers for their exemplary contributions to strengthening the GeM ecosystem.
The launch of the Foundation Day celebrations also marks the beginning of a year-long series of stakeholder engagement initiatives and outreach programmes across the country. Through special events, dialogues and collaborative platforms, GeM will bring together buyers, sellers, policymakers, industry representatives and ecosystem partners to celebrate a decade of transforming public procurement while showcasing its contribution to promoting transparent, efficient and inclusive governance across India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے 10ویں یوم تاسیس سے قبل 10 روزہ تقریبات کا آغاز کیا، یادگاری لوگو کی رونمائی کی
جی ای ایم نے خریدادوں اور فروخت کنندگان کی، جی ای ایم کی کامیابی میں تعاون دینے کے لیے عزت افزائی کی
31 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے آج باضابطہ طور پر اپنے دسویں یومِ تاسیس کے سلسلے میں 10 روزہ جشن کا آغاز کر دیا ہے، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی، شفافیت اور شمولیت کے ذریعے سرکاری خریداری میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی ایک دہائی مکمل ہونے کی خوشی میں شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کے اقدامات کے ایک سلسلے کا آغاز ہے۔
جشن کا آغاز گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس کے دسویں یومِ تاسیس کے آفیشل لوگو کی رونمائی سے ہوا، جو بھارت کے قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل سرکاری خریداری کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں جی ای ایم کے دس سالہ سفر کی علامت ہے۔ اس یادگاری لوگو پر مبنی ایک تصوراتی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی، جس میں جی ای ایم کے ارتقاء، اہم سنگِ میل اور مستقبل کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس کے سی ای او مہر کمار نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ادارے کے انقلابی سفر پر روشنی ڈالی اور ترقی، جدت طرازی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مرکوز سرکاری خریداری کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے اپنے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ادارے کے اندرونی ہندی میگزین جی ای ایم بھارتی کے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آیا، اور ملازمین کو ان کی مثالی خدمات اور طویل ملازمت کے اعتراف میں اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس 5 اگست کو 'بائر میٹ' (خریداروں کی میٹنگ) اور 10 اگست کو 'سیلر راؤنڈ ٹیبل' (فروخت کنندگان کا گول میز اجلاس) منعقد کرے گی، جس کا اختتام دسویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقاریب پر ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر ممتاز خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کو جی ای ایم کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کی مثالی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز سے بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کا آغاز ملک بھر میں شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کے اقدامات اور رسائی کے پروگراموں کے سال بھر جاری رہنے والے سلسلے کی شروعات کی علامت بھی ہے۔ خصوصی تقاریب، مکالموں اور اشتراکی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے، جی ای ایم خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت داروں کو ایک جگہ جمع کرے گا تاکہ سرکاری خریداری میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی ایک دہائی کا جشن منایا جا سکے، اور ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں شفاف، مؤثر اور جامع طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں اپنے تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے۔