Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Launches 10-Day Celebrations Ahead of 10th Foundation Day, Unveils Commemorative Logo
GeM Honour Buyers, Sellers and Employees For Their Contribution Towards Success of GeM
31 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) today formally launched the 10-day celebrations leading up to its 10th Foundation Day, marking the beginning of a series of stakeholder engagement initiatives commemorating a decade of transforming public procurement through technology, transparency and inclusivity.
The celebrations commenced with the unveiling of the official GeM 10th Foundation Day logo, symbolising ten years of GeM's journey in building India's trusted digital public procurement ecosystem. A concept film on the commemorative logo was also screened, showcasing GeM's evolution, key milestones and vision for the future.
Addressing the gathering, CEO, GeM, Mihir Kumar, reflected on the organisation's transformative journey over the past decade and outlined its vision for the next phase of growth, innovation and stakeholder-centric public procurement.
The event also witnessed the launch of the latest edition of GeM Bharti, the organisation's in-house Hindi magazine, and recognised employees for their exemplary contributions and long service.
As part of the celebrations, GeM will organise a Buyer Meet on 5 August and a Seller Roundtable on 10 August, culminating in the 10th Foundation Day celebrations. The occasion will also honour distinguished buyers and sellers for their exemplary contributions to strengthening the GeM ecosystem.
The launch of the Foundation Day celebrations also marks the beginning of a year-long series of stakeholder engagement initiatives and outreach programmes across the country. Through special events, dialogues and collaborative platforms, GeM will bring together buyers, sellers, policymakers, industry representatives and ecosystem partners to celebrate a decade of transforming public procurement while showcasing its contribution to promoting transparent, efficient and inclusive governance across India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जेम ने 10वें स्थापना दिवस से पहले 10 दिवसीय समारोह शुरू किया, स्मारक लोगो का अनावरण किया
जेम की सफलता में खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं और कर्मचारियों के योगदान के लिए जेम ने उन्हें सम्मानित किया
31 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) ने आज अपने 10वें स्थापना दिवस से पहले 10-दिवसीय उत्सव की औपचारिक रूप से शुरुआत की। यह उत्सव प्रौद्योगिकी, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता के माध्यम से सरकारी खरीद में बदलाव लाने के एक दशक पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने की कई पहलों की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इस उत्सव की शुरुआत जेम के 10वें स्थापना दिवस के आधिकारिक लोगो के अनावरण के साथ हुई। यह लोगो भारत के भरोसेमंद डिजिटल सरकारी खरीद इकोसिस्टम को बनाने में जेम की दस वर्ष की यात्रा का प्रतीक है। इस स्मारक लोगो पर बनी एक कॉन्सेप्ट फ़िल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसमें जेम के विकास, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और भविष्य के विज़न को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जेम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) मिहिर कुमार ने पिछले दशक में संगठन की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के बारे में बताते हुए विकास, नवाचार और हितधारक-केंद्रित सरकारी खरीद के अगले चरण के लिए अपने विज़न की चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में जेम की इन-हाउस हिंदी पत्रिका 'जेम भारती' के नए संस्करण का भी शुभारंभ किया गया और कर्मचारियों को उनके बेहतरीन योगदान और लंबी सेवा के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
उत्सव के हिस्से के तौर पर, जेम 5 अगस्त को एक 'क्रेता बैठक’ और 10 अगस्त को एक ‘विक्रेता गोलमेज बैठक’ आयोजित करेगा, जिसका समापन 10वें स्थापना दिवस के समारोह के साथ होगा। इस अवसर पर जेम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले प्रतिष्ठित खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शुरुआत के साथ ही पूरे देश में हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने की पहलों और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की वर्ष भर चलने वाली सीरीज़ की भी शुरुआत हो रही है। विशेष कार्यक्रमों, संवादों और मिलकर काम करने वाले प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए, जेम खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भागीदारों को सरकारी खरीद में बदलाव के एक दशक का उत्सव मनाने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा, इसके साथ ही पूरे भारत में पारदर्शी, कुशल और समावेशी शासन को बढ़ावा देने में इसके योगदान को प्रदर्शित करेगा।