Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Launches 10-Day Celebrations Ahead of 10th Foundation Day, Unveils Commemorative Logo
GeM Honour Buyers, Sellers and Employees For Their Contribution Towards Success of GeM
31 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) today formally launched the 10-day celebrations leading up to its 10th Foundation Day, marking the beginning of a series of stakeholder engagement initiatives commemorating a decade of transforming public procurement through technology, transparency and inclusivity.
The celebrations commenced with the unveiling of the official GeM 10th Foundation Day logo, symbolising ten years of GeM's journey in building India's trusted digital public procurement ecosystem. A concept film on the commemorative logo was also screened, showcasing GeM's evolution, key milestones and vision for the future.
Addressing the gathering, CEO, GeM, Mihir Kumar, reflected on the organisation's transformative journey over the past decade and outlined its vision for the next phase of growth, innovation and stakeholder-centric public procurement.
The event also witnessed the launch of the latest edition of GeM Bharti, the organisation's in-house Hindi magazine, and recognised employees for their exemplary contributions and long service.
As part of the celebrations, GeM will organise a Buyer Meet on 5 August and a Seller Roundtable on 10 August, culminating in the 10th Foundation Day celebrations. The occasion will also honour distinguished buyers and sellers for their exemplary contributions to strengthening the GeM ecosystem.
The launch of the Foundation Day celebrations also marks the beginning of a year-long series of stakeholder engagement initiatives and outreach programmes across the country. Through special events, dialogues and collaborative platforms, GeM will bring together buyers, sellers, policymakers, industry representatives and ecosystem partners to celebrate a decade of transforming public procurement while showcasing its contribution to promoting transparent, efficient and inclusive governance across India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெம் (அரசு மின் சந்தை) 10-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு 10 நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியது
31 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பொதுக் கொள்முதலில் ஒரு தசாப்த கால மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் அரசு மின் சந்தைத்தளம் (ஜெம்), தனது 10-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு 10 நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களை இன்று முறைப்படி தொடங்கியது.
இந்தியாவின் நம்பகமான டிஜிட்டல் பொதுக் கொள்முதல் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் ஜெம் - இன் பத்து ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணத்தைப் பறைசாற்றும் வகையில், அதன் 10-வது நிறுவன நாள் குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இலச்சினை வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஜெம் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு மிகிர் குமார், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தத் தளம் மேற்கொண்ட மாற்றகரமான பயணத்தை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், வளர்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பொதுக் கொள்முதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கான தனது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் விவரித்தார்.
கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆகஸ்ட் 5 அன்று நுகர்வோர் சந்திப்பும், ஆகஸ்ட் 10 அன்று விற்பனையாளர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடும் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. மேலும், ஜெம் சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கிய நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் விற்பனையாளர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292657&reg=3&lang=1