Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Weaving Innovation with Tradition: How VCF-SC Helped a First-Generation SC Woman Entrepreneur Build a Thriving Textile Enterprise
31 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata | Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Ms. Munmun Biswas, Director
Determination, innovation and timely institutional support have enabled many aspiring entrepreneurs to transform their dreams into successful enterprises. One such inspiring example is Coeval Crafts Private Limited, a Kolkata-based textile company founded by Ms. Munmun Biswas, a first-generation Scheduled Caste woman entrepreneur, whose journey reflects the transformative impact of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
An MBA from IIFT Kolkata and a graduate in Textile Designing from NIFT Kolkata, Ms. Biswas established a modern digital textile printing and designer fabric manufacturing unit at Khardaha, West Bengal. The company markets its self-designed digitally printed fabrics under the brand 'Indiloom' through wholesale, retail outlets, e-commerce platforms and export markets.
Recognising the enterprise's growth potential, the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes extended financial support amounting to 4.93 crore in 2017 and 2024 through venture capital assistance comprising equity and optionally convertible debentures.
The assistance enabled the company to establish a fully automated digital textile printing facility equipped with advanced machinery, strengthen its working capital, improve operational efficiency and generate employment for designers and technical professionals. The support also helped the enterprise expand its market reach through wholesale, retail and e-commerce channels.
The impact of the intervention has been remarkable. Today, the enterprise has generated employment for 80 people, including 60 Scheduled Caste employees and 20 non-SC employees. The company has built assets worth 7.92 crore, achieved annual revenue of 3.73 crore, and strengthened its net worth to 2.82 crore. It has also established strong business linkages with design houses, exporters, government organisations, wholesalers, retailers and e-commerce customers.
Reflecting on the journey, Ms. Munmun Biswas said:
"Through the concessional assistance extended by Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, we were able to transform a small textile venture into a professionally managed manufacturing enterprise. Through our brand 'Indiloom', we are blending India's rich textile heritage with modern innovation, creating sustainable employment opportunities and delivering high-quality products to customers across India and beyond."
Digital Textile Printing & Designer Fabric
The success of Coeval Crafts Private Limited demonstrates how targeted financial support under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castates is enabling Scheduled Caste entrepreneurs to establish competitive businesses, generate employment and contribute to India's economic growth. By fostering entrepreneurship and promoting inclusive enterprise development, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to empower innovators and create sustainable livelihoods across the country.
SS-01-TAR-KV-GA
Date – July 31, 2026

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
परंपरा के साथ नवाचार को जोड़ना: वीसीएफ-एससी ने पहली पीढ़ी की अनुसूचित जातियों की महिला उद्यमियों को एक सफल वस्त्र उद्योग स्थापित करने में कैसे मदद की
31 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता | सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सुश्री मुनमुन बिस्वास, निदेशक
पक्के इरादे, नवाचार और समय पर संस्थागत समर्थन ने कई उभरते हुए उद्यमियों को अपने सपनों को सफल उद्यमों में बदलने में मदद की है। ऐसा ही एक प्रेरक उदाहरण है कोएवल क्राफ्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जो कोलकाता की एक टेक्सटाइल कंपनी है, जिसे सुश्री मुनमुन बिस्वास ने शुरू किया था। यह पहली पीढ़ी की अनुसूचित जाति की महिला उद्यमी हैं। उनकी यात्रा सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत वेंचर कैपिटल फंड फॉर शेड्यूल्ड कास्ट्स (वीसीएफ-एससी) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।
आईआईएफटी कोलकाता से एमबीए और एनआईएफटी कोलकाता से टेक्सटाइल डिजाइनिंग में स्नातक, सुश्री बिस्वास ने पश्चिम बंगाल के खरदाहा में एक मॉडर्न डिजिटल टेक्सटाइल प्रिंटिंग और डिजाइनर फैब्रिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग यूनिट शुरू की। कंपनी अपने खुद के डिज़ाइन किए गए डिजिटल प्रिंटेड फैब्रिक को 'इंडीलूम' ब्रांड के तहत होलसेल, रिटेल आउटलेट, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और निर्यात बाजार के जरिए बेचती है।
कंपनी की ग्रोथ की संभावना को देखते हुए, अनुसूचित जाति के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड ने 2017 और 2024 में इक्विटी और ऑप्शनली कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर वाली वेंचर कैपिटल मदद के जरिए 4.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्‍तीय सहायता दी।
इस मदद से कंपनी को उन्नत मशीनरी से लैस पूरी तरह से ऑटोमेटेड डिजिटल टेक्सटाइल प्रिंटिंग फैसिलिटी बनाने, अपने वर्किंग कैपिटल को मजबूत करने, संचालनात्मक दक्षता में सुधार करने और डिजाइनरों और तकनीकी पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करने में मदद मिली। इस मदद से कंपनी को होलसेल, रिटेल और ई-कॉमर्स चैनलों के जरिए अपनी मार्केट पहुंच बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिली।
इस पहल का असर बहुत अच्छा रहा है। आज, इस कंपनी ने 80 लोगों को रोजगार दिया है, जिसमें 60 अनुसूचित जाति के कर्मचारी और 20 गैर-अनुसूचित जाति के कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। कंपनी ने 7.92 करोड़ रुपये के संसाधन बनाए हैं, 3.73 करोड़ रुपये का सालाना राजस्व हासिल किया है, और अपनी कुल सम्पदा को 2.82 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाया है। इसने डिज़ाइन हाउस, निर्यातकों, सरकारी संगठनों, होलसेलर, रिटेलर और ई-कॉमर्स ग्राहकों के साथ मजबूत बिज़नेस लिंक भी बनाए हैं।
इस यात्रा के बारे में बताते हुए, सुश्री मुनमुन बिस्वास ने कहा:
"सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के वेंचर कैपिटल फंड फॉर शेड्यूल्ड कास्ट्स (वीसीएफ-एससी) से मिली रियायती मदद से, हम एक छोटे टेक्सटाइल वेंचर को पेशेवर तौर पर प्रबंधित विनिर्माण उद्यम में बदल पाए। अपने ब्रांड 'इंडीलूम' के जरिए, हम भारत की समृद्ध टेक्सटाइल विरासत को आधुनिक नवाचार के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं, सतत रोजगार के मौके बना रहे हैं और पूरे भारत और उसके बाहर ग्राहकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद दे रहे हैं।"
डिजिटल टेक्सटाइल प्रिंटिंग और डिजाइनर फैब्रिक
कोएवल क्राफ्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सफलता यह दर्शाती है कि कैसे वेंचर कैपिटल फंड फॉर शेड्यूल्ड कास्ट के तहत लक्षित वित्तीय समर्थन, अनुसूचित जातियों के उद्यमियों को प्रतिस्पर्धी कारोबार शुरू करने, रोजगार पैदा करने और भारत के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने में मदद कर रहा है। उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर और समावेशी उद्यम विकास को बढ़ावा देकर, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में नवोन्मेषकों को सशक्त बना रहा है और सतत आजीविका बना रहा है।