Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cabinet approves revamped Khelo India Scheme and enhanced Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSFs)
31 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved an expanded Khelo India Scheme and enhanced Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSFs) with a combined outlay of Rs.36,441 crore for the period 2026–27 to 2030–31, reaffirming the Government's commitment to harnessing the power of sports for youth development and nation-building.
This is the country's most ambitious sports development programme since Independence. The aspirations of the youth of the country towards sports has been given a major boost and will have a transformational impact over the coming decade.
The approved outlay is nearly eight times that of the previous Khelo India Scheme, reflecting the Government's commitment to making sports a cornerstone of youth development, nation-building and India's emergence as a global sporting powerhouse.
The revamped scheme is designed to create a seamless pathway for every talented young Indian—from school playgrounds and village sports fields to the Olympic podium. It seeks to ensure that no sporting talent is left undiscovered because of geography, economic background or lack of opportunity.
Aligned with the vision of Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and the National Education Policy 2020, the scheme integrates sports with education, fitness, technology and high-performance training while laying a strong foundation for India's long-term sporting ambitions, including the 2030 Commonwealth Games and the country's bid to host the Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Every talented youth gets a pathway to excellence:
For the first time, a comprehensive athlete development pathway has been created to support young sportspersons at every stage—from talent identification and scientific training to international competition and Olympic preparation.
The scheme establishes an integrated nationwide sports ecosystem comprising National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), Khelo India Centres of Excellence (KICoEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Khelo India Centres (KICs) and Youth Sports Companies (YSCs) of the Armed Forces. Together, these institutions will provide world-class coaching, sports science support and modern infrastructure across the country.
To strengthen the school sports ecosystem, the Government has introduced two new initiatives—Khelo India Feeder Schools (KIFS) and Khelo India Utkrishta Vidyalayas (KIUV)—which will integrate sports with mainstream education and enable early identification and systematic nurturing of talented children.
India's athlete pool to expand nearly ten-fold:
A major reform under the scheme is the creation of the Emerging Khelo India Athletes (E-KIAs) category alongside the existing Khelo India Athletes programme. This will expand the structured athlete development ecosystem by nearly ten times, bringing thousands of additional young athletes under professional coaching, scientific support and long-term mentoring.
A strengthened nationwide talent identification framework involving Talent Identification Development Committees, Zonal Committees, Talent Scouts, High Performance Directors and High Performance Managers will ensure continuous identification, tracking and development of promising athletes across the country.
The scheme also establishes a clear progression pathway from grassroots competitions to Khelo India, and subsequently to the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), enabling deserving athletes to receive world-class training, international exposure and comprehensive support to compete for medals at the highest level.
More competitions, greater opportunities:
Recognising that sporting excellence depends on regular competition, the revamped scheme significantly strengthens India's domestic competition ecosystem. It supports school, university, regional and sport-specific leagues alongside national championships to provide sustained competitive exposure to young athletes.
Special emphasis has been placed on expanding opportunities for women athletes, para-athletes, indigenous sports, and sports as a tool for peace, inclusion and community development. The scheme also provides support for organising the National Games and hosting major international sporting events in India.
Building a fitter and healthier India:
The Fit India Movement will be significantly expanded to promote fitness as a nationwide movement, particularly among young people. Campaigns will encourage active lifestyles, women's participation in sports, outreach in border and remote areas and sports-based initiatives against substance abuse, reinforcing sports as a vehicle for social transformation.
Investing in coaches, technology and innovation:
Recognising that athletes can excel only with world-class support systems, the Government will establish the National Coach Accreditation Board (NCAB) to standardise coaching qualifications, improve professional standards and strengthen the capacity of coaches and support staff across the country.
The scheme also envisages a unified digital sports platform integrating athlete databases, infrastructure, competitions, coaching resources, talent assessments, funding and Fit India participation. The platform will enable data-driven planning, transparent governance and personalised athlete development.
Stronger partnerships for sporting excellence:
The Government will deepen collaboration with private academies, corporate partners and other institutions to leverage investment, innovation and expertise in sports infrastructure, talent development and athlete support, creating a truly national sports ecosystem driven by both public and private participation.
Supporting India's global sporting ambitions:
To complement the revamped Khelo India Scheme, the Government has also approved a strengthened Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF) Scheme for the period 2026-31. The scheme will support Indian athletes and teams through funding for coaching, sports science, modern equipment, international exposure, coaching camps, engagement of foreign experts and participation in major international competitions. It will also support sports cooperation with countries of the Global South and promote India's indigenous sports internationally.
A national mission for Viksit Bharat:
The revamped Khelo India Scheme represents one of the largest investments ever made in India's sporting future. More than a sports programme, it is a national mission to empower young Indians with opportunity, confidence and excellence.
By creating a seamless pathway from grassroots talent to global sporting success, the scheme aims to nurture champions, inspire a culture of fitness, strengthen India's sporting ecosystem and position the country among the world's leading sporting nations as it moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે પુનર્ગઠિત 'ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા' યોજના અને નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન્સ (ANSFs) માટે વિસ્તૃત સહાયને આપી મંજૂરી
31 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે યુવા વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે રમતોની શક્તિનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરતા, 2026-27થી 2030-31ના સમયગાળા માટે ₹36,441 કરોડના સંયુક્ત ખર્ચ સાથે વિસ્તૃત 'ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા' યોજના અને નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન્સ (ANSFs) ને વિસ્તૃત સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આઝાદી પછીનો આ દેશનો સૌથી મહત્વાકાંક્ષી રમતગમટ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ છે. દેશના યુવાનોની રમતગમત પ્રત્યેની આકાંક્ષાઓને આ દ્વારા મોટો વેગ મળશે અને આગામી દાયકામાં તેની પરિવર્તનકારી અસર જોવા મળશે.
મંજૂર થયેલ ખર્ચ અગાઉની ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યોજના કરતા લગભગ આઠ ગણો છે, જે યુવા વિકાસ, રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અને વૈશ્વિક રમતગમત શક્તિ તરીકે ભારતના ઉભરવામાં રમતોને એક મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ બનાવવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.
આ પુનર્ગઠિત યોજના દરેક પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાન ભારતીય માટે — શાળાના રમતગમતના મેદાનો અને ગામડાના રમતગમતના ક્ષેત્રોથી લઈને ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સુધી — એક અવિરત માર્ગ (seamless pathway) બનાવવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે કોઈ પણ રમતગમતની પ્રતિભા ભૌગોલિક સ્થિતિ, આર્થિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ અથવા તકોના અભાવને કારણે શોધ્યા વગર ન રહી જાય.
'ખેલો ભારત નીતિ 2025' અને 'રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020' ના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત, આ યોજના રમતોને શિક્ષણ, ફિટનેસ, ટેકનોલોજી અને ઉચ્ચ-પ્રદર્શન તાલીમ સાથે સાંકળે છે અને સાથે સાથે 2030 કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ અને ઓલિમ્પિક તથા પેરાલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સનું આયોજન કરવાની દેશની દાવેદારી સહિત ભારતની લાંબા ગાળાની રમતગમત આકાંક્ષાઓ માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખે છે.
દરેક પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાનને શ્રેષ્ઠતા તરફનો માર્ગ મળશે:
પ્રથમ વખત, યુવા રમતવીરોને દરેક તબક્કે — પ્રતિભાની ઓળખ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક તાલીમથી લઈને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધા અને ઓલિમ્પિક તૈયારી સુધી — ટેકો આપવા માટે એક વ્યાપક એથ્લેટ વિકાસ માર્ગ બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ યોજના નેશનલ સેન્ટર્સ ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ (NCOEs), ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા સેન્ટર્સ ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ (KICoEs), SAI ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર્સ (STCs), ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા એક્રેડિટેડ એકેડમીઝ (KIAAs), ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા સેન્ટર્સ (KICs) અને સશસ્ત્ર દળોની યુથ સ્પોર્ટ્સ કંપનીઓ (YSCs) ધરાવતી એક સંકલિત રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરે છે. સાથે મળીને, આ સંસ્થાઓ દેશભરમાં વિશ્વસ્તરીય કોચિંગ, સ્પોર્ટ્સ સાયન્સ સપોર્ટ અને આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂરું પાડશે.
શાળાકીય રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે, સરકારે બે નવી પહેલો શરૂ કરી છે — ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા ફીડર સ્કૂલ્સ (KIFS) અને ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વિદ્યાલય (KIUV) — જે રમતોને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહના શિક્ષણ સાથે સાંકળશે અને પ્રતિભાશાળી બાળકોની વહેલી ઓળખ અને પદ્ધતિસરના ઉછેરને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
ભારતનો એથ્લેટ પૂલ લગભગ દસ ગણો વધશે:
આ યોજના હેઠળનો એક મુખ્ય સુધારો હાલના ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા એથ્લેટ્સ કાર્યક્રમની સાથે 'ઇમર્જિંગ ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા એથ્લેટ્સ' (E-KIAs) શ્રેણીની રચના છે. આનાથી વ્યવસ્થિત એથ્લેટ વિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો વિસ્તાર લગભગ દસ ગણો વધશે, જેનાથી હજારો વધારાના યુવા એથ્લેટ્સ પ્રોફેશનલ કોચિંગ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક સપોર્ટ અને લાંબા ગાળાના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ આવશે.
ટેલેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ડેવલપમેન્ટ કમિટીઝ, ઝોનલ કમિટીઝ, ટેલેન્ટ સ્કાઉટ્સ, હાઇ પરફોર્મન્સ ડિરેક્ટર્સ અને હાઇ પરફોર્મન્સ મેનેજર્સ ધરાવતું મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ટેલેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ફ્રેમવર્ક દેશભરમાં પ્રતિભાશાળી એથ્લેટ્સની સતત ઓળખ, ટ્રેકિંગ અને વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
આ યોજના ગ્રાસરૂટ્સ સ્પર્ધાઓથી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા, અને ત્યારબાદ ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (TOPS) સુધીનો સ્પષ્ટ પ્રગતિનો માર્ગ પણ સ્થાપિત કરે છે, જે યોગ્ય એથ્લેટ્સને સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે મેડલ માટે સ્પર્ધા કરવા માટે વિશ્વસ્તરીય તાલીમ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપોઝર અને વ્યાપક સપોર્ટ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
વધુ સ્પર્ધાઓ, વધુ તકો:
રમતગમતની શ્રેષ્ઠતા નિયમિત સ્પર્ધા પર આધારિત છે તે બાબતને સ્વીકારીને, સુધારેલી યોજના ભારતના સ્થાનિક સ્પર્ધા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવે છે. તે યુવા એથ્લેટ્સને સતત સ્પર્ધાત્મક એક્સપોઝર પૂરું પાડવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેમ્પિયનશિપની સાથે શાળા, યુનિવર્સિટી, પ્રાદેશિક અને ચોક્કસ રમત આધારિત લીગને ટેકો આપે છે.
મહિલા એથ્લેટ્સ, પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સ, દેશી (સ્વદેશી) રમતો અને શાંતિ, સમાવેશ તથા સમુદાય વિકાસના સાધન તરીકે રમતો માટેની તકોના વિસ્તાર પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ યોજના નેશનલ ગેમ્સના આયોજન અને ભારતમાં મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત ઈવેન્ટ્સનું આયોજન કરવા માટે પણ સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
વધુ ફિટ અને સ્વસ્થ ભારતનું નિર્માણ:
ફિટનેસને રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ચળવળ તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં, 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ' નો નોંધપાત્ર વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવશે. ઝુંબેશ સક્રિય જીવનશૈલી, રમતોમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી, સરહદી અને અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં પહોંચ અને નશાખોરી વિરુદ્ધ રમત-આધારિત પહેલોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, જે સામાજિક પરિવર્તન માટેના વાહન તરીકે રમતગમતને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરશે.
કોચ, ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇનોવેશનમાં રોકાણ:
એથ્લેટ્સ માત્ર વિશ્વસ્તરીય સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમથી જ શ્રેષ્ઠ દેખાવ કરી શકે છે તે બાબતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકાર કોચિંગ લાયકાતોને ધોરણસર બનાવવા, વ્યવસાયિક ધોરણો સુધારવા અને દેશભરમાં કોચ તથા સપોર્ટ સ્ટોફની ક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરવા માટે 'નેશનલ કોચ એક્રેડિટેશન બોર્ડ' (NCAB) ની સ્થાપના કરશે.
આ યોજના એથ્લેટ ડેટાબેઝ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, સ્પર્ધાઓ, કોચિંગ સંસાધનો, ટેલેન્ટ અસેસમેન્ટ, ફંડિંગ અને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ભાગીદારીને સાંકળતા એકીકૃત ડિજિટલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ પ્લેટફોર્મની પણ પરિકલ્પના કરે છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ ડેટા-સંચાલિત આયોજન, પારદર્શક શાસન અને વ્યક્તિગત એથ્લેટ વિકાસને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
રમતગમત શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે મજબૂત ભાગીદારી:
સરકાર જાહેર અને ખાનગી બંને ભાગીદારી દ્વારા સંચાલિત એક સાચી રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવીને રમતગમતના માળખા, અદ્યતન વિકાસ અને એથ્લેટ સપોર્ટમાં રોકાણ, નવીનતા અને નિષ્ણાતતાનો લાભ લેવા માટે ખાનગી એકેડમીઓ, કોર્પોરેટ ભાગીદારો અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે.
ભારતની વૈશ્વિક રમતગમત આકાંક્ષાઓને સમર્થન:
સુધારેલી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યોજનાના પૂરક તરીકે, સરકારે 2026-31 ના સમયગાળા માટે નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન્સ (ANSF) ને વિસ્તૃત સહાય યોજનાને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ યોજના કોચિંગ, સ્પોર્ટ્સ સાયન્સ, આધુનિક સાધનો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપોઝર, કોચિંગ કેમ્પ, વિદેશી નિષ્ણાતોની જોડાણ અને મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધાઓમાં ભાગીદારી માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડીને ભારતીય એથ્લેટ્સ અને ટીમોને ટેકો આપશે. તે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશો સાથે રમતગમત સહયોગને પણ ટેકો આપશે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ભારતની સ્વદેશી રમતોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
વિકસિત ભારત માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન:
સુધારેલી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યોજના ભારતના રમતગમતના ભવિષ્યમાં અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી મોટા રોકાણોમાંના એકનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. રમતના કાર્યક્રમ કરતાં વધુ, તે યુવા ભારતીયોને તક, આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને શ્રેષ્ઠતા સાથે સશક્ત બનાવવાનું એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન છે.
તળિયાના સ્તરે રહેલી પ્રતિભાથી લઈને વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતમાં સફળતા સુધીનો સરળ માર્ગ ઊભો કરીને, આ યોજનાનો હેતુ વિજેતાઓને ઘડવાનો, ફિટનેસની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો, ભારતની રમતગમતની વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો અને 'વિકસિત ભારત@2047' ના વિઝન તરફ આગળ વધતાં દેશને વિશ્વના અગ્રણી રમતગમત રાષ્ટ્રોમાં સ્થાન અપાવવાનો છે.