Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INDIGENOUS CONTAINER MANUFACTURING
31 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
An order for shipping containers was placed by a global shipping line on an Indian container manufacturer. The domestically produced prototype container was unveiled at Dadri, Uttar Pradesh on 03.07.2026. The shipping containers are produced in accordance with internationally accepted quality and safety standards, including International Organization for Standardization (ISO) specifications and the International Convention for Safe Containers (CSC).
The Government in Budget Speech 2026-27 has announced a Scheme for container manufacturing in India with a budget outlay of ₹ 10,000 crore aimed at creating globally competitive container manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
The Union Budget of 2026 announced plans to operationalize 19 new National Waterways over the next five years, building upon the 32 national waterways that are already operational for cargo/ passenger movement out of a total network of 111 declared waterways.
The Government has approved a comprehensive ₹69,725 crore package to strengthen domestic shipbuilding capacity, maritime financing, shipyard development, skilling, and reforms. Key components of the package include:
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS), an extension of Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP), with outlay of ₹ 24,736 crore to address cost disadvantages of Indian shipyards vis-a-vis global shipyards.
Maritime Development Fund (MDF) corpus of ₹ 25,000 crore for providing long term financing support to shipbuilding and maritime sector comprising a Maritime Investment Fund (MIF) of ₹ 20,000 crore and Interest Incentivisation Fund (IIF) of ₹ 5,000 crore.
Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS) with ₹19,989 crore outlay to expand Indian shipbuilding output capacity by setting up greenfield shipbuilding clusters and capacity expansion of the existing shipyards.
Further, given the high employment multiplier of 6.4 in shipbuilding industry, the employment generation potential through these schemes is of around 2.2 million jobs including direct as well as indirect employment.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी कंटेनर निर्माण
31 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
एक वैश्विक शिपिंग कंपनी ने भारतीय कंटेनर निर्माता को शिपिंग कंटेनरों का ऑर्डर दिया है। घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित प्रोटोटाइप कंटेनर का अनावरण 3 जुलाई, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के दादरी में किया गया। ये शिपिंग कंटेनर अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुरूप निर्मित किए गए हैं। इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) के विनिर्देश और सुरक्षित कंटेनरों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन (सीएससी) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने बजट भाषण 2026-27 में देश में कंटेनर निर्माण के लिए 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन वाली एक योजना की घोषणा की है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कंटेनर निर्माण इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में अगले पांच वर्षों में 19 नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों को परिचालन की योजना की घोषणा की गई है। यह पहले से ही माल/यात्री आवागमन के लिए परिचालन में मौजूद 32 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर आधारित हैं और कुल 111 घोषित जलमार्गों का नेटवर्क है।
सरकार ने घरेलू जहाज निर्माण क्षमता, समुद्री वित्तपोषण, शिपयार्ड विकास, कौशल विकास और सुधारों को मजबूत करने के लिए 69,725 करोड़ रुपये के व्यापक पैकेज को मंजूरी दी है। इस पैकेज के प्रमुख घटकों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एसबीएफएएस) जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी) का विस्तार है। इसका परिव्यय 24,736 करोड़ रुपये है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण स्थलों की तुलना में भारतीय जहाज निर्माण स्थलों की लागत संबंधी कमियों को दूर करना है।
समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) के अंतर्गत 25 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का कोष है। इसका उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण और समुद्री क्षेत्र को दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। इसमें 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का समुद्री निवेश कोष (एमआईएफ) और 5 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का ब्याज प्रोत्साहन कोष (आईआईएफ) शामिल है।
जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) के अंतर्गत 19,989 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रीनफील्ड जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टर स्थापित करके। वर्तमान जहाज निर्माण स्थलों की क्षमता का विस्तार करके भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
इसके अलावा जहाज निर्माण उद्योग में 6.4 के उच्च रोजगार गुणक को देखते हुए, इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सहित लगभग 22 लाख रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सरबानंदा सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।