Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Bulk Drug Park
31 JUL 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved a grant-in-aid of ₹1000 crore under the Scheme “Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks” for development of Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF) in the Bulk Drug Park at Haroli, District Una, Himachal Pradesh. The Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) with Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) having a capacity of 5 Million Liters per Day (MLD) has been approved at an estimated cost of ₹244.43 crore.
The State Government of Himachal Pradesh has submitted a proposal for additional financial assistance for the Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) with ZLD facility. However, as per the Scheme Guidelines, financial assistance is restricted to the approved Grant-in-Aid sanctioned under the Scheme.
There is no proposal for establishment of NIPER extension centre near the Bulk Drug Park in Himachal Pradesh. Further, State Government of Himachal Pradesh has informed that in respect of extension of gas pipeline network to Bulk Drug Park, development of a Multimodal Logistics Park in vicinity, development of main road connectivity from NH-44 to the Bulk Drug Park and extension of the railway line from Jaijon (Punjab) to the project site, the State Government of Himachal Pradesh has taken up the matter with the concerned authorities.
In Himachal Pradesh, the environmental clearance for the Bulk Drug Park was granted on 25.09.2025. Tender worth Rs. 178.72 crore for the development of CIF civil works - Internal Roads, Drainage and Bridges of Phase 1, has been awarded and work is under progress. Tender worth Rs. 573.6 has been released for the development of Zero Liquid Discharge with CETP (Rs. 273.6 crore) and Steam generation and distribution (Rs. 300 crore). In addition to above, tender of Rs. 100 crore related to site demarcation, grading and land levelling has also been awarded, and work is under progress in phase 1 (800 acre).
The total project cost is ₹1,923 crore and CIF cost is ₹1118.46 crore out of which ₹1,000 crore is grant from Central Government. The first installment amounting to ₹225 crore from Central grant-in-aid has been released on 20th February 2023, to Himachal Pradesh Bulk Drug Park Infrastructure Ltd. (HPBDPIL), the State Implementing Agency. The State Government has also released an amount of ₹35.53 crore. As on 30.06.2026, State has utilized ₹116.00 crore from Central Grant and ₹0.24 crore from State Grant towards development of CIF.
As per the Detailed Project Report (DPR) approved for the Bulk Drug Park in Himachal Pradesh, the expected direct employment is in the range of 15,000 to 20,000 persons and the expected investment is to the tune of ₹8,000–10,000 crore.
The Bulk Drug Park is being developed with common infrastructure and environmental management systems, including CETP with Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD), Solid Waste Management Facilities, Steam Generation System, Solvent Recovery System, assured water supply, reliable power infrastructure and centralized utilities, thereby reducing the capital and operating costs of manufacturers. These common facilities are expected to improve competitiveness, encourage domestic production of APIs and Key Starting Materials (KSMs), strengthen the pharmaceutical manufacturing ecosystem and contribute towards reduction of import dependence.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
बल्क ड्रग पार्क
31 JUL 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना जिले के हारोली स्थित बल्क ड्रग पार्क में साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं (सीआईएफ) के विकास के लिए "बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को प्रोत्साहन" योजना के अंतर्गत 1000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुदान राशि स्वीकृत की है। प्रतिदिन 50 लाख लीटर (एमएलडी) की क्षमता वाले शून्य तरल निर्वहन (जेडएलडी) वाले कॉमन एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (सीईटीपी) को 244.43 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने शून्य तरल निर्वहन सुविधा वाले कॉमन एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (सीईटीपी) के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया है। हालांकि, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, वित्तीय सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत अनुदान तक ही सीमित है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में बल्क ड्रग पार्क के पास राष्ट्रीय औषध शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) विस्तार केंद्र स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। इसके अलावा, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि बल्क ड्रग पार्क तक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क के विस्तार, आसपास के क्षेत्र में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के विकास, एनएच-44 से बल्क ड्रग पार्क तक मुख्य सड़क संपर्क के विकास और जैजों (पंजाब) से परियोजना स्थल तक रेलवे लाइन के विस्तार के संबंध में हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने संबंधित अधिकारियों से इस मामले पर चर्चा की है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में बल्क ड्रग पार्क के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी 25 सितम्बर, 2025 को दी गई। पहले चरण के सीआईएफ सिविल कार्यों - आंतरिक सड़कों, जल निकासी और पुलों के विकास के लिए 178.72 करोड़ रुपये की निविदा जारी की गई है और कार्य प्रगति पर है। शून्य तरल निर्वहन के साथ सीईटीपी (273.6 करोड़ रुपये) और स्टीम जेनरेशन एवं वितरण (300 करोड़ रुपये) के विकास के लिए 573.6 करोड़ रुपये की निविदा जारी की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्थल सीमांकन, ग्रेडिंग और भूमि समतलीकरण से संबंधित 100 करोड़ रुपये की निविदा भी जारी की गई है और पहले चरण (800 एकड़) में काम प्रगति पर है।
परियोजना की कुल लागत 1,923 करोड़ रुपये है और सीआईएफ की लागत 1118.46 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से 1,000 करोड़ रुपये केंद्र सरकार का अनुदान है। केंद्रीय अनुदान सहायता की पहली किस्त, 225 करोड़ रुपये, 20 फरवरी, 2023 को हिमाचल प्रदेश बल्क ड्रग पार्क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड (एचपीबीडीपीआईएल), जो राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है, को जारी की गई है। राज्य सरकार ने भी 35.53 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है। 30 जून, 2026 तक, राज्य ने सीआईएफ के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय अनुदान से 116.00 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य अनुदान से 0.24 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में बल्क ड्रग पार्क के लिए स्वीकृत विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) के अनुसार, प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के रूप में 15,000 से 20,000 व्यक्तियों के सृजन की उम्मीद है और अनुमानित निवेश 8,000-10,000 करोड़ रुपये के आसपास है।
बल्क ड्रग पार्क को साझा अवसंरचना और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें शून्य तरल निर्वहन (जैडएलडी) वाला सीईटीपी, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधाएं, स्टीम जेनरेशन प्रणाली, विलायक पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रणाली, सुनिश्चित जल आपूर्ति, विश्वसनीय विद्युत अवसंरचना और केंद्रीकृत उपयोगिताएं शामिल हैं। इससे निर्माताओं की पूंजी और परिचालन लागत कम होगी। इन साझा सुविधाओं से प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार, एपीआई और प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्रियों (केएसएम) के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन, फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।