Ministry of Science & Technology
Clarification Regarding Selection Process and Conflict of Interest Policy Under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme by Technology Development Board (TDB)
31 JUL 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Attention is drawn to certain media reports published today regarding the alleged conflict of interest in the disbursement of funds to companies under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme by the Technology Development Board (TDB).
It is clarified that the said reports are misleading, incorrect, and lack proper context.
The Ministry of Science & Technology clarifies the following facts regarding the robust evaluation mechanisms, strict conflict of interest guidelines, and merit-based selection processes followed by TDB:
• Robust Conflict of Interest Policy: A comprehensive and robust Conflict of Interest policy is firmly in place at TDB. This policy has been followed systematically over a long period without any complaint, grievance, or irregularity reported from any quarter.
• Pre-Investment Guidelines & Mandatory Recusal: Prior to the commencement of the 1st Investment Committee (IC) meeting, TDB framed detailed Pre-Investment Guidelines / Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs). These guidelines explicitly lay down the conditions under which a potential conflict of interest arises. Whenever a member has a potential conflict, the policy mandates full disclosure and complete recusal of the concerned member from all discussions and decision-making processes regarding that entity.
• Adherence in Letter and Spirit: TDB has strictly adhered to these guidelines in true spirit. All funding decisions were taken purely on merit as per the Implementation Guidelines of the RDI Fund, with zero involvement of any conflicted members during the evaluation or sanction process of concerned proposals.
• Independent External Validation: The rigor and merit-based selection process of TDB is further validated by independent external assessments. Out of the 22 projects approved by TDB in its first cohort, 15 projects were independently selected by separate expert panels constituted by the Ministry of Education, following which they represented India at the prestigious Bharat Innovate Event held in Nice, France.
This independent validation clearly demonstrates that the selected companies are truly cutting-edge Deep-Tech innovators, chosen entirely on technical merit, innovation potential, and national importance.
The Government remains committed to maintaining the highest standards of transparency, integrity, and meritocracy in supporting India's growing research and innovation ecosystem.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, புத்தாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேர்வு செயல்முறைகள் தொடர்பான விளக்கம்
31 JUL 2026 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, புத்தாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்குவதில் முரண்பாடுகள் இருப்பதாக சில ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
குறிப்பிட்ட அந்த செய்திகள் தவறானவை, பிழையானவை என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் பின்பற்றப்படும் வலுவான மதிப்பீட்டு வழிமுறைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான தேர்வு செயல்முறைகள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பா அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் இந்த விளக்கத்தின் மூலம் தெளிவுபடுத்துகிறது.
வலுவான கொள்கை: தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தில் ஒரு விரிவான, வலுவான கொள்கை நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. இந்தக் கொள்கை குறித்து எந்தவொரு புகாரோ, குறையோ அல்லது முறைகேடோ பதிவாகாமல் முறையாகப் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
முதலீட்டிற்கு முந்தைய வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்: தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் விரிவான முதலீட்டிற்கு முந்தைய வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் / நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை வகுத்துள்ளது. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், நிபந்தனைகளைத் தெளிவாகக் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 22 திட்டங்களில், 15 திட்டங்கள் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட தனித்தனி நிபுணர் குழுக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்நுட்பத் தகுதி, புத்தாக்க ஆற்றல், தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் மட்டுமே தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292203&reg=3&lang=1