Ministry of Science & Technology
Clarification Regarding Selection Process and Conflict of Interest Policy Under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme by Technology Development Board (TDB)
31 JUL 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Attention is drawn to certain media reports published today regarding the alleged conflict of interest in the disbursement of funds to companies under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme by the Technology Development Board (TDB).
It is clarified that the said reports are misleading, incorrect, and lack proper context.
The Ministry of Science & Technology clarifies the following facts regarding the robust evaluation mechanisms, strict conflict of interest guidelines, and merit-based selection processes followed by TDB:
• Robust Conflict of Interest Policy: A comprehensive and robust Conflict of Interest policy is firmly in place at TDB. This policy has been followed systematically over a long period without any complaint, grievance, or irregularity reported from any quarter.
• Pre-Investment Guidelines & Mandatory Recusal: Prior to the commencement of the 1st Investment Committee (IC) meeting, TDB framed detailed Pre-Investment Guidelines / Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs). These guidelines explicitly lay down the conditions under which a potential conflict of interest arises. Whenever a member has a potential conflict, the policy mandates full disclosure and complete recusal of the concerned member from all discussions and decision-making processes regarding that entity.
• Adherence in Letter and Spirit: TDB has strictly adhered to these guidelines in true spirit. All funding decisions were taken purely on merit as per the Implementation Guidelines of the RDI Fund, with zero involvement of any conflicted members during the evaluation or sanction process of concerned proposals.
• Independent External Validation: The rigor and merit-based selection process of TDB is further validated by independent external assessments. Out of the 22 projects approved by TDB in its first cohort, 15 projects were independently selected by separate expert panels constituted by the Ministry of Education, following which they represented India at the prestigious Bharat Innovate Event held in Nice, France.
This independent validation clearly demonstrates that the selected companies are truly cutting-edge Deep-Tech innovators, chosen entirely on technical merit, innovation potential, and national importance.
The Government remains committed to maintaining the highest standards of transparency, integrity, and meritocracy in supporting India's growing research and innovation ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) द्वारा अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना के अंतर्गत चयन प्रक्रिया और हितों के टकराव की नीति के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
31 JUL 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) द्वारा अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना के अंतर्गत कंपनियों को धनराशि के वितरण में कथित हितों के टकराव के आरोप से जुड़ी आज प्रकाशित कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट के संदर्भ में यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उक्त रिपोर्टें भ्रामक, गलत और उचित संदर्भ से रहित हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, टीडीबी द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले सुदृढ़ मूल्यांकन तंत्र, हितों के टकराव से संबंधित सख्त दिशा-निर्देशों और योग्यता-आधारित चयन प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में निम्नलिखित तथ्यों को स्पष्ट करता है:
• हितों के टकराव से निपटने की सुदृढ़ नीति: टीडीबी में हितों के टकराव से निपटने की एक व्यापक और सुदृढ़ नीति लागू है। इस नीति का लंबे समय से व्यवस्थित रूप से पालन किया जा रहा है और किसी भी पक्ष से कोई शिकायत, आपत्ति या अनियमितता दर्ज नहीं की गई है।
• निवेश-पूर्व दिशानिर्देश एवं अनिवार्य निष्पक्षता: पहली निवेश समिति (आईसी) की बैठक शुरू होने से पहले, टीडीबी ने विस्तृत निवेश-पूर्व दिशानिर्देश/मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) तैयार कीं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में स्पष्ट रूप से उन स्थितियों का उल्लेख है जिनके तहत हितों का टकराव उत्पन्न हो सकता है। जब भी किसी सदस्य के हितों का संभावित टकराव हो, नीति के अनुसार संबंधित सदस्य को उस संस्था से संबंधित सभी चर्चाओं और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं से पूर्ण रूप से अलग रहना और इसको स्पष्ट करना अनिवार्य है।
• पूर्णतया पालन: टीडीबी ने इन दिशा-निर्देशों का पूर्णतया पालन किया है। आरडीआई निधि के कार्यान्वयन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सभी वित्तपोषण निर्णय विशुद्ध रूप से योग्यता के आधार पर लिए गए, और संबंधित प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन या स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया के दौरान किसी भी हित-विरोधी सदस्य की कोई भागीदारी नहीं रही।
• स्वतंत्र बाह्य सत्यापन: टीडीबी की कठोरता और योग्यता-आधारित चयन प्रक्रिया को स्वतंत्र बाह्य मूल्यांकनों द्वारा भी प्रमाणित किया जाता है। टीडीबी द्वारा अपने पहले बैच में अनुमोदित 22 परियोजनाओं में से, 15 परियोजनाओं का चयन शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित अलग-अलग विशेषज्ञ पैनलों द्वारा स्वतंत्र रूप से किया गया था, जिसके बाद उन्होंने फ्रांस के नीस में आयोजित प्रतिष्ठित भारत इनोवेट इवेंट में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
यह स्वतंत्र सत्यापन स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि चयनित कंपनियां वास्तव में अत्याधुनिक डीप-टेक नवप्रवर्तक हैं, जिन्हें पूरी तरह से तकनीकी योग्यता, नवाचार क्षमता और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के आधार पर चुना गया है।
भारत के बढ़ते अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने में सरकार पारदर्शिता, सत्यनिष्ठा और योग्यता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।