ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਦਿਓ ਸਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਨ ਮਾਝੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ‘ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਨਦੀ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਐਕਟ 1956’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 12 ਮਾਰਚ 2018 ਨੂੰ ‘ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (MWDT) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਫੜੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹੱਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ –ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬਣੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਾਧਨ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਠਿਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ, ਨਰਮਦਾ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪਾਰਬਤੀ-ਕਾਲੀਸਿੰਧ-ਚੰਬਲ (ਐੱਮਪੀਕੇਸੀ) ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਟਿਲ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI CHAIRS MEETING WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF CHHATTISGARH AND ODISHA TO FACILITATE AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF THE MAHANADI WATER DISPUTE
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, today chaired a meeting with Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute. Senior officers of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Central Water Commission (CWC), and the Governments of both the States also attended the meeting.
The meeting marks an important step in the ongoing efforts of the Government of India to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute through dialogue, technical cooperation and cooperative federalism.
Over the past several years, extensive deliberations and efforts have been made at various levels regarding the sharing of the waters of the Mahanadi. Following the request of the State of Odisha, the Government of India constituted the Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal (MWDT) on 12 March 2018 under the Inter-State River Water Disputes Act, 1956. The Central Government also extended the tenure of the Tribunal to ensure that all parties were provided adequate opportunity to present their views.
Recently, the process has gained further momentum with both the States demonstrating their willingness to pursue an amicable settlement through mutual cooperation and technical consultations.
The meeting also took note of the progress made by the Joint Technical Committee, which has held number of meetings and achieved consensus on several technical issues. It also noted the constitution of the expanded Technical Committee under chairmanship of Chairman Central Water Commission and comprising representatives of the Governments of Chhattisgarh and Odisha, whose first meeting was held on 29 July 2026 to take forward the remaining technical consultations.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers, Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti observed that the Mahanadi is a lifeline for millions of people in both the States. He emphasized that dialogue, technical cooperation and mutual trust are the most effective means of achieving an equitable, sustainable and mutually acceptable solution.
The Union Minister acknowledged the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in bringing states together to resolve long standing water disputes. The Union Minister highlighted that recent milestones, including the signing of the Yamuna Water Project Agreement, the resolution of issues relating to the implementation of the Narmada Water Disputes Tribunal Award, and the consensus on the Modified Parbati–Kalisindh–Chambal (MPKC) Link Project, underscore that even the most complex inter-State water disputes can be resolved through sustained dialogue, cooperative federalism, and consensus-based decision-making.
Both the Chief Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to continue the ongoing technical consultations in a constructive spirit and appreciated the facilitation provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Central Water Commission.
Concluding the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil reiterated that the objective is not merely to resolve the present dispute but to establish a long-term, equitable and sustainable framework for the management of the Mahanadi Basin. He expressed confidence that the continued constructive engagement between the two States would pave the way for a mutually acceptable and enduring settlement.