جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکز وزیر نے چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ مہاندی پانی کے تنازع کو پرامن طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کے ساتھ مہاندی آبی تنازعہ کے خوشگوار حل کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت ، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) اور دونوں ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
یہ میٹنگ بات چیت ، تکنیکی تعاون اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے ذریعے مہاندی آبی تنازعہ کے خوشگوار حل کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
پچھلے کئی سالوں میں مہاندی کے پانی کے اشتراک کے حوالے سے مختلف سطحوں پر وسیع غور و خوض اور کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ریاست اڈیشہ کی درخواست کے بعد ، حکومت ہند نے بین ریاستی دریا آبی تنازعات ایکٹ ، 1956 کے تحت 12 مارچ 2018 کو مہاندی آبی تنازعات ٹریبونل (ایم ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی) تشکیل دیا ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ٹریبونل کی میعاد میں بھی توسیع کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام فریقوں کو اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا مناسب موقع فراہم کیا جائے ۔
حال ہی میں ، اس عمل کو مزید رفتار ملی ہے جب دونوں ریاستوں نے باہمی تعاون اور تکنیکی مشاورت کے ذریعے ایک خوشگوار تصفیے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی آمادگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
اجلاس میں مشترکہ تکنیکی کمیٹی کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس نے متعدد اجلاس منعقد کیے ہیں اور متعدد تکنیکی امور پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کیا ہے ۔ اس نے مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے چیئرمین کی صدارت میں اور چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ کی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل توسیعی تکنیکی کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جس کی پہلی میٹنگ 29 جولائی 2026 کو ہوئی تھی تاکہ بقیہ تکنیکی مشاورت کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
وزرائے اعلی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مہاندی دونوں ریاستوں کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے لائف لائن ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بات چیت ، تکنیکی تعاون اور باہمی اعتماد ایک مساوی ، پائیدار اور باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل کے حصول کا سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے طویل عرصے سے جاری پانی کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو اکٹھا کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کا اعتراف کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یمنا واٹر پروجیکٹ معاہدے پر دستخط ، نرمدا واٹر ڈسپیوٹس ٹریبونل ایوارڈ کے نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل کا حل ، اور ترمیم شدہ پاروتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل (ایم پی کے سی) لنک پروجیکٹ پر اتفاق رائے سمیت حالیہ سنگ میل اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ پانی کے انتہائی پیچیدہ بین ریاستی تنازعات کو بھی مستقل بات چیت ، تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
دونوں وزرائے اعلی نے تعمیری جذبے کے ساتھ جاری تکنیکی مشاورت کو جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور جل شکتی کی وزارت اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی سہولتوں کو سراہا ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس کا مقصد محض موجودہ تنازعہ کو حل کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ مہاندی طاس کے انتظام کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی ، مساوی اور پائیدار فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان مسلسل تعمیری روابط باہمی طور پر قابل قبول اور پائیدار تصفیے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI CHAIRS MEETING WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF CHHATTISGARH AND ODISHA TO FACILITATE AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF THE MAHANADI WATER DISPUTE
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, today chaired a meeting with Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute. Senior officers of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Central Water Commission (CWC), and the Governments of both the States also attended the meeting.
The meeting marks an important step in the ongoing efforts of the Government of India to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute through dialogue, technical cooperation and cooperative federalism.
Over the past several years, extensive deliberations and efforts have been made at various levels regarding the sharing of the waters of the Mahanadi. Following the request of the State of Odisha, the Government of India constituted the Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal (MWDT) on 12 March 2018 under the Inter-State River Water Disputes Act, 1956. The Central Government also extended the tenure of the Tribunal to ensure that all parties were provided adequate opportunity to present their views.
Recently, the process has gained further momentum with both the States demonstrating their willingness to pursue an amicable settlement through mutual cooperation and technical consultations.
The meeting also took note of the progress made by the Joint Technical Committee, which has held number of meetings and achieved consensus on several technical issues. It also noted the constitution of the expanded Technical Committee under chairmanship of Chairman Central Water Commission and comprising representatives of the Governments of Chhattisgarh and Odisha, whose first meeting was held on 29 July 2026 to take forward the remaining technical consultations.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers, Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti observed that the Mahanadi is a lifeline for millions of people in both the States. He emphasized that dialogue, technical cooperation and mutual trust are the most effective means of achieving an equitable, sustainable and mutually acceptable solution.
The Union Minister acknowledged the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in bringing states together to resolve long standing water disputes. The Union Minister highlighted that recent milestones, including the signing of the Yamuna Water Project Agreement, the resolution of issues relating to the implementation of the Narmada Water Disputes Tribunal Award, and the consensus on the Modified Parbati–Kalisindh–Chambal (MPKC) Link Project, underscore that even the most complex inter-State water disputes can be resolved through sustained dialogue, cooperative federalism, and consensus-based decision-making.
Both the Chief Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to continue the ongoing technical consultations in a constructive spirit and appreciated the facilitation provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Central Water Commission.
Concluding the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil reiterated that the objective is not merely to resolve the present dispute but to establish a long-term, equitable and sustainable framework for the management of the Mahanadi Basin. He expressed confidence that the continued constructive engagement between the two States would pave the way for a mutually acceptable and enduring settlement.