AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI Join Hands to Harness Artificial Intelligence for the Future of Traditional Medicine
MoU to accelerate AI-driven innovation in Ayush, strengthen research, digital health and capacity building
Ministry of Ayush to onboard AIKosh platform for sharing of eligible health research artefacts
31 JUL 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards leveraging emerging technologies to strengthen the Ayush ecosystem, the Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven innovation across the Ayush sector.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary & Chief Vigilance Officer, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Chief Operating Officer, IndiaAI Mission and Joint Secretary, MeitY, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI.
Highlighting the potential of AI to strengthen research and innovation across the Ayush ecosystem, Dr. Kavita Jain underscored that the integration of Artificial Intelligence with Ayush will open new avenues for evidence-based research, knowledge management and innovation. She added that the collaboration with IndiaAI will help leverage advanced AI capabilities across areas such as research, medicinal plants, drug administration and capacity building, making the Ayush ecosystem more technology-driven and future-ready.
Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), highlighted the importance of integrating modern technology with India's traditional knowledge systems. He said that the MoU between IndiaAI and the Ministry of Ayush is a significant step towards enriching AIKosh with traditional healthcare datasets and will empower researchers and practitioners of traditional medicinal sciences through AI-enabled innovation.
Shri Naman Goyal, OSD, Ayush Grid, noted that under its Emerging Technologies component, Ayush Grid is developing AI-driven platforms to accelerate the digital transformation of the Ayush sector. He added that the proposed MoU would be a key milestone in advancing AI across the Ayush ecosystem.
The collaboration marks an important step towards building a technology-enabled Ayush ecosystem by bringing together the strengths of traditional knowledge and modern AI capabilities. The partnership will focus on accelerating the adoption and application of AI across key Ayush domains, including research, capacity building, medicinal plants and drug administration.
As part of the collaboration, the Ministry of Ayush will onboard the AIKosh platform, enabling the sharing of eligible health research artefacts, including datasets, metadata, AI models, toolkits and relevant use cases. This integration is expected to facilitate greater collaboration, innovation and responsible development of AI solutions for the Ayush sector.
The MoU will help access to GPU-based and high-performance computing infrastructure through the IndiaAI initiative at subsidised rates, subject to defined service-level agreements. Access to advanced computing infrastructure is expected to help address critical infrastructure requirements and support the scaling of sophisticated AI research and applications in healthcare and traditional medicine.
The initiative represents a significant step towards integrating India’s rich heritage of traditional medicine with cutting-edge digital and AI technologies, paving the way for a more innovative, evidence-driven and future-ready Ayush ecosystem.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت اور انڈیا اے آئی نے روایتی ادویات کے مستقبل کیلئے مصنوعی ذہانت سے استفادہ کرنے کے مقصد سے مل کر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعےآیوش کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی اختراعات کو تیز کرنے ، تحقیق ، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور صلاحیت سازی کوفروغ دیاجائےگا
آیوش کی وزارت صحت سے متعلق امکانی تحقیقی مواد کے اشتراک کیلئے اے آئی کوش پلیٹ فارم سے منسلک ہوگی
31 JUL 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کیلئے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت اور انڈیا اے آئی ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے آیوش سیکٹر میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر ڈاکٹر کویتا جین اور انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سدیپ سریواستو نے آیوش کی وزارت اور انڈیا اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے ۔
آیوش نظام میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کویتا جین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوش کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام سے شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق ، علم کے انتظام اور اختراع کے لیے نئے راستے کھلیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انڈیا اے آئی کے ساتھ تعاون سے تحقیق ، ادویاتی پودوں ، دواؤں کے انتظام اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں جدید مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سدیپ سریواستو نے ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈیا اے آئی اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ڈیٹا سیٹوں کے ساتھ اے آئی کوش کو تقویت دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے اور یہ اے آئی سے چلنے والی اختراعات کے ذریعے روایتی ادویاتی علوم کے محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کو بااختیار بنائے گا ۔
آیوش گرڈ کے او ایس ڈی جناب نمن گوئل نے کہا کہ اس کے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے جزو کے تحت آیوش گرڈ آیوش شعبے کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم تیار کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجوزہ مفاہمت نامہ آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ۔
یہ تعاون روایتی علم اور جدید مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں کی طاقت کو ایک ساتھ لا کر ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ شراکت داری تحقیق ، صلاحیت سازی ، ادویاتی پودوں اور منشیات کے انتظام سمیت آیوش کے کلیدی ڈومینز میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانے اور اس کے اطلاق کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔
تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، آیوش کی وزارت اے آئی کوش پلیٹ فارم پر شامل ہوگی ، جس سے ڈیٹا سیٹ ، میٹا ڈیٹا ، اے آئی ماڈل ، ٹول کٹ اور متعلقہ استعمال کے معاملات سمیت اہل صحت کی تحقیق کے مواد کا اشتراک ممکن ہوگا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس انضمام سے آیوش شعبے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون ، اختراع اور اے آئی حل کی ذمہ دارانہ ترقی میں سہولت ملے گی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے جی پی یو پر مبنی اور اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ انڈیا اے آئی کی پہل کے ذریعے رعایتی نرخوں پر طے شدہ خدمات کی سطح کے معاہدوں کے تابع ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ جدید کمپیوٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی سے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور روایتی ادویات میں جدید ترین اے آئی تحقیق اور ایپلی کیشنز کی اسکیلنگ میں مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کے روایتی ادویات کے بھرپور ورثے کو جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، جس سے ایک زیادہ اختراعی ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے ۔