AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI Join Hands to Harness Artificial Intelligence for the Future of Traditional Medicine
MoU to accelerate AI-driven innovation in Ayush, strengthen research, digital health and capacity building
Ministry of Ayush to onboard AIKosh platform for sharing of eligible health research artefacts
31 JUL 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards leveraging emerging technologies to strengthen the Ayush ecosystem, the Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven innovation across the Ayush sector.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary & Chief Vigilance Officer, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Chief Operating Officer, IndiaAI Mission and Joint Secretary, MeitY, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI.
Highlighting the potential of AI to strengthen research and innovation across the Ayush ecosystem, Dr. Kavita Jain underscored that the integration of Artificial Intelligence with Ayush will open new avenues for evidence-based research, knowledge management and innovation. She added that the collaboration with IndiaAI will help leverage advanced AI capabilities across areas such as research, medicinal plants, drug administration and capacity building, making the Ayush ecosystem more technology-driven and future-ready.
Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), highlighted the importance of integrating modern technology with India's traditional knowledge systems. He said that the MoU between IndiaAI and the Ministry of Ayush is a significant step towards enriching AIKosh with traditional healthcare datasets and will empower researchers and practitioners of traditional medicinal sciences through AI-enabled innovation.
Shri Naman Goyal, OSD, Ayush Grid, noted that under its Emerging Technologies component, Ayush Grid is developing AI-driven platforms to accelerate the digital transformation of the Ayush sector. He added that the proposed MoU would be a key milestone in advancing AI across the Ayush ecosystem.
The collaboration marks an important step towards building a technology-enabled Ayush ecosystem by bringing together the strengths of traditional knowledge and modern AI capabilities. The partnership will focus on accelerating the adoption and application of AI across key Ayush domains, including research, capacity building, medicinal plants and drug administration.
As part of the collaboration, the Ministry of Ayush will onboard the AIKosh platform, enabling the sharing of eligible health research artefacts, including datasets, metadata, AI models, toolkits and relevant use cases. This integration is expected to facilitate greater collaboration, innovation and responsible development of AI solutions for the Ayush sector.
The MoU will help access to GPU-based and high-performance computing infrastructure through the IndiaAI initiative at subsidised rates, subject to defined service-level agreements. Access to advanced computing infrastructure is expected to help address critical infrastructure requirements and support the scaling of sophisticated AI research and applications in healthcare and traditional medicine.
The initiative represents a significant step towards integrating India’s rich heritage of traditional medicine with cutting-edge digital and AI technologies, paving the way for a more innovative, evidence-driven and future-ready Ayush ecosystem.

આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈએ પરંપરાગત તબીબી પદ્ધતિઓના ભવિષ્ય માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવા હાથ મિલાવ્યા
આયુષ ક્ષેત્રમાં AI-સંચાલિત નવીનતાને વેગ આપવા, સંશોધન, ડિજિટલ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત કરવા સમજૂતી કરાર
આયુષ મંત્રાલય પાત્ર સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંશોધન ડેટા શેર કરવા માટે AIKosh પ્લેટફોર્મ પર જોડાશે
31 JUL 2026 10:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) ની 'ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈ'એ આયુષ ક્ષેત્રમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI)-સંચાલિત નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ અને મુખ્ય વિજિલન્સ અધિકારી ડૉ. કવિતા જૈન અને ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈ મિશનના ચીફ ઓપરેટિંગ ઓફિસર તથા MeitY ના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી સુદીપ શ્રીવાસ્તવ દ્વારા સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે AI ની ક્ષમતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ડૉ. કવિતા જૈને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આયુષ સાથે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનું સંકલન પુરાવા-આધારિત સંશોધન, જ્ઞાન વ્યવસ્થાપન અને નવીનતા માટે નવા માર્ગો ખોલશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈ સાથેનો સહયોગ સંશોધન, ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓ, ડ્રગ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રમાં અદ્યતન AI ક્ષમતાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે, જે આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વધુ ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર બનાવશે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) ના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી સુદીપ શ્રીવાસ્તવે ભારતની પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીને જોડવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચેનો આ MoU પરંપરાગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ ડેટાસેટ્સ સાથે AIKosh ને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે અને તે AI-સક્ષમ નવીનતા દ્વારા પરંપરાગત તબીબી વિજ્ઞાનના સંશોધકો અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરોને સશક્ત બનાવશે.
આયુષ ગ્રીડના OSD શ્રી નમન ગોયલે નોંધ્યું હતું કે તેના ઇમર્જિંગ ટેકનોલોજી કમ્પોનન્ટ હેઠળ, આયુષ ગ્રીડ આયુષ ક્ષેત્રના ડિજિટલ રૂપાંતરણને વેગ આપવા માટે AI-સંચાલિત પ્લેટફોર્મ વિકસાવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પ્રસ્તાવિત MoU આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં AI ને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે એક મુખ્ય માઇલસ્ટોન સાબિત થશે.
આ સહયોગ પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન અને આધુનિક AI ક્ષમતાઓની શક્તિઓને એકસાથે લાવીને ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિર્માણ તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે. આ ભાગીદારી સંશોધન, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓ અને ડ્રગ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન સહિતના મુખ્ય આયુષ ક્ષેત્રોમાં AI ના અપનાવવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને ઉપયોગને વેગ આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
સહયોગના ભાગરૂપે, આયુષ મંત્રાલય AIKosh પ્લેટફોર્મ પર જોડાશે, જે ડેટાસેટ્સ, મેટાડેટા, AI મોડેલ્સ, ટૂલકિટ્સ અને સંબંધિત યુઝ કેસ સહિત પાત્ર સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંશોધન સામગ્રી શેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપશે. આ સંકલનથી આયુષ ક્ષેત્ર માટે વધુ સહયોગ, નવીનતા અને AI ઉકેલોના જવાબદાર વિકાસની સુવિધા મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
MoU વ્યાખ્યાયિત સર્વિસ-લેવલ કરારોને આધીન, રાહત દરે ઇન્ડિયાએઆઈ પહેલ દ્વારા GPU-આધારિત અને ઉચ્ચ-કામગીરી ધરાવતા કોમ્પ્યુટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધી પહોંચ મેળવવામાં મદદ કરશે. અદ્યતન કોમ્પ્યુટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની ઉપલબ્ધતા જટિલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવામાં અને હેલ્થકેર તથા પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સામાં અત્યાધુનિક AI સંશોધન અને એપ્લિકેશન્સના વિસ્તારને ટેકો આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પહેલ ભારતની પરંપરાગત તબીબી પદ્ધતિઓના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાને અત્યાધુનિક ડિજિટલ અને AI ટેકનોલોજી સાથે સાંકળવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે, જે વધુ નવીન, પુરાવા-આધારિત અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટેનો માર્ગ પ્રશસ્ત કરે છે.