AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI Join Hands to Harness Artificial Intelligence for the Future of Traditional Medicine
MoU to accelerate AI-driven innovation in Ayush, strengthen research, digital health and capacity building
Ministry of Ayush to onboard AIKosh platform for sharing of eligible health research artefacts
31 JUL 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards leveraging emerging technologies to strengthen the Ayush ecosystem, the Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven innovation across the Ayush sector.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary & Chief Vigilance Officer, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Chief Operating Officer, IndiaAI Mission and Joint Secretary, MeitY, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and IndiaAI.
Highlighting the potential of AI to strengthen research and innovation across the Ayush ecosystem, Dr. Kavita Jain underscored that the integration of Artificial Intelligence with Ayush will open new avenues for evidence-based research, knowledge management and innovation. She added that the collaboration with IndiaAI will help leverage advanced AI capabilities across areas such as research, medicinal plants, drug administration and capacity building, making the Ayush ecosystem more technology-driven and future-ready.
Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), highlighted the importance of integrating modern technology with India's traditional knowledge systems. He said that the MoU between IndiaAI and the Ministry of Ayush is a significant step towards enriching AIKosh with traditional healthcare datasets and will empower researchers and practitioners of traditional medicinal sciences through AI-enabled innovation.
Shri Naman Goyal, OSD, Ayush Grid, noted that under its Emerging Technologies component, Ayush Grid is developing AI-driven platforms to accelerate the digital transformation of the Ayush sector. He added that the proposed MoU would be a key milestone in advancing AI across the Ayush ecosystem.
The collaboration marks an important step towards building a technology-enabled Ayush ecosystem by bringing together the strengths of traditional knowledge and modern AI capabilities. The partnership will focus on accelerating the adoption and application of AI across key Ayush domains, including research, capacity building, medicinal plants and drug administration.
As part of the collaboration, the Ministry of Ayush will onboard the AIKosh platform, enabling the sharing of eligible health research artefacts, including datasets, metadata, AI models, toolkits and relevant use cases. This integration is expected to facilitate greater collaboration, innovation and responsible development of AI solutions for the Ayush sector.
The MoU will help access to GPU-based and high-performance computing infrastructure through the IndiaAI initiative at subsidised rates, subject to defined service-level agreements. Access to advanced computing infrastructure is expected to help address critical infrastructure requirements and support the scaling of sophisticated AI research and applications in healthcare and traditional medicine.
The initiative represents a significant step towards integrating India’s rich heritage of traditional medicine with cutting-edge digital and AI technologies, paving the way for a more innovative, evidence-driven and future-ready Ayush ecosystem.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और इंडियाएआई ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के भविष्य के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करने की दिशा में समझौता किया
आयुष क्षेत्र में एआई-संचालित नवाचार को गति देने, शोध, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
आयुष मंत्रालय सक्षम स्वास्थ्य शोध सामग्री साझा करने के लिए एआईकोश प्लेटफॉर्म पर आएगा
31 JUL 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के इंडियाएआई ने आयुष प्रणाली तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में आयुष क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) संचालित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी डॉ. कविता जैन और इंडियाएआई मिशन के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी और एमईआईटीवाई के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुदीप श्रीवास्तव ने आयुष मंत्रालय और इंडियाएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
आयुष प्रणाली तंत्र में शोध और नवाचार को मजबूत करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की क्षमता का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. कविता जैन ने कहा कि आयुष में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का एकीकरण साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, ज्ञान प्रबंधन और नवाचार के नए द्वार खोलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडियाएआई के साथ सहयोग से शोध, औषधीय पौधों, औषधि प्रशासन और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में उन्नत एआई क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे आयुष प्रणाली तंत्र अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुदीप श्रीवास्तव ने भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के साथ आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इंडियाएआई और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन एआईकोश को पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल डेटासेट से समृद्ध करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह एआई-सक्षम नवाचार के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान के शोधकर्ताओं और चिकित्सकों को सशक्त बनाएगा।
आयुष ग्रिड के ओएसडी श्री नमन गोयल ने बताया कि अपनी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अंतर्गत आयुष ग्रिड आयुष क्षेत्र के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए एआई-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन आयुष प्रणाली तंत्र में एआई को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी।
यह सहयोग परंपरागत ज्ञान और आधुनिक एआई क्षमताओं को एक साथ लाकर प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित आयुष प्रणाली तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह साझेदारी अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण, औषधीय पौधों और औषधि प्रशासन सहित प्रमुख आयुष क्षेत्रों में एआई को अपनाने और उसके अनुप्रयोग को गति देने पर केंद्रित होगी।
इस सहयोग के तहत, आयुष मंत्रालय एआई कोश प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ेगा जिससे डेटासेट, मेटाडेटा, एआई मॉडल, टूलकिट और प्रासंगिक उपयोग मामलों सहित योग्य स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सामग्री साझा करना संभव होगा। उम्मीद है कि यह एकीकरण आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए एआई समाधानों के बेहतर सहयोग, नवाचार और जिम्मेदार विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन परिभाषित सेवा-स्तर समझौतों के अधीन, इंडियाएआई पहल के माध्यम से रियायती दरों पर जीपीयू-आधारित और उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना तक पहुंच प्रदान करने में सहायक होगा। उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना तक पहुंच से महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में परिष्कृत एआई अनुसंधान एवं अनुप्रयोगों के विस्तार में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह पहल भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विरासत को अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल और एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह अधिक नवीन, साक्ष्य-आधारित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार आयुष प्रणाली तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।