రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతిని కలిసిన బస్తర్ మండల ప్రతినిధి బృందం
ప్రభుత్వ కృషి, ప్రజల క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యంతో అభివృద్ధి పథంలో పయనిస్తున్న బస్తర్: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘బస్తర్ పండుమ్-202’6 విజేతలైన పర్గానా మాంఝీచాల్కీలతో కూడిన బస్తర్ మండల ప్రతినిధి బృందం ఇవాళ (జూలై 30, 2026) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్మును కలిసిందిఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోంసహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షాఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విష్ణు దేవ్ సాయ్ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సభను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ.. బస్తర్ పండుమ్ కేవలం ఒక సాంస్కృతిక వేడుక మాత్రమే కాదని.. బస్తర్ సంప్రదాయాలుసాంస్కృతిక అస్తిత్వానికి సంబంధించిన వేడుకని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారుజాతీయఅంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై బస్తర్ నిజమైన గుర్తింపును చాటటమే దీని లక్ష్యంసంప్రదాయాలుఆచారాలుసాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంతో యువతను అనుసంధానించటంలో బస్తర్ పండుమ్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయని ఆమె స్పష్టం చేశారుఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించటంతో పాటు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తాయన్నారు.
సామాజిక జీవనాన్నిసాంస్కృతిక విలువలను పరిరక్షించటంలో మంఝీచాల్కీల పాత్రను రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారువారు సమాజానికిపరిపాలనకు మధ్య సమర్థవంతమైన వారధులని అన్నారువారి అంకితభావంనాయకత్వ గుణాల ద్వారా సమాజంలో సంతోషంశాంతిసంక్షేమానికి నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తారని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రభుత్వ కృషిబస్తర్ ప్రజల క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఆ ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి దిశగా కొత్త బాటలో పయనిస్తుండటం పట్ల గౌరవ రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారుప్రజలు హింసాత్మక వాతావరణం నుంచి బయటపడివిద్యఉపాధిఅభివృద్ధికి కొత్త అవకాశాలను అందిపుచ్చుకుంటున్నారని ఆమె తెలిపారుఈ మార్పు బస్తర్ ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు సంకేతమని అన్నారురోడ్లువిద్యుత్తాగునీరు వంటి సౌకర్యాలు మారుమూల గ్రామాలకు కూడా చేరుతున్నాయని.. చాలా కాలంగా మూతపడిన పాఠశాలలు ఇప్పుడు మళ్లీ పిల్లల సందడితో కళకళలాడుతున్నట్లు తెలిపారువిద్యా కాంతి ప్రతి ఇంటికీ చేరుతోందినేడు బస్తర్‌లో ఆశనమ్మకంపురోగతితో కూడిన వాతావరణం నెలకొందని అన్నారుఈ పరివర్తన యావత్ దేశానికి ఆనందాన్నిగర్వాన్ని కలిగించే విషయమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
విద్యవిజ్ఞానశాస్త్రంకళలుక్రీడల వంటి వివిధ రంగాల్లో గిరిజన యువత ప్రతిభను చాటుతున్నారని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారుగిరిజనులకు క్రీడలుకళల్లో సహజసిద్ధమైన ప్రతిభ ఉంటుందిఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో ఇటీవల బస్తర్ ఒలింపిక్స్ నిర్వహించటం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గిరిజన ప్రజలు సాంస్కృతిక అస్తిత్వాన్ని కాపాడుకుంటూప్రోత్సహిస్తూ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో భాగస్వాములై దేశ నిర్మాణానికి కృషి చేస్తారని రాష్ట్రపతి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారుసహకారంసామరస్యంతో సంస్కృతిని బలోపేతం చేయటం మనందరి బాధ్యతని పేర్కొన్నారుమహిళలుపిల్లలుసమాజంలోని అట్టడుగు వర్గాలువృద్ధుల సాధికారతకు కృషి చేయాల్సిన అవశ్యకతను వివరించారునీరుపర్యావరణంసహజ వనరుల పరిరక్షణను జీవితంలో అంతర్భాగం చేసుకోవాలని ఆమె ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.

President's Secretariat
A DELEGATION FROM BASTAR MANDAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
WITH THE GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS AND THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE PEOPLE OF BASTAR, THE REGION IS MOVING ON THE PATH OF DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Bastar Mandal comprising winners of Bastar Pandum 2026, Pargana Manjhi and Chalaki of Bastar called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 30, 2026). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Bastar Pandum is not merely a cultural event; it is a celebration of Bastar's glorious traditions and cultural identity. Its objective is to establish Bastar's true identity on both national and international platforms. She underlined that events like Bastar Pandum have played a vital role in reconnecting the youth with their traditions, customs, and cultural heritage. Such events also promote tourism and create employment opportunities.
The President appreciated the role of Manjhi and Chalki in preserving social life and cultural values. She said that they are an effective bridge between the community and the administration. She expressed confidence that through their dedication and leadership, they will continue to work towards happiness, peace, and prosperity in society.
The President was happy to note that with the government's efforts and the active participation of the people of Bastar, the region is moving towards a new path of development. She said that people are coming out of the environment of violence and embracing new opportunities for education, employment, and development. This transformation is a sign of bright future for Bastar. Amenities such as roads, electricity, and drinking water are reaching even the remotest villages. Schools that had remained closed for long time are once again bustling with children, and the light of education is reaching every household. Today, an atmosphere of hope, trust, and progress is taking shape in Bastar. This transformation is a source of joy and pride for the entire nation.
The President said that tribal youth are showcasing their talents in various fields such as education, science, art, and sports. Tribal people have an innate talent in sports and art. She was happy to note that the Bastar Olympics was recently organised in Chhattisgarh.
The President expressed confidence that tribal people will participate in the developmental journey and contribute to nation building while preserving and promoting their cultural identity. She said that it is our duty to strengthen the culture of cooperation and harmony. She underlined the need to work for empowerment of women, children, deprived sections of society and senior citizens. She urged people to make conservation of water, environment and natural resources an integral part of their lives.