صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بستر منڈل کے ایک وفد نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی۔
حکومت کی کوششوں اور بستر کے لوگوں کی فعال شرکت سے یہ خطہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
بستر منڈل کے ایک وفد جس میں بستر پنڈم 2026 کے فاتحین، پرگنہ مانجھی اور بستر کے چالکی شامل تھے، نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو آج راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں30 جولائی 2026کو ملاقات کی۔ اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و کو آپریٹو جناب امت شاہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائی بھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بستر پنڈم محض ایک ثقافتی تقریب نہیں ہے۔ یہ بستر کی شاندار روایات اور ثقافتی شناخت کا جشن ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر بستر کی حقیقی شناخت قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بستر پنڈم جیسے واقعات نے نوجوانوں کو ان کی روایات، رسم و رواج اور ثقافتی ورثے سے دوبارہ جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تقریبات سے سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملتا ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
صدر نے سماجی زندگی اور ثقافتی اقدار کے تحفظ میں مانجھی اورچالکی کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ کمیونٹی اور انتظامیہ کے درمیان ایک موثر پل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اپنی لگن اور قیادت کے ذریعے وہ معاشرے میں خوشی، امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
صدر کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت کی کوششوں اور بستر کے لوگوں کی فعال شراکت سے یہ خطہ ترقی کی نئی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ تشدد کے ماحول سے نکل کر تعلیم، روزگار اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی بستر کے روشن مستقبل کی علامت ہے۔ سڑکیں، بجلی اور پینے کا پانی جیسی سہولیات دور دراز کے دیہاتوں تک بھی پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ طویل عرصے سے بند اسکول ایک بار پھر بچوں سے کھچا کھچ بھر رہے ہیں اور تعلیم کی روشنی ہر گھر تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ آج بستر میں امید، بھروسے اور ترقی کا ماحول بن رہا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی پوری قوم کے لیے خوشی اور فخر کا باعث ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ قبائلی نوجوان تعلیم، سائنس، آرٹ اور کھیل جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منو رہے ہیں۔ قبائلی لوگ کھیل اور فن میں فطری ہنر رکھتے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ میں بستر اولمپکس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
صدر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قبائلی عوام ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ لیں گے اور اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کو محفوظ اور فروغ دیتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے کلچر کو مضبوط کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین، بچوں، معاشرے کے محروم طبقات اور بزرگ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی، ماحولیات اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کو اپنی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں۔

President's Secretariat
A DELEGATION FROM BASTAR MANDAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
WITH THE GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS AND THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE PEOPLE OF BASTAR, THE REGION IS MOVING ON THE PATH OF DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Bastar Mandal comprising winners of Bastar Pandum 2026, Pargana Manjhi and Chalaki of Bastar called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 30, 2026). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Bastar Pandum is not merely a cultural event; it is a celebration of Bastar's glorious traditions and cultural identity. Its objective is to establish Bastar's true identity on both national and international platforms. She underlined that events like Bastar Pandum have played a vital role in reconnecting the youth with their traditions, customs, and cultural heritage. Such events also promote tourism and create employment opportunities.
The President appreciated the role of Manjhi and Chalki in preserving social life and cultural values. She said that they are an effective bridge between the community and the administration. She expressed confidence that through their dedication and leadership, they will continue to work towards happiness, peace, and prosperity in society.
The President was happy to note that with the government's efforts and the active participation of the people of Bastar, the region is moving towards a new path of development. She said that people are coming out of the environment of violence and embracing new opportunities for education, employment, and development. This transformation is a sign of bright future for Bastar. Amenities such as roads, electricity, and drinking water are reaching even the remotest villages. Schools that had remained closed for long time are once again bustling with children, and the light of education is reaching every household. Today, an atmosphere of hope, trust, and progress is taking shape in Bastar. This transformation is a source of joy and pride for the entire nation.
The President said that tribal youth are showcasing their talents in various fields such as education, science, art, and sports. Tribal people have an innate talent in sports and art. She was happy to note that the Bastar Olympics was recently organised in Chhattisgarh.
The President expressed confidence that tribal people will participate in the developmental journey and contribute to nation building while preserving and promoting their cultural identity. She said that it is our duty to strengthen the culture of cooperation and harmony. She underlined the need to work for empowerment of women, children, deprived sections of society and senior citizens. She urged people to make conservation of water, environment and natural resources an integral part of their lives.