संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों के परिणाम
30 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में 29 से 30 अप्रैल, 2026 और 5 से 6 जून, 2026 को आयोजित ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली और दूसरी बैठकों में रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था और लोगों के बीच सहयोग, रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में कॉपीराइट और नैतिक एआई, सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी के लिए रणनीतियों आदि पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र बदलते डिजिटल परिवेश में रचनाकारों, कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं के अधिकारों और हितों की रक्षा करना था, जिसमें ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच कॉपीराइट संरक्षण, उचित पारिश्रमिक, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का नैतिक और जिम्मेदार उपयोग, बौद्धिक संपदा ढांचे को मजबूत करना आदि से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल थे।
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक संपदा की वापसी को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक मानते हुए विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चाओं में निरंतर संवाद, अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान, सांस्कृतिक संपदा की अवैध तस्करी से निपटने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों आदि के माध्यम से सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया गया। सदस्य देशों ने अपने-अपने राष्ट्रीय कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचों के अनुसार सांस्कृतिक संपदा की वापसी और बहाली से संबंधित मुद्दों पर निरंतर सहयोग का भी समर्थन किया।
वाराणसी में आयोजित ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक से निकले सुझाव और विचार-विमर्श ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
OUTCOMES OF BRICS CULTURAL WORKING GROUP MEETINGS
30 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st and 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meetings held under India's BRICS Presidency on 29-30 April, 2026 and 5-6 June, 2026 respectively deliberated on Creative Economy and People to People cooperation, copyright and ethical AI in creative Economy, Strategies for Cultural Heritage Protection and return of Cultural Property etc.
The discussions focused on safeguarding the rights and interests of creators, artists and cultural practitioners in the evolving digital environment, including issues relating to copyright protection, fair remuneration, ethical and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence, strengthening intellectual property frameworks etc. among BRICS Member States.
The BRICS Member States deliberated on Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property as one of the priority areas. The discussions emphasized strengthening cooperation through continued dialogue, exchange of experiences and best practices, coordinated efforts to combat illicit trafficking of cultural property etc. Member States also supported continued engagement on issues relating to the return and restitution of cultural property in accordance with their respective national legal and institutional frameworks.
The recommendations and deliberations emerged from the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting held at Varanasi have been shared with BRICS member states.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today