Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Congratulates Harjinder Kaur on Winning Silver in the Women’s 69 kg Weightlifting Event at the Commonwealth Games 2026
29 JUL 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi has extended her heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Ms. Harjinder Kaur for bringing glory to the nation by winning the Silver medal in the Women’s 69 kg Weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
In a post on ‘X’ the Union Minister said that this splendid achievement is a symbol of the courage, dedication and talent of India’s daughters. She stated that this performance will inspire the country’s young athletes to realise their dreams.
She conveyed her best wishes to Ms. Harjinder Kaur for a bright future and for her upcoming competitions.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में महिलाओं के 69 किलोग्राम भारोत्तोलन स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने पर हरजिंदर कौर को बधाई दी
29 JUL 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में महिला भारोत्तोलन के 69 किलोग्राम भार वर्ग स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतकर देश का मान बढ़ाने वाली सुश्री हरजिंदर कौर को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि सुश्री हरजिंदर कौर की यह शानदार उपलब्धि भारत की बेटियों के साहस, समर्पण और प्रतिभा का प्रतीक है। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शन देश की युवा खिलाड़ियों को अपने सपने साकार करने को प्रेरित करेगा।
उन्होंने सुश्री हरजिंदर कौर को उज्ज्वल भविष्य और आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।